PROGRAM

Composite Construction IV

The Banff Centre
May 28 - June 2, 2000
Banff, Alberta, CANADA
Tel: 403-762-6100 (Main Switchboard) / 403-762-6149 (Front Office)
Fax: 403-762-6444 (Front Office)

Conference Chair:
Laurie Kennedy
University of Alberta, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Conference Co-Chairs:
Jerome Hajjar
University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Mel Hosain
University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada

United Engineering Foundation, Inc.
Three Park Avenue, 27th Floor
New York, N.Y. 10016-5902
Phone: 1-212-591-7836; Fax: 1-212-591-7441
Email: engfnd@aol.com -- World Wide Web: http://www.engfnd.org

The United Engineering Foundation, Inc., and Conference organizers would like to thank the following sponsors for their support.
United States National Science Foundation, Washington, DC, USA
The American Institute of Steel Construction, Inc., Chicago, IL, USA
Nelson Stud Welding, Elyria, OH, USA
Nucor Research and Development, Charlotte, NC, USA
IPSCO Saskatchewan Inc., Regina, SK, Canada
Canam Steel Works, Calgary, AB, Canada

National Science Foundation Symposium
Posters

Sunday, May 28, 2000 16:00 - 18:00 Registration (1st Floor Lobby, Professional Development Center)

18:00 - 19:30 *Icebreaker Reception (Outdoor area in the DCH Building)
*Sponsored by The Canam Manac Group.

19:30 - 21:00 CDinner and Welcome (Outside Dining Rooms #3, 4, & 5)
CPartially sponsored by IPSCO Saskatchewan Inc.

Monday, May 29, 2000

07:00 - 08:15 Breakfast Buffet (Main Dining Room in DCH Building)

Session M1: COMPOSITE SYSTEMS I (Max Bell Auditorium)
Session Co-Chairs: Reinhard Bergmann and Samuel Easterling

08:30 - 08:55 Gregory Deierlein and Sameh Mehanny, Stanford University, USA
Seismic Performance Assessment of Composite RCS Moment Frame Buildings

08:55 - 09:20 Michel Crisinel, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, SWITZERLAND
A Design Method for Braced Steel Frames Comprising Semi-Continuous Composite Joints

09:20 - 09:45 J. Hensman, University of Nottingham, UNITED KINGDOM
David Nethercot, Imperial College, UNITED KINGDOM
Extending the Wind Moment Method to Composite Frames

09:45 - 10:10 Kurt Swensson, KSi/Structural Engineers, USA
Low Floor-to-Floor Height Systems Using Composite Construction

10:10 - 10:40 Coffee Break / Poster Session (see poster list at the end of the program)
(Max Bell Foyer)

Session M2: COMPOSITE BRIDGES I (Max Bell Auditorium)
Session Co-Chairs: Julio Martinez-Calzon and Richard Vincent

10:40 - 11:05 William Clawson and David Byers, HNTB Corporation, USA
New Applications of Composite Construction for Bridges in the US

11:05 - 11:30 Jean-Paul Lebet, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, SWITZERLAND
Jean-Marc Ducret, Ferwood SA, SWITZERLAND
Behaviour of Composite Bridges During Construction

11:30 - 11:55 Hidehiko Abe and Tetsuya Hosaka, Ashikaga Institute of Technology, JAPAN
Flexible Shear Connectors for Railway Composite Girder Bridges

11:55 - 12:20 Denis Beaulieu and Andre Picard, Université Laval, CANADA
Laurie Kennedy, University of Alberta, CANADA
The Canadian Highway Bridge Design Code Approach to the Design of Composite Beams and Girders

12:30 - 13:30 Lunch (Main Dining Room in the DCH Building)

14:00 - 17:15 Ad hoc sessions, free time or both

17:30 - 18:45 Dinner (Main Dining Room in the DCH Building)

Session M3: COMPOSITE SLABS (Concurrent) -- (Max Bell 251)
Session Co-Chairs: Shosuke Morino and Alan Kemp

19:00 - 19:25 Milan Veljkovic, Lulea University of Technology, SWEDEN
Behavior and Design of Shallow Composite Slab

19:25 - 19:50 R.G. Schuurman and J.W.B. Stark, Delft University of Technology,
NETHERLANDS
Longitudinal Shear Resistance of Composite Slabs - A New Model

19:50 - 20:15 Ann Schumacher, Ahti Lääne and Michel Crisinel, Swiss Federal Institute
of Technology, SWITZERLAND
Development of a New Design Approach for Composite Slabs

20:15 - 20:40 Mark Patrick and Russell Bridge, University of Western Sydney, AUSTRALIA
Reinforcing Against Rib Shearing Failure in Composite Edge Beams

20:40 - 21:05 Discussion

Session M4: COMPOSITE SYSTEMS II (Concurrent) -- (Max Bell Auditorium)
Session Co-Chairs: Roger Johnson and Roberto Leon

19:00 - 19:25 Mark Patrick and Qing Quan Liang, University of Western Sydney, AUSTRALIA
Shear Connection to Steel Tubes Used in Composite Beam Construction

19:25 - 19:50 Walter Oyawa, Kunimoto Sugiura and Eiichi Watanabe, Kyoto University,
JAPAN
Analysis and Design of Filled Steel Tubular Stub Columns

19:50 - 20:15 Jun Kawaguchi, Shosuke Morino, Toshikazu Sugimoto and Junya Shirai,
Mie University, JAPAN
Experimental Study on Structural Characteristics of Portal Frames Consisting of Square CFT Columns

20:15 - 20:40 Kunitomo Sugiura, Koichi Ono, Walter Oyawa and Eiichi Watanabe,
Kyoto University, JAPAN
Takashi Yamaguchi, Osaka City University, JAPAN
Interface Interaction in Filled Steel Tubular Members as Modeled by Open Sandwich Beams

20:40 - 21:05 Hee-Cheul Kim, Kyung-Hee University, KOREA
Jin-Young Park and Ju-Young Na, Jeil Heavy Industry Co. Ltd., KOREA
The Measurement and Analysis of Natural Frequencies of a Composite Deck Floor System

21:05 - 21:30 Discussion

Session M5: ANALYSIS OF COMPOSITE BEAMS (Concurrent) --
(Max Bell 253)
Session Co-Chairs: Max Porter and Riccardo Zandonini

19:00 - 19:25 Anthony Diedricks, Brian Uy and Mark Bradford, University of New South
Wales, AUSTRALIA
Deric Oehlers, University of Adelaide, AUSTRALIA
Mixed Analysis Approach for Semi-Continuous Steel-Concrete Composite Beams Under Uniform Loading

19:25 - 19:50 Bulent Alemdar, Donald White and Roberto Leon, Georgia Institute
of Technology, USA
Three-Dimensional Slab Effects in Partially-Restrained Composite Connections

19:50 - 20:15 Oreste Bursi and Riccardo Zandonini, University of Trento, ITALY
Non-Linear Analysis of Full and Partial Shear Connection Composite Substructures

20:15 - 20:40 Giovanni Fabbrocino, Gaetano Manfredi and Edoardo Cosenza, University of
Naples Federico II, ITALY
Non-Linear Behavior of Continuous Steel-Concrete Composite Beams

20:40 - 21:05 T.K. Bandyopadhyay, INSDAG, INDIA
Current Trend and Future Scope of Steel Concrete Composite Construction in India

21:05 - 21:30 Discussion

22:00 - 23:00 Social Hour (Bourgeau Lounge)

Tuesday, May 30, 2000

07:00 - 08:15 Breakfast Buffet (Main Dining room in DCH Building)

Session T1: COMPOSITE BEAMS (Max Bell Auditorium)
Session Co-Chairs: Max Porter and Laurie Kennedy

08:30 - 08:55 Alan Kemp, University of Witwatersrand, SOUTH AFRICA
David Nethercot, Imperial College, UNITED KINGDOM
Satisfying Ductility Criteria in Continuous Composite Beams

08:55 - 09:20 Russell Bridge and Mark Patrick, University of Western Sydney, AUSTRALIA
The Integration of Partial Shear Connection into Composite Steel-Concrete Design Procedures

09:20 - 09:45 Boksum Kim, Howard Wright and Roy Cairns, University of Strathclyde,
SCOTLAND
The Stem Girder System: Numerical Analysis

09:45 - 10:10 Samuel Easterling and Thomas Murray, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and
State University, USA
Behavior and Design of Longspan Composite Trusses

10:10 - 10:40 Coffee Break / Poster Session (see poster list at the end of the program)
(Max Bell Foyer)

Session T2: CASE STUDIES IN COMPOSITE CONSTRUCTION (Max Bell Auditorium)
Session Co-Chairs: Michel Crisinel and Jan Stark

10:40 - 11:05 Christoph Diekmann, Ingenieurbüro Diekmann, GERMANY
Design Details at an Office Building with Unusual Solutions

11:05 - 11:30 Hugh Bowerman, British Steel, UNITED KINGDOM
John Chapman, Chapman Associates, UNITED KINGDOM
Bi-Steel Steel-Concrete-Steel Sandwich Construction

11:30 - 11:55 Roberto Leon and Mark Aho, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Towards New Design Provisions for Composite Columns

11:55 - 12:20 Matti Leskela, University of Oulu, FINLAND
Shallow Floor Integrated Beams and Their Components: Comparison of Behaviour

12:30 - 13:30 Lunch (Main Dining Room in DCH Building)

13:30 - 15:15 Optional Tour (Lake Louise)

14:00 - 17:15 Ad hoc sessions, free time or both

17:30 - 18:45 Dinner (Main Dining Room in DCH Building)

Session T3: SHEAR CONNECTORS (Concurrent) -- (Max Bell Auditorium)
Session Co-Chairs: Gregory Deierlein and Charles Roeder

19:00 - 19:25 Roger Johnson, University of Warwick, UNITED KINGDOM
Shear Connection - Three Recent Studies

19:25 - 19:50 Uwe Dorka, Universität Rostock, GERMANY
Helmut Bode, Universität Kaiserslautern, GERMANY
Manson-Coffin Relationship for Shear Connectors

19:50 - 20:15 Ulrike Kuhlman and Ulrich Breuninger, Universität Stuttgart, GERMANY
Behaviour of Lying Studs with Longitudinal Shear Force

20:15 - 20:40 Hang Wu and Mel Hosain, University of Saskatchewan, CANADA
Composite Beams with Parallel Wide Ribbed Metal Deck: Push-out and Full Size Beam Tests

20:40 - 21:05 Mario Fontana, Institute of Structural Engineering, ETH, SWITZERLAND
Hermann Beck, Hilti AG, SWITZERLAND
Novel Shear Rib Connectors with Powder Actuated Fasteners

21:05 - 21:30 Michelle Rambo-Roddenberry, Samuel Easterling and Thomas Murray,
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, USA
Performance and Design of Welded Shear Studs

21:30 - 22:00 Discussion

Session T4: COMPOSITE BRIDGES II (Concurrent) -- (Max Bell 251)
Session Co-Chairs: William Clawson and Julio Martinez-Calzon

19:00 - 19:25 Jean-Paul Lebet, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, SWITZERLAND
Jean-Marc Ducret, Enterprise Jean-Louis Ducret, SWITZERLAND
Longitudinal Prestressing of Composite Bridges

19:25 - 19:50 Geoff Taplin and Paul Grundy, Monash University, AUSTRALIA
Steel-Concrete Composite Beams Under Repeated Load

19:50 - 20:15 Helmut Bode and Andreas Leffer, Kaiserslautern Universität,
GERMANY
Martin Mensinger, Voss & Kamb + Partner
The Influence of the Stress Range History on the Fatigue Behaviour of Headed Studs

20:15 - 20:40 Katsuhiko Takami and Sumio Hamada, Yamaguchi University, JAPAN
Behavior of Extra-Dosed Bridge with Composite Girder

20:40 - 21:05 Ahmed El-Metwally and Robert Loov, University of Calgary, CANADA
Prestressed Concrete Beams with Corrugated Steel Webs

21:05 - 21:30 Discussion

Session T5: COMPOSITE COLUMNS (Concurrent) -- (Max Bell 253)
Session Co-Chairs: Riccardo Zandonini and Bahram Shahrooz

19:00 - 19:25 Stefan Winter and Jörg Lange, Institut für Stahlbau, GERMANY
Behavior of Partially Encased Composite Columns Using High-Strength Steel - Service and Fire Condition

19:25 - 19:50 Reinhard Bergmann, Ruhr-University of Bochum, GERMANY
Ram Puthli, Universität Karlsruhe, GERMANY
Behaviour of Composite Columns Using High Strength Steel Sections

19:50 - 20:15 Robert Tremblay, Thierry Chicoine and Bruno Masicotte, Ecole Polytechnique,
CANADA
Design Equation for the Axial Capacity of Partially Encased Non-Compact Columns

20:15 - 20:40 Jean-Marie Aribert and Odilon N. Dinga, INSA, FRANCE
Modeling and Experimental Investigation of Bolted Flush End-Plate Composite Beam-to-Column Joints

20:40 - 21:05 Dale Buckner, Virginia Military Institute, USA
James Ragland, Aderman & Associates, USA
Rehabilitation of Reinforced Concrete Tanks Using Composite Steel Liners: Case Studies

21:05 - 21:30 Discussion

22:00 - 23:00 Social Hour (Bourgeau Lounge)

Wednesday, May 31, 2000

07:00 - 08:05 Breakfast Buffet (Main Dining Room in DCH Building)

SPECIAL INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM ON ADVANCES AND TRENDS IN COMPOSITE CONSTRUCTION
SPONSOR: U.S. NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION AND UNITED ENGINEERING FOUNDATION
Symposium Co-Chairs: Jerome Hajjar, Laurie Kennedy and Mel Hosain

NSF SYMPOSIUM SESSION 1: ADVANCES AND TRENDS IN COMPOSITE CONSTRUCTION I (Max Bell Auditorium)
Session Co-Chairs: Laurie Kennedy and Russell Bridge

08:30 - 08:55 Lawrence Griffis, Walter P. Moore & Associates, USA
New Orleans Coliseum

08:55 - 09:20 Joseph Burns and Thomas Poulos, TT-CBM, USA
Current Practice of Composite Construction in Building Structures

09:20 - 09:45 Richard Vincent, The CANAM/MANAC Group, CANADA
Design and Application of Partially Encased Non-Compact Composite Columns for High-Rise Buildings

09:45 - 10:10 Julio Martinez-Calzon, MC2 Estudio de Ingenieria, SPAIN
Two Original Solutions for Large Composite Launched Bridges

10:10 - 10:40 Coffee Break / Poster Session (see poster list at the end of the program)
(Max Bell Foyer)

NSF SYMPOSIUM SESSION 2: ADVANCES AND TRENDS IN COMPOSITE CONSTRUCTION II (Max Bell Auditorium)
Session Co-Chairs: Bahram Shahrooz and Dale Buckner

10:40 - 11:05 Stuart Reid, University of Sydney, AUSTRALIA
Reliability-Based Design Strengths Based on Prototype Testing of Small Samples

11:05 - 11:30 Benno Hoffmeister, Gerhard Sedlacek, Ch. Müller and B. Kühn,
Rheinisch-Westfalische Technology, GERMANY
High Strength Materials in Composite Construction

11:30 - 11:55 Shosuke Morino, Jun Kawaguchi and Takamasa Yamamoto, Mie University,
JAPAN
Experimental Study on the Scale Effect on Compressive Behavior of Concrete-Filled Steel Tube Short Column

11:55 - 12:20 Richard Furlong, University of Texas, USA
Should I Use ACI318 or LRFD for Designing Composite Columns?

12:30 - 13:30 Lunch (Main Dining Room in DCH Building)

14:00 - 17:15 Ad hoc sessions, free time or both

17:30 - 18:45 Dinner (Main Dining Room in DCH Building)

NSF SYMPOSIUM SESSION 3: ADVANCES AND TRENDS IN COMPOSITE CONSTRUCTION III (Concurrent) -- (Max Bell Auditorium)
Session Co-Chairs: Kurt Swensson and Jan Stark

19:00 - 19:25 Jerome Hajjar, Xiangdong Tong, Arturo Schultz, Carol Shield and
William Saari, University of Minnesota, USA
Cyclic Behavior of Steel Frames with Composite Reinforced Concrete Infill Walls

19:25 - 19:50 Gokan Tunc, Jeremy Deason and Bahram Shahrooz, University of Cincinnati,
USA
Structural Wall-Steel Frame Hybrid Buildings: Connections and System Behavior

19:50 - 20:15 Sherif El-Tawil, Christopher Kuenzli, Mohamed Hassan and Sashi Kunnath,
University of Central Florida, USA
Inelastic Behavior of Hybrid Coupled Walls

20:15 - 20:40 Ryoichi Kanno, Nippon Steel Corporation, JAPAN
Gregory Deierlien, Stanford University, USA
Design Model of Joints for RCS Frames

20:40 - 21:05 Josef Hegger and Peter Döinghaus, Institute for Structural Concrete, GERMANY
High Performance Steel and High Performance Concrete in Composite Structures

21:05 - 21:30 Gernot Wolperding, Spannverbund Gesselschaft, GERMANY
Large Span Composite Beams with Integrated Dynamic Absorbers

21:30 - 22:00 Discussion

WEDNESDAY EVENING SESSIONS IN COMPOSITE CONSTRUCTION IV

Session W4: PERFOBOND SYSTEMS (Concurrent) -- (Max Bell 251)
Session Co-Chairs: Mel Hosain and Samuel Easterling

19:00 - 19:25 Hisao Tategami, Takayuki Ebina and Kenji Uehira, DPS Bridge Works
Company, JAPAN
Keiichiro Sonoda and Hiroaki Kitoh, Osaka City University, JAPAN
Shear Connectors in PC Box Girder Bridge with Corrugated Steel Webs

19:25 - 19:50 Takayuki Nishido, Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries, JAPAN
Katasi Fuji and Takafumi Ariyoshi, Hiroshima University, JAPAN
Slip Behavior of Perfobond Rib Shear Connectors and Its Treatment in FEM

19:50 - 20:15 Jiri Studnicka, Josef Machacek, Ales Krpata and Marcela Svitakova,
Technical University Prague, CZECH REPUBLIC
Perforated Shear Connector for Composite Steel and Concrete Beams

20:15 - 20:40 Dennis Lam, University of Leeds, UNITED KINGDOM
New Test for Shear Connectors in Composite Construction

20:40 - 21:05 Discussion

Session W5: CONCRETE-FILLED TUBE BEAM-COLUMNS (Concurrent) -- (Max Bell 253)
Session co-Chairs: Robert Tremblay and Hidehiko Abe

19:00 - 19:25 Andrew Wheeler and Russell Bridge, University of Western Sydney,
AUSTRALIA
Thin-walled Steel Tubes Filled with High Strength Concrete in Bending

19:25 - 19:50 Katasi Fujii, Hiroshima University, JAPAN
Hiroyuki Dai, Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, JAPAN
Ultimate Behavior of Concrete Filled Steel Tubular Column Under Horizontal Cyclic Loads

19:50 - 20:15 Akihiko Kawano and Chiaki Matsui, Kyushu University, JAPAN
The Deformation Capacity of Trusses with Concrete Filled Tubular Chords

20:15 - 20:40 Hing Yip Loh, Mark Bradford and Brian Uy, University of New South Wales,
AUSTRALIA
Local Buckling of Concrete-Filled Circular Steel Tubes

20:40 - 21:05 Discussion

22:00 - 23:00 Social Hour (Cozy Nook of the Recreation Center, above the Pool)

Thursday, June 1, 2000

07:00 - 08:00 Breakfast Buffet (Main Dining Room in DCH Building)

Session R1: FIRE (Max Bell Auditorium)
Session Co-Chairs: Richard Furlong and Roger Johnson

08:15 - 08:40 Joris Fellinger and Kees Both, TNO Building & Construction, NETHERLANDS
Probabilistic Approach of Fire Resistance

08:40 - 09:05 Bin Zhao, CTICM, FRANCE
Jean-Marie Aribert, INSA, FRANCE
Simple Calculation Method of Fire Resistance of Continuous Composite Steel and Concrete Beams

09:05 - 09:30 Lin-Hai Han, Harbin University, CHINA
Fire Resistance of Concrete Filled Steel Tubular Beam-Columns in China - State of the Art

09:30 - 09:55 Kees Both and Leen Twilt, TNO Building & Construction, NETHERLANDS
Multi-Storey Steel-Framed Buildings under Natural Fire Conditions

09:55 - 10:25 Coffee Break / Poster Session (see poster list at the end of the program)
(Max Bell Foyer)

Session R2: SHEAR CONNECTORS: SEISMIC BEHAVIOR (Max Bell Auditorium)
Session Co-Chairs: Kurt Swensson and Alan Kemp

10:25 - 10:50 Charles Roeder, University of Washington, USA
Composite Behavior Between Steel and Concrete in Hybrid Systems for Lateral Loads

10:50 - 11:15 Riccardo Zandonini and Oreste Bursi, University of Trento, ITALY
Cyclic Behavior of Headed Stud Shear Connectors

11:15 - 11:40 Arturo Schultz, Jerome Hajjar, William Saari and Carol Shield,
University of Minnesota, USA
Design Formulas for the Strength of Headed Stud Connections in Composite Infilled Frames

11:40 - 12:05 Roberto Arroyo Matus, Universidad Autónoma de Guerrero, MEXICO
Jean Jullien, INSA de Lyon, FRANCE
A High Seismic Performance Shear Connector for Composite Steel-Concrete Structures Subjected to Strong Earthquakes

12:15 - 13:15 Lunch (Main Dining Room in DCH Building)

13:30 - 16:45 Ad hoc sessions, free time or both

Session R3: COMPOSITE BEAMS (Concurrent) (Max Bell Auditorium)
Session Co-Chairs: Reinhard Bergmann and Lin-Hai Han

17:00 - 17:25 Joachim Lindner and Nikos Budassis, Technische Universität Berlin, GERMANY
Lateral Torsional Buckling of Partially Encased Composite Beams Without Concrete Slab

17:25 - 17:50 Gerhard Hanswille, University of Wuppertal, GERMANY
Lateral Torsional Buckling of Composite Beams Comparison of More Accurate Methods with Eurocode 4

17:50 - 18:15 Wieland Ramm and Stephan Elz, University of Kaiserslautern, GERMANY
Ductility and Cracking of Slabs as Part of Continuous Composite Beams in Regions with Hogging Bending Moments

18:15 - 18:40 Stephen Hicks, The Steel Construction Institute, UNITED KINGDOM
Richard McConnel and Manoja Weerasinghe, University of Cambridge, UNITED KINGDOM
The Testing of a Full Scale Stub Girder Floor Beam Using 'Slimdek' Construction

18:40 - 19:05 Jan Stark, Delft University of Technology, NETHERLANDS
Sander van der Vossen, Adviesbureau ir, J.G. Hageman B.V. Rijswijk, NETHERLANDS
Jan Brekelmans, TNO, Building & Construction, NETHERLANDS
Design of Composite Steel and Concrete Sandwich Elements

19:05 - 19:30 Discussion

Session R4: CONCRETE-FILLED TUBE FRAMES (Concurrent) -- (Max Bell 251)
Session Co-Chairs: Robert Tremblay and Charles Roeder

17:00 - 17:25 Katashi Fujii, Hiroshima University, JAPAN
Naoyuki Asao, Pacific Consultants, JAPAN
Finite Element Analysis of Concrete Filled Steel Tubular Column with a New Combination Element

17:25 - 17:50 Brian Uy, University of New South Wales, AUSTRALIA
Yuan Wang, University of Wollongong, AUSTRALIA
Non-dimensional Cross-Section Strength of Concrete Filled Steel Box Columns

17:50 - 18:15 Takanori Sato, Shimizu Corporation, JAPAN
Proposal of Simplified and Unified Design Method for Concrete-Filled Tube in Short Column to Slender Column

18:15 - 18:40 Ahmed Elremaily and Atorod Azizinamini, University of Nebraska, USA
Behavior of Circular Concrete-Filled Steel Tube Columns

18:40 - 19:05 Akihiko Kawano and Chiaki Matsui, Kyushu University, JAPAN
Cyclic Local Buckling and Fracture of Concrete Filled Tubular Members

19:05 - 19:30 Discussion

Session R5: SLIM FLOORS AND COMPOSITE SLABS (Concurrent) -- (Max Bell 253)
Session co-Chairs: Dale Buckner and Roberto Leon

17:00 - 17:25 Kees Both, TNO Building & Construction, NETHERLANDS
Jan Stark, Delft University of Technology, NETHERLANDS
Fire Exposed Composite Steel-Concrete Slabs

17:25 - 17:50 Helmut Bode and Thomas Däuewl, Kaiserslautern University, GERMANY
Design of Composite Slabs Using Deep Profiled Trapezoidal Sheeting

17:50 - 18:15 Walter Borgogno, Fürer Bergflödt Köppel AG, SWITZERLAND
Mario Fontana, Institute of Structural Engineering, ETH, SWITZERLAND
Structural Behavior of Slim Floor Slabs with Prestressed Hollow Core Elements at Room Temperature and in Fire

18:15 - 18:40 Keiichiro Sonoda and Hiroaki Kitoh, Osaka City University, JAPAN
Kojiro Uenaka, Kobe City College of Technology, JAPAN
Embossed Steel Plate-Concrete Composite Member Subjected to Bending and Shear

18:40 - 19:05 Chul-Hwan Eom, Uiduk University, KOREA
Ju-Young Na, Jeil Heavy Industry Company, SOUTH KOREA
The Design and Construction of Inchon International Airport Terminal Building - KEM Deck Plate Slab System

19:05 - 19:30 Discussion

20:15 - 23:00 Conference Banquet and Social Hour (DCH Building outside dining rooms #3, 4
& 5

Friday, June 2, 2000

07:00 - 08:15 Breakfast Buffet (Main Dining Room in DCH Building)

Session F1: COMPOSITE DESIGN (Max Bell Auditorium)
Session Co-Chairs: Jerome Hajjar and Mel Hosain

08:30 - 09:00 Jan Stark, Delft University of Technology, NETHERLANDS
European Standards for Composite Construction

09:00 - 09:30 Russell Bridge and Mark Patrick, University of Western Sydney, AUSTRALIA
New Aspects of the Australian Composite Code

09:30 - 10:00 Shosuke Morino, Mie University, JAPAN
Recent Developments on Concrete-Filled Steel Tube Members in Japan

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break (Max Bell Foyer)

10:30 - 11:00 Richard Vincent, The CANAM/MANC Group, CANADA
Laurie Kennedy, University of Alberta, CANADA
Composite Floor Trusses, Theory and Practice

11:00 - 11:30 Joseph Colaco, CBM Engineers, USA
Ivan Viest, IMV Consulting, USA
Design Office Versus Composite Construction

11:30 - 11:45 Closing Remarks

12:00 - 13:00 Lunch and Departure (Main Dining Room in DCH Building)

Return to top.

POSTERS (Max Bell Foyer)
  1. Ahmed Elremaily and Atorod Azizinamini, University of Nebraska, USA
    Design Guidelines for the Through Beam Connection Detail for Connecting Steel Beams to Circular Concrete Filled Tubes
  2. Joris Fellinger, TNO Building & Construction, NETHERLANDS
    Jan Stark and Joost Walraven, Delft University of Technology, NETHERLANDS
    Shear and Anchorage Behavior of Fire Exposed Hollow Core Slabs
  3. Takeshi Katayama, Nippon Steel Corporation, JAPAN
    Composite Wall Between Concrete and Steel Pipe Sheet Pile Using Long Deformed Bar Studs
  4. Akimitsu Kurita, Osamu Ohyama, Osaka Institute of Technology, JAPAN
    Yasukazu Kagayama, Hanshin Expressway Corp., JAPAN
    Junji Hirano, Japan Bridge and Structure Institute, JAPAN
    An Alternative Method for Connecting of Existing Simple-Supported Steel Girder Bridges
  5. Shirali Mohammad, Darmstadt University of Technology, GERMANY
    Seismic Behavior of Hybrid Shear Wall Systems
  6. Victor Popa, IPTANA-Search Consulting, ROMANIA
    Composite Structure Type Langer for Road Bridges in Romania
  7. Stuart Reid and Gary Lee, University of Sydney, AUSTRALIA
    A Modified Slip Block to Determine the Strength of Composite Slabs
  8. Rudolf Seracino, University of Adelaide, AUSTRALIA
    Fatigue Acceptance of Composite Beams

Return to top.