PROGRAM

Processing of Fibers and Composites

May 21-26, 2000
Il Ciocco Conference Center

Castelvecchio Pascoli (near Barga), Italy
Phone: 39-583-719-204 - Fax: 39-583-723-197

Conference Chair
K. K. Chawla
University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA

Conference Co-Chairs A. Mortensen
J.-A. Månson
Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland

United Engineering Foundation
Three Park Avenue, 27th Floor
New York, NY 10016-5902
Phone: 1-212-591-7836 Fax: 1-212-591-7441
engfnd@aol.com - www.engfnd.org

Sunday, May 21, 2000

6:00 pm - 7:30 pm Registration

7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Opening Dinner

9:30 pm - 10:30 pm Reception

Monday, May 22, 2000

7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast Buffet

SESSION I
Plenary Lecture and Overviews
Session Chair: K. K. Chawla,
University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA

8:30 am - 8:50 am Welcome and Opening Remarks
K.K. Chawla, Conference Chair
Norman Stoloff, United Engineering Foundation

Plenary Lectures

8:50 am - 9:35 am D. Edie
The effect of processing on the structure and properties of carbon fibers

9:35 am - 10:05 am Coffee Break

10:05 am - 10:50 am J.A. DiCarlo
Performance issues related to current commercial process for ceramic composites.

10:50 am - 11:35 am V. Michaud and A. Mortensen
Infiltration processing of fiber reinforced composites: governing phenomena

11:35 am - 12:15 pm D.M. Wilson, C. McCullough, H.E. Deve and R.E. Pepi
High Performance Oxide Fibers for Metal and Ceramic Composites

12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch

2:00 pm - 4:30 pm Ad hoc sessions and/or free time

4:45 pm - 5:00 pm Coffee

5:00 pm - 8:00 pm SESSION II
Fibers
Session Co-Chairs: D. Edie, Clemson University
and S. Kumar, Georgia Tech, USA

5:00 pm - 5:30 pm D. Sporn
New types of ceramic fibers - smart or controlled degradable

5:30 pm - 6:00 pm A. Poulon, M.H. Berger, A.R. Bunsell
Processing and structures of by-phase oxide ceramic filaments

6:00 pm - 6:15 pm Break

6:15 pm - 6:45 pm A. Stamboulis and C. Baillie
Interfaces in flax fibers: mechanical properties under different environmental conditions

6:45 pm - 7:15 pm M. Jaffe
Biorelevant fibers

7:15 pm - 7:45 pm A. Towata, H.J. Hwang, M. Yasuoka, M. Sando
Preparation of polycrystalline YAG/alumina composite fibers and YAG fiber by sol-gel method

8:00 pm - 9:30 pm Dinner

9:30 pm - 10:30 pm Social Hour

Tuesday, May 23, 2000

7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast Buffet

SESSION III
Polymeric Fibers and Polymer Matrix Composites
Session Co-Chairs: B. Tatarchuk, Auburn University, USA
And Gary Gladysz, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

8:30 am - 9:00 am S. Kumar, S. Jenkins, K.I. Jacob
Effects of crosslinking and intermolecular interaction on structure and properties of rigid rod polymeric fibers

9:00 am - 9:30 am G. Rutledge, M.Y. Shin, M. Brenner
Electrolastic spinning and properties of ultrafine fibers

9:30 am - 10:00 am A. McHugh, A.K. Doufas
Modeling flow-induced crystallization in fiber spinning

10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break

10:30 am - 11:00 am V. Mallick
Thermoplastic composite based processing technologies for high performance turbomachinary components

11:00 am - 11:30 am T. Monetta, F. Bellucci, L. Nicolais, M.H. Cioffi, H.J.C. Voorwald
Effect of cold plasma treatments in PET/PMMA composites

11:30 am - 12:00 noon Discussion

12:00 noon - 5 pm Optional trip to Lucca (boxed lunches included)

12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch (for those not on trip)

1:30 pm - 5:15 pm Ad hoc sessions and/or free time

5:15 pm - 5:30 pm Coffee

SESSION IV
Polymeric Composites
Session Co-Chairs: John Koenig, SRI, U.S.A., and V. Mallick, ABB, Switzerland

5:30 pm - 6:00 pm J.-A. Manson, P.E. Bourban
Rapid processing of thermoplastic composites

6:00 pm - 6:30 pm D.G. Baird
Wholly thermoplastic composites generated from novel bicomponent fibers

6:30 pm - 7:00 pm G. Gladysz, Peter F. Smith
Influence of fiber surface modification on the interphase and interfacial bond strength in carbon fiber/silicon elastomer system

7:00 pm - 7:30 pm L. Hecker de Carvalho
Mechanical properties of jute-cotton woven fabric- reinforced polyester composites

8:00 pm - 9:30 pm Dinner

9:30 pm - 10:30 pm Social Hour

Wednesday, May 24, 2000

7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast Buffet

SESSION V
Polymeric Composites
Session Co-Chairs: J. A. Manson, EPFL, Switzerland and A. McHugh, UIUC, USA

8:30 am - 9:00 am J. Koenig, T. Hartness, G. Husman, and J. Dyksterhouse
Application of the DRIFTtm Process for Production of Low Cost, High Strength Fiber Reinforced Thermoplastic Composites

9:00 am - 9:30 am R.V. Gregory
Effect of morphology and microstructure on the optical and electronic properties of conjugated electro-active polymeric fibers

9:30 am - 10:00 am R. Clinton and N. Johnston
Out of Autoclave Process Technology Development at NASA

10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break

10:30 am - 11:00 am A. McHugh, J.A. Walberer
Rheology and structuring in organo-ceramic composites

11:00 am - 11:30 am U. Vaidya
Affordable processing of thick section and integrated / multi-functional composites

11:30 am -12:00 noon Discussion

12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch

2:00 pm - 4:45 pm Ad hoc sessions and/or free time

4:45 pm - 5:00 pm Coffee Break

5:00 pm - 8:00 pm SESSION VI
Metallic Composites
Session Co-Chairs: A. Mortensen, EPFL, Switzerland, and D. Wilson, 3M Co., USA

5:00 pm - 5:30 pm E. Neussl, D. Fettweis, M. Raosefort, Peter R. Sahm
Selectively fiber reinforced components produced by the modified investment casting process

5:30 pm - 6:00 pm H.P. Degischer, P. Prader
Assessment of metal matrix composites for innovations intermediate report of a thematic EU-network

6:00 pm - 6:15 pm Break

6:15 pm - 6:45 pm B. Tatarchuk
Wet layup and sintering of metal-containing microfibrous composites for chemical processing opportunities

6:45 pm - 7:15 pm B. Moser, O. Beffort, L. Weber, A. Mortensen
A comparative study of two infiltration processes - squeeze casting and gas pressure infiltration - for the fabrication of continuous alumina fiber reinforced aluminum composites

7:15 pm - 7:45 pm C. Margueritat, J.-D. Bartout, Y. Bienvanu
Continuous processing of long carbon fibres-reinforced aluminium wires using a flux assisted liquid infiltration

7:45 pm - 8:15 pm B.S. Rao, Vikram Jayaram
Fundamental studies on processing of high volume fraction metal matrix composites by pressureless infiltration of Al-alloys

8:30 pm - 10:00 pm Dinner

10:00 pm - 11:00 pm Social Hour

Thursday, May 25, 2000

7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast Buffet

SESSION VII
Ceramic Composites
Session Co-Chairs: J.A. Dicarlo, NASA Glenn, USA, and H. Schneider, DLR, Germany

8:30 am - 9:00 am W.M. Kriven, B.R. Johnson, S.J. Lee
Oxide fibers and interphase debonding mechanisms

9:00 am - 9:30 am A. Boccaccini, K. Kaya and K.K. Chawla
Use of electrophoretic deposition in the processing of fiber reinforced ceramic and glass matrix composites: a review

9:30 am - 10:00 am B. Saruhan, M. Schumucker, M. Bartsch, H. Schneider
Effect of interphace characteristics on the long-term durability of oxide based fiber-reinforced composites

10:00 am - 10:30 am Break

10:30 am - 11:00 am K. Steiner and S. Sambasivan
Interface and protective coatings for oxide ceramic matrix composites

11:00 am - 11:30 am M. Koopman, S. Duncan, K.K. Chawla, C. Coffin
Processing and characterization of barium zirconate interfacial coatings in alumina/alumina composites

11:30 am - 12:00 noon J.A. DiCarlo
Key fiber processes affecting ceramic composite fabrication and performance

12:00 noon - 4:30 pm Optional Excursion #2 (to be determined)

12:30 pm - 1:30 pm. Lunch (for those not on excursion)

SESSION VIII
Ceramic Composites
Session Co-Chairs: W. Kriven, University of Illinois, at Urbana- Champaign, USA and A.R. Boccaccini, Technical University of Ilmenau, Germany

5:00 pm - 5:30 pm F. Lange
Processing of porous matrix CMCs

5:30 pm - 6:00 pm N.P. Bansal
Processing of strong and tough fiber-reinforced celsian matrix composites

6:00 pm - 6:30 pm I.A.H. Al-Dawery, E.G. Butler
Fabrication of ultra high temperature complex oxide ceramic matrix composite

6:30 pm - 7:00 pm A.S. Gandhi, V. Jayaram, S. Choudhury, A.H. Chokshi
Development of ceramic composites with amorphous and nanocrystalline phases in alumina-zirconia and alumina-yttria systems through a novel high pressure densification route at low temperatures

7:30 pm Bus leaves for Italian Rustic Dinner on the Mountain

8:00 pm - 10:30 pm Italian Rustic Dinner

Friday, May 26, 2000

7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast Buffet

SESSION IX
Panel Discussion: Educational Aspects
Session Co-Chairs: T.A. Mukherjee, NSF, Arlington, VA, USA and B.A. MacDonald, NSF, Arlington, VA,

8:30 am - 10:30 am
M.C. Hawley, L.T. Drzal, K. Jayaraman, J. Stricklen, B.J. Moore
The impact of the NSF state/industry/university cooperative research center on low-cost, high-speed polymer composites processing on the research and educational programs at Michigan State University

M. Jaffe
Educating students for careers in the fiber industry

John Kennedy
The multilevel, multidisciplinary education program at CAEFF

9:50 am - 10:20 am Coffee Break

10:30 am - 12:00 noon Wrap-up and General Discussion

12:15 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch

2:00 pm Conference Adjournment
Bus leaves for Pisa Train Station and Airport

Return to top.