PROGRAM

Behavior of Inorganic Materials
in Recovery Boilers

June 4 - 9, 2000
Bar Harbor, Maine

Conference Chairs:
Larry Baxter
Sandia National Laboratories, USA
Esa Vakkilainen
Ahlstrom Machinery Company, FINLAND
Rick Wessel
McDermott Technologies, Inc., USA

United Engineering Foundation, Inc.
Three Park Avenue, 27th Floor
New York, NY 10016-5902
T: 1-212-591-7836 F: 1-212-591-7441
engfnd@aol.com www.engfnd.org

Sunday, June 4, 2000

16:00 - 18:00 Conference Registration (Uptairs Lobby)

18:15 - 18:30 Welcome and Introductions (Proctor Ballroom)
Rick Wessel, Conference Co-Chair
Richard Fein, Conference Liaison, United Engineering Foundation

18:30 - 20:30 Dinner and Social Hour (Proctor Ballroom)

Monday, June 5, 2000

07:00 - 08:00 Breakfast Buffet (Edenfield Dining Room)

PROBLEM DEFINITION (Proctor House)
Session Chair: Mikko Hupa, Åbo Akademi University

08:15 - 08:50 Application of Research Results to Real-World Problems
A. Jones, International Paper

08:50 - 09:25 Troubleshooting Recovery Boiler Fouling
E.K. Vakkilainen, Ahlstrom Machinery Corporation

09:25 - 10:00 Practical Experiences with ABB Recovery Boilers
D. Burton, ABB Ahlstrom

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break (Proctor House)

10:30 - 11:05 Research Work and Practical Problem Solving - Ash Deposition
and Nox Formation in Recovery Boilers
T. Ruohola, Kvæner Pulping Oy

11:05 - 11:40 Practical Solutions to Improving Recovery Boiler Operations
J.A. Dickinson, Babcock & Wilcox

11:40 - 12:15 Industry Perspectives on Areas for Improving Recovery Boiler
Operation
K. Nichols, Weyerhaeuser

12:15 - 12:30 Discussion

12:30 - 13:30 Lunch (Edenfield Dining Room)

13:45 - 17:45 Ad hoc Sessions and/or free time

18:00 - 19:00 Dinner (Proctor Ballroom)

ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY (Proctor House)
Session Chair: Kauko Janka, Kværner Pulping

19:15 -19:50 Inorganic Processes in Black Liquor Gasification
W.J. Frederick Jr., Institute of Paper Science and Technology

19:50 - 20:25 H2S Capture Using a Calcium Based Recovery Process: The
Effect of Lime Recycling
M. d'Entremont, University of New Brunswick

20:25 - 21:00 Physical and Chemical Changes During Hydrolysis of
Recycled Sodium Titanate Used for Direct Causticization of Kraft Black Liquor
Q. Zhuang, University of New Brunswick

21:00 - 21:35 Release of Sulfur During Gasification of Black Liquor in CO2
Atmospheres
K. Iisa, Institute of Paper Science and Technology

21:35 - 22:00 Discussion

22:00 - 23:00 Social Hour (Proctor Ballroom)

Tuesday, June 6, 2000

07:00 - 08:00 Breakfast Buffet (Edenfield Dining Room)

CORROSION (Proctor House)
Session Chair: Esa K. Vakkilainen, Ahlstrom

08:15 - 08:45 An Overview of Corrosion Chemistry
H. Tran, University of Toronto

08:45 - 09:15 Formation of Sulfur-rich Melt Near the Floor Tubing of Kraft
Recovery Boilers
M. Hupa, Åbo Akademi University

09:15 - 09:45 Using Combustion Modeling to Investigate Corrosion in Recovery
Boilers
K.C. Kaufman, McDermott Technology, Inc.

09:45 - 10:15 Coffee Break (Proctor House)

10:15 - 10:45 The Influence of Combustion Air System Design and Control on
Deposit Formation, Deposit Removal and Corrosion, in Kraft Recovery Boilers
D. Higgins, Anthony-Ross Company

10:45 - 11:15 Corrosion in Kraft Recovery Boilers - In Situ Characterization
of Corrosive Environments
P.M. Singh, Institute of Paper Science and Technology

11:15 - 11:45 Catastrophic Corrosion of Superheater Tubes
H. Suik, Tallinn University

11:45 - 12:00 Discussion

12:15 - 13:30 Lunch (Edenfield Dining Room)

13:45 - 17:45 Ad hoc Sessions and/or free time

18:00 - 19:00 Dinner (Edenfield Dining Room)

COMBUSTION I (Proctor House)
Session Chair: Ken Nichols, Weyerhaeuser

19:15 - 19:50 Black Liquor Droplet Combustion - A Short Review
M. Hupa, Åbo Akademi University

19:50 - 20:25 Black Liquor Devolatilization and Swelling Detailed Droplet Model
M. Jarvinen, Helsinki University of Technology

20:25 - 21:00 Ash Formation Mechanisms During the Combustion of Black
Liquor in Kraft Recovery Boilers
E. Kauppinen, VTT Chemical Technology

21:00 - 21:35 Aerosols from Biomass Combustion - Characterization and
Chemistry of Formation
T. Brunner, Technical University Graz

21:35 - 22:00 Discussion

22:00 - 23:00 Social Hour (Proctor House)

Wednesday, June 7, 2000

07:00 - 08:00 Breakfast Buffet (Edenfield Dining Room)

COMBUSTION II (Proctor House)
Session Chair: Rick Wessel, McDermott Technology, Inc.

08:15 - 08:45 Predicting Alkali Metals Emissions from Kraft Char Beds
W.J. Frederick Jr., Institute of Paper Science and Technology

08:45 - 09:15 Field Studies on Intermediate Sized Particulate (ISP) in Recovery
Boilers
S.H. Kochesfahani, University of Toronto

09:15 - 09:45 Characteristics of Salt Particles in a Recovery Boiler
T. Lind, Sandia National Laboratories

09:45 - 10:15 Coffee Break (Proctor House)

10:15 - 10:45 Laser Techniques for In-Situ/Measurements of Carryover
Particles
D.J. Holve, Process Metrix Incorporated

10:45 - 11:15 On-Line Measurement of Transient Changes in the Amount and
Composition of Dust in Two Recovery Boilers
T. Tamminen, Åbo Akademi University

11:15 - 11:45 Effect of Liquor Composition on Potassium and Chloride
Enrichment
K. Iisa, Institute of Paper Science and Technology

11:45 - 12:00 Discussion

12:15 - 13:30 Lunch (Edenfield Dining Room)

13:45 - 17:45 Ad hoc Sessions and/or free time

18:00 - 19:00 Dinner (Edenfield Dining Room)

COMBUSTION III (Proctor House)
Session Chair: Jim Frederick, IPST

19:15 - 19:45 Computer Modeling of Kraft Recovery Boilers
R.A. Wessel, McDermott Technology, Inc.

19:45 - 20:15 Sulfur Behavior in RB Furnace: Results from Operating Boilers
K. Janka, Kværner Pulping Oy

20:15 - 20:45 Formation and Behavior of Inorganic Smelt Nitrogen
M. Kymalainen, Åbo Akademi University

20:45 - 21:15 A Critical Review of Char Bed Combustion
T. Grace, T.M. Grace Company, Inc.

21:15 - 22:00 Discussion

22:00 - 23:00 Social Hour (Proctor House)

Thursday, June 8, 2000

07:00 - 08:00 Breakfast Buffet (Edenfield Dining Room)

DEPOSITION I (Proctor House)
Session Chair: Tom Grace, T.M. Grace Company

08:15 - 08:45 Recover Boiler Deposition - What have we learned after 20 years
of research
H. Tran, University of Toronto

08:45 - 09:15 Experimental and Modeling Study of Deposit Formation and Growth
in an Operating Recovery Boiler
P. Mikkanen, VTT Chemical Technology

09:15 - 09:45 Graphical Presentation of Boiler Tube Deposits Helps Operators
Tune Intelligent Sootblowing
U. Bergstrom, Kværner Pulping Oy

09:45 - 10:15 Coffee Break (Proctor House)

10:15 - 10:45 Mechanisms of Deposit Removal
D. Cormack, University of Toronto

10:45 - 11:15 Deposit Removal by Debonding and Its Application to Fireside
Deposits in Kraft Recovery Boilers
Ebrahimi-Sabet, University of Toronto

11:15 - 11:45 Comprehensive Model and Impact of Deposit Formation and
Properties in Recovery Boilers
R.A. Wessel, McDermott Technology, Inc.

11:45 - 12:00 Discussion

12:15 - 13:30 Lunch (Proctor House)

DEPOSITION II (Proctor House)
Session Chair: Andy Jones, International Paper

14:00 - 14:30 Sub-micron and Intermediate-Sized Particle Deposition in
Recovery Boilers
S.A. Sinquefield, Institute of Paper Science and Technology

14:30 - 15:00 Numerical Prediction of Carryover Deposition in an Entrained
Flow Reactor
D.C.S. Kuhn, University of Toronto

15:00 - 15:30 Calculating Melting Behavior of Alkali Salts of Interest in Black
Liquor Conversion Systems
R. Backman, Åbo Akademi University

15:30 - 16:00 Draft White Paper on Critical Issues

19:00 - 21:00 Conference Banquet and Social Hour (Edenfield Dining Room)

Friday, June 9, 2000

07:00 - 08:00 Breakfast Buffet (Edenfield Dining Room)

DEPOSITION III (Proctor House)
Session Chair: Honghi Tran, University of Toronto

08:15 - 08:45 Predicting Ash Properties in Recovery Boilers
E. Vakkilainen, Ahlstrom Machinery Corporation

08:45 - 09:15 Hardening of Sodium Salt Deposits in the Boiler Banks of Kraft
Recovery Boilers
W.J. Frederick Jr., Institute of Paper Science and Technology

09:15 - 09:45 Coffee Break (Proctor House)

09:45 - 10:15 Transport and Physical Properties of Ash Deposits in Recovery
Boilers
L. Baxter, Sandia National Laboratories

10:15 - 10:45 Group Discussion / Presentation of Draft White Paper

10:45 - 11:00 Closing Remarks

12:00 - 13:00 Lunch and Departure (Proctor House)

Return to top.