Final Program

31st Annual Conference on
ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING
IN THE FOOD PROCESSING INDUSTRY

February 25 - March 1, 2001

Wild Dunes Resort
Isle of Palms, South Carolina

Conference Chair:
Brandon Koltz
Triad Engineering Incorporated

Conference Co-Chair:
Gottfried Haase
Kraft Canada, Inc
.
Program Advisor:
Larry E. Perry
Frito-Lay, Inc.

United Engineering Foundation, Inc.
Three Park Avenue, 27th Floor
New York, NY 10016-5902
T: 1-212-591-7836 F: 1-212-591-7441
engfnd@aol.com --- www.engfnd.org

Poster Session
A Special Thank You

Sunday February 25, 2001

7:00 a.m. Golf Tournament
Chair: D.L. Catton, The Process Group
Lunch sponsored by Gannett Flemming, Inc.

4:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Registration and check-in (Salon Foyer)

4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Session Chair meeting (Magnolia Room)
Brandon Koltz

5:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Orientation for first time participants (Magnolia Room)
Ted Weller, B & A Safety and Health;
Brandon Koltz/Triad Engineering;
Richard Fein/United Engineering Foundation

5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Social Hour (Salon Deck)
Co-sponsored by Enviro-Line Company, Inc. & CASBAW A Design/Build Company LLC

6:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Opening Dinner (Grand Salon)

7:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Welcome, Introductions, Announcements, Entertainment

9:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. Social Hour (Grand Salon)
Sponsored by Anheuser-Busch Companies, Inc.

Monday, February 26, 2001

7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. Breakfast (Charleston, Jasmine and Magnolia Rooms)

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Opening Speaker (Salon 2, 3, 4 & 5)
Environmental Challenges of Producers and
Food Processors
Orion Samuelson, WGN Farm Program Director

9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Industry Regulatory Update and Perspective
Session Chair: Anne Giesecke/American Bakers Association

Speakers:
Anne Giesecke
American Bakers Association
The Clean Water Act and TMDLs; EPA CFC Refrigerant Enforcement Initiative

Clay Detlefsen
International Dairy Foods Association
TRI and Self Audit Options

Jim McCarthy
Snack Food Association
Testing for Fumonisin and Biotechnology

Rick Jarman
National Food Processors Association
General Duty Clause of the Clean Air Act

10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Coffee Break (Salon Deck)

10:30 a.m. - 12:00 noon Capital Budgeting for Environmental Projects
Session Chairs: Jere Zimmerman/Coors Brewing and Alan Carter/ Malcolm Pirnie

Panel Discussion: Practices within Organizations
Panel Members:
Al Beers
Anheuser Busch Companies, Inc.
Tom Stachura
ConAgra Refrigerated Prepared Foods
Dennis Vaughn
The Pillsbury Company
Andy Holynskyj
William Wrigley Jr. Company
Larry Perry
Frito Lay

12:00 noon - 1:30 p.m. Lunch & Keynote Address (Island House Cabana)
Keynote Speaker:
Paul Halberstadt, Director Environmental Engineering
ConAgra Refrigerated Prepared Foods
Capital Cost Justification - a Corporate Perspective

1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. 2001 Steering Committee Meeting (Boardroom, Island House)

1:45 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Ad hoc Sessions: (Salon 2, 3, 4 & 5)
Facilitators: Keith Radick/Floyd Browne and Associates and Anne Giesecke/American Bakers Association
Wastewater Technology
Industry Group Association Meetings
Regulatory Flexibility - Project XL Application to the Industry

5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Poster Session & Social Hour (Charleston, Jasmine, Magnolia
Rooms)
Sponsored by Cantey & Hanger, L.L.P.

6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Dinner (Island House Cabana)

7:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. Pretreatment Case Studies (Salon 2, 3, 4, & 5)
Session Chairs: Thomas Bueb/Coors Brewing and Carol Kenfield/The Pillsbury Company
Stephen R. Schulte, P.E. HIXSON

Don't Let Money Go Down the Drain of Your Wastewater Treatment System
Jeff Hanratty, P.E.
General Mills

Avoiding Wastewater Pretreatment in the Food Industry
Larry W. Moore
University of Memphis

Waste Load Minimization at a Food Processing Industry

9:30 p.m. - 10:30 p.m. Poster Session with "Build Your Own Sundae" Dessert Bar
(Charleston, Jasmine and Magnolia Rooms)
Co-Sponsored by The Process Group, The Stover Group & Preventive Environmental Management
Social Hour
Sponsored by Waterlink Separations Division

Tuesday, February 27, 2001

7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. Breakfast (Charleston, Jasmine and Magnolia Rooms)

8:00 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. Total Maximum Daily Loadings (TMDL) (Salon 2, 3, 4, & 5)
Session Chairs: Mark Johnson/Gannett Fleming and Bob Braun/Heinz

Speakers:
Bob Braun
Heinz
Snake River Hell's Canyon TMDL Development Industry Perspective

Robbin Finch
City of Boise, ID Dept of Public Works
Boise River TMDL Development and Effluent Trading Project - Municipal Perspective

Mark Johnson/Gannett Fleming
U.S. EPA
TMDL Web Resource Demonstration

9:45 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Coffee Break (Salon Deck)

10:15 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Wastewater Permitting and Land Application
Session Chairs: Binayak Acharya/Nestle and Dan Bruner/Cascade Earth Sciences

Speakers:
Joan Cloonan
J.R. Simplot Company
Perspective on Land Application of Food Processing Water in the Northwest

Brett Suthers
Nonpareil Corporation
Effective Design Criteria for Land Application of Primary Treated Potato Process Water in a Cold Climate

Paula Hansen
Kennedy-Jenks
Draft Guidelines for Land Application of Food Processing Water in California

12:15 Pick up Boxed Lunch and board bus (Salon Deck)

12:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Technical Tour (Off Property 1)
Coordinator: Keith Radick/Floyd Browne and Associates
Tour Bus Sponsored by B&A Safety and Health Consultants
Tour of Charleston, SC Wastewater treatment facilities and discussion of pretreatment programs
Bus service to and from downtown until 11:00 pm for walking tours of historic downtown Charleston and dinner

6:00 p.m. Dinner on your own

Wednesday February 28, 2001

7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. Breakfast (Charleston, Jasmine and Magnolia Rooms)

8:00 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. Environmental Management (Salon 2, 3, 4 & 5)
Session Chairs: Gottfried Haase/Kraft Canada, Inc. and Ruth Adelman/Lipton

Speakers:
Al Beers
Anheuser- Busch Companies, Inc.
Update of Anheuser Busch's Environmental Management Program

John Groenewold
Kraft Foods, Inc.
KEMS: Electronic Features of the Kraft Foods Environmental Management System

Vaughan Adams
Lipton Canada
ISO 14000 Registration at Lipton Canada

9:45 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Coffee Break (Salon Deck)

10:15 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Vertical Integration of Environmental Management and Sustainable
Development

Session Chairs: Steve Woodruff/ Woodruff & Howe Environmental Engineering and Tom Stachura/ConAgra Frozen Foods

Speakers:
Allen Merritt, Ph.D.
Gold Kist Inc.
Integration of the Environmental Functions into the Corporate Structure of Gold Kist Inc.

Paul Halberstadt/ConAgra Frozen Foods
Sustainable Development Program for ConAgra

12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch (Island House Cabana)

Paul Graves
URS Corporation
Adapting to a Changing Energy Climate

Preview of the 32nd Annual Conference

1:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Ad hoc Workshops (Salon 1)
Continuation of previous ad hoc discussions
New topics organized based on participant issues

1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Year 2001 Organizing Committee Meeting (Salon 2, 3, 4 & 5)
Chair: Gottfried Haase/Kraft Canada, Inc.

5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Poster Session and Social Hour (Charleston, Jasmine and
Magnolia Rooms)
Sponsored by Parkson Corporation

6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Banquet & Awards (Island House Cabana)
Wine co-Sponsored by Coca-Cola Enterprises, Inc. & Triad Engineering, Inc.

7:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Air Emissions Permitting (Salon 2, 3, 4 & 5)
Session Chairs: Chris Savage/Frito Lay and Dan Flanagan/URS

Speakers:
Suzanne Gornick
Gallo Wineries
Title V Air Permit Record Keeping and Monitoring

Katie Kirkpatrick
Gold Kist Inc.
Title V Permitting Case Histories

Robert Marshall
Central Soya Company, Inc.
Title V Negotiating Strategies

9:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. Poster Session and Social Hour (Charleston, Jasmine and
Magnolia Rooms)
Sponsored by CET Engineering Services

Thursday, March 1, 2001

7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. Breakfast (Charleston, Jasmine and Magnolia Rooms)

8:00 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. Wastewater Treatment Technology (Salon 2, 3, 4 & 5)
Session Chairs: Tom Bachman/Triad Engineering Inc. and Larry Perry/Frito Lay

Speakers:
Al Beers
Anheuser Busch Companies, Inc.
A Decade of Wastewater Treatment

Enos Stover
Stover & Associates
Innovative Wastewater Expansion at M&M Mars, Cleveland, Tennessee

Tom Hovanec
Tropicana
Wastewater Treatment in the Citrus Industry

9:45 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Coffee Break (Salon Deck)

10:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Water Treatment Advances
Session Chairs: Bob Mullennix/Ocean Spray and Jodi Reese/CET Inc.

Speakers:
Bud Knutson
Riviana Rice
and
J. Leon Potter
New Protein Concepts
Rice Process Water Membrane Treatment for Water Reuse

Thomas Bachman
Triad Engineering
Optimizing Water and Wastewater Utility Costs

11:30 a.m. Conference Wrap-up and Passing of the Dipper (Salon 2, 3, 4 & 5)

12:00 noon Adjournment and Boxed Lunch (Salon Deck)

Return to top.

POSTER SESSION

The Posters will put up on Monday afternoon and will remain up until 10:00 p.m. Wednesday. Beginning on Monday all social hours will be held in conjunction with the Poster Session. Additionally, the dessert bar, and door prizes scheduled for Monday evening will be in conjunction with the Poster Session. This will give you time to mingle and take advantage of this diverse and technical strong offering.

The Use of Dissolved Air Flotation for Biological Solids Clarification
Chuck Ross, Environmental Treatment Systems, Inc./The Process Group

AThermo-System, a New Solar System for Drying Municipal and Industrial Sludges
Michael Jakob, Parkson Corporation

Start-Up of Aerobic Thermophilic Treatment System at M&M/MARS Cleveland, TN Facility
Enos Stover, the Stover Group & Don Andreason, M&M/MARS

Retrofitting Rectangular DAFs with Parallel Plate Packs
Jim Chittenden, Treatment Systems, Inc.

Screening for Chiller Water Reuse in a Turkey Facility - A Case Study
Lynn Goade, Carolina Turkeys; DL Catton, The Process Group & Stephanie Richardson, Preventive Environmental Management, Inc./The Process Group

Effective Wastewater Management
Alan Carter, Malcolm Pirnie

Potential Denitrification in Spray Fields Soils
Peter Huettl, Applied Environmental Science, Inc.; Robert Wendt, Applied Environmental Science, Inc.; Rachel Struve, Chiquita, Inc.

High Strength Waste Treatment Using Anaerobic Contact Sequencing Batch Reactor
Tom Bachman, Triad Engineering, Inc.

Return to top.

A SPECIAL THANK-YOU

A special word of thanks goes out to those individuals and companies who have provided product and/or sponsored many of the social events for this year's conference. Their financial support allows us to keep the conference cost as low as possible while offering all those little extras which help to make this conference special. Please take a moment to thank each of these folks.

Product Sponsor
William Wrigley Jr. Company - the week's supply of gum and raffle prizes

Sunday, February 25
Golfers Boxed Lunch: Gannett Flemming Inc.
Fisherman's Food: Gannett Flemming Inc.
5:00 p.m. Social Hour: CASBAW Enviro-Line Company, Inc.
9:00 p.m. Social Hour: Anheuser-Busch Companies, Inc.

Monday, February 26
5:00 p.m. Social Hour: Cantey & Hanger, L.L.P.
9:00 p.m. Social Hour: Waterlink Separations Division
9:00 p.m. Dessert Bar: Preventive Environment Management, Inc.; The Process Group, Inc.; The Stover Group, Inc.

Tuesday, February 27
Technical Tour Bus #1: B&A Safety and Health Consultants

Wednesday, February 28
5:00 p.m. Social Hour: Parkson Corporation
6:00 p.m. Banquet Wine: Coca-Cola Enterprises, Inc.; Triad Engineering, Inc.
9:00 p.m. Social Hour: CET Engineering Services

The conference is planned and organized by an experienced group of professionals. This includes the chair and his immediate committee, a steering committee comprised of past chairs, and a program advisory committee representing a cross section of industry sectors and technical disciplines. These include the following:

2001 Conference Chair
Brandon Koltz
Vice President
Triad Engineering Incorporated

Co-chair and 2002 Chair
Gottfried Haase
Technical Director-Environmental Affairs
Kraft Canada Inc.

Program Advisor
Larry E. Perry
Manager, Environmental Program
Frito-Lay, Inc.

Steering Committee
John C. Groenenwold, QEP
Kraft Foods
Gary McFarlane
Procorp
Stephanie Richardson
Preventive Environmental Management, Inc.
Reginald Prime
Coca Cola Enterprises
G. Edward Valentine
Environmental Treatment Systems, Inc.
Richard Fein
United Engineering Foundation, Inc.

Program Advisory Committee
Binayak Acharya
Nestle
Ruth Adelman
Lipton
Tom Bachman
Triad Engineering Incorporated
Robert Braun
Heinz Frozen Foods
Dan Bruner
Cascade Earth Science
Tom Bueb
Coors Brewing
Alan Carter
Malcolm Pirnie, Inc.
D.L. Catton
The Process Group
Dan Flanagan
Radian International
Anne Giesecke
American Bakers Association
Mark Johnson
Gannett Fleming
Carol Kenfield
The Pillsbury Company
Katie Kirkpatrick
Gold Kist
Bob Mullenix
Ocean Spray Cranberries
Keith Radick
Floyd Browne Associates, Inc.
Jodi Reese
CET Engineering
Chris Savage
Frito Lay
Tom Stachura
ConAgra Refrigerated Prepared Foods
Rachael Struve
Chiquita Processed Foods, LLC
Ted Weller
B&A Safety and Health
Steven Woodruff
Woodruff and Howe Env. Eng. Inc.
Jere Zimmerman
Coors Brewing

Return to top.