FINAL PROGRAM

Linking Stormwater BMP Designs
and Performance To Receiving
Water Impacts Mitigation

August 19-24, 2001
Snowmass, Colorado

Conference Honorary Chair:
Michael Cook
U.S. EPA
Conference Chair:
Ben Urbonas
Urban Drainage and Flood Control District
Conference Co-Chairs
Larry Roesner
Colorado State University
Jonathan Jones
Wright Water Engineers, Inc.
Edwin Herricks
University of Illinois at Urbana

United Engineering Foundation, Inc.
3 Park Avenue, 27th Floor
New York, NY 10016-5902
T: 1-212-591-7836 - F: 1-212-591-7441
Email: engfnd@aol.com - WWW: www.engfnd.org

The organizers of this conference would like to thank the following for their sponsorship:

Camp Dresser and McKee
Center for Watershed Protection
Environment and Water Resources Institute of ASCE
GeoSyntec Consultants
Turner Collie & Braden
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Urban Water Resources Research Council of ASCE
Water Environment Research Foundation
Wright Water Engineering, Inc.

Organizing Committee
Jill Bicknell
EOA, Inc.
Mike Clar
Tetra Tech, Inc.
Richard Field
U.S. EPA
Robert Goo
U.S. EPA
Jiri Marsalek
National Water Resources Institute, Canada
Linda Pechacek
Turner Collie & Braden,Inc.
Charles Rowney
Camp, Dresser and McKee, Inc.
Eric Strecker
GeoSyntec Consultants
L. Scott Tucker
Urban Drainage & Flood Control District
William Swietlick
U.S. EPA

Sunday, August 19, 2001

16:00 - 18:30 Conference Registration (Independence Room, Crestwood Condominium)

18:00 - 19:15 Conference Reception (Lawn at Crestwood Condominium)
(Sponsored by Water Environment Research Foundation
in celebration of the kick-off of their Stormwater Research Program)

19:30 - 21:00 Dinner (Roof Garden at the Conference Center)

21:15 - 22:15 Social Hour (Crestwood Condominium)

IMPORTANT ANNOUNCEMENTS
UEF Conferences are smoke-free. Please do not smoke at any conference function or in any building or tent that contains conference functions.
Please turn off (or turn to vibrate) your cell phone during technical sessions
All technical sessions will be in the Anderson Room of the Conference Center
Poster session will be in the rear of the Anderson Room

Monday, August 20, 2001

07:00- 08:30 Breakfast (Independence Room, Crestwood Condominium)

09:00 - 09:30 OPENING and WELCOME
Ben Urbonas, Conference Chair
Paul Parisi, UEF, Conference Liaison

SESSION I: KEYNOTING THE TOPIC
Session Chair: Ben R. Urbonas, Chief Master Planning Program, Urban Drainage and Flood Control District and Conference Chair

09:30 - 10:15 Urban Watershed Trends, Looking Over the Divide
Stuart G. Walesh, PhD, P.E.

10:15 - 10:45 Coffee Break (Kearns Patio of the Conference Center)

10:45 - 11:20 U.S. EPA's Perspective on the Health of Urban Water Bodies
Michael Cook, Director, Office of Wastewater Management, US EPA.

11:20 - 11:55 Urban Watershed Needs in the 21st Century, an ASCE Perspective.
Conrad G. Keys, President EWRI of ASCE.

11:55 - 12:10 Discussion Period - Questions & Answers

12:20 - 13:20 Lunch (Silvertree Hotel Tent)

13:20 - 17:00 Ad hoc Sessions and/or free time

17:00 - 18:00 Social Hour (Silvertree Tent)

18:00 - 19:30 Dinner (Silvertree Tent)

SESSION II: BMPs AND IN-STREAM INTEGRITY in URBAN AREAS
Session Chair: Robert Goo, Non-Point Program, US EPA

19:30 - 20:10 Structural and Non-structural BMPs for Protecting Streams.
Richard R. Horner, Research Associate Professor, University of Washington.

20:10 - 20:50 In-Stream Integrity: Can It Be Obtained via On-Site Controls Alone?
Doug Sovern, URS Corporation, Seattle, Washington.

20:50 Sodas available in rear of room

20:50 - 21:30 Documenting Water Quality Improvements Through Long-term
Urban Watershed Projects
Jean Spooner, North Carolina State University

21:30 - 22:00 Discussion Period - Questions & Answers
Beer, wine and sodas will be available in the Anderson Room during discussion period until 23:00

Tuesday, August 21, 2001

07:00 - 08:30 Breakfast (Independence Room, Crestwood Condominium)

SESSION III: WHAT WE KNOW ABOUT IMPACTS of URBANIZATION on RECEIVING WATER
Session Chair: Charles Rowney, Ph.D., Vice President, Camp Dresser and McKee, Inc

09:00 - 09:35 Interrelationships Between Hydrologic Changes and Observed Stream Responses
Brian Bledsoe, Ph.D., Colorado State University

09:35 - 10:10 Relationships Between Water Quality Changes and Stream Responses to Urban Stormwater Runoff
Edwin E. Herricks, PhD, University of Illinois at Urbana

10:10 - 10:40 Coffee Break (Kearns Patio)

10:40 - 11:15 Assessment Protocols of Land Development Impacts on Receiving Waters
Jesse Pritts, P.E., Office of Wastewater Management, US EPA

11:15 - 11:50 What Was Learned from Rouge River Demonstration Project
Kelly Cave and Carl Johnson, Camp Dresser & McKee, Inc.

11:50 - 12:05 Discussion Period - Questions & Answers

12:15 - 13:15 Lunch (Silvertree Tent)

13:30 - 16:00 POSTER SESSION
Session Chair: Richard Field, Office of Research and Development, US EPA
(Lemonade/juices/sodas and cookies will be served)

1. Analysis of Heavy Metals in Stormwater
Mary Ellen Tuccillo, US EPA

2. BMP Filters: Upflow vs downflow
Shirley E. Clark, US EPA

3. Effect of Anaerobiosis on Filter Media Pollutant Retention
Shirley E. Clark, US EPA

4. Treatment of Stormwater by Natural Organic Materials
Izabela Wojtenko, US EPA

5. Stormwater Treatment: Wet/Dry Ponds vs. Constructed Wetlands
Christopher Nietch, US EPA

6. Flushing for Sewer Sediment, Corrosion, and Pollution Control
Chi-Yuan Fan, US EPA

7. Absorption of Phosphorus by Cattail Callus Cells
Lunique Estime, US EPA

8. Cost Estimating Equation for Best Management Practices
Ramjee Raghavan, USI Infrastructure, Inc.

9. Stormwater BMP Technology Assessment-Preliminary Findings
Michael Clar, Tetra Tech, Inc.

10. Low Impact Development Case Studies
Michael Clar, Tetra Tech, Inc.

11. Selected Runoff Control Requirements for Construction Sites
Jim Collins, Tetra Tech, Inc.

12. Measurements of Infiltration Rates in Compacted Urban Soils
Robert Pitt, University of Alabama at Birmingham

13. Full-Scale Test of the Multi-Chambered Treatment Tank (MCTT)
Robert Pitt, University of Alabama at Birmingham

17:00 - 18:00 Social Hour (Roof Garden of the Conference Center)

18:00 - 19:30 Dinner (Roof Garden of the Conference Center)

SESSION IV: ZERO and DEMINIMUS IMPACT POLICY ISSUES
Session Chair: L. Scott Tucker, Executive Director, Urban Drainage and Flood Control District

19:30 - 20:00 Local Government Perspective
Doug Harrison, General Manager, Fresno Metropolitan Flood Control District.

20:00 - 20:30 Urban Aquatic Life Uses - A Regulatory Perspective
William Swietlik, US EPA

20:30 Soda available in rear of room

20:30 - 21:00 Zero or Low Impact Development - Are We Over-Advertising?
Eric Strecker, GeoSyntec Consultants.

21:00 - 21:30 The Prospects for Low Impact Land Development
Thomas R. Schueler, Center for Watershed Protection.

21:30 - 22:00 Discussion Period - Questions & Answers
Beer, wine and sodas will be available in the Anderseon Room during discussion period until 23:00

Wednesday, August 22, 2001

07:00 - 08:30 Breakfast Buffet (Independence Room, Crestwood Condominium)

SESSION V: DESIGN OF SUSTAINABLE URBAN WATER RESOURCES
Session Chair: Larry Roesner, Colorado State University

09:00 - 09:35 Mitigating Stream Erosion in Denver, Colorado Metropolitan Area
David Lloyd, Chief of Design & Construction Program, Urban Drainage & Flood Control District.

09:35 - 10:10 Recent Experiences in the Use of BMPs in Malmö, Sweden
Peter Stahre, Dr.Ing, Manager, Malmö Water and Wastewater Works.

10:10 - 10:40 Coffee Break (Kearns Patio)

10:40 - 11:15 Sustainable Designs to Mitigate Effects of Urbanization
Larry Roesner, Ph.D., P.E., Colorado State University

11:15 - 11:50 Wet-Weather Pollution Prevention by Product Substitution.
Shirley Clark and Richard Field, Wet-Weather Flow Research Program, Office of Research and Development, US EPA

11:50 - 12:05 Discussion Period - Questions & Answers

12:15 - 13:15 Lunch (Silvertree Tent)

13:30 - 16:00 Presentation (in Anderson Room) and Optional Tour
Brush Creek Restoration Project, Town of Snowmass.

13:30 - 16:45 Ad hoc Sessions and/or Free Time

17:00 - 18:00 Social Hour (Roof Garden of the Conference Center)

18:00 - 19:30 Dinner (Roof Garden of the Conference Center)

SESSION VI: INFORMATION & MONITORING NEEDS for EVALUATING THE MITIGATING EFFECTS of BMPs
Session Chair: Edwin E. Herricks, University of Illinois in Urbana

19:30 - 20:10 Relating Instream Biological Condition to BMP Activities in Watersheds
James B. Stribling, Tetra Tech, Inc.

20:10 - 20:50 Use of Environmental Indicators for Assessing Stormwater Program Effectiveness
Jill Bicknell, Supervising Engineer, EOA, Inc. and the Santa Clara Valley Urban Runoff Pollution Prevention Program, and Dan Cloak, Consulting Engineer

20:50 Soda available in rear of room

20:50 - 21:30 Methods for the Assessment of Urban Wet-Weather Flow Impacts
Robert Pitt, University of Alabama at Birmingham.

21:30 - 22:00 Discussion Period - Questions & Answers
Beer, wine and sodas will be available in the Anderson Room during discussion period until 23:00

Thursday, August 23, 2001

07:00 - 08:30 Breakfast (Independence Room, Crestwood Condominium)

SESSION VII: EXPERIENCE and SCIENCE OUTSIDE UNITED STATES
Session Chair: Jiri Marsalek

09:00 - 09:35 Studies of Urbanization Impacts and Their Mitigation in France
Bernard Chocat, National Institute for Applied Sciences, Lyon, France.

09:35 - 10:10 Auckland Experience With BMPs Mitigating Adverse Impacts
Earl H. Shaver, Auckland Regional Council, New Zealand.

10:10 - 10:40 Coffee Break (Kearns Patio)

10:40 - 11:15 A Strategic Review of Australian Urban Water BMPs
Ian Lawrence, Canberra, Australia, Cooperative Research Center for Freshwater Ecology, University of Canberra.

11:15 - 11:50 BMPs in Urban Stormwater Management in Denmark and Sweden
Peter S. Mikkelsen, Technical University of Denmark

11:50 - 12:05 Discussion Period - Questions & Answers.

12:15 - 13:15 Lunch (Silvertree Tent)

13:15 - 15:30 Ad hoc Sessions and/or Free Time

15:30 - 18:00 CONCURRENT WORKSHOPS
(Anderson Room at Conference Center; Terrace Room and Independence Room at Crestwood) (Rooms will be assigned on basis of number of participant sign-ups per session.)
Session Co-Chairs: Richard Field (Workshop 1); Linda Pechacek & Michael Clar (Workshop 2), Charles Rowney (Workshop 3)

1. Economic and Social Impacts of Zero, or Deminimus, Impact Policies.
George McMahan, Camp Dresser and McKee, Inc. - Atlanta, Workshop Leader & Keynoter.

2. Research Needs to Quantify Urbanization Impacts on Streams.
James P. Heaney, University of Colorado at Boulder, Workshop Leader and Keynoter.

3. Quantifying Relationships of BMPs and Receiving Water Impact Prevention.
Eric Strecker, GeoSyntec Consultants, Workshop Leader and Keynoter.

19:00 - 22:00 Banquet Dinner & Social Hour (Roof Garden at the Conference Center)
Entertainment: Tale of the Mountain Men (Bill Cunningham & Karen Arnold) Awards:
UEF (Paul Parisi)
Urban Water Resources Research Council (Ben Urbonas)
Recognition of Harry Torno's service to Urban Water Resources Research Council (Larry Roesner)

Friday, August 24, 2001

07:00 - 08:30 Breakfast (Independence Room, Crestwood Condominium)

SESSION VIII: CLOSING SESSION
Session Chair: Michael Cook

09:00 - 09:35 Reports on Thursday's Workshops
Workshop 1: Richard Field
Workshop 2: Linda Pechacek and Michael Clar
Workshop 3: Charles Rowney

09:35 - 10:10 Use of Receiving Water Environmental Indicators for Stormwater Management / Open Discussion on Current and Future Knowledge Needs
Jill Bicknell, Supervising Engineer, EOA, Inc.

10:10 - 10:40 Coffee Break (Kearns Patio)

10:40 - 11:30 Summary of Session Discussion - What Did We Learn This Week?
Jonathan E. Jones, Wright Water Engineers, Inc.

11:30 - 11:45 Conference Closure.
Ben Urbonas, Conference Chair

12:00 - 13:00 Lunch (Silvertree Tent) & Departure

Return to top.