Final Program

BIOCHEMICAL ENGINEERING XII:
Back to the Future:
Application of Biochemical Engineering Fundamentals
to Modern Problems

June 10-15, 2001
Doubletree Hotel Sonoma Wine Country
Rohnert Park, California
Tel: 1-850-267-8000 - Fax: 1-850-267-8222

Conference Co-Chairs
Doug Clark
University of California - Berkeley
Jay Keasling
University of California -Berkeley
David Robinson
Merck

United Engineering Foundation, Inc.
Three Park Avenue, 27th Floor
New York, NY 10016-5902
T: 1-212-591-7836 - F: 1-212-591-7441 - E: engfnd@aol.com

ORGANIZING COMMITTEE
Dawn Applegate
(Advanced Tissue Sciences, LaJolla, CA)
Juan A. Asenjo
(University of Chile, Santiago, Chile)
Eliana de Bernardez-Clark
(Tufts University, Medford, MA)
Douglas C. Cameron
(Cargill, Minneapolis, MN)
Lilly Chu
(Merck, Rahway, NJ)
Matthew Croughan
(MIT, Cambridge, MA)
Steven Drew
(Princeton University)
George Georgiou
(University of Texas, Austin, TX)
Allen Laskin
(Laskin/Lawrence Assoc., Somerset, NJ)
Sang Yup Lee
(KAIST, Taejon, S. Korea)
William Miller
(Northwestern University, Evanston, IL)
Jens Nielson
(Technical University of Denmark)
Sadettin Ozturk
(Glaxo SmithKline, Pennsylvania)
Willem P.C. Stemmer
(Maxigen, Santa Clara, CA)
Greg Stephanopoulos
(MIT, Cambridge, MA)
D.I.C. Wang
(MIT, Cambridge, MA)
K. Dane Wittrup
(MIT, Cambridge, MA).

The conference organizers and conference co-chairs would like to thank the following for their support:

Altus Biologics, Inc.
Amgen
B. Braun Biotech, Inc.
Biogen, Inc.
BioScience Contract Production
Boehringer Ingelheim
Bristol-Myers Squibb
Covance Biotechnology
Diversa
Genencor International, Inc.
Imclone Systems, Inc.
JRH Biosciences
LG Chem
Life Technologies
Maxygen
Merck
U.S. National Science Foundation
Schering-Plough
University of California - Berkeley
Wiley

IMPORTANT ANNOUNCEMENTS
Posters will be divided into three (3) separate sessions. As such, the posters for each session must be put up during breakfast between 7 am - 9 am the morning of the session and must be taken down after the evening' s poster session.

On Thursday afternoon buses will leave for a tour at 12:30 pm. BY TUESDAY NNOON, PLEASE SIGN UP FOR THE TOUR AT THE United Engineering Foundation REGISTRATION DESK SO WE CAN BE SURE TO HAVE SPACE ON THE BUSES. The buses will return to the hotel no later than 4:30 pm.

Please sign-up for Friday boxed lunches by 12 noon Wednesday. Those not signed up will have a sit-down lunch.

Sunday, June 10, 2001

04:00 pm - 06:00 pm Registration

06:30 pm - 07:30 pm Dinner (Vineyard Room)

07:30 pm - 08:00 pm SESSION I: OPENING SESSION
Opening Remarks by Conference Chairs:
Doug Clark, Jay Keasling, David Robinson

Opening Remarks by UEF Liaison: Allen Laskin

08:30 pm - 09:00 pm Keynote Address: Roger Boulton, University of California at Davis
"The Chemistry and Engineering of Winemaking (or Why Would a Person Like Me Work in an Industry Like This?)"

09:00 pm - 10:30 pm Reception

Monday, June 11, 2001

07:30 am - 09:00 am Breakfast Buffet (Chardonnay Room)
Poster Session I presenters to put up their posters

09:00 am - 12:30 pm SESSION 2: ENVIRONMENTAL BIOTECHNOLOGY (Salon IV)
Chair: Wilfred Chen, University of California, Riverside

09:00 am - 09:45 am Keynote: Gary Sayler, University of Tennessee
"Bioluminescent Bioreporter Integrated Circuits: Sensing Analytes and Organisms with Living Microorganisms"

09:45 am - 10:15 am Larry Wackett, University of Minnesota
"Bioinformatics for Biochemical Engineering: Defining,
Predicting and Applying Microbial Biocatalysis"

10:15 am - 10:45 am Tom Wood, University of Connecticut
"Evolving Toluene Monooxygenases for Green Chemistry and Remediation"

10:45 am - 11:00 am Coffee Break

11:00 am - 11:30 am Ken Reardon, Colorado State University
"Using Proteomics To Improve The Modeling of Biodegradation Kinetics for Aromatic Hydrocarbon Mixtures"

11:30 am - 12:00 am Wilfred Chen, University of California, Riverside
"Tunable Biopolymers for Heavy Metal Removal"

12:00 am - 12:30 pm Frank Chaplen, Oregon State University
"Integrated Microscale Device Development for Environmental Sensing Applications: Chromatophore Optimization and Characterization

12:30 pm - 01:30 pm Lunch (Chardonnay Room)

02:00 pm - 04:00 pm Panel Discussions: Biochemical Engineering Education Moderators:
Harvey W. Blanch, UC Berkeley and David Robinson, Merck

04:00 pm - 07:30 pm SESSION 3: COMBIBIOCHEM
Chair: Jon Dordick, Renssaelaer Polytechnic Institute

04:00 pm - 04:45 pm Keynote: David Sherman, University of Minnesota
"Bioprospecting for Novel Microbial Biocatalysts from Natural Product Biosynthetic Pathways"

04:45 pm - 05:15 pm Peter Michels, EnzyMed
"Developing Combinatorial Biocatalysis as a Practical Approach for Synthetic Chemistry"

05:15 pm - 05:45 pm Hideo Nakano, Nagoya University
"In Vitro Generation of Protein Libraries Using Single-Molecule PCR and Cell-Free Protein Synthesis"

05:45 pm - 06:00 pm Coffee Break

06:00 pm - 06:30 pm Amihay Freeman, Tel Aviv University
"Screening of Million Cells Populations for Enzyme Evolution"

06:30 pm - 07:00 pm Dane Wittrup, MIT
"Engineering Analysis and Design of Library Screening Methods"

07:00 pm - 07:30 pm Wouter Duetz, ETH
"Parallel Growth, Storage, and Replication of Large Collections of Aerobic Microbial Strains in Microtiter Plates: Use for High Throughput Screening for New Biocatalysts"

07:30 pm - 09:00 pm Dinner (Chardonnay Room)

09:00 pm - 10:30 pm Poster Session I/Social Hour (Salon III)

10:30 pm - 11:00 pm Poster Session I presenters to take down their posters

Tuesday, June 12, 2001

07:30 am - 09:00 am Breakfast Buffet (Chardonnay Room)

Poster Session II presenters to put up their posters

09:00 am - 12:00 pm SESSION 4: UTILIZATION OF MICROBIAL DIVERSITY (Salon IV)
Co-chairs: Bob Kelly, North Carolina State University

09:00 am - 09:45 am Keynote: Eric Mathur, Diversa
"Microbial Genomics Combined with Directed Evolution"

09:45 am - 10:15 am Robert M. Kelly, North Carolina State University
"Xylose Isomerases from Biodiverse Sources: Issues to Consider
for Optimal Processing of Glucose to High Fructose Corn Syrup"

10:15 am - 10:45 am Roseanne Ford, University of Virginia
"Response of a Diverse Microbial Community to a Changing Redox
Environment"

10:45 am - 11:00 am Coffee Break

11:00 am - 11:30 am Steve DelCardarye, Maxygen
"Improved Biocatalysis Through Molecular Breeding"

11:30 am - 12:00 pm David Robinson, Merck
"Microbial Diversity: Boon or Bane for Biochemical Engineers"

12:30 pm - 02:00 pm Lunch (Chardonnay Room)

02:30 pm - 04:30 pm Panel Discussions: Future Directions in Biochemical Engineering
Moderator: Dewey Ryu, UC Davis & NSF

04:30 pm - 04:45 pm Coffee Break

04:45 pm - 07:00 pm SESSION 5: NANOBIOTECHNOLOGY
Co-Chairs: Frank Chaplen, Oregon State University, and Alex Sassi, Aclara

04:45 pm - 05:30 pm Jon Dordick, RPI
"Bioprocessing At The Micro - and Nanoscale"

05:30 pm - 06:15 pm Hillary Lackritz, Aclara
"Microfluidic Devices for Live Cell Applications"

06:15 pm - 07:00 pm Jeff Chalmers, Ohio State University
"Exploitation of Magnetic Nano-Particles In Cell Separation: Theoretical and Experimental Considerations"

07:30 pm - 09:00 pm Off-site Dinner (California Welcome Center)
Sonoma County Wineries Association (5 minute walk from Hotel)

09:00 pm - 10:30 pm Poster Session II/Social Hour (Salon III)
(Dessert will be served)

10:30 pm - 11:00 pm Poster Session II presenters to take down their posters

Wednesday, June 13, 2001

07:30 am - 09:00 am Breakfast Buffet (Cotati/Bodega)

Poster Session III presenters to put up their posters

09:00 am - 12:30 pm SESSION 6: EXPRESSION SYSTEMS (Salon IV)
Chair: Sang Yup Lee, KAIST

09:00 am - 09:45 am Keynote: Daniel Wang, MIT
"Expression Systems: A Biochemical Engineer's Perspectives"

09:45 am - 10:15 am Jim Swartz, Stanford University
"Cost Effective Cell Free Mammalian Protein Synthesis with an E. Coli System"

10:15 am - 10:45 am Kin Jun Jeon, KAIST
"Secretory Production of Proteins in E. Coli: Focus on Excretion to The Culture Medium"

10:45 am - 11:00 am Coffee Break

11:00 am - 11:30 am Mike Betenbaugh, Johns Hopkins University
"Protein Production by Insect Cell System: Glycosylation Engineering in Insect Cells"

11:30 am - 12:00 pm Francois Baneyx, University of Washington
"Chaperone and Foldase-Assisted Protein Folding in E. Coli"

12:00 pm - 12:30 pm Pauline Doran, University of New South Wales
"Foreign Protein Production in Plant Cells: Stability Issues for Intracellular and Secreted Antibody"

12:30 pm - 02:00 pm Lunch (Upper Patio)

02:00 pm - 04:00 pm Biochemical Engineering XIII Organization Meeting

04:00 pm - 07:30 pm SESSION 7: FERMENTATION AND CELL CULTURE (Salon IV)
Co-Chairs: Weichang Zhou, Merck and Danny Wang, MIT

04:00 pm - 04:45 pm Keynote: Douglas Lauffenburger, MIT
"Emerging Opportunities for Biochemical Engineers in Gene-Protein-, and Cell-Based Therapeutics"

04:45 pm - 05:15 pm Hendrik Meerman, Genencor International
"Evaluation of Alternative Production Hosts for the Manufacturing of Novel Neutral Cellulase"

05:15 pm - 05:45 pm Samun Dahod, Abbott Labs
"Power Dissipation in a 100,000 Liter Industrial Antibiotic Fermentor under various agitator and aerator configurations"

05:45 pm - 06:00 pm Afternoon Coffee Break

06:00 pm - 06:30 pm Weichang Zhou, Merck & Co., Inc.
"Cell Culture Process Technology Intensification for Production of Viral Vaccines and Recombinant Proteins"

06:30 pm - 07:00 pm Thomas Scheper, Institute for Technical Chemistry, University of Hanover, Germany
"2-D Spectrofluorometry for Bioprocess Monitoring and Control"

07:00 pm - 07:30 pm Steve L. Griffiths, MIT
"Methionine Oxidation in Recombinant Human a1Antitrypsin During Bioprocessing"

07:30 pm - 09:00 pm Dinner (Chardonnay Room)

09:00 pm - 10:30 pm Poster Session III/Social Hour (Salon III)
(Dessert will be served)

10:30 pm - 11:00 pm Poster Session III presenters to take down their posters

Thursday, June 14, 2001

07:00 am - 09:00 am Breakfast (Chardonnay Room)

09:00 am - 12:30 pm SESSION 8: MARINE BIOTECHNOLOGY (Salon IV)
Chair: Winston Su, University of Hawaii

09:00 am - 09:45 am Keynote: Dr. Shirley Pomponi, Harbor Branch Oceanographic Institution
"Marine Invertebrate Models for In Vitro Production of Bioactive
Compounds"

09:45 am - 10:15 am Juan Asenjo, University of Chile
"Characterization, Sequencing and Protein Engineering of
Cryophilic Proteases of Marine Origin"

10:15 am - 10:45 am Muthanna Al-Dahhan, Washington University
"Engineering Studies of Photobioreactors"

10:45 am - 11:00 am Coffee Break

11:00 am - 11:30 am Roland Ulber, Institute of Technical Chemistry
"Optimization of Culture Medium and Process Conditions in the
Cultivation of Sulfitobacter Pontiacus, a Marine Bacterium."

11:30 am - 12:00 pm Juergen EW Polle, University of California at Berkeley
"Genes for the Enhancement of Microalgal Productivity"

12:00 pm - 12:15 pm Pick up lunch boxes and board buses for an afternoon tour at local
vineyards
SIGN-UP BY TUESDAY NOON REQUIRED. THOSE NOT PARTICIPATING WILL ALSO RECEIVE BOXED LUNCHES. Buses will return by 4:30 pm

5:00 pm - 5:15 pm Buses depart for Evening Program at Trentadue Winery

06:00 pm Pre-dinner reception (Trentadue Winery)

07:00 pm Wine Country Banquet (Trentadue Winery)

09:30 pm Return to hotel

Friday, June 15, 2001

07:00 am - 09:00 am Breakfast (Chardonnay Room)

09:00 am - 12:30 pm SESSION 9: ODE TO OMICS (Salon IV)
Chair: Vassily Hatzimanikatis, Northwestern University

09:00 am - 09:45 am Keynote: E. Terry Papoutsakis, Northwestern University
"The Large-Scale Transcriptional Program of Ex Vivo Expanded Primary Human T Cells Using DNA Microarrays"

09:45 am - 10:15 am Martin L. Yarmush, Massachusetts General Hospital
"Expression Profiling Of Inflammatory Responses In Hepatocytes"

10:15 am - 10:45 am James C. Liao, University of California, Los Angeles
"DNA Microarrays Analysis of Genomic Regulation of Escherichia
Coli"

10:45 am - 11:00 am Coffee Break

11:00 am - 11:30 am Sang Yup Lee, KAIST
"Combined Analysis of Transcriptome and Proteome Profiles During the High Density Cultivation of Escherichia Coli"

11:30 am - 12:00 pm Kelvin Lee, Cornell University
"Quantitative Analysis and Studies of the Transcriptome and Proteome of E. Coli"

12:00 pm - 12:30 pm Costas D. Maranas, The Pennsylvania State University
"Probing the Performance Limits of Metabolic Networks and Identifying Regulatory Barriers Through Boolean Constraints"

12:45 pm Boxed or Sit-down lunch
BOXED LUNCHES MUST BE PRE-ORDERED BY 12:00 PM, WEDNESDAY

Return to top.