FINAL LIST OF POSTERS

BIOCHEMICAL ENGINEERING CONFERENCE

POSTER SESSION I
Monday, June 11, 2001

Return to Final Program.

1. Microbial sensors for toxicity determination and process control in biological wastewater treatment
Alexander Aivasidis and Helen Kabragou
Democritus University of Thrace, Department of Environmental Engineering, GREECE

2. Combined nitrification/denitrification with high performance systems
H.-J. Joerdening
Carbohydrate Technology, Technical University Braunschweig, GERMANY
B. Dermuth
Clariant GmbH, GERMANY
M. Zastrutzki
VW AG, GERMANY

3. Benzylsuccinate synthase, a novel glycyl radical enzyme for anaerobic activation of methylbenzenes
Cynthia J. Krieger and Alfred M. Spormann
Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Stanford University, USA

4. Profile of benzo(A)pyrene degrading bacterium and its potential for bioremediation applications
S. Ramachandra Rao, Y. Morita, K. Yokoyama and E. Tamiya
School of Materials Science, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, JAPAN
T. Sakaguchi
Department of Biologial and Environmental Chemistry, Kinki University, JAPAN

5. Enhancement of chlorinated solvent biodegradation rates by enzyme and pathway modification
Kenneth F. Reardon and Valerie A. Pferdeort
Department of Chemical & Bioresource Engineering, Colorado State University, USA
Thomas K. Wood and Keith A. Canada
University of Connecticut, USA

6. Heavy metal and actinide remediation via controlled polyphosphate metabolism
Neil Renninger, Douglas S. Clark and Jay D. Keasling
University of California at Berkeley, Department of Chemical Engineering, USA
Katherine D. McMahon
University of California at Berkeley, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Roger Knopp
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, The Glenn T. Seaborg Center

7. Sol-Gel Microfluidic networks and enzyme arrays for high throughput biocatalysis
Douglas S. Clark, Chan Beum Park, Young-Duk Kim, Boonchai Boonyaratanakornkit
University of California, Berkeley
Department of Chemical Engineering, USA

8. Metabolic engineering strategies for novel PHA biopolymers and chiral comounds
Sang Yup Lee
KAIST, KOREA

9. 10. Modeling and optimization of directed evolution protocols
Costas D. Maranas, Gregory L. Moore, Stefan Lutz and Stephen J. Benkovic
The Pennsylvania State University, USA

11. Cloning and expression of isomaltulose synthase gene in E. Coli
Changhoon Rhee, One Choi, Bonghyun Sung, Sunchang Kim and Junghoe Kim
Department of Biological Sciences, KAIST, KOREA

12. Catalyst and process engineering of IN VIVO and IN VITRO applications of oxygenases as biocatalysts
Andreas Schmid
Institut of Biotechnology (ETH), SWITZERLAND

13. Application of data clustering techniques to the characterization of biosensor cell response to bioactive compounds
Frank W.R. Chaplen, Rosalyn H. Upson, Chengyang Peng
Department of Bioengineering, Oregon State University, USA
Betrand Boichon
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Oregon State University, USA
J. Wojtek Kolodziej
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

14. Optimal scheduling of DNA array experiments for uncovering the interconnection of genetic networks
Costas D. Maranas, Shankar Vaidyaraman and Kyle Martin
The Pennsylvania State University, USA

15. Transcriptome profile analysis of escherichia coli during high cell density cultivation using DNA microarray
Sung-Ho Yoon and Sang Yup Lee
Department of Chemical Engineering, KAIST, KOREA
Geunbae Lim
Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, KOREA

16. Immobilized-metal affinity separation and analysis of nucleic acids
Richard C. Willson, Jason Murphy, David Jewell, Sinhu Balam and George Fox
University of Houston, USA

17. title to be determined
Sheau Huey Ngiam, N.J. Titchener-Hooker, Y.H. Zhou and M.K. Turner
Advanced Centre for Biochemical Engineering, University College London, UNITED KINGDOM

Return to top | Final Program.

POSTER SESSION II
Tuesday, June 12, 2001

1. Electrophoretic stretching of DNA on microfabricated structures
Sean Ferree and Harvey Blanch
Department of Chemical Engineering, University of California, USA

2. Characterization of magnetophoretic mobility: an overview
Kara E. McCloskey, Jeffrey J. Chalmers
Department of Chemical Engineering, USA
Maciej Zborowski
Cleveland Clinic Foundation

3. Tailoring biopolymers through reaction engineering
Friedrich Srienc
Department of Chemical Engineering and Material Science/Bioprocess Technology Institute, University of Minnesota, USA

4. Extremophiles and their enzymes: from far reaches of the environment to local domains of structure
Douglas S. Clark, Chan Beum Park, Michael M.C. Sun, Rob Frankenberg
University of California, Department of Chemical Engineering, USA

5. Production, characterization and stabilization of beta-glycosidases from sclerotinia sclerotiorum fungi
Mohamed Gargouri, Islem Abid, Issam Smaali, Ferid Limam and Najib Marzouki
National Institute of Applied Science and Technology (INSAT), TUNISIA

6. Overexpression of a serine alkaline protease gene in bacillus species: a comparative study
Pinar Çalik
Department of Chemical Engineering, Middle East Technical University, TURKEY
Nermi Kalender, Tunçer H. Özdamar
Department of Chemical Engineering, Ankara University, TURKEY

7. Theory and kinetics of enzyme separation by ion exchange process: serine alkaline protease
Tuncçer H. Özdamar, Ilknur Senver Özçelik, Güzine Çalik
Department of Chemical Engineering, Ankara University, TURKEY
Pinar Çalik
Department of Chemical Engineering, Middle East Technical University, TURKEY

8. Metabolic pathway engineering in pantoea citrea
Fernando Valle, Mai Du, Manoj Kumar, Harun Rashid and Tim Dodge
Genencor International, Inc., USA

9. Chaperone and foldase-assisted protein folding in E. Coli
Françoise Baneyx
Department of Chemical Engineering, University of Washington, USA

10. 11. Inhibition of aggregation in in vitro oxidative protein folding
Eliana De Bernardez Clark and Lars Waldmann
Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering, Tufts University, USA
Rainer Rudolph
Institute of Biotechnology, University of Halle, GERMANY

12. Expression of a RHYSOPUS ORYZAE lipase gene under control of the nitrogen source-regulated formaldehyde dehydrogenase promoter in the yeast PICHIA PASTORIS
Pau Ferrer, David Resina, Alicia Serrano, Oriol Cos, Aina Solà, José Luis Montesinos, Javier Lafuente, Carles Solà and Francisco Valero
Department of Chemical Engineering, ETSE. Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, SPAIN

13. Stat3: a transcription liaison between granulocytic cell production and culture PH, PO2, and IL-3
Diane L. Hevehan, William M. Miller and E. Terry Papoutsakis
Department of Chemical Engineering, Northwestern University, USA

14. Effect of sodium butyrate on glycosylation of recombinant erythropoietin
Jung Hoe Kim and Yeon Tae Jeong
KAIST, KOREA
Kern Hee Chang
Samsung Fine Chemicals
Bo Sup Chung
Cheil Jedang

15. Filtration of cell lysate in the production of plasmid DNA at the commercial scale
Alvin W. Nienow, M.E. George, S. Chamsart
The University of Birmingham, UNITED KINGDOM
A.G. Hitchcock and J.J. Hanak
Cobra Therapeutics, UNITED KINGDOM

16. Optimization of archaeae enzyme secretion in the yeast saccharomyces cerevisiae
Jason D. Smith and Anne Robinson
Department of Chemical Engineering, University of Delaware, USA

17. Effects of gene copy number and steady-state MRNA levels on the relative expression levels of two genes in a novel operon
Christina D. Smolke, Jay D. Keasling
University of California at Berkeley, Department of Chemical Engineering, USA

18. Characterization and thermostability of isomaltuloase synthase from bacteria KLEBSIELLA SP.
Doahai Zhang and Lianhui Zhang
Institute of Molecular Agrobiology, National University of Singapore, SINGAPORE

19. Life and death in cell culture
Michael Betenbaugh, Bruno Figueroa, Tina Sauerwald, Marie Hardwick
Department of Chemical Engineering, Johns Hopkins University, USA
George Oyler
University of Maryland Medical School, USA

20. Design of Hairy rood cultures to improve their performance in bioreactors
Pauline M. Doran and Tien-li Shiao
Department of Biotechnology, University of New South Wales, AUSTRALIA

21. 22. Development of culture system for plant hairy roots associated with the fuzzy control
Masahiro Kino-Oka and Masahito Taya
Department of Chemical Science and Engineering, Osaka University, JAPAN

Return to top | Final Program.

POSTER SESSION III
Wednesday, June 13, 2001

1. Effects of Agitation intensity on fungal morphology and recombinant protein production
Ashraf Amanullah
Merck and Co., Inc, Fermentation and Cell Culture Department, USA

2. Continuous citric acid fermentation by candida oleophila
Savas Anastassiadis and Alexander Aivasidis
Department of Environmental Engineering, Democritus University of Thrace, GREECE
Christian Wandrey
Institute of Biotechnology, GERMANY

3. Factors for the optimization of the culture of neuronal cell lines
Barbara Andrews, D. Sepulveda and J.A. Asenjo
Centre for Biochemical Engineering and Biotechnology, University of Chile, CHILE
R. Caviedes and P. Caviedes
Tissue Culture Laboratory, Faculty of Medicine, University of Chile, CHILE

4. The use of at-line and on-line near infrared spectroscopy to monitor key analytes in microbial bioprocess
S Alison Arnold, L.M Harvey and B. McNeil
Strathclyde Fermentation Centre Department of Bioscience & Biotechnology, University of Strathclyde, UNITED KINGDOM
R. Scott
Ely-Lilly & Co,. Speke Operations, UK
S. Halsey
Foss UK Ltd, UK

5. Challenges in the production and purification of first and third generation adenovirus vectors for gene therapy
J.A. Asenjo, H. Manosalva, B.A. Andrews
Centre for Biochemical Engineering and Biotechnology, Department of Chemical Engineering, University of Chile, CHILE
E. Karahanian and Y. Israel
Gene Therapy Laboratory, Millenium Institute for Advanced Studies in Cell Biology and Biotechnology, University of Chile, CHILE

6. Interactions between the bioreaction network and bioreactor operation conditions in fermentation processes: influence on PH in serine alkaline protease production
Pinar Çalik
Department of Chemical Engineering, Middle East Technical University, TURKEY
Nermi Kalender, Güzide Çalik and Tunçer H. Özdamar
Department of Chemical Engineering, Ankara University, TURKEY

7. The use of virtual fermentation sensor (inferential sensor) to monitor and predict the progress of an industrial fed batch bioprocess
John Crowley, Linda M. Harvey and Brian McNeil
Strathclyde Fermentation Centre, Department of Bioscience & Biotechnology, University of Strathclyde, UNITED KINGDOM
Christopher Taylor, Jouh Bohnam-Carter
Adaptive Biosystems Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

8. 9. Monitoring low concentration of anlytes in a recombinant pichia pastoris fed batch process using fourier transform mid-infrared spectroscopy (FT-MIRS)
John Crowley, Linda M. Harvey and Brian McNeil
Strathclyde Fermentation Centre, Department of Bioscience & Biotechnology, University of Strathclyde, UNITED KINGDOM
Brendan McCarthy
Nicolet Instruments Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

10. A Comprehensive on-line and at-line monitoring system for key analytes in recombinant yeast and animal cell cultivations using near infrared spectroscopy
John Crowley, Linda M. Harvey and Brian McNeil
Strathclyde Fermentation Centre, Department of Bioscience & Biotechnology, University of Strathclyde, UNITED KINGDOM
Graham Roberts
British Biotechnology, UNITED KINGDOM
Sheelagh Halsey
Foss UK Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

11. An investigation into the use of cheap substrates for the production of gellan gum: utilization of cheese whey.
Ioannis Giavasis, Linda M. Harvey and Brial McNeil
Strathclyde Fermentation Center, University of Strathclyde, UNITED KINGDOM

12. High cell density fed-batch culture production of an organophosphorus acid anhydrolase
Michael H. Kim, Vipin K. Rastogi
Geo-Center, Inc,, USA
Tu-chen Cheng and Joseph J. DeFrank
U.S. Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center, USA

13. Commercial medium development for probiotic production of PEDIOCOCCUS PENTOSACEUS BT520
Pongsuda Phumathon Pongtanya, Duangrath Sareephawong, Ruud Valyasevi
National Center for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology, National Science and Technology Development Agency, THAILAND
Somchai Chuavatcharin
Department of Biotechnology, Faculty of Sciences, Mahidol University, THAILAND

14. Granulation as an alternative format to powder milling for production of large-scale, dry-form, nutrient medium for cell culture-based biopharmaceutical manufacture
Robert Radominski, Richard M. Fike, Barbara Dadey, Richard Hassett and David Cady
Life Technologies (Division of Invitrogen), USA

15. Production of the protective antigen from a non-sporogenic avirulent strain of bacillus anthracis
Joseph Shiloach, Delia Ramirez, Steve Leepla and Sukjoon Park
Bacterial toxins Unit, NIDCR, NIH, USA

16. On-line estimation and control of apparent extract concentration in a beer brewing process
Hiroshi Shimizu, Toshinari Hiroshima, Michiko Kobayashi, Keisuke Ngahisa and Suteaki Shioya
Department of Biotechnology, Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, JAPAN

17. Design of a peroxynitrite delivery system for mutagenesis studies in cell cultures
Chen Wang and William M. Deen
Department of Chemical Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

18. 19. Biocompatibilities of cross-linked and uncross-linked polyhydroxyalkanoates (PHAS) containing unsaturated repeating units
Chungwook Chung, Hyung Woo Kim and Young Ha Rhee
Chungham National University, KOREA

Return to top | Final Program.