FINAL PROGRAM

Novel Synthesis and Processing
of Nanostructured Coatings
for Protection Against Degradation

August 12-17, 2001
Davos Congress Center/Hotel Cresta Sun

Davos, Switzerland

Conference Co-Chairs:
Enrique J. Lavernia
University of California Irvine
Christopher C. Berndt
Stony Brook
Julie M. Schoenung
University of California Irvine
Horst Hahn
Darmstadt University of Technology
Lawrence Kabacoff
Office of Naval Research

United Engineering Foundation, Inc.
Three Park Avenue, 27th Floor
New York, NY 10016-5902
T: 1-212-591-7836 - F: 1-212-591-7441
engfnd@aol.com -- www.engfnd.org/1bd.html

This conference is supported by
Office of Naval Research International Field Office
US Army Research Office - Far East
Office of Naval Research Washington, DC

SUNDAY, AUGUST 12, 2001

17:30 - 19:00 Registration (Lobby of Cresta Sun Hotel)

18:30 - 19:00 Opening Reception (Cresta Sun Hotel)

19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Cresta Sun Hotel)
Welcome
Prof. Enrique Lavernia, Conference Co-Chair
Dr. Herman Bieber, UEF Technical Liaison

21:00 - 22:00 Reception (Cresta Sun Hotel)


NOTES
All lunches and dinners will be at the Cresta Sun Hotel. Breakfast is at the hotel where you are staying.
After dinner, please go to the bar or to any of the seating areas - please do not linger at the meal tables as the staff must prepare the tables for breakfast.
UEF Conferences are non-smoking. Please do not smoke at any conference function.
All technical sessions are at the Congress Center.
Please turn your cell phones to vibrate during technical sessions.

MONDAY, AUGUST 13, 2001

07:00 - 08:00 Breakfast

08:15 - 08:30 Opening Comments, logistics
Prof. Enrique Lavernia, Conference Co-Chair

SESSION 1:
NANOMATERIALS
Session Chair:
Lawrence Kabacoff, ONR

INVITED TALK
08:30 - 09:15 OVERVIEW OF THE NANO-COATINGS PROJECT IN JAPAN
Toyonobu Yoshida
Department of Materials Engineering, The University of Tokyo, JAPAN

INVITED TALK
09:15 - 10:00 METASTABILITY AND ITS ROLE IN THERMAL SPRAYING
Bernard H. Kear
Rutgers University, USA

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break

INVITED TALK
10:30 - 11:15 STRATEGIES TO OVERCOME THE MICROSTRUCTURAL & MECHANICAL INSTABILITIES IN NANOSTRUCTURAL MATERIALS
A.K. Vasudevan
Office of Naval Research, USA

INVITED TALK
11:15 - 12:00 DESIGN AND PROCESSING OF NANOCOMPOSITE MATERIALS
Jackie Y. Ying
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

SESSION 2:
NOVEL SYNTHESIS TECHNIQUES
Session Chair:
Christopher C. Berndt, SUNY, Stony Brook

INVITED TALK
12:00 - 12:45 MINIATURE HIGH FREQUENCY DETONATION GUN USED FOR
NANOMATERIALS SYNTHESIS AND COATINGS
Shmuel Eidelman and Dmitri Sharov
SAIC, USA

13:00 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 16:00 Ad hoc Sessions and/or Free Time

15:30 - 16:00 Afternoon Coffee

SESSION 2: (continued)
NOVEL SYNTHESIS TECHNIQUES
Session Chair:
Christopher C. Berndt, SUNY, Stony Brook

INVITED TALK
16:00 - 16:45 PRODUCTION OF NANO-CRYSTALLINE COATINGS BY DIRECT
INJECTION LIQUID CHEMICAL PRECURSORS INTO A DC PLASMA FLAME
Eric Jordan, Maurice Gell, Nitin Padture, Baki Cetegen, Tania Bhatia and Danny Xiao
University of Connecticut, USA

16:45 - 17:30 NANOSTRUCTURED COATINGS USING ELECTRODEPOSITION
PROCESSES
Michel L. Trudeau
Hydro-Québec Research Institute, CANADA

SESSION 3:
(soiree) NOVEL SYNTHESIS TECHNIQUES
Session Chair: A.K. Vasudevan, Office of Naval Research, USA

17:30 - 18:00 APPLICATION OF POSITRON ANNIHILATION GAMMA-RAY SPECTROSCOPY TO SPUTTER-DEPOSITED SILICON OXIDE FILMS
Y. Kobayashi, W. Zheng, T.B. Chang, K. Hirata, R. Suzuki and T. Ohdaira
National Institute of Advances Industrial Science and Technology, JAPAN

18:00 - 18:30 DEPOSITION OF NANO-STRUCTURED ALUMINA-TITANIA COATINGS BY DETONATION WAVES
Baki M. Cetegen and Sergey Semenov
University of Connecticut, Mechanical Engineering Department, USA

18:30 - 18:45 Stretch Break

18:45 - 19:15 NANOSTRUCTURED COATINGS ON ALUMINUM DROPLETS OXIDIZED IN CARBON DIOXIDE
Igor G. Assovskiy, Vladimir I. Kolesnikov-Sviranev, Gennadij P. Kuznetsov
Semenov Institute of Chemical Physics, RUSSIA

19:15 - 19:45 NOVEL SYNTHESIS, CHARACTERIZATION AND PROPERTY EVALUATION OF NANOCRYSTALLINE Ti-Al-N THIN FILMS
Sudipta Seal,.D. Jimenez, K. Sundaram and V. Desai
University of Central Florida, USA;
A. Kale, University of Florida, USA;
N. Dahotre, University of Tennessee, USA

19:45 - 20:15 STUDY OF NANOPOWDER ENCHANCED COATINGS
En-Hou Han, Fuchun Liu, and Wei Ke
Institute of Metal Research, The Chinese Academy of Sciences, CHINA

20:15 - 21:30 Dinner followed by Social Hour

TUESDAY, AUGUST 14, 2001

07:00 - 08:00 Breakfast

SESSION 4:
NANOCERMETS (WC/CO)

Session Chair: Leonardo Ajdelsztajn, University of California Irvine, USA

08:30 - 09:00 MULTIMODAL POWDERS: A NEW CLASS OF THERMAL SPRAY FEEDSTOCK POWDERS
Ganesh Skandan
Nanopowder Enterprises Incorporated, USA
Y. Qiao, L. Liu and T.E. Fischer
Stevens Institute of Technology
L. Ajdelsztajn and E. Lavernia
University of California Irvine
R. Sadangi and B. Kear
Rutgers University

09:00 - 09:30 THERMALLY SPRAYED WEAR RESISTANT COATINGS WITH
NANOSTRUCTURED HARD PHASES
Stephan Siegmann
EMPA Thun - Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Testing and Research, SWITZERLAND
Oliver Brandt
Brandt Engineering and Consulting
Michael Dvorak
DACS Dvorak Advanced Coating Solutions

09:30 - 10:00 INFLUENCE OF POWDER STRUCTURE AND SPRAY PROCESS ON THE TRIBOLOGICAL PERFORMANCE OF WC/CO COATINGS
Yunfei Qiao and Traugott E. Fischer
Stevens Institute of Technology, USA
Andrew Dent, SUNY Stony Brook, USA

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break

SESSION 5:
NANOCERMETS (WC/CO)

Session Chair: V. Provenzano, National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA

10:30 - 11:00 EVALUATION OF MULTIMODAL WC-C0 COATINGS AGAINST EROSIVE
AND ABRASIVE WEAR
George E. Kim
Perpetual Technologies, CANADA
Robert W. Rigney, Robert Shropshire and R. Stewart Brunhouse, Jr.
A&A Company, Inc.

11:00 - 11:30 PROCESSING-PROPERTY-PERFORMANCE RELATIONSHIPS OF NANOSTRUCTURED CERMET COATINGS
Basil R. Marple, Joël Voyer, Jean-Francois Bisson and Christian Moreau
National Research Council of Canada, CANADA

11:30 - 12:00 EFFECT OF WC PARTICLE SIZE ON HIGH ENERGY PLASMA SPRAYED
WC-CO COATING WEAR RATE
David G. Atteridge
Portland State University, USA
Milton Scholl and Graham Tewsbury
Oregon Graduate Institute, USA

12:15 - 13:30 Lunch

13:30 - 16:30 Ad hoc Sessions and/or Free Time

16:00 - 16:30 Afternoon Coffee

SESSION 6:
(soiree) MECHANICAL ALLOYING AND BULK NANOCRYSTALLINE MATERIALS

Session Chair: G.E. Kim, Perpetual Technologies, CANADA

16:30 - 17:00 CRYOMILLING AND CONSOLIDATION OF NANOCRYSTALLINE IN-625
Patrick B. Berbon
Rockwell Science Center
Kyung-Hyun Chung, Rodolfo Rodriguez and Enrique Lavernia
Department of Chemical and Biochemical Engineering and Materials Science, University of California, USA
Daniel E. Matejczyk and Clifford C. Bampton
Rocketdyne Propulsion and Power, The Boeing Company, USA

17:00 - 17:30 INDENTATION STUDY ON NANOCRYSTALLINE MATERIALS
Leonardo Ajdelstajn and Enrique Lavernia
University of California Irvine, USA

17:30 - 18:00 OXIDATION BEHAVIOR OF QUASICRYSTALLINE Al-Cu-Fe ALLOYS SYNTHESIZED BY MECHANICAL ALLOYING
T.B. Ghosh, P. Barua, B.K. Mathur and V. Srinivas
Department of Physics, Indian Institute of Technology, INDIA
B.S. Murty
Department of Metallurgical & Materials Engineering, INDIA

18:00 - 18:15 Stretch Break

18:15 - 18:45 CORRELATION BETWEEN MECHANICAL BEHAVIOR AND MICROSTRUCTURE IN A THERMALLY STABLE BULK NANOSTRUCTURED 5083 AL ALLOY
V.L. Tellkamp
University of California, Irvine USA;
A. Melmed, Johns Hopkins University, USA;
E. Lavernia, University of California, Irvine, USA

18:45 - 19:15 A NEW PROCESS FOR FABRICATING NANO-STRUCTURED METALLIC SHEETS BASED ON EQUAL CHANNEL ANGULAR PRESSING
Jae Chul Lee, Hyun-Kwang Seok, Young-Hoon Jung and Ho-In Lee
Korea Institute of Science and Technology, KOREA

19:15 - 19:45 PROCESSING OF THERMALLY STABLE NANOSTRUCTURED MATERIALS BY CRYOMILLING
F. Zhou, J. Lee, K.H. Chung, R. Rodriquez, E.J. Lavernia
Department of Chemistry and Biochemical Engineering and Materials Science
University of California-Irvine, USA

20:00 - 21:30 Dinner

21:30 - 22:30 Social Hour

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 15, 2001

07:00 - 08:00 Breakfast

SESSION 7:
NANOCERAMICS COATINGS
Session Chair: Julie M. Schoenung, University of California Irvine, USA

INVITED TALK
08:15 - 09:00 THE SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY OF NANOSTRUCTURED CERAMIC COATINGS
Maurice Gell, Leon Shaw, Dan Goberman, Eric Jordan, Baki Cetegen and Ted Bergmann
Department of Metallurgy, University of Connecticut, USA
Danny Xiao, Inframat Corporation;
Yongho Sohn, University of Central Florida

09:00 - 09:30 IMPROVED COATING PROPERTIES BASED ON COMMERCIAL NANOSTRUCTURED FEEDSTOCK PRODUCTS
Danny Xiao, Donald M. Wang, Peter R. Strutt
Inframat Corp., USA
Robert W. Rigney
Robert W. Rigney, & Associates, Inc.

09:30 - 10:00 COMPARATIVE STUDY OF AIR AND VACUUM PLASMA SPRAYED
Al2O3-13TiO2 COATINGS MADE FROM NANOSTRUCTURED AND
MICROSTRUCTURED POWDERS
Luc Leblanc
PyroGenesis Inc., CANADA

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break

SESSION 8:
NANOCERAMICS COATINGS AND TBC'S
Session Chair: Bernard H. Kear, Rutgers University, USA

10:30 - 11:00 COMPARISON OF HVOF AND PLASMA SPRAYED ALUMINA/TITANIA COATINGS
Yourong Liu, Traugott E. Fischer
Department of Chemica, Biochemical and Materials Engineering, Stevens Institute of Technology, USA
Andrew Dent
Center for Thermal Spray Research, State University of New York at Stony Brook, USA

11:00 - 11:30 ZIRCONIA-BASED NANOCOMPOSITE THERMAL BARRIER COATINGS FOR NAVAL SYSTEMS
V. Provenzano
National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA;
G.E. Kim, Department of Materials and Surface Engineering, Perpetual Technologies, CANADA
E.J. Lavernia, Department of Chemical and Biochemical Engineering and Materials Science, University of California-Irvine, USA;
Leonardo Ajdelsztajn, University of California-Irvine, USA;
J.M. Schoenung, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of California Irvine, USA
E.V. Barrera, Department of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science, Rice University, USA

11:30 - 12:00 INVITED
NANOSTRUCTURED OXIDE COATINGS FOR POTENTIAL IMPROVED THERMAL BARRIER PROPERTIES
Jeffrey A. Eastman, H.-S. Yang, L.J. Thompson and G.-R. Bai
Argonne National Laboratory, USA

12:00 - 12:30 NANOCRYSTALLINE COATINGS FOR ADVANCED GAS TURBINE COMPONENTS
Tony Kaiser and Maxim Konter
ALSTOM Power Technology Ltd, SWITZERLAND
Valery Shklover, Laboratory of Crystallography, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, SWITZERLAND
Heinrich Hofmann, Institute of Powder Technology, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, SWITZERLAND

12:45 - 14:00 Lunch or OPTIONAL EXCURSION

14:00 - 20:00 Ad hoc Sessions and/or Free Time
FREE AFTERNOON

20:15 - 21:30 Dinner

21:30 - 22:30 Social Hour

THURSDAY, AUGUST 16, 2001

07:00 - 08:00 Breakfast

SESSION 9
PHYSICAL AND MECHANICAL PROPERTIES
Session Chair: Maurice Gell, University of Connecticut, USA

08:30 - 09:00 CONTROL OF STRUCTURE AND MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF THIN NANOSTRUCTURED COATINGS
Sergey M. Aizikovich and Leonid I. Krenev
Rostov State University, RUSSIA
Torsten Staedler
Fraunhofer Institut

09:00 - 09:30 PROTECTIVE AND PHYSICAL-MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF NANOCRYSTALLINE ALN-BASE FILMS
R.A. Andrievski
Institute of Problems of Chemical Problems, Russian Academy of Sciences, RUSSIA

09:30 - 10:00 BIMODAL DISTRIBUTION OF MECHANICAL PROPERTIES ON PLASMA SPRAYED NANOSTRUCTURED PARTIALLY STABILIZED ZIRCONIA
Roger Lima, Ahmet Kucuk and Christopher Berndt
Department of Materials Science, State University of New York at Stony Brook, USA

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break

SESSION 10
PHYSICAL AND MECHANICAL PROPERTIES
Session Chair: T.E. Fischer, Stevens Institute of Technology, USA

10:30 - 11:00 DEFECTS AND STRESSES IN NANOSTRUCTURED FILMS AND COATINGS
I.A. Ovid'ko
Institute of Problems of Mechanical Engineering, Russian Academy of Sciences, RUSSIA

11:00 - 11:30 MECHANICAL STABILITY OF NANOSTRUCTURED COATINGS BY SYNCROTON TOMOGRAPHIC PROFILING
Thomas Tsakalakos, Mark Croft, I. Zakharchenko Y. Gulak and Z. Kalman
Rutgers University, USA
R. Rigney, R. Brunhouse Jr., R. Shroshire, A&A Company Inc, USA
R. Holtz, K. Sadananda, Naval Research Laboratory, USA
Z. Zhong, J. Hestings and J.Z. Hu, Brookhaven National Laboratory NY Upton, USA

11:30 - 12:00 AN INVESTIGATION OF MICROGRINDING OF NANOSTRUCTURED MATERIAL COATINGS
Bi Zhang and X.B. Liu
University of Connecticut, USA

12:15 - 13:30 Lunch

13:30 - 16:00 Ad hoc Sessions and/or Free Time

15:30 - 16:00 Afternoon Coffee

SESSION 11:
(soiree) APPLICATIONS AND PROCESSING CONTROL

Session Chair: Thomas Tsakalakos, Rutgers University, USA

16:00 - 16:30 THERMAL SPRAYING OF NANOSTRUCTURED MATERIALS USING THE ARC WIRE PROCESS
James Herbstritt and Ray Travis
Puget Sound Naval Shipyard, USA
Robert McCaw, Ken Scandell, Naval Surface Warfare Center;
Dave Atteridge, Portland State University

16:30 - 17:00 APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT FOR THERMAL SPRAYED NANO-STRUCTURED MATERIALS
Robert W. Rigney
Robert W. Rigney, Rigney & Associates, Inc., USA
R. Stewart Brunhouse
A&A Company, Inc.

17:00 - 17:30 ISSUES ON ON-LINE MONITORING AND CONTROL OF THERMAL SPRAY PROCESSING
Panagiotis D. Christofides
University of California Los Angeles, Department of Chemical Engineering, USA

20:00 - 23:00 Conference Banquet and Social Hour

FRIDAY, AUGUST 17, 2001

07:00 - 08:00 Breakfast

SESSION 12:
OPEN FORUM AND POSTER SESSION

1. Processing and structural characterization of nanocrystalline iron aluminide coatings prepared by thermal spraying of milled or atomized powders
Christian Coddet, Gan Ji, Thieery Grosdidier, Hanlin Liao
LERMPS - UTBM, FRANCE
Reginaldo Figuerero, Jean-Paul Morniroli, Jacques Foct
LMPGM-USTL, FRANCE
Albert Tidu
LETAM-ISGMP, FRANCE

2. Electrochemical formation of functional nanostructured coatings
E.A. Outkina and A.I. Vorobyova
Belarus State University of Informatics and Radioelectronics, BELARUS

3. The determination of constants of speed of elemental studies of electrochemical hydrogenation processes on surface of metalglass "finemet"
Natalia Pimenova, Kostantin Pimenov
Perm State University, RUSSIA

4. Growth of organic thin films
Maria Ittu Zugrav, William E. Carswell, Glen B. Haulenbeek
University of Alabama in Huntsville, Center for Microgravity and Materials Research, USA

5. Study of composite coatings based on oxide ceramics and ultra dispersed diamonds
Maxim Kireytsev, Vladimir Basenuk, Pavel Suhotski, Victor Jornic
NAMATEX System Division, Institute of Machine Reliability, BELARUS

6. Molecular dynamics simulation of coatings condensation
Sergei A. Rashkovskiy and Igor G. Assovskiy
Semenov Institute of Chemical Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences, RUSSIA

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break

12:30 - 13:30 Final Discussion

13:30 - 14:30 Lunch and Conference Adjournment

Return to top.