Final Program

Cell Culture Engineering VII

April 1 - 6, 2002
Snowmass Conference Center
Snowmass Village, Colorado


Conference Co-Chairs:
Michael Betenbaugh
Johns Hopkins University, USA
John Aunins
Merck and Company, Inc. USA

United Engineering Foundation, Inc.
3 Park Avenue, 27th Floor
New York, NY 10016-5902
T: 1-212-591-7836 - F: 1-212-591-7441
engfnd@aol.com - www.engfnd.org/2ac.html

Sponsors
Abbott Laboratories
ABEC, Inc.
Amgen, Inc.
B. Braun Biotech (Sartorius)
Bayer Corporation
Biochemie GmbH (Novartis)
Biogen, Inc.
BioReliance Corporation.
Biotechnology Progress Boehringer Ingelheim Pharma KG
Centocor, Inc.
Chiron Corporation Diosynth, Inc.
DSM Biologics Eli Lilly and Company
Genentech, Inc.
Genetics Institute (Wyeth Biopharma) Genzyme Corporation
GlaxoSmithKline Hoffman-La RocheInc.
IDEC Pharmaceuticals Corporation
Immunex Corporation
Invitrogen Corporation (GIBCO) Irvine Scientific JRH Biosciences
Lonza Biologics PLC
Medimmune, Inc.
Merck & Co., Inc.
Millennium Pharmaceuticals
Novo-Nordisk
Pfizer, Inc.
Pharmacia Corporation Schering-Plough Research Institute
Serono Laboratories
SoloHill Engineering, Inc. Upjohn
Wave Biotech, LLC Whitaker Foundation
Williamsburg Bioprocessing Foundation Yellow Springs Instruments Inc.

Advisory Committee
Robert Arathoon - Genentech, Inc.
E. Morrey Atkinson -- Eli Lilly & Co.
Arindam Bose - Pfizer
Manuel J.T. Carrondo - IBET
Jeffrey Chalmers - Ohio State University
Charles Goochee - Merck
Peter Gray - University of New South Wales
Hansjorg Hauser - GBF, Braunschweig
Carole Heath - Immunex
Henry Hoppe - ViaCell
Wei-Shou Hu - University of Minnesota
Konstantin Konstantinov - Bayer
Dhinakar Kompala- University of Colorado
Douglas Lauffenberger- MIT
William Miller - Northwestern University
Amy Murnane -Glaxo SmithKline
Wolfgang Noe - IDEC E.
Terry Papoutsakis - Northwestern University
Jamie Piret - University of British Columbia
Gian Polastri - Genentech
Octavio Ramirez - Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
Morris Rosenberg - Seattle Genetics Eugene Schaefer - Bristol-Myers Squibb
Richard Schoenfeld - EMD Pharmaceuticals
Sally Seaver - Seaver Associates
Martin Sinacore - Wyeth Biopharma
Gregory Stephanopoulos - MIT
Vijay Yabannavar - Chiron
Roland Wagner - GBF, Braunschweig
Daniel I.C. Wang - MIT
Allen Laskin - United Engineering Foundation

Awards

Merck & Co., Inc., an organization with over 40 years' history in the field of biologicals production from cell culture, has agreed to establish awards to be given at the Cell Culture Engineering conference series.

The Merck Award for Cell Culture Engineering
To be given in honor of contributions to the field, and significant service and dedication to the profession. The inaugural award for Cell Culture Engineering VIII will be presented to:
Professor Wei-Shou Hu
University of Minnesota.

The Merck Award for Best Poster
To be given to the poster which best satisfies the judges' criteria for impact and relevance, scientific approach and methodology, and quality of presentation.

The Merck Award for Best Student Poster
To be given to the student poster that best satisfies the judges' criteria for impact and relevance, scientific approach and methodology, and quality of presentation.

The awards will be presented at the Conference banquet
Friday evening, April 5.

Notes

Audiotaping, videotaping and photography of presentations are strictly prohibited.
Speakers - Please leave at least 5 - 10 minutes for questions and discussion.

Snowmass Village is at a base elevation 8104 feet - drink plenty of water to keep hydrated and keep in mind the high altitude effects of alcohol on the body. Be aware of the potential for sunburn when outdoors for long periods.

Please do not smoke at any conference functions.

Turn your cellular telephones to vibrate or off during technical sessions.

The Foundation Conference desk will be staffed between 8 AM and Noon and from 3:30 PM - 6:30 PM daily.

Poster Session I - Posters may be hung on Sunday evening after 5 pm or any time up to first session (noon on Tuesday). Please remove your poster on Wednesday after 5 pm.

Poster Session II - Posters may be hung after 5 pm on Wednesday and removed on Friday night.

Dine-Around sign-ups should be done by Tuesday, April 2 at 7 pm.

Graduate students will have breakfast at the Pokolodi Lodge.

Many prior conference participants have requested an increase in the amount of free time be provided. To help accomplish this, boxed lunches will be provided on Wed.-Sat. so that attendees can proceed directly to their activity of choice. However, for those who wish to dine with colleagues, you may enjoy your boxed meal in the Cabaret Room at the Silvertree Hotel.

Monday, April 1, 2002

14:00 - 19:00 Registration - Lobby - Snowmass Conference Center

18:00 - 19:00 KEYNOTE
Mike Shamblott, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine
Human pluripotent stem cells: A new paradigm for regenerative medicine
(Cabaret Room - Silvertree Hotel)

19:00 - 21:00 Dinner (Anderson/Hoaglund rooms in Snowmass Conference Center)

21:00 - 23:00 Welcome Reception (Cabaret Room - Silvertree Hotel)

Tuesday, April 2, 2002

07:00 - 08:30 Breakfast (Cabaret Room - Silvertree Hotel)

(Technical sessions will be in the Anderson/Hoaglund rooms - Snowmass Conference Center)

STEM CELLS AND CELL THERAPIES
Session Chairs:
Eleftherios Papoutsakis, Northwestern University;
Madhusudan Peshwa, Dendreon Corporation

08:30 - 09:00 Human embryonic stem cells: Applications in drug discovery and regenerative medicine
Jane Lebkowski, Geron Corporation

09:00 - 09:30 Use of mesenchymal stem cells in tissue engineering applications
Alan Smith, Osiris Therapeutics, Inc.

09:30 - 10:00 Antigen presenting cell vaccines for cancer immunotherapy
Madhusudan V. Peshwa, Dendreon Corporation

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
(Rear of Anderson/Hoaglund rooms - Snowmass Conference Center)

IMMORTALIZATION, DIFFERENTIATION & CELL DEATH
Session Chairs:
Mohamed Al-Rubeai, University of Birmingham;
William Miller, Northwestern University

10:30 - 11:00 Oligodendrocyte survival and development of a human glial precursor cell system
Margot Mayer-Proschel, University of Rochester

11:00 - 11:30 The regulation of mitochondrial function, cellular survival, and apoptosis
Helen Beere, La Jolla Institute for Allergy and Immunology

11:30 - 12:00 The use of telomerase to create bioengineered tissues
Jerry Shay, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center

12:00 - 14:00 POSTER SESSION I - Grazing Lunch
Session Chairs:
Ronald Taticek, Genentech, Inc.; Ilse Blumentals, Merck Research Laboratories; Dhinakar Kompala, University of Colorado; Raghavan Venkat, GlaxoSmithKline, Inc.
(Anderson/Hoaglund/Sinclair/Carroll/Erickson rooms and Lobby - Snowmass Conference Center)

14:00 - 16:45 ad hoc sessions and/or free time

16:45 - 17:15 Snack and Coffee
(Anderson/Hoaglund rooms - Snowmass Conference Center)
(Technical sessions - Anderson/Hoaglund rooms - Snowmass Conference Center)

NEW DEVELOPMENTS IN GENE EXPRESSION
Session Chairs:
Thomas Kost, GlaxoSmithKline, Inc.;
Eugene Schaefer, Bristol-Myers Squibb

17:15 - 17:50 Site-specific genomic integration in mammalian cells
Michelle Calos, Stanford University

17:50 - 18:25 Use of designed transcription factors to control gene expression and cell phenotype: the challenge of chromatin
Fyodor Urnov, Sangamo Biosciences

18:25 - 18:40 Development and use of CHEF1 vectors for rapid isolation of mammalian cell lines expressing high levels of recombinant proteins
Daniel Allison, ICOS Corporation

18:40 - 18:55 Cell line development for adenovirus mediated protein expression
Zhong Liu, Schering-Plough Research Institute

19:00 - 20:15 Social Hour (Cabaret Room - Silvertree Hotel)

20:15 - 21:30 Dinner (Anderson/Hoaglund rooms - Snowmass Conference Center)

21:30 - 23:00 Social Hour (Cabaret Room - Silvertree Hotel)

Wednesday, April 3, 2002

07:00 - 08:30 Breakfast (Cabaret Room - Silvertree Hotel)
(Technical sessions - Anderson/Hoaglund rooms - Snowmass Conference Center)

ADVENTITIOUS AGENTS AND TSE'S
Session Chairs:
David Onions, University of Glasgow;
Sally Seaver, Seaver & Associates

08:30 - 09:00 Adventitious viruses
Barbara Potts, Genentech, Inc.

09:00 - 09:30 Prions as adventitious agents
Neil Cashman, Center for Research in Neurodegenerative Diseases, University of Toronto, Canada

09:30 - 10:00 The roles of the bioanalytical scientist and bioprocess engineer in safety testing of biologicals
John Lewis, Merck Research Laboratories

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
(Rear of Anderson/Hoaglund rooms - Snowmass Conference Center)

PROCESSING AND QUALITY ISSUES
Session Chairs:
Lynne Krummen, Genentech, Inc.;
Nigel Jenkins, Eli Lilly & Co.

10:30 - 10:50 Glycosylation and C-terminal processing of CHO cell expressed recombinant human Flt3 ligand: Effect of serum in the media and cell culture conditions
Wayne R. Gombotz, Immunex Corporation

10:50 - 11:10 The influence of cell line and cell culture process design on the quality of recombinant P-selectin glycoprotein ligand expressed in CHO cells
Martin S. Sinacore, Wyeth BioPharma

11:10 - 11:30 Control of product quality during the development of large-scale antibody processes
Ronald Taticek, Genentech, Inc.

11:30 - 16:00 Free Afternoon - Box Lunch
(Pick up box lunch in the Cabaret Room of the Silvertree Hotel)

16:00 - 17:00 POSTER SESSION I & Snacks
(Anderson/Hoaglund/Sinclair/Carroll/Erickson rooms and Lobby - Snowmass Conference Center)

17:00 - 18:00 WORKSHOP I
Workshop Chairs:
Craig Zupke, Immunex Corporation;
Billy Allen, Eli Lilly & Co.

1. Bioreactor Engineering: Modeling and Scale-up/down
(Anderson/Hoaglund Room - Snowmass Conference Center)
· Matt Croughan, MIT
· Octavio Ramirez, National Autonomous University Mexico

2. Medium Development and Production Issues
(El Dorado A and B - Silvertree Hotel)
· Michael Butler, University of Manitoba
· Steven Gorfien, GIBCO/Invitrogen

3. Protein Expression
(Cabaret Room - Silvertree Hotel)
· Pranhitha Reddy, Immunex
· Martin Sinacore, WyethBioPharma

(Anderson/Hoaglund/Sinclair/Carroll/Erickson rooms - Snowmass Conference Center)

18:10 - 19:00 KEYNOTE
Ajit Varki, University of California-San Diego
Evolutionary considerations in understanding glycan diversity

19:00 - 20:00 Social Hour (Cabaret Room - Silvertree Hotel)

20:00 - 21:30 Dinner
(Anderson/Hoaglund rooms - Snowmass Conference Center)

21:30 - 23:00 Social Hour (Cabaret Room - Silvertree Hotel)

Thursday, April 4, 2002

07:00 - 08:30 Breakfast (Cabaret Room - Silvertree Hotel)
(Anderson/Hoaglund rooms - Snowmass Conference Center)

VIRAL VECTORS FOR GENE THERAPY AND VACCINATION
Session Chairs:
Thomas Wickham, GenVec, Inc.;
Weichang Zhou, Merck Research Laboratories

08:30 - 09:00 293/E4orf6 platform technology
Shoupeng Lai, GenVec, Inc.

09:00 - 09:30 Use of different AAV serotypes for improving gene delivery
Jude Samulski, University of North Carolina

09:30 - 10:00 Adenovirus process development and scale-up for HIV vaccine production
Liangzhi Xie, Merck Research Laboratories

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break (Rear of Anderson/Hoaglund rooms - Snowmass Conference Center)

GENOMICS AND PROTEOMICS
Session Chairs:
Kelvin Lee, Cornell University;
Wei-Shou Hu, University of Minnesota

10:30 - 11:00 Application of gene expression analysis to vaccine development
John Hennessey, Merck Research Laboratories

11:00 - 11:30 Genomics and proteomics in cell culture engineering
Wei-Shou Hu and Kelvin Lee

11:30 - 16:00 Free afternoon - Box Lunch
(Pick up box lunch in the Cabaret Room of the Silvertree Hotel)

16:00 - 17:00 POSTER SESSION II & Snacks
(Anderson/Hoaglund/Sinclair/Carroll/Erickson rooms and Lobby - Snowmass Conference Center)

17:00 - 18:00 WORKSHOP II
Workshop Chairs:
Craig Zupke, Immunex Corporation;
Billy Allen, Eli Lilly & Co

1. Process Monitoring and Control
(Anderson/Hoaglund Room - Snowmass Conference Center)
· Stefanie Pluschkell, Pfizer, Inc.
· Sadettin Ozturk, GlaxoSmithKline

2. Alternative Production Technologies
(Cabaret Room - Silvertree Hotel)
Mike Glacken, Millennium Pharmaceuticals

3. Harvesting, Separation of Cell and the Interface with Downstream
Processing
(Bedford A and B Rooms - On the Mall)
Jean Bender, Genentech, Inc.
Jeff Chalmers, Ohio State University

(Anderson/Hoaglund rooms - Snowmass Conference Center)

18:10 - 19:00 KEYNOTE
Scott Patterson, Celera Genomics Corporation
Accelerating drug discovery through high-efficiency proteomics

19:15 - 23:00 Dine Around
(Buses depart from front of Conference Center at 7:15 pm)
(Use your transit pass to return to Snowmass Village after dinner.)

Friday, April 5, 2002

07:00 -08:30 Breakfast (Cabaret Room at Silvertree Hotel)
(Anderson/Hoaglund rooms - Snowmass Conference Center)

MONOCLONAL ANTIBODY TECHNOLOGIES
Session Chairs:
John Birch, Lonza Biologics;
Robert Kiss, Genentech, Inc.

08:30 - 09:00 Xenomax Technology - Accelerating Discovery of the best human monoclonal antibodies
Stefan Sonderhoff, Abgenix Biopharma Inc.

09:00 - 09:30 Manufacturing process for D2E7, a recombinant human antibody to tumor necrosis factor
Brian Turner, Abbott Bioresearch Center

09:30 - 10:00 Design, start-up, and operation of Genentech's Vacaville large scale antibody manufacturing
facility

Daniel Stark, Genentech, Inc.

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee and box lunch distribution
(Coffee in rear of Anderson/Hoaglund rooms - Snowmass Conference Center)
(Pick up box lunches in the Cabaret Room of the Silvertree Hotel)

10:30 - 15:00 Free Time

15:00 - 17:00 POSTER SESSION II and snacks
(Anderson/Hoaglund/Sinclair/Carroll/Erickson rooms and Lobby - Snowmass Conference Center)
(Anderson/Hoaglund rooms - Snowmass Conference Center)

CASE STUDIES IN MANUFACTURING AND PROCESS DEVELOPMENT
Session Chairs:
Barry Buckland, Merck Research Laboratories
Carolynne Marshall, GlaxoSmithKline

17:00 - 17:25 Guidance for transfer of a project from discovery into manufacturing, with selected examples from the Xigris process
Frank Olsen, Eli Lilly & Co.

17:25 - 17:50 From cell bank to concentrated protein bulk: rapid assembling of production processes using advanced platform technologies
Konstantin Konstantinov, Bayer Corp.

17: 50 - 18:15 Making Waves - Engineering challenges of large disposable bioreactors
Vijay Singh, Wave Biotech

(Anderson/Hoaglund rooms - Snowmass Conference Center)

18:15 - 19:00 KEYNOTE
Rob Arathoon, Genentech, Inc.
Enabling technologies: from medium exchange to new antibodies

19:15 - 20:15 Social Hour
(Cabaret Room - Silvertree Hotel)

20:15 - 22:00 Banquet
(Anderson/Hoaglund Room - Snowmass Conference Center)

22:00 - 23:00 Social Hour
(Anderson/Hoaglund Room - Snowmass Conference Center)

Saturday, April 6, 2002

07:00 - 08:30 Breakfast (Cabaret Room at Silvertree Hotel)

CELL PHYSIOLOGY AND METABOLISM
Session Chairs:
Jamie Piret, University of British Columbia
Thomas Ryll, Abgenix, Inc.

08:30 - 09:15 Engineering of growth factor signaling for serum-free and protein-free recombinant protein expression in transient and stable mammalian expression systems
Arvia E. Morris, Immunex Corporation

09:15 - 10:00 Molecular breeding of genes and pathways by DNA shuffling: Applications to cell culture engineering
Willem Stemmer, Maxygen, Inc.

10:00 - 10:25 High yield fed-batch culture under oxidative metabolism
Limin Qu, Protein Design Laboratories

10:25 - 11:00 Discussion / Closing
Box Lunch
(Pick up boxed lunch in the lobby of the Snowmass Conference Center)

Return to top.