Program

4th INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE
ON INVERSE PROBLEMS
IN ENGINEERING: THEORY AND PRACTICE

May 26-31, 2002
Angra dos Reis, Brazil

Conference Chair:
Prof. Helcio R. B. Orlande
Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Conference co-chairs:
Dr. Fernando Manuel Ramos
National Institute of Space Research, Brazil
Prof. Ashley F. Emery
University of Washington at Seattle, USA
Prof. Martin Raynaud
Institute National de Sciences Apliquées de Lyon, France
Prof. Shiro Kubo
Osaka University, Japan

United Engineering Foundation, Inc.
Three Park Avenue, 27th Floor
New York, NY 10016-5902 T: 1-212-591-7836 - F: 1-212-591-7441
E: engfnd@aol.com - www.engfnd.org/2ai.html

Notes

Audiotaping, videotaping and photography of presentations are strictly prohibited.
Speakers - Please leave at least 5 minutes for questions and discussion.
Please do not smoke at any conference functions.
Turn your cellular telephones to vibrate or off during technical sessions.

Be sure to make any corrections to your name/contact information on the Master Participant List or confirm that the listing is correct. A corrected copy will be sent to all participants after the conference.

Sunday, May 26, 2002

14:00 - 17:40 Registration

17:40 - 18:00 Opening Ceremony

18:00 - 19:00 KEYNOTE LECTURE
Numerical methods and regularization techniques for the solution of ill-posed problems
A. Yagola, Moscow State University, Russia

19:00 - 20:00 TECHNICAL SESSION - GEOPHYSICS

19:00 - 19:20 051, On some applications of the regularized Moore-Penroze
pseudoinversion method in applied geophysics
Vesselina Iv.Dimova, Utrecht University, Netherlands

19:20 - 19:40 054, Electric and seismic inversion in anisotropic
inhomogeneous media
Jörg V. Herwanger, Chris C. Pain and Cassiano R. E. de Oliveira
Imperial College, United Kingdom

19:40 - 20:00 071, Estimation of internal sources in natural waters using
remote sensing data
E. S. Chalhoub and H. F. de Campos Velho, LAC, INPE, Brazil

20:00 - 21:00 Welcome Cocktail

21:00 - 23:00 Dinner

Monday, May 27, 2002

07:00 - 08:00 Breakfast

08:00 - 09:00 TECHNICAL SESSION - HEAT AND MASS TRANSFER I

08:00 - 08:20 001, A Feynman-Kac method for the determination of the
Stefan's free boundary
Eduardo Souza de Cursi, Institut National des Sciences Appliquees, France

08:20 - 08:40 021, Simulation of heat transfer processes and optimization
of components in mobile climate control system by means of thermal parameter identification
Alex V. Moultanovsky, Bergstrom Climate Management System, Inc., USA

08:40 - 09:00 028, Adjoint approach to inverse analysis of convection heat
transfer
Kazunari Momose and Hideo Kimoto, Osaka University, Japan

09:00 - 10:20 TECHNICAL SESSION - ALGORITHMS, THEORETICAL AND MATHEMATICAL ASPECTS I

09:00 - 09:20 006, Source terms identification for the diffusion equation
Zhuobiao Yi and Diego A. Murio, University of Cincinnati, USA

09:20 - 09:40 114, Curvature steps and geodesic moves for nonlinear least
squares descent algorithms
Guy Chavent, INRIA, France

09:40 - 10:00 020, Comparison of various methods for solving the Cauchy
problem in linear elasticity
Liviu Marin, Lionel Elliott,Derek B. Ingham and Daniel Lesnic
University of Leeds, United Kingdom

10:00 - 10:20 025, Second Order Methods For Inverse Problems: An
Application In Hydrology
François-Xavier Le Dimet and Pierre Ngnepieba, Universite Joseph Fourier IDOPT Project, France

10:20 - 10:50 Coffee-Break

10:50 - 12:10 TECHNICAL SESSION - SOLID MECHANICS I

10:50 - 11:10 007, An inverse vibration problem for simultaneously
estimating the time-dependent stiffness coefficients
Cheng-Hung Huang, Department of Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering, China

11:10 - 11:30 011, Response surface method for solution of structural
identification problems
Rolands Rikards and Janis Auzins, Riga Technological University, Latvia

11:30 - 11:50 012, Identification of weak non-linear damping forces from
system response
Craig Meskell, Trinity College, Ireland

11:50 - 12:10 022, On the identification of constitutive parameters of
viscoelastic materials by means of a time domain technique
Daniel Alves Castello and Fernando Alves Rochinha, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

12:10 - 13:10 TECHNICAL SESSION - INVERSE DESIGN AND OPTIMIZATION I

12:10 - 12:30 002, Inverse heat transfer for optimization and on-line thermal
properties estimation in composites curing
Alexandros A. Skordos and Ivana K. Partridge, Cranfield University, United Kingdom

12:30 - 12:50 066, Inverse design of gas turbine components
Andreas Troxler, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

12:50 - 13:10 082, Optimization of processes involving coupled electromagnetic
and heat transfer analysis
François Bay, Valérie Labbe and Yann Favennec, CEMEF, France

13:00 - 14:00 Lunch

17:40 - 18:00 Coffee-Break

18:00 - 19:00 KEYNOTE LECTURE
Inverse problems in wave propagations
G. Chavent, Universite Paris-Dauphine and INRIA - France

19:00 - 20:00 TECHNICAL SESSION - ALGORITHMS, THEORETICAL AND MATHEMATICAL ASPECTS II

19:00 - 19:20 045, Backward specification of prior in Bayesian inference as an
inverse problem
Andrei V. Gribok, Aleksey M. Urmanov, J. Wesley Hines, Robert E. Uhrig
University of Tennessee, USA

19:20 - 19:40 052, Optimal choice of descent steps in gradient type methods when
applied to combined parameter and function or multi-function estimation
Tahar Loulou and Eugène Artioukhine, Ecole des Mines D'Albi, France

19:40 - 20:00 053, Interior point algorithms for nonlinear constrained least
squares problems
Jóse Herskovits Norman and Veranise Dubeux, COPPE Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

20:00 - 21:00 TECHNICAL SESSION - EXPERIMENTAL DESIGN AND PROPERTY IDENTIFICATION I

20:00 - 20:20 009, Research of thermal conductivity of different materials by
solving of heat conduction inverse problems
Konstantyn B. Isayev, Institute for Problems of Materials Science of the NASc, Ukraine

20:20 - 20:40 013, Integrating the error in the independent variable for optimal
parameter estimation part I: Different estimation strategies on academic cases
Thomas Metzger, Sophie Didierjean and Denis Maillet, LEMTA-CNRS UMR, France

20:40 - 21:00 014, Integrating the error in the independent variable for optimal
parameter estimation part II: Implementation to experimental estimation of the thermal dispersion coefficients in porous media with not precisely known thermocouple locations
Thomas Metzger, Sophie Didierjean and Denis Maillet, LEMTA-CNRS UMR, France

21:00 - 23:00 Dinner

Tuesday, May 28, 2002

07:00 - 08:00 Breakfast

08:00 - 09:00 TECHNICAL SESSION - IMAGING AND INVERSE SCATTERING I

08:00 - 08:20 029, Computation of magnetic field sources from measurements
using iterative regularization
S.Bégot, E.A. Artioukhine, P. Hiebel, J.M. Kauffmann, IGE Parc Technologique, France

08:20 - 08:40 030, Inversion of spectroscopic data of CO2 radiation
Philippe Alkhoury and Philippe Hervé, L.E.E.E. University Paris X, France
François Clément and Guy Chavent, INRIA, France

08:40 - 09:00 064, Dynamic electrical impedance imaging of binary-mixture fields
with external and internal electrodes
Kyung Youn Kim, So In Kang, Min Chan Kim, Junghoon Lee, Sin Kim and Chang Ik Kang, Cheju National University, Korea

09:00 - 10:20 TECHNICAL SESSION - HEAT AND MASS TRANSFER II

09:00 - 09:20 039, Inverse finite element technique for identification of thermal
resistance of gas-gap between the ingot and mould in continuous casting of metals
Aleksander Nawrat, Janusz Skorek, Silesian Technical University, Poland

09:20 - 09:40 060, Comparison between two methods for estimating the
convection heat transfer coefficient during a metallurgical Jominy End-Quench Test
Philippe Le Masson, Tahar Loulou and Eugène Artioukhine, Universite de Bretagne Sud, France

09:40 - 10:00 068, Simulated annealing inverse technique applied in welding:
A theoretical and experimental approach
Cristiene Vasconcelos Gonçalves, Américo Scotti and Gilmar Guimarães, University federal de Uberlandia, Brazil

10:00 - 10:20 090, Parameter estimation in adsorption columns with stochastic
global optimization methods
João Flávio Vieira de Vasconcellos, Antonio José da Silva Neto, Cesar Costapinto Santana and Francisco J. C. P. Soeiro, Instituto Politécnico / UERJ, Brazil

10:20 - 10:50 Coffee-Break

10:50 - 11:50 TECHNICAL SESSION - EXPERIMENTAL DESIGN AND PROPERTY IDENTIFICATION II

10:50 - 11:10 016, Design of experiments to estimate thermal properties and
boundary conditions
Mikhail Romanovski, Point, Ltd., Russia

11:10 - 11:30 019, The determination of the thermal properties of a flat plate
quenched in a tank filled with fluid
D. Lesnic, University of Leeds, United KingdomTuesday, May 28, 2002 (continued)

11:30 - 11:50 042, Extension of methodology for the determination of two
phase porous media property functions
Randi Valestrand, Alv-Arne Grimstad, Kristofer Kolltveit, Jack Phan and Jan-Erik Nordtvedt, University of Bergen, Norway

11:50 - 12:50 TECHNICAL SESSION - FLUID MECHANICS I

11:50 - 12:10 040, An inverse approach for piping networks monitoring
Antonio C. Caputo and Pacifico M. Pelagagge, University of L'Aquila, Italy

12:10 - 12:30 058, Evaluation of parameters used in a multimedia environmental
model - Application to Guanabara Bay
Mariella J. Berrocal Tito, Roberto Jose de Carvalho and Nilson Costa Roberty, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

12:30 - 12:50 074, Identification of velocity distribution in a turbulent flow inside
parallel-plate duct from wall temperature measurements
Manuel Girault, Daniel Petit And François Penot, UMR CNRS, France

12:50 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 15:30 TUTORIAL SESSION I

Neural networks and genetic algorithms for the solution of inverse problems
K. Woodbury, The University of Alabama at Tuscaloosa, USA

15:30 - 17:00 TUTORIAL SESSION II

Sensitivity and uncertainty analysis for the solution of inverse problems
B. Blackwell, Sandia National Laboratories, USA

17:40 - 18:00 Coffee-Break

18:00 - 19:00 KEYNOTE LECTURE
Mathematical and experimental simulation in designing and testing heat-loaded engineering objects
Oleg M. Alifanov, Moscow Aviation Institute, Russia

19:00 - 20:00 TECHNICAL SESSION - HEAT AND MASS TRANSFER III

19:00 - 19:20 084, The inverse estimation of the local thermal boundary
conditions in two dimensional heated cylinder
H. Louahlia-Gualous, E. Artioukhine And P.K. Panday, Laboratoire CREST-UMR, France

19:20 - 19:40 091, A one-dimensional inverse radiative transfer problem with
time-dependent boundary conditions
Nancy I. Alvarez Acevedo, Nilson C. Roberty and Antônio J. Silva Neto, COPPE/UFRJ, Brazil

19:40 - 20:00 092, Estimation of initial condition in heat conduction by neural network
Élcio H. Shiguemori, José Demísio S. da Silva and Haroldo F. de Campos Velho, LAC, INPE, Brazil

20:00 - 21:00 TECHNICAL SESSION - SOLID MECHANICS II

20:00 - 20:20 063, Nonlinear identification of mechanical systems using
orthogonal functions
Ricardo P. Pacheco and Valder Steffen, Jr, Universidade Federal de Uberlandia, Brazil

20:20 - 20:40 072, Passive electric potential Ct method using piezoelectric
material for crack identification
Daiki Shiozawa, Shiro Kubo and Takahide Sakagami, Osaka University, Japan

20:40 - 21:00 080, Vibration-based identification of isotropic material properties
by quasi-binary electronic holography and finite element modelling
Dan N. Borza, INSA Rouen, France

21:00 - 23:00 Dinner

Wednesday, May 29, 2002

07:00 - 08:00 Breakfast

08:00 - 09:00 TECHNICAL SESSION - EXPERIMENTAL DESIGN AND PROPERTY IDENTIFICATION III

08:00 - 08:20 081, Inverse analysis for Identification of electromagnetic parameters
Yann Favennec, Valérie Labbe and François Bay, Ecole Des Mines de Paris-CEMEF, France

08:20 - 08:40 131, Estimation of insulating material's thermophysical and
radiation properties
A. V. Nenarokomov and O. M. Alifanov, Moscow Aviation Institute, Russia

08:40 - 9:00 132, Identification of thermal properties of materials with
applications for aircraft structures
O. M. Alifanov, S. A. Budnik, V. V. Michailov, A. V. Nenarokomov and V. M. Yudine, Moscow Aviation Institute, Russia

09:00 - 10:20 TECHNICAL SESSION - HEAT AND MASS TRANSFER IV

09:00 - 09:20 094, Inverse radiative transfer problems in two-dimensional
participating media
Mariella J. Berrocal Tito, Nilson C. Roberty, Antônio J. Silva Neto and Jorge Bravo Cabrejo, IPRJ/UERJ-COPPE/UFRJ, Brazil

09:20 - 09:40 095, Reconstruction of absorption and scattering coefficients with
a discrete ordinates method consistent with the source-detector system
Raúl F. Carita Montero, Nilson C. Roberty and Antônio J. Silva Neto, IPRJ/UERJ-COPPE/UFRJ, Brazil

09:40 - 10:00 096, Metal/mold heat transfer coefficients during horizontal and
vertical unsteady-state solidification of Al-Cu and Sn-Pb alloys
Carlos Alexandre dos Santos, Claúdio Alves Siqueira, José Maria do Vale Quaresma, Jaime Alvares Spim and Amauri Garcia, State University of Campinas, Brazil

10:00 - 10:20 099, Transient and steady state free convection from a horizontal
cylinder
Ashley F. Emery and L. van Belle, University of Washington, USA

10:20 - 10:40 Coffee-Break

10:40 - 13:00 POSTER SESSION

1. 008, Estimation of power dissipation in electronic circuits
M. Janicki and A. Napieralski, Technical University of Lodz, Poland

2. 015, Function optimization using extremal dynamics
Fabiano Luis de Sousa and Fernando Manuel Ramos, INPE, Brazil

3. 038, Research a physical picture of heat and mass transfer processes in vibrating heat pipes
Melikaev Yu., Prisniakov K., Prisniakov V., Nikolaenko Yu. and Kravez V., Dnipropetrovski National University, Ukraine

4. 046, Simultaneous estimation of spatially-dependent mass and heat transfer coefficients in drying
Leonardo F. Saker and Helcio R. B. Orlande, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

5. 047, Estimation of the heat flux at the surface of ablating materials by using temperature and surface position measurements
Alexandre P. de Oliveira and Helcio R. B. Orlande, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

6. 048, Use of a single heated surface for the estimation of thermal conductivity components of orthotropic 3D solids
F. A. Rodrigues, H. R. B. Orlande and M. M. Mejias, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

7. 059, Pointwise estimation of the material properties of a beam by electronic holography
Dan Borza and Eduardo Souza de Cursi, INSA Rouen, France

8. 061, Experimental and numerical estimations of a two dimensional convection
heat transfer coefficient during a metallurgical « Jominy End-Quench » test
Philippe Le Masson, Tahar Loulou and Eugène Artioukhine, Universite de Bretagne Sud, France

9. 062, Investigations on defect identification in metallic walls using artificial neural network and the finite element method
Naasson Pereira de Alcantara Jr., Alexandre Miguel de Carvalho and Alfredo José Covolan Uson, Sao Paulo State University - UNESP, Brazil

10. 075, Extension of the hot wire method to the characterization of stratified soils with multiple temperature analysis
O. Fudym, E. Coment, J.C. Batsale and B. Ladevie, Universidad de Santiago de Chile, Chile

11. 078, Estimation of the release history of a contaminant source in 2-D groundwater systems
Nerbe José Ruperti Jr., Brazilian Nuclear Energy Commission, Brazil

12. 079, Modeling inverse subsidence diffusion-convection in geostructures
Emmanouil G. Vairaktaris, Ioannis P. Vardoulakis, Euripides G. Papamichos and Vasilios A. Dougalis, N.T. University of Athens, Greece

13. 083, Retrieval of temperature and moisture profiles over Brazil using satellite data
João Carlos Carvalho, Nelson Jesus Ferreira, Fernando Manuel Ramos and Lydie Lavanant, Instituto Nacional de Pasquisas Espaciais, Brazil

14. 087, Numerical solution of nonlinear synthesis problems of radiating systems according to the prescribed power directivity pattern
Petpo Alexandrovych Savenko, Pidstryhach Institute of Applied Problems, Ukraine

15. 088, Two dimensional computational estimation of transient boundary conditions for a flat specimen
S. Abboudi, E. Artioukhine, LERMPS, France

16. 093, A parametric study of a new regularization operator: The non-extensive entropy
Élcio H. Shiguemori, Haroldo F. de Campos Velho, José Demísio S. da Silva and Fernando M. Ramos, LAC-INPE, Brazil

17. 105, Estimation of drying food thermophysical properties by using temperature measurements
Ljubica P. Kanevce, Gligor H. Kanevce, George S. Dulikravich, St. Kliment Ohridski University, Macedonia

18. 111, Solving geometric inverse heat transfer problems on analog and hybrid computers
Yuri M. Matsevity and Andrey O. Kostikov, National Academy of Sciences, Ukraine

19. 112, Inverse analysis of heat flow at a solid - Solid electro-thermal contact
Gregory Le Meur, Brahim Bourouga and Yvon Jarny, Universite de Nantes, France

20. 115, Some comments concerning inverse problems in particle transport theory, Liliane Basso Barichello, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

21. 145, A rocket tracking analysis using constant-gain filters
Mauricio A. Pinheiro Rosa, Francisco A. Braz Filho, Lamartine N. F. Guimarâes, Alexandre D.
Caldeira, Eduardo M. Borges and Jonas Rubini Jr., IEAv Centro Tecnico Aerospacial, Brazil

22. 152, Inverse geometry problem of estimating the phase front motion of ice in a thermal storage system
Dong-Seong Kwag, In-Son Park and Woo-Seung Kim, Hanyang University, Korea

23. 073, Simultaneous identification of thermo-physical properties of orthotropic
solids
Foued Mzali, Latifa Sassi, Abdelmajid Jemni, Sassi Ben Nasrallah and Daniel Petit, Ecole Nationale D'Ingenieurs De Monastir, Tunisia

13:00 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 15:30 Business Meeting

17:30 - 18:00 Coffee-Break

18:00 - 19:00 KEYNOTE LECTURE
Inverse heat transfer problems and thermal characterization of materials
Y. Jarny, ISITEM - University of Nantes, France

19:00 - 20:00 TECHNICAL SESSION - SOLID MECHANICS III

19:00 - 19:20 106, Evolutionary identification of material defects
T. Burczynski, W. Kus, P.Orantek and M. Nowakowski, Silesian Technical University, Poland

19:20 - 19:40 108, Recovery of cracks using a reciprocity gap function
Carlos J. S. Alves, Jalel Ben Abdallah and Mohamed Jaoua, Instituto Superior Tecnico, Portugal

19:40 - 20:00 116, 3D inverse analysis model using semi-analytical differentiation
for mechanical parameter estimation
Forestier Romain, Chastel Yvan, Massoni Elisabeth, Ecole Nationale Superieure, France

20:00 - 21:00 TECHNICAL SESSION - HEAT AND MASS TRANSFER V

20:00 - 20:20 104, The numerical solution of the backward heat conduction
equation using arbitrary precision arithmetic
K. Iijima, K. Hayashi and K. Onishi, Ibaraki University, Japan

20:20 - 20:40 123, Estimation of thermophysical properties of moist materials
under different drying conditions
Gligor H. Kanevce, Ljubica P. Kanevce, George S. Dulikravich and Helcio R. B. Orlande, St. Kliment Ohridski University, Macedonia

20:40 - 21:00 126, Parameter estimation of thermo-optical glass properties from
experimental phase lag signals obtained through periodic heat flux excitation
Stéphane André, Jean-Jacques Serra, Norberto Cella and Antônio J. Silva Neto, UERJ, Brazil

21:00 - 23:00 Dinner

Thursday, May 30, 2002

07:00 - 08:00 Breakfast

08:00 - 09:00 TECHNICAL SESSION - HEAT AND MASS TRANSFER VI

08:00 - 08:20 128, An explicit formulation based on the moments of the exit
radiation intensity for the one-dimensional inverse radiative transfer problem
Antônio J. Silva Neto and Norman J. McCormick, IPRJ/UERJ-COPPE/UFRJ, Brazil

08:20 - 08:40 133, Mathematical and experimental simulation in designing and
testing heat-loaded engineering objects
Oleg M. Alifanov, Moscow Aviation Institute, Russia

08:40 - 09:00 142, Multiobjective parameter estimation problems: An improved
strategy
Cláudia Martins da Silva, Domingos Fabiano de Santana Souza and Evaristo Chalbaud Biscaia Jr., UFRJ, Brazil

09:00 - 10:20 TECHNICAL SESSION - SOLID MECHANICS IV

09:00 - 09:20 118, A temperature-based control of crack propagation direction
using an inverse analysis approach
Yann Favennec, Pierre-Olivier Bouchard and François Bay, Ecole Des Mines de Paris-CEMEF, France

09:20 - 09:40 154, Genetic algorithms for identification of elastic constants of
composite materials
Mariana Ferreira Teixeira Silva, Lavinia Maria Sanabio Alves Borges, Fernando Alves Rochinha and Luís Alfredo Vidal de Carvalho, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

09:40 - 10:00 157, An inverse technique for identification of elastic constants of
glass/epoxy laminated plate
X. Han and G.R. Liu, National University of Singapore, Singapore

10:00 - 10:20 159, A modified micro genetic algorithm and inverse identification
of material properties of a printed circuit board
Z. L. Yang and G. R. Liu, Singapore-MIT Alliance, National University of Singapore, Singapore

10:20 - 10:40 Coffee-Break

10:40 - 12:00 TECHNICAL SESSION - FLUID MECHANICS II

10:40 - 11:00 098, Determining counter-gradient term in convective planetary
boundary layer
Débora R. Roberti, Haroldo F. de Campos Velho and Gervásio A. Degrazia, UFSM, Brazil

11:00 - 11:20 103, Identification of aquifer transmissivity from interior point
observation
K. Onishi, K. Yasuhara, S. Murakami, Y. Ohura, and K. Iijima, Ibaraki University, Japan

11:20 - 11:40 119, Adaptive multiscale estimation of a spatially dependent
diffusion function within porous media flow
Harald Krüger, Alv-Arne Grimstad and Trond Mannseth, University of Bergen, Norway

11:40 - 12:00 143, On-site calibration of a phase fraction meter by an inverse technique
Vanessa P. Rolnik and Paulo Seleghim Jr., Universidad de Sao Paulo, Brazil

12:00 - 13:00 TECHNICAL SESSION - IMAGING AND INVERSE SCATTERING II

12:00 - 12:20 043, A novel inverse problem in medical emission imaging
Mai K. Nguyen, T. T. Truong and H. D. Bui, University of Cergy-Pontoise, France

12:20 - 12:40 044, Determination of the electronic density in a medium by an
inverse method based on double-Compton scattering in transmission imaging
T. T. Truong , Mai K. Nguyen and H. D. Bui, University of Cergy-Pontoise, France

12:40 - 13:00 100, Inversion of elastic light scattering measurements to
determine refractive index and particle size distribution of polymeric emulsions
Gloria L. Frontini and Elena M. Fernández Berdaguer, INTEMA/ Universidad Nacional de Mar del Plata, Argentina

13:00 - 14:00 Lunch

17:40 - 18:00 Coffee-Break

18:00 - 19:00 KEYNOTE LECTURE
Inverse problems in groundwater modeling
Ne-Zheng Sun, University of California - Los Angeles, USA

19:00 - 20:00 TECHNICAL SESSION - ALGORITHMS, THEORETICAL AND MATHEMATICAL ASPECTS III

19:00 - 19:20 055, Selection of multiple regularization parameters in local ridge
regression using evolutionary algorithms and prediction risk optimization
J. W. Hines, A. M. Urmanov, A. V. Gribok, M. A. Buckner , University of Tennessee, USA

19:20 - 19:40 067, Homogenization technique in inverse problems for boundary
hemivariational inequalities
Stanislaw Migorski, Jagiellonian University, Poland

19:40 - 20:00 070, A combination of genetic algorithm and neural network for
diagnosing arteriosclerotic lesions
Pedro Paulo Balbi de Oliveira, Osmar Vogler and Cláudia Eliane da Matta, Universidad Presbiteriana MacKenzie, Brazil

20:00 - 23:00 Banquet

Friday, May 31, 2002

07:00 - 08:00 Breakfast

08:00 - 09:00 TECHNICAL SESSION - IMAGING AND INVERSE SCATTERING III

08:00 - 08:20 122, The source-detector methodology for applications with
anisotropic scattering
Adriana T. Kauati, Nilson C. Roberty and Antônio J. Silva Neto, COPPE, Universidad Federal Do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

08:20 - 08:40 127, Inference of velocity fields on tomographic measurements in
process industry
A. Seppanen, M. Vauhkonen, J.P.Kaipio and E. Somersalo, University of Kuopio, Finland

08:40 - 09:00 153, An inversion algorithm for capacitance tomography imaging
of two-phase flow regimes
Andres Fraguela, Dr. Carlos Gamio and Dr. Doris Hinestroza, Benemerita Universidad Autonoma de Puebla, Mexico

09:00 - 10:20 TECHNICAL SESSION - ALGORITHMS, THEORETICAL AND MATHEMATICAL ASPECTS IV

09:00 - 09:20 109, A parallel global optimization algorithm for solving inverse
problems
Henryk Telega, Jagiellonian University, Poland

09:20 - 09:40 010, Local regularization algorithms of solving coefficient inverse
problems for some differential equations
Alexandre Grebennikov, Benemerita Universidad Autonoma de Puebla, Mexico

09:40 - 10:00 150, Identification of the groundwater table location in the forest
impact problem
Anatoli Leontiev, Ronaldo da S. Busse and Wilma Huacasi, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

10:00 - 10:20 155, On the influx to the outflux mapping for the transport equation
Nilson C. Roberty, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

10:20 - 10:40 Coffee-Break

10:40 - 12:00 TECHNICAL SESSION - INVERSE DESIGN AND OPTIMIZATION II

10:40 - 11:00 085, Optimal control for the ultrasound induced bloodless surgery
Matti Malinen, Tomi Huttunen and Jari P. Kaipio, University of Kuopio, Finland

11:00 - 11:20 124, Robust design optimization strategy of IOSO technology
I.N. Egorov, G.V. Kretinin and I.A. Leshchenko, Techno-Pulsar, Russia

11:20 - 11:40 137, Parameterized geometry formulation for inverse design and
optimization
H. Sobieczky, G. S. Dulikravich and B. H. Dennis, DLR, Germany

11:40 - 12:00 156, Development and applications of optimization and inverse
modeling in the manufacturing of aluminum alloy products
Darius P.K. Singh and Gordon Mallinson, Argent Metals Technology, Ltd., New Zealand

13:00 - 14:00 Closing Ceremony and Lunch

Return to top.