Program

Metabolic Engineering IV
Applied Systems Biology

Il Ciocco, Castelvecchio Pascoli, ITALY
October 6-11, 2002

Conference Chair
Jens Nielsen
Technical University of Denmark
Conference Co-Chairs
James Liao
University of California Los Angeles
Kristala Jones Prather
Merck Research Labs
Sheri Nidositko
Merck Research Labs

UNITED ENGINEERING FOUNDATION, INC.
Three Park Avenue, 27th Floor New York, NY 10016-5902
T: 1-212-591-7836 - F: 1-212-591-7441
E: engfnd@aol.com - www.engfnd.org/2ay.html

Sponsors

The organizers wish to thank the following sponsors for their generous support:
U.S. National Science Foundation
Merck
Genencor
Cargill
Novozymes
Cargill Dow
DSM
Novo Nordisk
BASF
Mitsubishi
Pfizer
ABEC

PROGRAM COMMITTEE
Dr. Roel Bovenberg, DSM, The Netherlands
Dr. Brian Cali, Microbia, USA
Dr. Douglas Cameron, Cargill, USA
Professor Stephen Drew, Princeton University, USA
Dr. Suan Choo Cheah, MPOB, Malaysia
Professor Jean Marie Engasser, Polytechnique de Lorraine, France
Professor David Fell, Oxford Brooks University, UK
Dr. Michael Fonstein, Integrated Genomics, USA
Professor Daryl Granner, Vanderbilt University, USA
Dr. Stéphane Guillouet, INSA Toulouse, France
Professor Joseph J. Heijnen, Delft University of Technology
Professor Wei Shou Hu, University of Minnesota, USA
Dr. Gjalt Huisman, Codexis, USA
Professor Jay Keasling, University of California-Berkeley, USA
Dr. Sang Yup Lee, KAIST, South Korea
Dr. Philip Lessard, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Dr. Eric Mathur, Diversa, USA
Dr. Vasantha Nagarajan, Dupont, USA
Professor Bernhard Palsson, University of California San Diego, USA
Professor Hermann Sahm, Institute of Biotechnology-Jülich, Germany
Dr. Karl Sanford, Genencor, USA
Dr. Frank Skraly, Metabolix, USA
Dr. Chuck Squires, Dow Chemical Company, USA
Professor John Villadsen, Technical University of Denmark
Professor Hans Westerhoff, Free University of Amsterdam, Netherlands
Dr. Oskar Zelder, BASF, Germany

STEERING COMMITTEE
The following members provide continuing direction in the development and focus of the Metabolic Engineering Conferences in association with the United Engineering Foundation:
Professor Anthony J. Sinskey, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Professor Matthias Reuss, University of Stuttgart, Germany
Professor Gregory Stephanopoulos, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Dr. Barry Buckland, Merck Research Laboratories, USA

Sunday, 6 October

14:00 Registration

18:00 - 19:00 Opening Session
Welcome: Jens Nielsen, Conference Chair
Allen Laskin, UEF

18:15 Keynote Lecture
The role of metabolic engineering in the chemical industry - can MPE deliver?
Karl Sanford, Genencor, USA

19:00 - 19:30 Welcome Reception

19:30 - 21:00 Dinner

21:00 - 22:00 Social Hour

Monday, 7 October

07:30 - 08:30 Breakfast

08:30 - 12:30 Session 1: Metabolites from microorganisms
Chairs: Karl Sanford, Genencor, USA
Uwe Sauer, ETH-Zürich, Switzerland

08:30 Gene expression response to isoleucine overproduction in Corynebacterium
Phil Lessard, MIT, USA

09:00 What makes a good 2-keto L gulonate producer?
Fernando Valle, Genencor, USA

09:30 Metabolic engineering of riboflavin production in Bacillus subtilis
Peter Hohmann, Roche Vitamins, Switzerland

10:00 Eau-de-E. coli: Production of flavor and fragrance terpenes in Escherichia coli
Vincent Martin, UC Berkeley, USA

10:30 Coffee Break

11:00 Metabolic engineering of central metabolism in S. cerevisiae
Jack Pronk, TUD, The Netherlands

11:30 Metabolic pathway engineering for the production of fine chemicals
Oskar Zelder, BASF AG, Germany

12:00 Metabolic flux analysis and metabolic engineering for improved lysine production Daniela Kruse, Degussa, Germany

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 15:00 Free time

15:00 - 18:30 Session 2: High throughput analysis in metabolic systems
Chairs: Tony Sinskey, MIT, USA
Jack Pronk, TUD, The Netherlands

15:00 Impact of genomics on metabolic engineering
James Liao, UCLA, USA

15:30 High throughput analysis of lactic acid bacteria
Willem de Vos, Wageningen University, The Netherlands

16:00 Integrated analysis of E. coli and its potential for directing metabolic engineering Robert LaRossa, DuPont, USA

16:30 Coffee Break

17:00 Proteome and transcriptome analysis of Bacillus subtilis
Jörg Stülke, University of Erlangen, Germany

17:30 High-throughput analysis of stem-cell differentiation and
T-cell expansion
Terry Papoutsakis, Northwestern University, USA

18:00 Use of 13C-labelled substrates for rapid phenotypic characterization of recombinant strains
Bjarke Christensen, Novozymes, Denmark

19:30 Dinner

21:00 - 23:00 Poster Session I / Social Hour
Chairs: Stephen Van Dien, Ajinomoto, Japan
George Ruijter, Leiden University Medical Center, The Netherlands

Tuesday, 8 October

07:30 - 08:30 Breakfast

08:30 - 12:00 Session 3: Metabolic engineering of prokaryotes
Chairs: Vasantha Nagarajan, Dupont, USA
Oskar Zelder, BASF, Germany

08:30 Expression of complex proteins in bacteria:  Genetic, structural biology and engineering analysis of a novel pathway
George Georgiou, University of Texas, USA

09:00 Metabolic engineering of maintenance metabolism improves metabolite production in Bacillus subtilis
Uwe Sauer, ETH Zürich, Switzerland

09:30 Metabolic engineering of glycopeptide antibiotics
Stefano Donadio, Biosearch Italia, Italy

10:00 Coffee Break

10:30 Metabolic engineering of E. coli to produce D-phenylglycine (D-PG) or D-p-hydroxyphenylglycine (D-HPG) by fermentation
Ulrike Müller, DSM Biotech GmbH, Germany

11:00 Hyaluronic acid production by Streptococci
Lars K. Nielsen, University of Queensland, Australia

11:30 Production of 1,3 propanediol by E. coli
Charles Nakamura, Dupont, USA

12:30 - 13:30 Lunch

13:30 - 16:30 Session 4: Biocatalysis
Chairs: Douglas Clark, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Jonathan Dordick, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA

13:30 Laboratory evolution of carotenoid biosynthetic pathways
Daisuke Umeno, Cal Tech, USA

14:00 In vitro reconstruction of biochemical pathways on the micro-scale and nano-scales Jonathan S. Dordick, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA

14:30 Biocatalysis for the production of chiral compounds in the pharmaceutical industry
Sheri Nidositko, Merck Research Laboratories, USA

15:00 Coffee Break

15:30 Biocatalytic synthesis of naturally inspired libraries
Douglas Clark, University of California Berkeley, USA

16:00 Biocatalysts for novel biopolymers
Alexander Steinbüchel, Münster University, Germany

16:30 Break

17:00 - 19:00 Parallel Workshops

17:00 Quantitative experimental analysis: The challenge of multiplexing
Chairs: Stéphane Guillouet, INSA, France
Maria Klappa, University of Maryland, College Park, USA

17:00 Computational methods: The challenge of integration
Chairs: Mats Åkesson, DTU, Denmark
Walter van Gulik, TUD, Netherlands

19:30 Dinner

21:00 - 23:00 Poster Session I (continued) / Social Hour

Wednesday, 9 October

09:00 - 12:10 Session 5: Metabolic engineering of quality traits in plants
Chairs: Phil Lessard, MIT, USA
Jackie Shanks, Iowa State University, USA

09:00 Metabolic engineering of flux into methionine and S-adenosylmethione using hybrid yeast-plant MTHFR
Sanja Roje, University of Florida, USA

09:40 Metabolic engineering of natural products in Arabidopsis thaliana - implications for gene regulation, metabolic alterations and plant defense
Søren Bak, Royal Veterinary and Agricultural University, Denmark

10:20 Coffee Break

10:50 Pathway characterization in potato tubers using metabolite profiling
Alisdair Fernie, Max-Planck-Institute fur Molekulare Pflanzenphysiologie, Germany

11:30 Metabolic engineering for improved quality traits in soybean seeds
Eve Syrkin Wurtele, Iowa State University, USA

12:30 Buses leave for conference excursion to Lucca
Lunch bags provided

19:30 Dinner

21:00 - 23:00 Poster Session II / Social Hour
Chairs: Mhairi McIntyre, DTU, Denmark
Jeremy Edwards, University of Delaware, USA

Thursday, 10 October

07:30 - 08:30 Breakfast

09:00 - 12:00 Session 6: Inverse metabolic engineering
Chairs: Brian Cali, Microbia, USA
Lisbeth Olsson, DTU, Denmark

09:00 Use of functional genomics in reverse metabolic engineering
Kevin Madden, Microbia, USA

09:30 Genome breeding of amino acid producing Corynebacterium glutamicum
M. Ikeda, Tokyo Research Laboratories, Japan

10:00 Metabolic engineering for increased galactose uptake in S. cerevisiae
Lisbeth Olsson, DTU, Denmark

10:30 Coffee Break

11:00 A post-genomics strategy for inverse metabolic engineering of microbial fitness
Ryan Gill, University of Colorado, USA

11:30 Characterization of the phosphate starvation response in Corynebacterium glutamicum: DNA microarray analyses reveal the corresponding stimulon and regulon
Volker F. Wendisch, Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany

12:30 - 13:30 Lunch

13:30 - 15:00 Free time

15:00 - 18:00 Session 7: Systems analysis in metabolic engineering
Chairs: Gregory Stephanopoulos, MIT, USA
Michael Fonstein, Integrated Genomics, USA

15:00 Bringing genomes to life: The use of in silico models
Bernhard Palsson, UCSD, USA

15:30 In silico pathway analysis and discovery
Costas Maranas, Pennsylvania State University, USA

16:00 Application of metabolome data for model reconstruction
Matthias Reuss, University of Stuttgart, Germany

16:30 Coffee Break

17:00 Systems analysis and design of metabolic regulatory circuits
Vassily Hatzimanikatis, Northwestern University, USA

17:30 Comparative genomics of pathogenic bacteria
Michael Fonstein, Integrated Genomics, USA

18:00 - 18:30 Break

18:30 - 19:00 Pre-Banquet Reception

19:00 - 20:00 Merck Award in Metabolic Engineering
Chair: Barry Buckland, Merck Research Laboratory, USA

Metabolic engineering in a rapidly changing world
Gregory Stephanopoulos, MIT, USA

20:00 Conference Banquet

Awards Ceremony
Jay Bailey Young Investigators Award
Merck Poster Awards
UEF Fellowships

22:00 - 23:00 Poster Session II (continued) / Social Hour

Friday, 11 October

07:30 - 08:30 Breakfast

08:30 - 12:30 Session 8: Metabolic engineering of cell cultures
Chairs: Wei-Shou Hu, University of Minnesota, USA
Konstantin Konstaninov, Bayer Corporation, USA

08:30 Strategies for limiting apoptosis in mammalian cell cultures
Mike Betenbaugh, Johns Hopkins University, USA

09:00 Heterologous gene control systems and their use for molecular interventions in mammalian cells
Martin Fussenegger, ETH-Z, Switzerland

09:30 Genomic exploration in cell culture engineering
Wei-Shou Hu, University of Minnesota, USA

10:00 Towards industrial application of real-time metabolic flux analysis for animal cell culture
Chetan Goudar, Bayer Corporation, USA

10:30 Coffee Break

11:00 Keynote Lecture
Chair: John Villadsen, DTU, Denmark

11:00 Metabolic engineering and human physiology: Our links to small molecules
Joanne K. Kelleher, George Washington University, USA

11:45 Understanding PHA processes in vivo for metabolic engineering applications
Tony Sinskey, MIT, USA

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch

Conference Close and Departure on buses to Pisa

Return to top.