PROGRAM

ADVANCED MATERIALS AND PROCESSES
FOR GAS TURBINES


September 22 - 26, 2002
Copper Mountain Resort

209 Ten Mile Circle
Copper Mountain, Colorado, 80443 USA
Tel: 1-970-968-2882 - Fax: 970-968-6227

Conference Chair:
Prof. Gerhard E. Fuchs
University of Florida

Conference Co-chairs:
Dr. Allister W. James
Siemens-Westinghouse Power Corp.
Dr. Timothy Gabb
NASA Glenn Research Center
Prof. Malcolm McLean
Imperial College of Science and Technology
Dr. Hiroshi Harada
National Institute for Materials Science

United Engineering Foundation, Inc.
Three Park Avenue, 27th Floor
New York, NY 10016
T: 1-212-591-7836 F: 1-212-591-7441
Email: engfnd@aol.com www.engfnd.org/2ba.html

The conference chair, co-chairs and organizing committee would like to thank
NASA Glenn Research Center for their support of this conference.

Sunday, September 22, 2002

15:00 - 17:30 Registration

17:30 - 18:00 Welcome Reception

18:00 - 19:30 Dinner

21:00 - 22:00 Social Hour

IMPORTANT ANNOUNCEMENTS

Monday, September 23, 2002

07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast

09:00 - 09:10 Welcoming Remarks from Organizing Committee

PLENARY SECTION

CUSTOMER'S MATERIALS NEEDS AND EDUCATION
Chairs: TBD

09:10 - 09:40 MM1 INVITED
Title TBA
S. Bose, Pratt & Whitney

09:40 - 10:10 MM2 INVITED
"Materials issues for the design of industrial gas turbines"
J.M. Hannis, M.B. Henderson and G. McColvin, Alstom Power Ltd., UK

10:10 - 10:40 MM3 INVITED
"The role of demonstrators in transitioning technology from the laboratory to real gas turbine engines"
Pat Martin and Dan Evans, Wright-Patterson AFB

10:40 - 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 - 11:30 MM5 INVITED
"Improved cast superalloy developments for gas turbine applications"
K. Harris, Cannon Muskegon Corporation

11:30 - 12:00 Open discussion of plenary papers

12:00 - 13:30 Lunch

13:30 - 17:00 Free time/ad hoc sessions

17:00 - 18:00 Dinner

SESSION II

MATERIALS SELECTION AND DESIGN
Chairs: TBD

18:00 - 18:30 MA1 INVITED
"French development of superalloys for gas turbine disks and blades"
Pierre Caron, ONERA

18:30 - 19:00 MA2 INVITED
"Practical consideration for heavy duty gas turbine component alloys"
Anne E. Kolman, General Electric Power Systems

19:00 - 19:30 MA4 INVITED
"Turbine airfoil material issues for aircraft engines"
W.S. Walston, GE Aircraft Engines

19:30 - 19:50 Evening break

19:50 - 20:20 MA5 INVITED
"Design of superalloys for ultra-efficient gas turbines"
Hiroshi Harada, National Institute for Materials Science, Japan

20:20 - 20:40 MA6 INVITED
"High temperature materials in the wider engineering context: the challenge for undergraduate education"
Malcolm McLean and Sanjay Sondhi, Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine, UK

20:40 - 21:00 MA7 INVITED
"High temperature alloys research and education at the University of Florida"
G.E. Fuchs, University of Florida

21:00 - 21:15 Open discussion of afternoon session papers

21:15 - 22:15 Social Hour

Tuesday, September 24, 2002

07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast

SESSION III

LIFING PHILOSOPHIES
Chairs: TBD

09:00 - 09:30 TM2 INVITED
"A quantitative physics-based approach to creep and LCF life prediction: application to nickel-base superalloys"
Hector Basoalto, Brian Dyson and Malcolm McLean, Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine, UK

09:30 - 10:00 TM3 INVITED
"Prevention of fatigue life reduction relating to cellular microstructure in single crystal Ni-base superalloy, CMSX-4, subjected to previous local damage"
M. Okazaki, The University of Tokyo, JAPAN

10:00 - 10:20 TM4 INVITED
"Temperature measurement in thermal gradient mechanical fatigue
testing of material systems with coatings"
Bernd Baufeld, Institute of Materials Research, German Aerospace Center, GERMANY

10:20 - 10:40 Coffee Break

TURBINE BLADE SYSTEMS (SINGLE CRYSTAL SUPERALLOYS + COATINGS + TBC): CASTABILITY OF LARGE SX
Chairs: TBD

10:40 - 11:10 TM1 INVITED
"Origins of solidification defects in single crystal superalloys"
Malcolm McLean, P.D. Lee and B.A. Shollock, Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine, UK

11:10 - 11:40 TM2 INVITED
"Carbon additions and grain defect formation in directionally solidified Ni-base superalloys"
Sammy Tin, University of Cambridge

11:40 - 12:00 TM3 INVITED
"Effect of carbon addition on freckle formation in single crystal Ni-based superalloys"
K. Al-Jarba, S.J. Yates and G.E. Fuchs, University of Florida, USA

12:00 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 14:20 TA4 INVITED
"Advanced solidification processing of an industrial gas turbine engine component"
Mei Ling Clemens, Howmet Research Corporation

14:20 - 14:40 TA5 INVITED
"Improved casting process for large single crystal gas turbine components"
Allen R. Price, Howmet Research Corporation

14:40 - 15:00 TA6 INVITED
"Grain boundary strengthened single crystal superalloys"
Jacqueline B. Wahl, Cannon-Muskegon Corporation (SPS Technologies)

15:00 - 15:20 TA7 INVITED
"Development of single crystal superalloys by neural network modeling"
Y,S, Yoo, KIMM

15:20 - 15:40 Afternoon break

SESSION IV - B

TURBINE BLADE SYSTEMS (SINGLE CRYSTAL SUPERALLOYS + COATINGS + TBC): PROCESSING AND PROPERTIES
Chairs: TBD

15:40 - 16:00 TA1 INVITED
"Solution heat treatment effects on the mechanical properties of CMSX-4"
B.C. Wilson, J.A. Hickman and G.E. Fuchs, University of Florida

16:00 - 16:20 TA3 INVITED
"A comparison of the creep behavior of the single crystal blade alloys CMSX-4 and CM186LC"
Rob Daniel, QinetiQ

16:25 - 16:40 TA4 INVITED
"Softening and strengthening mechanisms due to raft development during creep in a single crystal nickel base superalloy"
Maurizio Maldini, CNR - IENI

16:40 - 17:00 Open discussion of afternoon sessions papers

17:00 - 18:00 Ad hoc sessions and/or free time

18:00 - 21:00 Conference Banquet Dinner and Social Hour

Wednesday, September 25, 2002

07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast

TURBINE BLADE SYSTEMS (SINGLE CRYSTAL SUPERALLOYS + COATINGS + TBC): PROCESSING AND PROPERTIES (continued)
Chairs: TBD

09:00 - 09:20 TA5 INVITED
"Intefacial dislocations and creep strength in a fourth generation SC superalloy TMS-138"
J.X. Zhang, National Institute for Materials Science

09:20 - 09:40 TA5-1 INVITED
"TBA"
R. Thompson, Loughborough University, UK

SESSION IV - C

TURBINE BLADE SYSTEMS (SINGLE CRYSTAL SUPERALLOYS + COATINGS + TBC): COATINGS
Chairs: TBD

09:40 - 10:10 WM1 INVITED "The role of superalloy composition in the failure of inward diffusing pack-cementation aluminde coatings"
M.S. Hook, Department of Materials Science and Metallurgy

10:10 - 10:30 WM4 INVITED
"Growth kinetics of thermally grown oxide in thermal barrier
coatings"
Kazuhiro Ogawa, Tohoku University, JAPAN

10:30 - 10:50 Coffee Break

SESSION V

CAST ALLOYS
Chairs: TBD

10:50 - 11:10 WM1 INVITED
"Interdiffusion of the platinum-group metals in sueralloys at elevated temperatures"
Roger C. Reed, Department of Metals & Materials Engineering, University of British Columbia

11:10 - 11:30 WM2 INVITED
"The grain boundary microstructures of the base and modified RR 2072 bycrystal superalloys and their effects on the creep properties"
Q.Z. Chen, Department of Mechanical Engineering, The University of Hong Kong

11:30 - 11:50 WM3 INVITED
"Hot tearing in directionally solidified Ni base superalloys"
Jian Zhang, WWII, Department of Materials Science, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg

11:50 - 12:00 Open discussion of morning session papers

12:00 - 13:30 Lunch

13:30 - 17:00 Free time/ad hoc sessions

17:00 - 18:00 Dinner

SESSION VI

WROUGHT ALLOYS
Chairs: TBD

18:00 - 18:30 WA1 INVITED
"Embrittling effect of iron and nickel base superalloy at high temperature long time exposure"
Xishan Xie, University of Science and Technology, Beijing, CHINA

18:30 - 18:50 WA2 INVITED
"Effects of forging process on microstructure and mechanical properties of U720LI"
Satoshi Takahashi, Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries, Co., Ltd.

18:50 - 19:10 WA3 INVITED
"Microstructure evolution and strengthening mechanism or wrought Ni-40CR-7Al alloy"
Masao Takeyama, Department of Metallurgy and Ceramics Science, Tokyo Institute of Technology, JAPAN

19:10 - 19:30 Evening break

SESSION VII

POWDER METALLURGY
Chairs: TBD

19:30 - 19:50 WA1 INVITED
"Alternative processing for the production of powder metal superalloy billet"
Toni Banik, Special Metals Corp.

19:50 - 20:10 WA4 INVITED
"Initial assessment of effects of non-metallic inclusions on fatigue life of powder metallurgy processed U720"
Tim Gabb, NASA Glenn Research Center, USA

20:10 - 20:30 WA5 INVITED
"The effects of forging strain on ceramic inclusions in disk superalloy"
Pete Kantzos, Ohio Aerospace Institute / NASA GRC, USA

20:30 - 20:50 WA6 INVITED
"High Temperature Gas Turbine for Nuclear Gas Cooled Reactors: Materials Needs and Lifetime Modelling"
Hélène Burlet, CEA-Grenoble DRT-DTEN-SMP, FRANCE

21:00 - 22:00 Social Hour

Thursday, September 26, 2002

07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast

SESSION VIII

ALTERNATIVE MATERIALS
Chairs: TBD

09:00 - 09:30 THM1 INVITED
"An evaluation of intermetallics as alternatives to superalloys"
Norman S. Stoloff, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA

09:30 - 10:00 THM2 INVITED
"Advanced materials development strategies"
Michael Nathal, NSA Glenn Research Center, USA

10:00 - 10:30 THM3 INVITED
"Tensile properties and creep strength of directionally solidified tial-base alloys"
M. Yamaguchi, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Kyoto University, JAPAN

10:30 - 10:50 Coffee Break

10:50 - 11:10 THM4 INVITED
"High temperature characteristics of melt growth composites"
Yoshiharu Waku, Ube Research Laboratory, Corporate Research and Development, Ube Industries, Ltd.

11:10 - 11:30 THM5 INVITED
"Recent progress in engineering application study on DS Ni3Al base alloy IC6"
Yafang Han, Chengbo Xiao and Shusui Li, Beijing Institute of Aeronautical Materials, China

11:30 - 11:50 THM6 INVITED
"Microstructure development and creep behavior in a directionally solidified IR-NB two-phase refractory superalloy at ultra-high temperatures"
Y.F. Gu, National Institute for Materials Science

11:50 - 12:10 THM7 INVITED
"Scandium-containing gamma titanium aluminide alloys and coatings for aerospace structural parts"
V.E. Oliker and V.S. Kresanov, Institute for Problems of Material Science of Ukranian National Academy of Sciences, UKRAINE

12:10 - 12:30 THM8 INVITED
"Properties of a new series of superalloys based on PT80Al14CR3:RU3"
R. Süss, Mintek

12:30 - 12:50 THM10 INVITED
"Effect of high temperature environment on a high strength titanium aluminide alloy"
A. Wisbey, Structures and Materials Centre, QinetiQ

12:50 - 13:00 Open discussion and adjourn

13:00 - 14:00 Lunch

Return to top.