Preliminary Program

e-Technologies in Engineering Education:
Learning Outcomes Providing Future Possibilities

11-16 August 2002
Kongresszentrum
Davos, Switzerland

A United Engineering Foundation Conference
co-sponsored by
Hewlett-Packard
Microsoft Research
Educational Research Methods Division, American Society for Engineering Education
Learning Technologies Task Force, IEEE Computer Society
Working Group on Information and Communications Technologies, Société Européene pour la Formation des Ingenieurs
International Association for Continuing Engineering Education

Sunday, 11 August 2002

17:00 - 19:00 Registration

19:30 - 21:00 Dinner

21:00 - 22:00 Welcome Reception

Monday, 12 August 2002

7:00 - 8:15 Breakfast (available at the hotels); Late Registration (8:00-8:30)

8:30 - 9:00 Conference Welcome, Introductions, and Conference Overview
Jack R. Lohmann
Georgia Institute of Technology; Conference Co-Chair
Michael L. Corradini
University of Wisconsin-Madison; Conference Co-Chair

9:00 - 9:15 Session Opening Remarks: "e-Learning for Educating Engineers: Effective, Efficient, Either, or Neither?"
Neal E. Armstrong
University of Texas at Austin; Session Co-Chair
Ivan S. Gibson
National University of Ireland, Galway; Session Co-Chair

9:15 - 10:35 Keynote Remarks
"Publishing in a World of Electronic Learning," (Tentative Title)
Ann-Marie Halligan, John Wiley & Sons
"Pedagogy and Scholarship in the Early 21st Century,"
Randy J. Hinrichs, Microsoft Research
"In-depth Learning through Conceptual Navigation in Virtual and Hyper Space,"
Piet Kommers, Universiteit Twente
"Learner-centered Engineering Curriculum Reform Enabled by
e-Learning Technology,"
Gregory A. Moses, University of Wisconsin-Madison

10:35 - 11:00 Coffee/Tea Break

11:00 - 12:15 Socratic Panel
Joseph S. DiGregorio, Georgia Institute of Technology; Moderator
Ann-Marie Halligan, John Wiley & Sons
Randy J. Hinrichs, Microsoft Research
Piet Kommers, Universiteit Twente
Gregory A. Moses, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Itsuo Ohnaka, Osaka University
Eric Skinner, Hewlett-Packard
Alfredo Soeiro, Universidade do Porto
Diana L. Wilkinson, AT&T Network Operations & Engineering Training

12:30 - 13:30 Lunch

13:30 - 14:30 Ad Hoc Meetings, Networking, Free Time

14:30 - 15:50 International and/or Inter-institutional Collaborations
"Global Product Development: Using Global Resources Effectively,"
Deba Dutta, University of Michigan; Janet Efsthathiou, Oxford University, United Kingdom; Jongwon Kim, Seoul National University
"Sharing a PBL Design Course with Stanford over the Network,"
Shuichi Fukuda, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Technology
"MentorNet: Electronic Industrial Mentoring Network for Women in
Engineering and Science,"
Sigrid Mueller and Carol Muller, MentorNet
"Applying e-Technologies to Enhance Learning in the Palestinian
Engineering Schools,"
Aiman Soltan and Daoud I. Zatari, Palestine Polytechnic University

16:00 - 16:45 Defining a Vision of the Future for e-Learning for Educating Engineers
Joseph S. DiGregorio, Georgia Institute of Technology; Facilitator
Randy J. Hinrichs, Microsoft Research, Facilitator
Kinshuk, Massey University; Facilitator
Sandra J. Price, Sprint Corporation, Facilitator

16:45 - 17:00 Break

17:00 - 18:15 Creating a Taxonomy of Objectives, and a "Road Map" to Achieve Them
(Same breakout groups and facilitators as above)

19:00 - 20:30 Dinner

20:30 - 21:30 Hewlett-Packard Reception

Tuesday, 12 August 2002

7:00 - 8:15 Breakfast (available at the hotels)

8:30 - 8:45 Opening Remarks: "e-Tools for Enhanced Learning: Achievements and Challenges"
Chris C. Bissell
The Open University, United Kingdom; Session Co-Chair
Joseph G. Tront
Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University; Session Co-Chair

8:45 - 12:15 Presentations (with mid-morning coffee/tea break)
"Product Innov@tion: An Integrated Learning and Information Environment,"
Wilfried J. Elspass, Center for Product Development - ETH Zurich
"A Production System for Instructional Design,"
Ubirajara Ferreira, Antonio C. Franchini, Celi Langhi, and Renato Nunes, Universidade de Sno Paulo
"Learning Objects in Action: The Future of Content and Learning,"
Wayne Hodgins, Autodesk
"International Exposure for Engineering Students Using Distance Learning Techniques,"
Russel C. Jones, World Expertise; Bethany S. Oberst, James Madison University; Thomas J. Siller, Colorado State University; Gearold R. Johnson, National Technological University
"Using Asynchronous Discussion Tools in Engineering Education,"
Karen Kear, The Open University, United Kingdom
"e-Technologies for Improving Engineering Education at a Distance,"
Thomas J. Siller, Colorado State University; Gearold R. Johnson, National Technological University

12:30 - 13:30 Lunch

13:30 - 14:30 Ad Hoc Meetings, Networking, Free Time

14:30 - 15:45 Exhibits and Poster Presentations (with afternoon coffee/tea)
"Asynchronous Learning of Chemical Reaction Engineering,"
H. Scott Fogler, University of Michigan
"Development and Use of Simulation Modules for Teaching a Course in Digital Signal Processing,"
John N. Gowdy, Clemson University
"A Remote Laboratory Experiment Between the U.S. and Japan,"
Shuichi Fukuda and Tatsuya Kikucki, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Technology; Keizo Nagaoka, National Institute of Multimedia Education; Kenji Tanaka, Communications Research Laboratory; Dale Harris, Stanford University
"Emerging Developments in e-Publishing," (Tentative Title)
Ann-Marie Halligan, John Wiley & Sons
"Problem-based Learning in a Multi-electronic Media Classroom,"
Kuyen Li, David L. Cocke, and John L. Gossage, Lamar University
"Computer-enhanced Course Material for Introductory Engineering Courses,"
James H. McClellan, Georgia Institute of Technology
"MERLOT and NEEDS: Educational Digital Libraries for Engineering Education -- Ensuring Access to a Breadth and Depth of Quality Resources,"
Brandon Muramatsu, University of California, Berkeley
"International Project-based Learning by Using the Internet,"
Itsuo Ohnaka, Osaka University
"Integration of Student Laptop Computers into Engineering Courses,"
Frederik E. Weber and John W. Prados, University of Tennessee-
Knoxville

15:45 - 16:30 Defining a Vision of the Future for e-Tools for Enhanced Learning
Neal E. Armstrong, University of Texas at Austin; Facilitator
Ivan S. Gibson, National University of Ireland, Galway; Facilitator
Wayne C. Johnson, Hewlett-Packard; Facilitator
Sarah K. Pfatteicher, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Facilitator

16:30 - 16:45 Break

16:45 - 18:00 Creating a Taxonomy of Objectives, and a "Road Map" to Achieve Them
(Same breakout groups and facilitators as above)

19:00 - 20:30 Dinner

20:30 - 21:30 Social Hour

Related Resource Papers and Abstracts
"Distance Learning at Kuwait University,"
Hamad Al-Adwani, Kuwait University
"e-Learning for Remote Field Engineers,"
Michel Bernard, Hewlett-Packard
"e-Technologies in Interdisciplinary Education: Engineering and Business Perspectives,"
Deba Dutta, University of Michigan, and Fataneh Taghaboini-Dutta, University of Michigan-Flint
"Symbolic Calculators for Hands-on Learning,"
Kathleen Pineau, École de Technologie Supérieure

Wednesday, 14 August 2002

7:00 - 7:45 Breakfast (available at the hotels)

8:00 - 8:15 Opening Remarks: "Interactive Learning Tools: How and Why?"
Kinshuk, Massey University; Session Co-Chair
Piet Kommers, Universiteit Twente; Session Co-Chair

8:15 - 11:45 Presentations (with mid-morning break)
"Improving of Engineering Student Learning in a Web-based Learning Space
Due to Virtual Reality Techniques and Advanced Interactivity,"
Fanny Klett, Technische Universität Ilmenau
"Measuring the Performance of Online Distributed Team Learning Services,"
Larry Leifer, Jack Culpepper, David Cannon, and Wendy Ju, Stanford University; David Bell and Tao Liang, Xerox-PARC and Xerox-NewStarts
"Using Collaborative Websites to Overcome Barriers to Collaboration
in Science and Engineering,"
Peter J. Ludovice, Mark Guzdial, Thomas Morley, and Matthew J. Realff,
Georgia Institute of Technology
"Synchronous Internet Education: Wave of the Future or Wishful Thinking?,"
J. Mark Pullen, George Mason University
"Emerging e-Technologies in Education: Experiences from the IST Project Universal,"
Gorazd Vrabic and Borka J. Blazic, Institut "Jožef Stefan"
"The Intersection of Learning Architecture and Instructional Design for e-Learning,"
Diana L. Wilkinson, AT&T Network Operations and Engineering Training

12:30 - 13:30 Lunch (for those not on the Optional Excursion); Optional Excursion (departs 12:00, box lunches provided)

13:30 - 16:00 Ad Hoc Meetings, Networking, Free Time (for those not on the Optional Excursion)

16:00 - 17:15 Exhibits and Poster Presentations
"Al-Quds Interactive Electronics Laboratory,"
Labib Arafeh, Al-Quds University
"Interactive Computer Modules for Chemical Reaction Engineering,"
Nihat M. Gurmen and H. Scott Fogler, University of Michigan
"MentorNet: Large-scale e-Mentoring for Women Studying in SET Fields,"
Carol B. Muller, MentorNet
"Network Educationware: Open Source Software for Synchronous Internet Education,"
J. Mark Pullen, George Mason University
"On-line Education in the Area of Knowledge Management in the Graduate School of Engineering at Kyushu University,"
Seiichiro Sakaguchi and Yasunobu Fujita, Kyushu University;
Motoi Fukumoto, Kyushu Polytechnic College; Motokazu Otsuka,
Hitachi Electronics Services Company
"Infrastructure for Embracing e-Technology in an Academic Department,"
Rafael G. Quimpo, University of Pittsburgh
"Distance and e-Learning for Sustainable Energy Engineering Education,"
P.N. Rowley, Loughborough University
"AT&T e-Technologies: Innovations in e-Learning,"
Diana L. Wilkinson, AT&T Network Operations & Engineering Training

17:15 - 18:00 Defining a Vision of the Future for Interactive Learning Tools
John E. Berndt, Sprint Corporation (Retired); Facilitator
Chris C. Bissell, The Open University, United Kingdom; Facilitator
Itsuo Ohnaka, Osaka University; Facilitator
Joseph G. Tront, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University; Facilitator

18:00 - 18:15 Break

18:15 - 19:30 Creating a Taxonomy of Objectives, and "Road Map" to Achieve Them
(Same breakout groups and facilitators as above)

19:45 - 21:00 Dinner

21:00 - 22:00 Social Hour

Related Resource Papers and Abstracts
"Learning Management Systems (LMS): What Are the Elements and Issues?,"
R. Dale Atkins, Georgia Institute of Technology
"CampusNet at the Technical University of Denmark,"
Stig Brostroem, Danmarks Tekniske Universitet
"Tele-collaboration Project for the Aussie 'Super-Net',"
Anthony Kadi, University of Technology, Sydney
"Technical English Learning/Teaching Through ICT,"
Monika Koslova, Vysoka skola banska-Technika univerzita Ostrava

Thursday, 15 August 2002

7:00 - 8:15 Breakfast (available at the hotels)

8:30 - 8:45 Opening Remarks: "e-Technologies: Assessing Their Impact"
Sarah K. Pfatteicher, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Session Co-Chair
Sandra J. Price, Sprint Corporation; Session Co-Chair

8:45 - 12:15 Presentations (with mid-morning coffee/tea break)
"Using e-mail Logbooks to Facilitate Scientific Publication,"
Nancy Lea Eik-Nes, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
"Effective Strategies to Assess the Impact of e-Technologies," (Tentative Title)
Barbara M. Olds, Colorado School of Mines
"Distance Learning: Assessing Its Effectiveness,"
George D. Peterson, Accreditation Board for Engineering and Technology
"Creating e-Learning: A Comparison of Two Development Models,"
Carolyn M. Stark and Kathy J. Schmidt, University of Texas at Austin

12:30 - 13:30 Lunch

13:30 - 14:15 Defining a Vision of the Future for Assessing the Impact of e-Technologies
John E. Berndt, Sprint Corporation (Retired); Facilitator
Randy J. Hinrichs, Microsoft Research; Facilitator
Wayne C. Johnson, Hewlett-Packard; Facilitator
Piet Kommers, Universiteit Twente; Facilitator

14:15 - 14:30 Break

14:30 - 15:45 Creating a Taxonomy of Objectives, and a "Road Map" to Achieve Them
(Same breakout groups and facilitators as above)

15:45 - 19:30 Working Meeting for Chairs, Facilitators, and Recorders (to prepare an
outline of the conference report and presentations of principal results for Friday); All Others: Networking, Free Time

20:00 - 22:00 Microsoft Research Banquet

Related Resource Papers and Abstracts
"Benefits and Outcomes of ICT,"
Marianne Grützmeier, Danmarks Tekniske Universitet
"Accreditation of Engineering Education Programs at Polish Technical Universities,"
Jerzy Swiatek, Politechnika Wroclawska

Friday, 16 August 2002

7:00 - 7:45 Breakfast (available at the hotels)

8:00 - 8:15 Opening Remarks: "Conference Results and the Path Forward"
Jack R. Lohmann
Georgia Institute of Technology; Conference Co-Chair
Michael L. Corradini
University of Wisconsin-Madison; Conference Co-Chair

8:15 - 9:45 Breakout Session Reports and Discussion
"e-Learning for Engineers: Effective, Efficient, Either, or Neither?,"
(Presenter to be determined at the conference)
"e-Tools for Enhanced Learning: Achievements and Challenges,"
(Presenter to be determined at the conference)
"Interactive Learning Tools: How and Why?,"
(Presenter to be determined at the conference)
"e-Technologies: Assessing Their Impact,"
(Presenter to be determined at the conference)

9:45 - 10:00 Coffee/Tea Break

10:00 - 11:15 Opportunities for Collaboration
"Partnerships and Collaboration in Engineering Education," (Tentative Title)
Susan C. Kemnitzer, National Science Foundation
(Additional speakers from agencies and organizations that support and encourage the development and deployment of effective e-learning innovations will provide their views on current and emerging opportunities for collaboration.)

11:15 -11:45 The Path Forward, Closing Remarks, and Adjournment
Jack R. Lohmann
Georgia Institute of Technology; Conference Co-Chair
Michael L. Corradini
University of Wisconsin-Madison; Conference Co-Chair

12:00 - 13:00 Lunch and departure

Return to top.