PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

BIOREMEDIATION
OF
SURFACE
AND
SUBSURFACE
CONTAMINATION
January 21-26, 1996

Sheraton Palm Coast Hotel
300 Clubhouse Drive
Palm Coast, FL 32137
904-445-3000
Fax: 904-445-9685

Engineering Foundation
345 East 47th Street
New York, NY 10017
212-705-7836
Fax: 212-705-7441
E-mail: engfnd@aol.com
World Wide Web: http://www.engfnd.org/endfnd/

Conference Chairs:

Rakesh Bajpai
Chemical Engineering Department
University of Missouri
Phone: 314-882-3708; Fax: 314-884-4940
E-mail: chenrkb@showme.missouri.edu

Mark Zappi
US Army Corps of Engineers
Waterways Experiment Station, Vicksburg, MS
Phone: 601-634-2856; Fax: 601-634-3833
E-mail: zappim@ex1.wes.army.mil

Conference Objectives: Bioremediation is regarded as a desirable means of restoration of contaminated sites. Substantial fundamental and applied research activity is currently taking place on the biodegradation of contaminants, development of engineering systems for bioremediation, and in understanding how the biological processes interact with the abiotic processes that take place in nature. The goal of this conference is to assess the state-of-the-art of different aspects of bioremediation, problems encountered at field-sites, and scale-up of solutions being generated at bench-scale with the objective of furthering critical developments and their utilization.

Sunday, January 21, 1996

3:00 p.m.- 8:00 p.m. Registration

6:00 p.m.- 7:30 p.m. Dinner

7:30 p.m. Opening Remarks

Conference Chair: Rakesh Bajpai

Engineering Foundation Liaison: Allen Laskin

7:45 p.m. Opening Session: Directions in Site Remediation and Biotechnology Development

Chair: Mark Zappi

Remediation of Bioremediation: The DoD Perspective
John Cullinane
USAE Waterways Experiment Station
Vicksburg, MS

The Future of Bioremediation: An US EPA Perspective
Fran Kramer
US Environmental Protection Agency

Bioremediation Initiatives within DOE
TBA
US Department of Energy

Remarks by Chair Mark Zappi

9:30 p.m. Opening Reception

Monday, January 22, 1996

7:00 a.m.- 8:15 a.m. Breakfast Buffet

8:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Session I: General Bioremediation Issues

Sequestration and Realistic Risk from Toxic Chemicals Remaining After Bioremediation
Martin Alexander
Cornell University

Groundwater Bioremediation
Calvin H. Ward
Rice University

Bioreactors for Soil and Sediment Remediation
Shankha Banerji
University of Missouri-Columbia

Moving Innovative Biotechnologies to the Field: An Engineering Perspective
Michael Ryan
Bechtel Environmental Inc.

10:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Coffee Break

11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Session II: Bioavailability Enhancement

Bioavailability and Biodegradation Kinetics Protocol for Organic Pollutant Compounds to Achieve Environmentally Acceptable Endpoints during Bioremediation
Henry Tabak
US EPA - National Risk Management Research Laboratory

Modeling the Efficacy of Supernatants from Biosurfactant-Producing Bacteria for the Desorption of a Polyaromatic Hydrocarbon From a Defined Substratum
Joanne Jones-Meehan
Biotechnology Program Office
Naval Surface Warfare Center

Enhancement of Soil Bioremediation Using Natural Surfactants and CGAs
Dipak Roy
Polytechnic University

12:30 p.m.- 1:30 p.m. Lunch

2:00 p.m.- 4:30 p.m. Session III: Microbiological Considerations and Advancements

Managing Microbial Diversity: The Heart of Effective Aerobic and Anaerobic Bioremediation of Chloroethenes
James Tiedje
Michigan State University

Transport and Survival of a Genetically Engineered Pseudomonase cepacia Strain in Soil Columns During Wet/Dry Cycles
Morris Cartaneo
Biotechnology Research Institute, Quebec, Canada

Detection of Nitrosomonas spp. and Nitrobacter spp. in Pure Culture and Activated Sludge by PCR and RT- PCR
Charles Kulpa
University of Notre Dame

Application of Forced Molecular Evaluation Technology to the Isolation and Development of Microorganisms for Treatment of Explosives in Contaminated Media
Douglas Gunnison
USAE Waterways Experiment Station, Vicksburg, MS

Genetic Constructs for Suicide Systems for Biological Containment
David Kaplan
US Army Natick Research and Development Center

5:00 p.m.- 6.00 p.m. Social Hour (cash bar)

6:00 p.m.- 7:30 p.m. Dinner

7:30 p.m.- 9:30 p.m. Session IV: In-situ Biotreatment Engineering Considerations

Performance of Air Sparging Systems in Treating Petroleum Hydrocarbon Sites:
A Review of Case Studies

Richard Brown
Groundwater Technology Inc.

Using Optimization as a Tool for In-situ Bioremediation Process
Barbara Minsker
University of Vermont

Sequential Electron Acceptor Model for Evaluation of In-situ Bioremediation of Petroleum Hydrocarbon Contaminants in Groundwater
Mark Widdowson
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Effect of Sodium Hxa-meta Phosphate on Growth and Migration of Microorganisms in Soil Beds
Rakesh Bajpai
University of Missouri-Columbia

9:45 p.m. Social Hour

Tuesday, January 23, 1996

7:00 a.m.-8:15 a.m. Breakfast Buffet

8:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Session VI: Energetics and Explosives

Biodegradation of Nitroaromatic Compounds
Jim Spain
Armstrong Laboratory, Tyndall AFB

Subsurface Transformation and Sorption of TNT, RDX, and HMX
Tommy Myers
USAE Waterways Experiment Station, Vicksburg, MS

Biological Treatment of Explosives-Contaminated Soil in a Slurry Reactor
John Manning
Argonne National Laboratory

10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Coffee Break

A Comparative Evaluation of Anaerobic and Aerobic Biotreatment Systems for Remediation of Explosives Contaminated Soils
Mark Zappi
USAE Waterways Experiment Station

Anaerobic Transformation and Nitrocellulose
Byung Kim
USAE Construction Engineering Research Laboratory
Urbana, IL

First Production-Level Bioremediation of Explosives- Contaminated Soil in the US
David Emery
Bioremediation Service Inc.

12:30 p.m. Lunch

2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Session VI: Biotreatment Strategies for Treating Chlorinated Organics

Aerobic Transformation of Chloroform and Other Chlorinated Aliphatic Hydrocarbons by Microbs Growing on Butane and Propane
Lou Semprini
Oregon State Univesity

Evaluating Ecological Requirement for Maintaining Aerobic Biological Activity Toward TCE Within Varying Treatment Strategies
Herb Fredrickson
USAE Waterways Experiment Station, Vicksburg, MS

Treatment of Chlorobenzene Contaminated Groundwater Using a Fluidized Bed Reactor
Alison Thomas
Armstrong Laboratory, Tyndall AFB

Anaerobic Bioremediation of Chlorinated Hydrocarbons
Jay Keasling
University of California-Berkeley

5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Cash Bar

6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Dinner

7:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. Session VII: Phytoremediation

An Overview of Research on the Beneficial Effects of Vegetation in Contaminated Soil
Larry Erickson
Kansas State University

Phytoremediation: Enzymes and Pathways
Lee Wolfe
US EPA, Athens

Fate of TNT and RDX in Aquatic and Wetland Plant- Based Systems during Treatment of Contaminated Groundwater
Elly Best
AScI Corporation

A Microcosm Study on Treating Explosive Contaminated Groundwater with Subsurface Flow Wetlands
Frank Sikora
TVA Environmental Research Center


9:45 p.m. Social Hour

Wednesday, January 24, 1996

7:00 a.m.-8:15 a.m. Breakfast Buffet

8:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Session VIII: Biological Treatment of Other Contaminants


Biotreatment of PAH Contaminated Soils/Sediments
Edward Bouwer
Johns Hopkins University

Microbial Degradation and Treatment of Polyaromatic Hydrocarbons and Plasticizers
Ryuichiro Kurane
Agency of Industrial Science and Technology, Japan

Demonstration of PBC-REM Process: A Highly Effective Low Cost Process for Remediation of PCB- Contaminated Soils
B.K. Soni
Institute of Gas Technology

10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Coffee Break

10:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Session IX: Design of Reactor Systems

Development of a Versatile Compost Reactor System for Treatment Evaluation of Hazardous Waste
John Glaser
US EPA - National Risk Management Research Laboratory

Factors Affecting the Design, Operation, and Cost of Slurry-Phase Biological Treatment Systems
Douglas Jerger
PHM Remediation Services Corp.

Bioreactors for Waste Treatment
Bruce Dale
Michigan State University

Composting as a Reactor Design Problem: Modeling and Experiment
Robert Cherry
Idaho National Engineering Laboratory

12:30 p.m. Lunch

2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Ad hoc discussion

5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Social Hour (cash bar)

6:00 p.m. Dinner

7:30 p.m. Informal Discussion Group - What Defines "Successful" Development of a Biological Process?

Discussion Leader: Mark Zappi
USAE Waterways Experiment Station

9:30 p.m. Social Hour

Thursday, January 25, 1996

7:00 a.m.-8:15 a.m. Breakfast Buffet

8:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Session X: Integrated Processes for Bioremediation

Physiochemical Pretreatment in Bioremediation Enhancement
Murray Moo-Young
University of Waterloo, Canada

Electrokinetic Injection for In-situ Bioremediation
Yalcin Acar
Louisiana State University

The Development of an In-situ Biodegradation of the Nitrite-Ammonia Couple by a Forced Air Injection
Paul Lecomte
BRGM, Orleans, Cedex, France

10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Coffee Break

10:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Session XI: Field Scale Efforts in Bioremediation

Composting and Anaerobic Biotreatment of Ordnance- Contaminated Soils:
Field-Scale Results and Costs

Hans Stroo
ReTec Inc.

Estimating Field Rates for Evaluating Low-Input Biotreatment Systems
Mike Reynolds
USACE Cold Regions Research and Engineering Laboratory

Full-Scale Bioslurry Treatment of Oily Wastes
Timothy Oolman
Radian Corporation

Full-Scale Remediation of Soil Contaminated with the Nitroaromtic Herbicide Dinoseb
Russ Kaake
J.R. Samplot

12:30 p.m. Lunch

3:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Session XII: Posters

Federal Integrated Biotreatment Research Consortium
Maj. Steve Harvey
USAE Waterways Experiment Station, Vicksburg, MS

Roadblocks to the Implementation of Biotreatment Strategies
Jeff Talley
US Army Corps of Engineers - Baltimore District

Degradation of Aromatic Hydrocarbons under Denitrifying Conditions
Jay Keasling
University of California-Berkeley

Fate of Phosphates During In-situ Bioremediation
Rakesh Bajpai
University of Missouri-Columbia

Modeling Thermally-Enhanced In-site Bioremediation
Barbara Minsker
University of Vermont

Modeling Biological Treatment of AOPs-Pretreated Polynuclear Aromatic Hydrocarbons
Andrew Hong
University of Utah

Determining the Feasibility of Compost Bioremediation of Contaminated Soils Using Bench-Scale Compost Reactors
Kurt Preston
USAE Waterways Experiment Station, Vicksburg, MS

Biodegredation Potential of Photocatalytically Treated Surfactant Wash Water
Dipak Roy
Polytechnic University

Metabolic Engineering of Polyphosphate Metabolism in Bacteria for Phospate and Heavy Metal Bioremediation
Jay Keasling
University of California-Berkeley

Effect of Some Common Solubility Enhancers on Microbial Growth
Rakesh Bajpai
University of Missouri-Columbia

Determination of Explosives and Explosives By- Products in Exotic Matrices
Steven Larson
USAE Army Waterways Experiment Station, Vicksburg, MS

Dissolution Characteristics of Field Neat TNT from Contaminated Soils
Kyoung Ro
Louisiana State University

Supercritical Fluid Extraction of Bound Pesticide Residues from Compost and Plant Tissue
Robert Jones
USAE Army Waterways Experiment Station, Vicksburg, MS

Bioremediation of Uranium Contamination with Microorganisms
Takehika Tsuruta
Miyazaki Medical College, Japan

Biological Treatment of Chemical Agents
Robin Autenrieth
Texas A&M University

Reversible Sorption and Irreversible Binding of Naphthalene and *-Naphthol to Soil: Elucidation Processes
William Bungos
Penn State University Dept of Civil Engineering

Removal of TCE in Biofilms
Roger Segar
University of Missouri-Columbia

Bioventing Pilot Test Results at the Low Point Drain Area, Offutt, AFB, Nebraska
James Walters
Parsons Engineering Science Inc.

Start-Up of a Full Scale Biotreatment System Treating an Organics Contaminated Groundwater
Ted Streckfuss
US Army Corps of Engineers - Omaha District

Integration of Bioremediation with a Pump and Treatment System for In-situ Treatment
James Wolfram
Idaho National Engineering Laboratory

6:30 p.m. Banquet

Keynote Speaker - Gary Sayler
University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN
Fielding of an Innovative Biotechnology:
Flask to Field Experiences

Friday, January 26, 1996

7:00 a.m.-8:30 a.m. Breakfast Buffet

9:00 a.m. Panel Discussion on Limitations to Biotechnology Implementation

Wayne Sisk - Army Environmental Center
Jeff Talley - Baltimore Corps of Engineers
Ted Streckfuss - Omaha Corps of Engineers
Mike Ryan - Bechtel Environmental Inc.
John Glaser - US EPA
John Cullinane - USAE Waterways Experiment Station

12:00 noon Lunch and Adjournment

Designing Bioslurry Reactors
Shankha Banerji
University of Missouri-Columbia

Design of Immobolized Cell Bioreactors for Waste Treatment
Bruce Dale
Michigan State University

Session X: Biotreatment Strategies for Treating Chlorinated Organics

First Production-Level Bioremediation of Explosives- Contaminated Soil in the US
David Emery
Bioremediation Service, Inc.