Preliminary Program

EMERGING SEPARATION TECHNOLOGIES
IN
MINERALS AND METALS II

June 16-21, 1996

Keauhou Beach Hotel
78-6740 Alii Drive
Kona, Hawaii 96740
Phone: 1-808-322-3441 - Fax: 1-808-322-6586

Chair
Renato G. Bautista
Department of Chemical & Metallurgical Engineering
University of Nevada at Reno
1-702-784-1602; Fax: 1-702-784-1766

Vice-Chair
KNona C. Liddell
Department of Chemical Engineering
Washington State University
1-509-335-3710; Fax: 1-509-335-9608

Engineering Foundation Conferences
345 E. 47th Street New York, NY 10017
Telephone: (212) 705-7836 Fax: (212) 705-7441
E-mail: engfnd@aol.com
World Wide Web: http://www.engfnd.org/engfnd/

Return to1996 Conferences Page


Sunday, June 16, 1996

4:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Registration

7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Dinner

8:30 pm - 10:30 pm
Welcome Reception

Monday, June 17, 1996

7:00 am - 8:15 am
Breakfast

8:20 am - 8:30 am
Welcome
Renato G. Bautista
University of Nevada, Reno, NV

Herman Bieber
Engineering Foundation

8:30 am - 12:00 noon
SESSION I: Fundamentals I

Session Chair: V.I. Lakshmanan
ORTECH International, Canada

8:30 am - 9:30 am "Thermodynamic Modeling of Molten Metal Systems"
Ramana G. Reddy and R.R. Singareddy
University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, AL, USA

9:30 am - 10:30 am "Mixing Cell Models for the Separation and Recovery of Metals. Flow With Multiple Reactions in Porous Media"
KNona C. Liddell
Washington State University, Pullman, WA, USA

10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break

11:00 am - 12:00 noon "Rate Phenomena in the Separation of Metals"
Renato G. Bautista
University of Nevada, Reno, NV, USA

12:00 Noon - 1:30 pm
Lunch

1:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Ad hoc sessions/free time

6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Dinner

7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
SESSION II: Fundamentals II

Session Chair: Renato G. Bautista
University of Nevada, Reno, NV, USA

7:30 pm - 8:30 pm "Solution Theories for High Temperature Ionic and Metallic Liquids"
Milton Blander
Quest Research, South Holland, IL, USA

8:30 pm - 9:30 pm "The Use of Population Balance for Modelling Metallurgical Systems"
Edward T. White
University of Queensland, Australia;
Dean Ilievski,
CSIRO Division of Minerals, Australia

9:30 pm - 10:30 pm
Discussion and Social Hour

Return to [Top of Page] [1996 Conferences Page]


Tuesday, June 18, 1996

7:00 am - 8:15 am
Breakfast

8:30 am - 12:00 noon
SESSION III: Adsorption
Session Chair: Brojendra Mishra
Colorado School of Mines, Golden, CO, USA

8:30 am - 9:30 am "A Novel Separation Technology for Removal, Recovery of Metals from Aqueous Solutions"
N.V. Deorkar and L.L. Tavlarides
Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY

9:30 am - 10:30 am "The Removal of Uranium from Acidic Media Using Ion Exchange and/or Extraction Chromatography"
John R. Fitzpatrick, Brad S. Schake, Jennifer M. Murphy, Karol Holmes, and Mike H. West
Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM

10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break

11:00 am - 12:00 Noon "Mathematical Modelling of Ion Exchange Columns with Emphasis on Hydrous Crystalline Silico-Titanates, Molecular Sieves and Non Ideal Solutions"
M.E. Huckman, D. Gu, C.V. Philip, and R.G. Anthony
Texas A&M University, College Station, TX

12:00 Noon - 1:30 pm
Lunch

1:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Ad hoc sessions/free time

6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Dinner

7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
SESSION IV: Extraction I

Session Chair: Jan G.H. du Preez
University of Port Elizabeth, South Africa

7:30 pm - 8:30 pm "Microemulsions: Compartmentalized Fluids for Metal Separations and Materials Synthesis"
K. Osseo-Asare
Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA, USA

8:30 pm - 9:30 pm "Metal Separations Using Aqueous Biphasic Partitioning Systems"
David J. Chaiko, B. Zaslavsky, A.N. Rollins, Y. Vojta,
J. Gartelmann, and W. Mego
Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, IL, USA

9:30 pm - 10:30 pm
Discussion and Social Hour

Return to [Top of Page] [1996 Conferences Page]


Wednesday, June 19, 1996

7:00 am - 8:15 am
Breakfast

8:30 am - 12:00 noon
SESSION V: Molten Phases
Session Chair: Ramana G. Reddy
University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, AL, USA

8:30 am - 9:30 am "Separation of Radioactive Components in Nuclear Waste Processing"
B. Mishra
Colorado School of Mines, Golden, CO
W.A. Averill
E.G. & G Rocky Flats Environmental Technology Site, Golden, CO

9:30 am - 10:30 am "Electromagnetic Filtration - An Emerging Technology for the Production of Ultraclean Metals"
Nagy H. El-Kaddah
University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, AL

10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break

11:00 pm - 12:00 Noon "Theory and Practice of Liquid-Liquid Extraction Using Metallic Solvents"
Timothy W. Ellis
Ames Laboratory, DOE, Ames, IA

12:00 Noon - 1:30 pm
Lunch

1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
FRANK F. APLAN AWARD PRESENTATION Award Presentation by Herman Bieber for Engineering Foundation

FRANK F. APLAN AWARD LECTURE
"Overcoming the Challenges of Plantwide Control"
John A. Herbst
Control International, Inc.

2:30 pm - 5:00 pm
POSTER SESSION
(with lemonade/iced tea)
Session Chair: Timothy Ellis, Ames Laboratory
Iowa State University, Ames, Iowa, USA

6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Dinner

7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
SESSION VI: Extraction II
Session Chair: K. Osseo-Asare
Pennsylvania State University, State College, PA, USA

7:30 pm - 8:30 pm "Metal Extraction with Supercritical Fluids"
Chien M. Wai
University of Idaho, Moscow, ID, USA

8:30 pm - 9:30 pm "Flowsheets Development for Recovery of Non Ferrous Metal Values from Secondary Resources by Solvent Extraction"
T.K. Mukherjee and C.K. Gupta
Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, Trombay, India

9:30 pm - 10:30 pm
Discussion and Social Hour

Return to [Top of Page] [1996 Conferences Page]


Thursday, June 20, 1996

7:00 am - 8:15 am
Breakfast

8:30 am - 12:00 noon
SESSION VII: Processing

Session Chair: Lawrence L. Tavlarides
Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY, USA

8:30 am - 9:30 am "Coordination Chemistry and the Development of Metal Ion Specific Separating Agents"
Jan G.H. du Preez, N.M. Sumter and C. Viviers
University of Port Elizabeth, Port Elizabeth, South Africa

9:30 am -10:30 am "Aqueous Precipitation: Population Balance Modeling and Control in Multication Systems"
James A. Voigt
Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, NM

10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break

11:00 am - 12:00 Noon "Methods for Estimating the Kinetics of Precipitation Systems"
Dean Ilievski
CSIRO Division of Minerals, Australia;
Edward T. White
University of Queensland, Australia

12:00 Noon - 1:30 pm
Lunch

1:30 pm - 3:30 pm
SESSION VIII: Electro-Technology
Session Chair: Nagy H. El-Kaddah
University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, AL, USA

1:30 pm - 2:30 pm "Development and Application of Electrochemical Sensors for Molten Metals Processing"
Seshadri Seetharaman and Du Sichen
Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden

2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Break

3:00 pm - 4:00 pm "Electrokinetic Treatment of Contaminated Soils: Removal of Lead from Porous Kaolinite"
I-Min Lu and Shi-Chern Yen
National Taiwan University, Taiwan;
Thomas W. Chapman
University of Wisconsin-Madison, Wiconsin, USA

4:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Ad hoc discussions/Free time

7:00 pm
Luau

Return to [Top of Page] [1996 Conferences Page]


Friday, June 21, 1996

7:00 am - 8:15 am
Breakfast

8:30 am - 12 noon
SESSION IV: Industrial Processing and Economics

Session Chair: KNona C. Liddell
Washington State University, Pullman, WA, USA

8:30 am - 9:30 am "The Influence of Environmental Control Systems on Aluminum Treatment Processes for Quality Metal Production"
B.J. Welch and J.J.J. Chen
The University of Auckland, Auckland, New Zealand

9:30 am - 10:30 am "Role of Innovative Separation Techniques for Value Added Product Recovery from Secondary Sources"
V.I. Lakshmanan
ORTECH International, Mississauga, Ontario, Canada

10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break

11:00 am - 12:00 Noon
Panel Discussion/Conference Review/Closing Remarks

12:00 noon
Lunch and Adjournment
(Boxed lunches will be available for those who request
them by Wednesday evening.)

Return to [Top of Page] [1996 Conferences Page]


POSTERS

(These posters have been accepted as of March 1, 1996. The conference chair will consider additional poster submissions.)

"Removal of Metal Ions from Process Strams with and without Solids by Liquid Membrane Extraction"
A.M. Berends, G.R. N. Breembroek, G.J. Witkamp, G.M. van Rosmalen
Laboratory for Process Equipment
Delft University of Technology, Delft, The Netherlands

"Improving the Performance of Liquid Membrane Processes"
T.M. Dreher, J.M. Perera, and G.W. Stevens
Department of Chemical Engineering
University of Melbourne, Australia

"Liquid Ionexchange Membranes - Application Possibilities for the Elimination and Recuperation of Metals from Industrial Effluents:
M.A. Verhaege
Laboratory of Nonferrous Metals
University of Ghent, Belgium

"Roles of the Co-Ion and of the pH on the Recovery of Metals with Chelating Resins"
Licinio M. Ferreira, Jose M. Loureiro and Alfrio E. Rodriques
Laboratory of Separation and Reaction Engineering
School of Engineering
University of Porto, Portugal

"Biomolecular Ligand-Crafted Materials for Adsorptive Separations of Heavy-Metal/Radionuclide Ions from Aqueous Waste Streams"
Michael Z.C. Hu and Mark E. Reeves
Chemical Technology Division
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Oak Ridge, TN

"Effect of Pore Structure of Activated Carbon on the Separation of Metal Cyanides"
S. Kruger and F.W. Petersen
Department of Chemical Engineering
Cape Technikon,
Cape Town, South Africa

"Bench-Scale Testing of a Micronized Magnetite"
Edward R. Torak
Customs Coal Corporation
Pittsburgh, PA, USA

Return to [Top of Page] [1996 Conferences Page]