PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

CHEMICAL REACTION ENGINEERING VI:

REACTOR ENGINEERING FOR SUSTAINABLE
PROCESSES AND PRODUCTS

June 8-13, 1997
Professional Development Centre for Conferences
Banff, Alberta,
Canada
Tel: 1-403-762-6204
Fax: 1-403-762-6388

Hugo I. de Lasa
Chemical Reactor Engineering Centre, Faculty of Engineering Science,
The University of Western Ontario,
London, Ontario,
Canada N6A 5B9

Franco Berruti
Dean of Engineering
University of Saskatchewan
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Canada S7N 5A9

Milorad P. Dudukovic
Department of Chemical Engineering
Washington University
St.Louis, Missouri, USA

and

Jan J. Lerou
Research Manager
DuPont Central Research and Development
Experimental Station
Wilmington, Delaware
USA 19880-0304

Engineering Foundation Conferences
345 East 47th Street, New York, N.Y. 10017
Phone: 1-212-705-7836 Fax: 1-212-705-7441
E-mail: engfnd@aol.com
World Wide Web: http://www.engfnd.org

Sunday, June 8, 1997

3:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Registration

7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. Dinner

8:45 p.m. - 9:15 p.m. Opening remarks
Hugo de Lasa, Conference Co-Chair
Herman Bieber, EF Liaison

9:30 p.m. - 11:00 p.m. Opening reception

Monday, June 9, 1997

7:00 a.m. - 8:15 a.m. Breakfast

8:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. ADVANCES ON HYDROTREATING AND PYROLYTIC PROCESSES: REVIEWS

8:15 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Opening Remarks
Session Chair: Franco Berruti, University of Saskatchewan; Jan J. Lerou, DuPont

8:30 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. "Innovations in Hydrotreating and Pyrolysis Technologies"
Murray Gray - University of Alberta

9:15 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Discussion Period - Questions and Answers

9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. Coffee Break

9:45 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. "Novel Ultrapyrolytic Reactors for Pyrolysis of Waste Solids"
Maurice A. Bergougnou, University of Western Ontario

10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Discussion Period - Questions and Answers

10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Coffee Break

Papers Presentation "PYROLYSIS PROCESSES"
Session Chair: Murray Gray, University of Alberta; Jan J. Lerou, DuPont

11:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. "Modelling The Thermal Cracking of Bitumen in a Fluid Coker: Collision Efficiencies and Heat Transfer Considerations" ....................M1
J.D. Adjaye1, T.E. Base2, C. Hyndman1, E. Chan3, F. Berruti4 and B. Pruden1 - 1University of Calgary; 2University of Western Ontario; 3Syncrude Canada Ltd.; 4University of Saskatchewan

11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. "Continuous-Kinetics Analysis of Polymer Degradation" .......... ...............M2
Y. Kodera, J.M. Smith, B.J. McCoy - University of California

11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. "The Ultrapyrolytic Upgrading of Waste Plastics and Plastics/heavy Oil Mixtures to Valuable Light Gas Products" ..................................M3
M.S. Lovett, F. Berruti and L.A. Behie - The University of Calgary

11:45 a.m. - 12:00 noon "Direct Synthesis of Ethylene from Natural Gas in a Catalytic Turbulent Fluidized Bed Reactor" .............................................M4
A. Gonzalez, J. Chaouki, C. Guy and D. Kvana - Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal

12:00 noon - 12:15 p.m. "Reactivity of CO2 during thermal cracking of heavy paraffins under supercritical conditions".......................................... .............M5
G. Karakas, T. Dogu and T. Somer - Middle East Technical University, Turkey

12:15 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch

1:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Ad hoc sessions / free time

Papers Presentation "ENVIRONMENTALLY FRIENDLY FUELS PRODUCTION"
Session Chair: Manuk Colakyan, Union Carbide; David Lynch, University of Alberta

5:00 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. "Fischer-Tropsch Synthesis in Supercitical Reaction Media" ..................M6
D. J. Bochniak and B. Subramaniam - University of Kansas

5:15 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. "Production of a Olefins via Supercritical Fischer-Tropsch Synthesis"................................................................... ....M7
D.B. Bukur, A. Akgerman, X. Lang and Z. Feng - Texas A & M University

5:30 p.m. - 5:45 p.m. "Catalytic Reformer-Combustor - A Novel Reactor Concept for Synthesis Gas Production"................................................. .............M8
L. Mleczko and S. Malcus - Ruhr-Universitat Bochum, Germany

5:45 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. "Water Cooled Multitubular Reactor: A Versatile Technology for the Production of Fuel Ethers" ..................................................M9
M. Di Girolamo, G. Donati, N. Habashi, M. Marchionna, E. Pescarollo, L. Tagliabue and R. Trotta - Snamprogetti Research Division, Italy

6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Dinner

7:30 p.m. - 9:45 p.m. Poster Session Topics "PYROLYTIC PROCESSES, ENVIRONMENTALLY FRIENDLY FUELS"
Session Chair: Jesse Zhu, University of Western Ontario
(In addition to the Paper Presentation of the day, the following authors are invited to present their contribution in the Poster Session)

MP10 "Thermal Treatment of Petroleum Contaminated Soils in a Fluidized Bed" J.K. Lee and D. Park - Korea Institute of Science & Technology

MP11 "A Treatment of Contaminated Soil in a Batch Thermal Reactor" M. Smith, A. Mehrotra and F. Berruti -University of Saskatchewan, Univerity of Calgary

MP12 "A New Reactor for Ethylene Production" Y.I. Khavkin - Vortex Combustion Engineering Inc.

MP13 "Kinetic Coefficient Determination for a Fischer Tropsch Synthesis employing a Cobalt-Catalyst" Z. Hernandez, R. Lopez, J. Krasuk and J.J. Garcia - INTEVEP, Venezuela

MP14 "Pseudoadiabatic Operation for Conversion of Syngas into Higher Paraffins: Simulation and Modelling" E. Peluso1, C. Galarraga1 and H. de Lasa2 - 1INTEVEP, Venezuela; 2University of Western Ontario

MP15 "Co-Si Catalysts for the Production of Synthetic Clean Oils via Fischer- Tropsch Reaction" C. Galarraga1, E. Peluso1, and H. de Lasa2 - 1INTEVEP, Venezuela; 2University of Western Ontario

MP16 "Dehydrogenation of Isobutane Over a Vanadium-Molybdenum-Niobium Mixed Oxide Catalyst" S. Onen and T. Dogu - Middle East Technical University, Turkey

MP17 "An Adsorbent-Refrigerant Working Pair for a Solar Refrigerator" O.A. Udovik and D.M. Tchalaev -Ukranian Academy of Sciences

9:45 p.m. - 11:00 p.m. Social Hour

Tuesday, June 10, 1997

7:00 a.m. - 8:15 a.m. Breakfast

8:15 a.m. - 12:15 noon INNOVATIONS AND CHALLENGES ON CATALYTIC CRACKING: REVIEWS

8:15 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Opening Remarks
Session Chair: Leo Behie, University of Calgary; Jose Arandes, Universidad del Pais Vasco, Spain

8:30 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. "Hydrodynamics of Riser Units and their impact on FCC Operation"
Jean René Bernard, ELF France

9:15 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Discussion Period - Questions and Answers

9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. Coffee Break

9:45 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. "The R2R IFP-Total Process for FCC"
TBA

10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Discussion Period - Questions and Answers

10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Coffee Break

11:00 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Paper Presentations "CATALYTIC CRACKING"
Session Chair: Maurice Bergougnou, University of Western Ontario; Jean René Bernard, ELF France

11:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. "Nitrogen Chemistry and NOx Control in Fluid Catalytic Cracking Regenerator".............................................................. .....T1
X. Zhao, A.W. Peters and G.W. Weatherbee - Grace Davison

11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. "Transformation of Several Plastic Wastes to Fuels by Catalytic Cracking"..................................................................... ........T2
J.M., Arandes, I. Abajo, D. Lopez-Valerio, I. Fernandez, M.J. Azkoiti, M. Olazar, J. Bilbao - Universidad del Pais Vasco, Spain

11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. "Novel Designs and Simulation of FCC Riser Regeneration" .....................T3
D-R Bai1, J-X Zhu2, and J-Q Yu3 - 1 University of British Columbia; 2 University of Western Ontario; 3 Tsinghua University, China

11:45 a.m. - 12:00 noon "Recycled Plastics in FCC Feedstocks: Specific Contributions" ............T4
G. de la Puente1, J.M. Arandes2 and U. Sedran1 - 1INCAPE, Argentina; 2Universidad del Pais Vasco, Spain

12:00 noon - 12:15 p.m. "Catalytic Cracking in a Novel Riser Simulator. Heats of Cracking and FCC Reactor Modelling" .................................................T5
H.I de Lasa1, A. Pekediz2 and A. Blasetti3 - 1University of Western Ontario; 2Exxon Research and Development; 3Universidad Nacional de La Patagonia, Argentina

12:15 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Lunch

2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Ad hoc sessions / free time

Papers Presentation "NOVEL REACTORS AND MEASUREMENTS TECHNIQUES"
Session Chair: Patrick Mills, DuPont; Aydin Akgerman, Texas A & M University

5:00 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. "Partial Oxidation of Methanol in a Microchannel Catalytic Reactor System" ..............................................................................T6
C. Call, J.G. Birmingham, M. Powell, A.L.Y. Tonkovich and R. Wegeng - Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

5:15 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. "Tomography and Velocimetry Techniques for non-Invasive Flow Measurements in Multiphase Flows in Process Industry" ..........................T7
J. Chaouki1, F. Larachi2 and M.P. Dudukovic3 - 1Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal; 2Laval University; 3Washington University

5:30 p.m. - 5:45 p.m. "Flow Structure of the Solids in a 3-D Liquid-Solid Fluidized Bed" ............T8
K. Kiared1, F. Larachi2, M. Cassanello3 and J. Chaouki1 - 1Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal; 2Laval University; 3Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina

5:45 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. "Computer Aided Visualization of the Gas-Phase Distribution in Turbulent Flow of a Bubble Column" ..................................................T9
J. Levec and B. Sirok - University of Ljubljana, Slovenia

6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Dinner

7:30 p.m. - 9:45 p.m. Poster Session Topics "CATALYTIC CRACKING, FLUIDIZED BED REACTORS"
Session Chair: Timur Dogu, Middle East Technical University, Turkey
(In addition to the Paper Presentation of the day, the following authors are invited to present their contribution in the Poster Session)

TP10 "A Dispersion FCC Reactor Model for the Riser and Downer Reactors" W. Fei, R. Xing, J. Yong and Y. Zhiqing - Tsinghua University

TP11 "New Calcination Method for Fine Particles of Limestone and Carbonate using a Powder-Particle Fluidized Bed" T. Tashimo, H. Machida, N. Nakagawa and K. Kato - Gunma University, Japan

TP12 "Process Development of Effective Semi-Dry Flue Gas Desulfurization by a Powder-Particle Spouted Bed" K. Kato, G. Qimin, I. Noriaki and M. Kubota - Gunma University, Japan

TP13 "The Effect of Reactor Diameter, Operating Pressure, and Gas Velocity on the Fluidized Density of a Group A Catalyst" V.G. Reiling - BP Chemicals Inc.

TP14 "A Study on Terminal Velocity Computation for a Particles in the High Re Regions" J. Cheng-Yan -Shanghai Pharmaceutical Industry Design Institute, China

TP15 "Modelling of Benzene Dodecene Alkylation over Solid Catalyst in a Liquid-Solid Circulating Fluidized Bed (LSCFB) Reactor" W.G Liang and J-X Zhu - University of Western Ontario

9:45 p.m. - 11:00 p.m. Social Hour

Wednesday, June 11, 1997

7:00 a.m. - 8:15 a.m. Breakfast

8:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. MEMBRANE REACTOR ENGINEERING: REVIEWS

8:15 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Opening Remarks
Session Chair: Theodore Tsotsis, University of Southern California; John Grace, University of British Columbia

8:30 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. "Innovations in Membrane Reactor Engineering"
Anthony G. Dixon, Worchester Polytechnic Institute

9:15 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Discussion Period - Questions and Answers

9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. Coffee Break

Papers Presentation "MEMBRANE REACTOR ENGINEERING"
Session Chair: Ravindra Datta, University of Iowa; Ulises Sedran, CONICET, Argentina

9:45 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. "Characteristics of Fluidized Bed Membrane Reactors" ................W1
A.M. Adris1, J.R. Grace2 and C.J. Lim2 - 1Sabic, Saudi Arabia; 2University of British Columbia

10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. "Environmental Applications of High Temperature Membranes and Membrane Reactors"....................................................... ..............W2
W.J. Onstot, V.S. Ravi-Kumar, M.G. Sedigh, L. Yang anf T.T. Tsotsis - University of Southern California

10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. "Combustion of Volatile Organic Compounds over Pt-Based Catalytic Membrane Reactors"....................................................... ..............W3
M.P. Pina, R. Hughes1, M. Menendez and J. Santamaria - University of Zaragoza, Spain

10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Coffee Break

Papers Presentation "ALCOHOL AND OXYGENATE MANUFACTURING"
Session Chair: Jan J. Lerou, DuPont; Martin Abraham University of Toledo

10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. "The Partial Oxidation of Methane in a Circulating Fluidized Bed Catalytic Reactor" .............................................................W4
T.S. Pugsley - University of New Brunswick

11:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. "Nonisothermal Packed-Bed Reactor Synthesis of Ethyl ter-Butyl Ether over Amberlyst-15" .............................................................W5
K. Jensen, F. Syed and R. Datta - The University of Iowa

11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. "Partial Oxidation of Propylene over Novel Hydrophobic Catalyst in a Trickle Bed Reactor" ...........................................................W6
W. Liang, K.T. Chuang, B. Zhou - University of Alberta

11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. "Systematicity of Thermodynamics and Kinetics for the Liquid-Phase Synthesis of Ethanol Derived Ethers"...................................... W7
R. Datta, T. Zhang, K. Jensen and P. Kitchaiya - The University of Iowa

11:45 a.m. - 12:00 noon "Ethanol Production from Enzymatic Hydrolysates of Steam-Exploded Forages"..................................................................... ............W8
K. Belkacemi, G. Turcotte, P. Savoie and E. Chornet - University Laval

12:00 noon - 12:15 p.m. "Reactivity of C4, C5 Olefins with Ethanol in Oxygenate Production" ...W9
K. Murtezaoglu, N. Oktar, G. Dogu -Gazi University

12:15 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Lunch

2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Ad hoc sessions / free time

Papers Presentation "ENVIRONMENTALLY FRIENDLY PROCESSES"
Session Chair: Franco Berruti, University of Saskatchewan; Alaa-Eldin M. Adris, Sabic, Saudi Arabia

5:00 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. "Development of a regenerative process for sulfur dioxide removal using organic solvents" ............................................................W10
M.H.H. Van Dam, A.-S. Lamine, C. Roizard - ENSIC, France

5:15 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. "Pollution Prevention Through Reactor Design and Operation" .................W11
J.A. Dyer and K.L. Mulholland - DuPont Engineering

5:30 p.m. - 5:45 p.m. "The Importance of Reactor Hydrodynamics for Cleaner Processes" ..W12
D. Thoenes and J.G. Wijers -University of Technology, The Netherlands

5:45 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. "Development of Novel Catalysts for Vapor Phase Carbonylation of Methanol"................................................................... ............W13
M.A. Abraham and A.S. Merenov - University of Toledo

6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Dinner

7:30 p.m. - 9:45 p.m. Poster Session Topics "ENVIRONMENTALLY FRIENDLY PROCESS"
Session Chair: Christine Roizard, ENSIC, France
(In addition to the Paper Presentation of the day, the following authors are invited to present their contribution in the Poster Session)

WP14 "Particle Capture and Plugging in Packed-Bed Reactors" R. Narayan1, E.W. Chan2, J.H. Masliyah1 and M.R. Gray1 - 1University of Alberta; 2Syncrude Canada Ltd.

WP15 "Fermentation of Weak Acid Hydrolyzates from Wood" M. Taherzadeh1, R. Eklund2, L. Gustafsson3, C. Niklasson1, G., Liden1 - 1Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden; 2Mid Sweden University, Sweden; 3University of Goteborg, Sweden

WP16 "A Clean Process for Synthesis of Alkylbenzene with Zeolite as Catalyst" S. Han, W. Chen, Y. Jin, Z. Yu -Tsinghua University, China

WP17 "Experimental Study on the Gas Mixture Separation with Nonequilibrium Absorption" J. Wang, R. Deng, Y. Jin, Z. Yu - Tsinghua University, China

WP18 "Activity and Stability of HZSM-5 Catalyst during the Selective Production of Ethylene from Renewable Ethanol Feedstocks" C. Phillips and R. Datta - The University of Iowa

WP19 "High Temperature Desulfurization and Elemental Sulfur Production Using Cerium Oxide Sorbent" Y. Zeng, S. Zhang, F.R. Groves and D.P. Harrison - Louisiana State University

WP20 "Optimisation of the Hydrodynamics of an Industrial Natural Gas Furnace" A. Bahmed and G. Antonini -Université de Technologie de Compiègne

WP21 "Solvent Selection for Sustainable Development" E. Venkat - Merck & Co., Inc.

WP22 "The Spreading of the Chemical Reactor Theory to Combustion Processes" Y.I. Khavkin - University of Minnesota

9:45 p.m. - 11:00 p.m. Social Hour

Thursday, June 12, 1997

7:00 a.m. - 8:15 a.m. Breakfast

8:15 a.m. - 12:00 noon "ENVIRONMENTAL CATALYSIS and ENVIRONMENTALLY FRIENDLY CHEMICAL PROCESSES: REVIEWS

8:15 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Opening Remarks
Session Chair: Jamal Chaouki, Ecole Polytechnique; Michel Boudart, Stanford University

8:30 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. "Environmental Catalysis. Innovations and Opportunities"
Carmo Pereira - DuPont Lectureship

9:15 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Discussion Period - Questions and Answers

9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. Coffee Break

9:45 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. "Chemical Reaction Engineering for Environmentally Friendly Process. New Horizons"
Milorad P. Dudukovic, Washington University

10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Discussion Period - Questions and Answers

10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Coffee Break

Papers Presentation "ENVIRONMENTAL CATALYSIS"
Session Chair: Hugo de Lasa, University of Western Ontario; Leo Behie, University of Calgary

11:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. "Novel Catalysts for the Environmentally Friendly Synthesis of Methyl Methacrylate"............................................................. .....................TR1
J.J. Spivey1, M.R. Gogate1, J.R. Zoeller2, R.D. Colberg2, G.N. Choi3, S.S. Tam 4 - 1Research Triangle; 2Eastman Chemical Company; 3Bechtel, San Francisco; 4Bechtel, Houston

11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. "Performance of Zeolite-Supported Catalysts for Selective Catalytic Reduction of Nitric Oxide and Oxidation of Methane".............. .......................TR2
K.A. Headon and D.K. Zhang - The University of Adelaide, Australia

11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. "A Dynamic Study on Axial Dispersion and Adsorption in Catalytic Monoliths".................................................................. ..............TR3
G. Ozkan, G. Dogu - Gazi University, Turkey

11:45 a.m. - 12:00 noon "NO Reduction by CO over Pt/Al2O3 Catalyst: Reaction Kinetics and Experimental Bifurcation Behavior".................................... .................TR4
R.R. Sadhankar1 and D.T. Lynch - University of Alberta; 1Atomic Energy of Canada Ltd.

12:00 noon - 12:15 p.m. "Homogeneous and Heterogenous Catalytic Reactions in Supercritical Fluids"...................................................................... ............TR5
A. Akgerman, D.B. Bukur, and Y. Guo - Texas A&M University

12:15 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Lunch

Papers Presentation "MULTIPHASE REACTORS FOR ENVIRONMENTALLY FRIENDLY FUELS"
Session Chair: Dragomir Bukur, Texas A&M University; Patrick Mills, DuPont

2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. "An Improved Mixing Model for Slurry Bubble Column Reactors"...................................................................... ..............TR6
S. Degaleesan1, M.P. Dudukovic1, B.A. Toseland2 and B.L. Bhatt2 - 1Washington University; 2Air Products and Chemicals Inc.

2:15 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. "Production of Alcohols in Slurry Reactors: The Effect of the Slurry Liquid"........................................................................ ........TR7
M.A. Marquez - N. Carolina State University

2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. "Heat Transfer and Hydrodynamics in a Three-Phase Slurry Bubble Column Reactor"............................................................. ..............TR8
H. Li and A. Prakash - University of Western Ontario

2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Coffee Break

Papers Presentation "MULTIPHASE REACTORS - ENGINEERING FUNDAMENTALS"
Session Chair: Caroline Hyndman, University of Calgary; Kris Parimi, Chevron

3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. "The Absorption of Butylenes in Concentrated Sulphuric Acid Solutions; The Absence of the "Instantaneous Reaction Regime"................ ......................TR9
D.W.F. Brilman, W.P.M. van Swaaij G.F. Versteeg - University of Twente, The Netherlands

3:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. "Flow pattern Studies in Liquid-Solid Riser Reactor"............... ......................TR10
S. Roy, J. Chen, S. Kumar, A. Al-Dahhan and M.P. Dudukovic - Washington University

3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. "Recent Advances in High Pressure Trickle-Bed Reactors"......... ........................TR11
M.H. Al-Dahhan. F. Larachi and M.P. Dudukovic - Washington University

3:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. "Catalytic Hydrogenation of Para-Nitrocumene in a Slurry Reactor".................................................................. .....................TR12
R. Jaganathan, V.G. Ghugikar, R.V. Gholap, R.V. Chaudhari and P.L. Mills1 - National Chemical Laboratory, India; 1DuPont

Papers Presentation "COMPUTATIONAL TECHNIQUES FOR CHEMICAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING"
Session Chair: Jan J. Lerou, DuPont; Manuk Colakyan, Union Carbide

4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. "Calculation of Thermodynamic Equilibrium in Aqueous Electrolyte Solutions: Simultaneous Phase Stability and Equilibrium Formulation".......................................... .......................................TR13
M. Lazman - Hyprotech Ltd.

4:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. "The Exact Computational Technology in Chemical Engineering Problems" .............................................................TR14
G. Yablonskii1 and M. Lazman2 - 1Washington University Campus; 2Hyprotech Ltd.

4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Poster session "MEMBRANE ENGINEERING, MULTIPHASE REACTIONS and WASTE WATER / AIR TREATMENT"
Session Chair: Todd S. Pugsley, University of New Brunswick
(In addition to the Paper Presentation of the day, the following authors are invited to present their contribution in the Poster Session)

TRP15 "Mathematical Modelling and Design of Catalytically-Impregnated Membrane Reactors" K. Sasaki and A.G. Dixon - Worcester Polytechnic Institute

TRP16 "A Membrane-Like Concept for Oxydehydrogenation Reactors" F.A. Al-Sherehy, A.M. Adris, M.A. Soliman and R. Hughes - Sabic Industrial Complex for R&D., Saudi Arabia

TRP17 "Oxidation of Methyl Mercaptan using an Activated Carbon in a Fixed-Bed Reactor" A.K. Dalai1 and E.L. Tollefson2 - 1University of Saskatchewan; 2University of Calgary

TRP18 "Hydrodynamics of a Liquid-Lift Reactor using a Spinning Sparger" H. Modaressi, B. Milne and G. Hill -University of Saskatchewan

TRP19 "Simulation of Unsteady State Operation in Trickle-Bed Reactors" M.R. Khadilkar, M.H. Al-Dahhan and M.P. Dudukovic - Washington University

TRP20 "Analysis of the Formose Reaction Using Calcium Catalyst in a Homogeneous Aqueous Solution" T. Niitsu, Shin-ichi Yamagami and H. Inoue - Soka University, Japan

TRP21 "An Adiabatic Fixed Bed Reactor Model for a Multicomponent and Multiphase Reaction System" D.T. Nguyen1, P. H. Merz1, K. Parimi1 and P.A. Ramachandran2 - 1Chevron Research and Technology; 2Washington University

TRP22 "Optimal Procedure for Designing Chemical Reactors with Multiple Reactions" U. Mann - Texas Tech. University

TRP23 "Off-Gas Cleaning: Heterogeneous Photocatalytic Oxidation of Acetone with Ultraviolet Light in Fixed Beds of Titanium Dioxide" D. Linke1, R. Ham2 and C. Elgeti3 - 1Humboldt-Universita, Germany; 2Bayer A.G., Germany; 3Universitat zu Koln, Germany

TRP24 "Methacrylate Synthesis Using Slurry Reactor Technology" E.H. Shreiber - N. Carolina State University

TRP25 "Solid-acid Catalyzed Alkylation in Supercritical Reaction Media" M. Clark and B. Subramaniam - University of Kansas

TRP26 "Preparation and Characterization of Composite Catalytic Structures" M. W. Meffert and B.J. Tatarchuk -Auburn University

6:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Ad hoc sessions / free time

6:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. Banquet

8:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. Dinner Speaker: TBA

9:45 p.m. - 11:00 p.m. Social Hour

Friday, June 13, 1997

7:00 a.m. - 8:15 a.m. Breakfast

8:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. ADVANCES IN WASTEWATER AND AIR TREATMENT

8:15 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Opening Remarks
Session Chair: Gulsen Dogu, Gazi University; Anthony G. Dixon, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. "Wet (per)oxidation of Aqueous solutions of phenol and acetic acid over Pt/Al2O3 & transition metal cation-exchanged zeolites: Catalyst Characterization and Kinetic Studies".................................. .................F1
S. Hamoudi, A. Sayari, and F. Larachi - Laval University

8:45 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. "Biofiltration of Toluene and Xylene under Steady-State Conditions: Experimental Observations"............................................... ..............F2
K. Kiared1, G. Viel2, R. Brzezinski3, M. Heitz3 - 1Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal; 2Serrener Group; 3Université de Sherbrooke

9:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. "Photocatalytic Decomposition of 2-Chlorophenol Aqueous Solutions"..................................................................... .........F3
L. Rideh, A. Wehrer, A. Zoulalian - Université H. Poincaré, France

9:15 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. "Novel Photocatalytic Reactor for the Photodegradation of Water Organic Contaminants"................................................................ ...........F4
B. Serrano and H.I de Lasa - University of Western Ontario

9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. "Oxygen Limitations in Biofilters: A Theoretical and Experimental Analysis"..................................................................... ..........F5
S.M. Zarook, A.A. Shaikh and S.M. Azam - King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia

9:45 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Coffee Break

10:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon SUMMARY AND FUTURE DIRECTIONS: PANEL DISCUSSION

10:00 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Opening remarks
Session chair: Hugo de Lasa, UWO

10:45 a.m. - 12:00 noon Moderator: Jan J. Lerou, DuPont

12:00 noon - 1:30 p.m. Lunch and adjournment

Return to top