PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

MODIFICATION
OF
CERAMICS AND SEMICONDUCTORS
BY ION BOMBARDMENT

18-23 May 1997
Castelvecchio Pascoli (near Barga), Italy

Conference chair
Roman Nowak
Nagoya Institute of Technology

Conference cochairs
Carl J. McHargue
The University of Tennessee
&
Wolfgang Ensinger
Augsburg University

ENGINEERING FOUNDATION
345 East 47th Street
Suite 303
New York, NY 10017
1-212-705-7836 - Fax: 1-212-705-7441
engfnd@aol.com - WWW: http://www.engfnd.org

CoSponsors

American Institute of Chemical Engineers
Center for Materials Processing, The University of Tennessee
Hitachi Central Research Laboratories, Japan
Texas Instruments, Japan

Scientific Committee

H. Bieber (USA)
R.E. Hummel (USA)
D. Ila (USA)
Y. Horino (Japan)
A. Miotello (Italy)
S. Miyagawa (Japan)
J. Morgiel (Poland)
T. Motooka (Japan)
K. Niihara (Japan)
W.C. Oliver (USA)
T.F. Page (U.K.)
A. J. Perry (USA)
K. E. Sickafus (USA)
M.V. Swain (Australia)
T. Takagi (Japan)
G. Was (USA)
W. J. Weber (USA)
J.S. Williams (Australia)

Organizing Committee

H. Bieber (USA)
W. Ensinger (Germany)
C.L. McHargue (USA)
Y. Miyagawa (Japan)
T. Motooka (Japan)
K. Nakashima (Japan)
K. Niihara (Japan)
R. Nowak (Japan)
T. Takagi (Japan)


SUNDAY, May 18, 1997

13:30 - 15:00	Meeting of Organization Committee

16:00 - 18:00	Registration

17:00 - 18:00	Meeting of Advisory Committee, Session Chairs

19:00 - 20:00	Reception

20:00 - 21:00	Welcome Dinner
		Greetings by the Conference Organization Committee

21:00 - 22:00	Reception


MONDAY, May 19, 1997

7:30 - 8:30	Breakfast Buffet

8:30 - 8:45	Opening Remarks
		Roman Nowak, Chair
		Herman Bieber, EF Liaison
		Barbara Hickernell, EF Conferences Director

8:45 - 12:55	TECHNICAL SESSION I: 
		INTRODUCTORY PLENARY LECTURES
		Session Chairs:  TBA

8:45 - 9:40	1)Ion Beam Modification of Ceramics
		Carl J. McHargue
		University of Tennessee, USA

9:40 - 10:35	2)Ion beam modification of solids: Towards Intelligent Materials
		T. Takagi
		Ion Engineering Research Institute Corp., Japan

10:35 - 11:05	Coffee Break

11:05 - 12:00	3)Modification of semiconductors by energetic ions
		J.S. Williams
		Australian National University, Canberra, Australia

12:00 - 12:55	4)The Challenge of Measuring Mechanical and Tribological Properties of 
		Surfaces
		Trevor F. Page 
		University of Newcastle, U.K.

13:00		Lunch

14:00		Ad hoc sessions and/or free time

15:30 - 16:30	Wine Tasting

17:00		Coffee service in session room

17:00 - 20:10	TECHNICAL SESSION 2:
		ION BOMBARDMENT MODIFIED STRUCTURE I
		Session Chairs:  TBA

17:00 - 17:50	Keynote 1:
		The role of defects during amorphization, relaxation, and crystallization 
		processes in ion implanted Si
		T. Motooka
		Kyushu University, Japan

17:50 - 18:40	Keynote 2:
		Implantation Damage and Epitaxial Regrowth of Silicon studied by 
		Differential Reflectometry
		R. E. Hummel
		University of Florida, U.S.A

18:40 - 19:10	1)Structure and properties of ionbeammodified silicon carbide
		William J. Weber
		Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA

19:10 - 19:40	2)Stress, hydratation and optical absorption in ionimplanted aluminum oxide
		George W. Arnold
		Consultants International, USA

19:40 - 20:10	3)Tailoring of the properties of ferrites by latent track production
		JM. Costantini and F. Brisard
		CEA, DPTA/SPMC, France;
		F. Studer
		CRISMAT/ISMR; and
		M. Tulemondec
		CIRIL/GANIL, France

20:30		Dinner

22:00 - 23:00	Social Hour


TUESDAY, May 20, 1997

7:30 - 8:30	Breakfast Buffet

8:30 -12:50	TECHNICAL SESSION 3: 
		ION BOMBARDMENT MODIFIED STRUCTURE II
		Session Chairs: TBA

8:30 - 9:20	Keynote 1
		Defects in Oxides and Covalent Crystals
		C.R.A. Catlow
		Royal Institution of Great Britain, London, UK

9:20 - 9:50	1) Nanometersize dispersions of iron in sapphire prepared by ion 
		implantation and annealing
		Carl. J. McHargue, S.X. Ren and J. D. Hunn,
		University of Tennessee, USA

9:50 - 10:20	2) Temperature dependence of ion beam induced amorphization of 
		materials
		L.M. Wang, S.X. Wang, W. L. Gong, A. Meldrum,
		University of New Mexico, USA;
		R.C. Ewing and W.J. Weber
		Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA

10:20 - 10:50	Coffee Break

10:50 - 11:20	3)A comparison of defect generation in Spinel and Zirconia due to
		heavy ion bombardment
		K. Sickafus
		Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

11:20 - 11:50	4)Modification of silicon thin films microstructure by Si+ selfimplantation
		J. Morgiel
		Polish Academy of Science, Poland;
		R. Sinclair
		Stanford University, USA

11:50 - 12:20	5)Ionbeammodified structure and some physical/chemical properties of 
		sapphire
		H. Naramoto, Y. Aoki, S. Yamamoto, K. Narumi and H. Abe
		JAERI, Takasaki, Japan

12:20 - 12:50	6)Nitride layers formed by nitrogen implantation into metals
		Y. Miyagawa, S. Nakao, M. Ikeyama, K. Saitoh and S. Miyagawa,
		National Industrial Research Institute, Nagoya, Japan

13:00		Lunch

14:00		Ad hoc sessions and/or free time

17:00		Coffee service in session room

17:00 - 19:50	TECHNICAL SESSION 4
		MODIFICATION OF SEMICONDUCTORS
		Session Chairs: TBA

17:00 - 17:50	Keynote 1:
		The effects of ioninduced damage on implantation processing of semi
		conductors
		O.W. Holland
		Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA

17:50 - 18:40	Keynote 2:
		Nonlinear processes in GaAs: Cluster ion beam modification of solid
		surfaces
		I. Yamada
		Kyoto University, Japan

18:40 - 19:20	1)Semiconductor processing by plasma immersion ion implantation
		W. Ensinger
		University of Augsburg, Germany

19:20 - 19:50	2)Critical issues in ion implantation of silicon below 5keV: Defects
		and diffusion
		A. Agarwal, D.J. Eaglesham, H.-J. Gossmann
		Bell Laboratories, USA;
		T.E. Haynes
		Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA;
		D.C. Jacobson, Y. Erokhin, J. Sedgewick and J.M. Poate
		Eaton Co., USA

19:50 - 20:30	Panel Discussion
		THE ENGINEER'S VIEW OF ION BOMBARDMENT MODIFIED 
		CERAMICS
		Chair:   K. Niihara, Osaka University, Japan
		G.W. Arnold, Consultants International, USA
		A. Heuer, Case Western Univ., USA
		A. Miotello, Universita di Trento, Italy
		A.J. Perry, ISM Technologies, USA
		T. Takagi, Ion Engineering Research Inst. Co., Japan
		J.S. Williams, Australian National University, Canberra

20:30		Dinner and Social Hour


WEDNESDAY, May 21, 1997

7:30 - 8:30	Breakfast Buffet

8:30 - 12:40	TECHNICAL SESSION 5
		MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF IMPLANTED SURFACES
		Session Chairs: TBA

8:30 - 9:20	Keynote 1
		Measurement of mechanical properties by ultralow load indentation
		George M. Pharr
		Rice University, USA

9:20 - 10:10	Keynote 2
		Characterisation of the mechanical properties of ionimplanted ceramic
		materials using spherical tipped indenters
		M.V. Swain
		Sydney University & CSIRO, Australia

10:10 - 10:40	Coffee Break

10:40 - 11:10	1)  Mechanical properties of implanted surfaces
		B.N. Lucas and W.C. Oliver
		Nano Instruments, Inc. USA

11:10 - 11:40	2)Tribological properties of surface modified ceramics
		JP. Hirvonen
		VTT Manufacturing Technology  Espoo, Finland;
		M. Nastasi, T.R. Jervis and T.G. Zocco
		Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

11:40 - 12:10	3)Effects of nitrogen ion implantation on the wear and hardness
		properties of commercially deposited TiN films
		R.R. Manorya
		Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology, Australia;
		C.L. Li and R. Nowak,
		Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan;
		C. Fountzoulas and J.K. Hirvonen,  
		US Army Materials Research Laboratory
			
12:10 - 12:40	4)Comparison of implantation with Ni2+ and Au2+ on the indentation 
		response of sapphire
		R. Nowak and C.L. Li
		Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan;
		M.V. Swain
		Sydney University & CSIRO, Australia

13:00		Lunch

14:00		Ad hoc sessions and free time

17:00		Coffee service in sesson room

17:00 - 19:20	TECHNICAL SESSION 6
		ION BEAM MIXING
		Session Chairs: TBA

17:00 - 17:50	Keynote 1:
		The mechanisms of ionbeam and laserpulse interaction with surfaces
		R. Kelly  and A. Miotello
		Universita di Trento, Italy

17:50 - 18:40	Keynote 2:
		Atomic transport in solids induced by ion irradiation
		W. Bolse
		University of Gottingen, Germany

18:50 - 19:20	1)Ion beam mixing of alkali metal nanoparticles embedded in a MgO 
		matrix by electronic process
		M. Beranger and P. Thevenard
		University of Lyon, France

19:20 - 20:20	TECHNICAL SESSION 7
		POSTER SESSION
		Session Chairs: TBA
			
		1)Modification of silicon nitride ceramics with high intensity pulsed ion 
		beams
		F. Brenscheid, J. Pieszkowski and E. Wieser
		Forschungszentrum Rossendorf
		Institut fur Ionenstrahlphysik und Materialforschung  Dresden,Germany;
		Institute of Nuclear Chemistry and Technology  Warsaw, Poland

		2)Formation of Si3N4 and SiC composite by nitrogen implantation
		S. Miyagawa, S. Nakao, M. Ikeyama, K. Saitoh and Y. Miyagawa
		National Industry Research Institute, Nagoya, Japan

		3)Lowenergy nitrogenion doping into GaAs and its optical properties
		T. Shima, Y. Makita and S. Kimura
		Electrotechnical Laboratory  Tsukuba; 
		T. Iida, H. Sanpei 
		Tokai University;
		M. Yamaguchia, A. Sandhu
		Tokai University; 
		Y. Hoshino
		Nippon Institute of Technology;
		K. Kudo and K. Tanaka
		Chiba University

		4)Climb of dislocations in GaAs by irradiation
		I. Yonenaga
		Tohoku University, Japan

		5)Optical property and crystalinity of Er doped Si formed by means of ion 
		implantation and laser doping methods
		O. Eryu and K. Nakashima
		Nagoya Institute of Technology

20:30 - 23:00	Dinner

23:00		Social Hour


THURSDAY, MAY 22, 1997

7:30 - 8:30	Breakfast Buffet

8:30 - 12:40	TECHNICAL SESSION 8
		OPTICAL PROPERTIES OF IMPLANTED MATERIALS
		Session Chairs: TBA

8:30 - 9:20	Keynote 1:
		Ion implantation as a tool in the synthesis of nonlinear optical materials 
		and device structures
		Richard F. Haglund
		Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN, USA

9:20 - 10:10	Keynote 2:
		Formation of polycrystalline and epitaxial ßFeSi2, GeC and SiC layers
		on Si substrates by highenergy ionimplantation and lowenergy 
		ionbeam impinging during molecular beam epitaxy, and the 
		comparison with electronbeam deposition and laser ablation methods
		H. Katsumata, Y. Makita, H. Shibata and H. Kakemoto
		Electrotechnical Laboratory, Tsukuba, Japan

10:10 - 10:40	Coffee Break

10:40 - 11:10	1)Ion beam induced change in the optical properties of suprasil1 and
		MgO
		D. Ila, R.L. Zimmerman, Y. Qian and J. Wu 
		Alabama A&M University, USA;
		D.B. Poker and D.K. Hensley
		Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA

11:10 - 11:40	2)KNbO3 channel waveguides produced by ion implantation
		L. Beckers, Ch. Buchal
		Institute of Thin Film and Ion Technology, Julich, Germany;
		D. Fluck and T. Pliska and P. Gunter
		Institute of Quantum Mechanics, ETHHonggerberg, Switzerland

11:40 - 12:10	3)Optical properties of keV ion irradiated Silicon Carbide
		L. Calcagno, G. Foti and P. Musumeci
		Instituto Nazionale di Fisica per la Materia  U d. R. di Catania, Italy)

12:10 - 12:40   4)Optical and electrical properties in Si+ ion implanted GaAs
		M. Kotania, 
		Science University of Tokyo, Japan;
		T. Iida and Y. Makita
		Electrotechnical Laboratory  Tsukuba, Japan;
		R. Morton, S.S. Lau, and N. Koura
		University of California, USA

13:00		Lunch           
		(Boxed lunches for those going on excursion)

13:15		Optional Conference Excursion to Lucca and Pisa

19:00		Conference Banquet


FRIDAY, May 23, 1997

7:30 - 8:30	Breakfast Buffet

8:30 - 11:20	TECHNICAL SESSION 9
		MODIFICATION OF THIN FILMS
		Session Chairs: TBA

8:30 - 9:20	Keynote 1: 
		Structural changes in ion implanted Titanium Nitride
		A.J. Perry
		ISM Technologics Inc., USA

9:20 - 9:50	1) Ion beam deposition and surface characterization of diamond, 
		nitride, and multicomponent oxide thin films during growth
		A.R. Krauss, V. Smentkowski, O. Auciello, D.M. Gruen
		Argonne National Laboratory, USA;
		J. Ima and R.P.H. Chang
		Northwestern University, USA;
		J.A. Schultz, J. Holocek
		IonwerksHouston, TX

9:50 - 10:20	2)Relaxation of internal stresses in sputterdeposited thin films by
		energetic ion bombardment: Structure examinations
		J. Morgiel, B. Major
		Institute of Metallurgy and Materials Science, Polish Academy of 
		Sciences;
		W. Ensinger
		University of Augsburg, Germany;
		Y. Horino and R. Nowak
		Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan
			
10:20 - 10:50	Coffee Break

10:50 - 11:20	3)Ion beam induced modifications of TiN/BCN multilayers
		M. Nastasi, Y.C. Lu, H. Kung, J.R. Tesmer
		Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA;
 		S. Fayeulle
		Ecole Centrale de Lyon, France;
		P. Torri
		University of Helsinki, Finland;
		J.P. Hirvonen
		CEC Joint Research Center, Netherlands

11:20 - 14:00	TECHNICAL SESSION 10
		ION BEAM ASSISTED DEPOSITION OF CERAMICS
		Session Chairs: TBA

11:20 - 12:10	Keynote 1:
		Ion beam assisted depostion of ceramic thin films: Optical applications 
		of graded interface and metastable sructures
		Graham K. Hubler, C.M. Cotell, C.A. Carosella, S. Schiestel, E.P. 
		Donovan and D. Van Vechten
		US Naval Research Laboratory, USA

12:10 - 13:00	Keynote 2
		Ion beam assisted deposition of metal/ceramics multilayers
		G.S. Was, J.W. Jones, C. Kalnas and H. Ji
		University of Michigan, USA

13:00 - 13:30	1)Composition and structure of Titanium Nitride films deposited by rare 
		gas ion beam assisted evaporationformed by Ion Beam Assisted 
		Deposition
		U. Weber
		University of Heidelberg, Germany;
		W. Ensinger
		University of Augsburg, Germany

13:30		WRAPUP DISCUSSIONS

14:00		Lunch and Departure

14:00 - 19:00	Meeting of Organization/Publication Committee

Return to Top