Preliminary Program

COMPUTATIONAL FLUID DYNAMICS
IN
CHEMICAL REACTION ENGINEERING

October 13 -18, 1996
Bahia Resort Hotel and Conference Center
998 West Mission Bay Drive
San Diego, CA 92109
Tel: 1-619-490-3328
Fax: 1-619-488-1387

Chairs:
Jan J. Lerou
DuPont Central Research & Development
Experimental Station
Wilmington, DE 19880-0304
and
Milorad P. Dudukovic
Department of Chemical Engineering
Washington University
St. Louis, MO 63130-4899


Sunday, October 13, 1996

3:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.		Registration
7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.		Dinner
8:45 p.m. - 9:15 p.m.		Opening remarks
				Jan J. Lerou, DuPont, Conference Chair
				Herman Bieber, EF Liaison
9:30 p.m. - 11:00 p.m.		Opening reception


Monday, October 14, 1996

7:00 a.m. - 8:15 a.m.		Breakfast
8:15 a.m. -12:00 noon		SINGLE-PHASE MIXING AND REACTION:  REVIEWS
8:15 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.		Opening remarks
				Session Chair:	 Jan J. Lerou, DuPont
8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.		"Computational Methods for Turbulent Reactive Flows in the Chemical Process Industry"
				Rodney O. Fox, Kansas State University
9:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.		Coffee break
10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.	        "The Use of Direct Numerical Simulation for the Elucidation of Turbulent Reacting Flows"
  				James C. Hill, Iowa State University
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon	        "Modeling of Mixing and Reaction in Non-Newtonian Fluids"
				Antony N. Beris, University of Delaware
12:00 noon - 1:30 p.m.		Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. 		Ad hoc session / free time
4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.		SINGLE-PHASE MIXING AND REACTION: POSTER PRESENTATIONS
 				(with refreshments)	
				Chair: TBA
6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.		Dinner
7:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.		SINGLE-FACE MIXING AND REACTION: APPLICATIONS
				Session chair:  Antony N. Beris, University of Delaware
7:30 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.		"Computational Fluid Mixing in Stirred Tanks"
				Andre Bakker, Chemineer, Inc.
8:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.		"Macrosegregation in Low-Density Polyethylene Reactors"
				Guray Tosun, DuPont
8:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.		"Jet Mixing & Reaction"
				Subrata Sen, Dow
9:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.		"Mixing and Reaction Applications"
				Dirk Roekaerts, Shell-Amsterdam
9:45 p.m. - 11:00 p.m.		Cash bar/ social time


Tuesday, October 15, 1996

7:00 a.m. - 8:15 a.m.		Breakfast
8:15 a.m - 12:00 noon		GAS-PARTICLE SYSTEMS: REVIEWS
8:15 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.		Opening remarks
				Session chair:  Kostas Kontomaris, DuPont
8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.		"Computational Methods for Dilute and Dense Suspension Flows"
				Jennifer L. Sinclair, University of Arizona
9:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.		Coffee break
10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.	        "Experimental Guidance for Gas-Solids Flow Modeling"
				Michel Louge, Cornell University
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon	        "Modeling and Numerical Calculation of Wall-Bounded Particle-Laden Flows With the Euler/Lagrange Approach"
				Martin Sommerfeld, Martin-Luther University
12:00 noon - 1:30 p.m.		Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.		Ad hoc session / free time
4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.		GAS-PARTICLE SYSTEMS: POSTER PRESENTATIONS 
                                (with refreshments)
				Chair: TBA
6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.		Dinner
7:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.		GAS-PARTICLE SYSTEMS:  APPLICATIONS
				Session chair:  Pierre Trambouze, Institut Français du Pétrole
7:30 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.		"Direct Numerical Simulation of Particulate Flows"
				Kostas Kontomaris, DuPont
8:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.		"Fixed Bed Heat Transfer"
				Anthony G. Dixon, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
8:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.		"Modeling of Dilute and Dense Gas-Solid Reacting Flows"
				Olivier Simonin, Electricite de France
9:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.		"Droplet Motion in Turbulent Flows"
				Philip Hutchinson, Cranfield University
9:45 p.m. - 11:00 p.m.		Cash bar / social time


Wednesday, October 16, 1996

7:00 a.m. - 8:15 a.m.		Breakfast
8:15 a.m. - 12:00 noon		LIQUID-PARTICLE / BUBBLE SYSTEMS:  REVIEWS
8:15 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.		Opening remarks
				Session chair:  Milorad P. Dudukovic, Washington University
8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.		"Modeling of Bubbly Flows"
				Hallvard F. Svendsen, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
9:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.		Coffee break
10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.	        "Experimental Guidance for Gas-Liquid-Solid Flow Modeling"
				Sailesh B. Kumar, Washington University
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon	        "CFD of Multicomponent, Multiphase Mixtures"
				William B. Heard, EXXON
12:00 noon - 1:30 p.m.		Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. 		Ad hoc session / free time
4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.		BUBBLE COLUMN MODELING WORKSHOP
				Session chair: Gerhart Eigenberger, University of Stuttgart
                       		L.S. Fan, Ohio State University
				Dimitri Gidaspow, Illinois Institute of Technology
				Alexander Sokolichin, University of Stuttgart
				Alexei Lapin, University of Hannover
				Leonard Sagis, University of Amsterdam
				AEA, FLUENT, CHAM/PHOENICS
6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.		Dinner
7:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.		LIQUID-PARTICLE / BUBBLE SYSTEMS:  APPLICATIONS
				Session chair:  Bernard A. Toseland, Air Products 
9:30 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.		"Feed Injection Zone Modeling in FCC Risers:  Part I"
				Carmen Cerasoli, EXXON
8:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.		"Feed Injection Zone Modeling in FCC Risers:  Part II"
				W. Brian VanderHeyden, Los Alamos National Lab
8:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.		"Modeling of Alumina Crystallizers"
				Phil H. Hsieh and David J. Roha, Alcoa
9:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.		"Simulation of Evaporative Crystallizers"
				Paul Gillis, DOW
9:45 p.m. - 11:00 p.m.		Cash bar / social time


Thursday, October 17, 1996

7:00 a.m. - 8:15 a.m.		Breakfast
8:15 a.m. - 12:00 noon		COMPUTATIONAL ASPECTS:  REVIEWS
8:15 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.		Opening remarks
				Session chair:	 Gary Stiegel, Pittsburgh Energy Technology Center
8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.		"Formulation of Multiphase Flow Equations"
				Donald A. Drew, Rensselaer Polytechnic Inst.
9:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.		Coffee break
10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.	        "Efficient Algorithms for Multiphase Flow Simulation"
				Bryan A. Kashiwa, Los Alamos Nat. Lab
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon	        "High-Performance Computing for CFD"
				David Caughey, Cornell University
12:00 noon - 1:30 p.m.		Lunch
2:00 p.m. - 5:20 p.m.		CFD SOFTWARE:  FUTURE DIRECTIONS
				Session chair: Brian VanderHeyden, Los Alamos National Lab
2:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.		Philip Smith, University of Utah & REI
2:30 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.		Dipankar Choudhury, FLUENT
2:50 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.		Harbi Pordal, AEA
3:10 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.		Lewis Collins, FDI
3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.		Coffee Break
4:00 p.m. - 4:20 p.m.		Jean-Michel Chantrel, SIMULOG
4:20 p.m. - 4:40 p.m.		Thierry Marchal, POLYFLOW
4:40 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.		Armin Wulf, ICEM
5:00 p.m. - 5:20 p.m.		Anders Grimsrud, CEI
5:20 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.		Ad hoc session / free time
6:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.		Banquet
8:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.		Dinner Speaker: Harry E. A. Van den Akker
9:45 p.m. - 11:00 p.m.		Cash bar / social time


Friday, October 18, 1996

7:00 a.m. - 8:15 a.m.		Breakfast
8:15 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.		SUMMARY AND FUTURE DIRECTIONS:  PANEL DISCUSSIONS
8:15 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.		Opening remarks
				Session chair:  Jan J. Lerou, DuPont
8:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.		Moderator:  Jan J. Lerou, DuPont
				Including (but not limited to) the following:
				"Current CFD Potential and Research Priorities"
				TBA
				"CFD in the Chemical Engineering Curriculum"
				TBA
				"International Collaboration in Fluid Mechanics Research and Development"
				Philip Hutchinson, Cranfield University
10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.	        Open Forum
11:30 noon - 1:00 p.m.		Lunch and adjournment
				(Boxed lunches will be available for those who request them by Thursday 				afternoon)

Return to 1996 Conferences Page.