Preliminary Program

INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE
ON CRYSTALLOGRAPHIC TEXTURE
AND MECHANICAL ANISOTROPY

1-5 September 1997
Radisson Hotel
Hyannis, Massachusetts

Organizers

K.V. Jata
Materials Development Branch WL/MLLM-WPAFB

T.T.Bales
NASA Langley Research Center

A.K. Vasudevan
Office of Naval Research

Engineering Foundation
345 East 47th Street
New York, NY 10017
T: 1-212-705-7836; F: 1-212-705-7441; E: engfnd@aol.com
WWW: http://www.engfnd.org

Monday, September 1, 1997

4:00 pm - 6:30 pm Registration

5:00 pm - 6:30 pm Opening Reception

6:30 pm - 8:30 pm Dinner


INVITED OVERVIEW TALKS
INVITED TALKS: 30 minutes presentation + 15 minutes discussion
REGULAR TALKS: 20 minutes presentation + 10 minutes discussion

All authors are required to bring their manuscripts to the Conference. They will be collected at registration and will be published in a peer reviewed journal.

INVITED TALKS: 15 total typed pages + graphs, tables
REGULAR TALKS: 8 total typed pages + graphs, tables

Journal instructions for the authors will be sent to authors.

Tuesday, September 2, 1997

7:00 am - 8:15 am Breakfast

8:15 am - 8:30 am WELCOME ADDRESS
Conference Organizers

8:30 am - 12:00 noon SESSION I:
Chair: TBA

8:30 am 9:15 am 1. "Reflections on the Dependence of Plastic Anisotropy on
Texture"
William F, Hosford
University of Michigan, Currently at Wright Laboratory/ Armament Directorate, Eglin Air Force Base, FL, USA

9:15 am 10:00 am 2. "Texture Inheritance During Phase Transformation In Steels"
Bevis Hutchinson, Lena Ryde, and Eva Lindh
Swedish Institute for Metals Research
Kohsuke Tagashira
Muoran Institute of Technology

10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break

10:30 am 11:15 am 3. "Cube Recrystallization TextureExperimental Results and Modeling"
R.D. Doherty
Drexel University, Philadelphia, PA, USA

11:15 am 12:00 noon 4. "Modeling Precipitation Induced Anisotropy in Binary AlCu Alloys"
Frederic Barlat and J. Liu
Alcoa Technical Center, Alcoa PA, USA

12:00 noon - 12:15 pm Discussion

12:15 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch

1:30 pm - 6:00 pm Ad hoc sessions/free time

6:00 pm - 7:30 pm Dinner

7:30 pm - SESSION II:
Chair: TBA

7:30 pm 8:15 pm 5. "Inhomogeneous Distribution of Residual Deformation Effects in Rolled Titanium"
Yu. Perlovich, M. Isaenkova, and H.J Bunge*
Moscow Engineering Physics Institute, Moscow, Russia, *
Institute fur Metallukunde und Metallphysik, TU Clausthal, Germany

8:15 pm 9:00 pm 6. "Fracture Anisotropy of Rolled ZrAlloys As A Result of Texture Changes Near The Moving Crack"
Yu. Perlovich, M. Isaenkova, and V. Goltzev, Moscow Engineering Physics Institute, Moscow, Russia

9:00 pm - 10:00 pm Social Hour

Wednesday, September 3, 1997

7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast

8:30 am SESSION III:
Chair: TBA

8:30 am 9:15 am 7. "Textures and Anisotropy in Titanium Alloys"
MarieJeanne Phillipe
CNRS, ISGMP, University of Metz, France

9:15 am 10:00 am 8. "Simulating Anisotropic Responses in Metal Deformations Using Polycrystal Plasticity Models in Finite Element Formulations"
Paul Dawson, Esteban Marin, David Mika, and Sergey Myagchilov
Cornell University, Ithaca, New York, USA

10:00 am 10:30 am Coffee Break

10:30 am 11:15 am 9. "Fabrication Methods to Make Isotropic Alloys"
R.J. Rioja
Alcoa Technical Center, Alcoa, PA, USA

11:15 am 12:00 noon 10. "Micromechanics Based Material Anisotropy Control Methodologies: Selected Case Studies"
Bimal K. Kad
Department of Applied Mechanics & Engineering Sciences, University of CaliforniaSan Diego, La Jolla, CA USA

12:00 noon - 12:15 pm Discussion

12:15 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch

1:30 pm - SESSION IV:
Chair: TBA

1:30 pm - 2:00 pm 11. "Texture and Anisotropy of Ti22Al23Nb Foil"
Antony D. Rollett, K. Muralledhara, P.R. Smith and M.R. James
Carnegie-Mellon University, Pittsburgh, PA, USA

2:00 pm 2:30 pm 12. "Characterization of Mechanical Anisotropy in Titanium Alloys"
M.R. Bache, W.J. Evans and R. Wilson
University of Wales, UK

2:30 pm 3:00 pm 13. "Texture and MicroTexture Development in Hot Rolled Ti6Al4V"
P. AriGur and S.L. Semiatin
Materials Science and Engineering Program, Western Michigan University, Kalamzoo, MI USA

3:00 pm 3:30 pm Coffee Break

3:30 pm 4:00 pm 14. "Plasticity of Welded Joints of Molybdenum Sheets with the Layered Rolling Texture"
Yu. Perlovich and E. Zaytcev
Moscow Engineering Physics Institute, Russia

4:00 pm 4:30 pm 15. "The Effect of Texture Scattering on the Relative Elongation of Steel Tubes"
Yu. Perlovich and M. Isaenkova
Moscow Engineering Physics Institute, Russia

4:30 pm - 7:30 pm Ad hoc discussions/free time

7:30 pm - 9:00 pm Dinner

9:00 pm - 10:00 pm Social Hour

Thursday, September 4, 1997

7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast

8:30 am SESSION V:
Chair: TBA

8:30 am 9:00 am 16. "Effects of Preferentially Aligned Precipitates on Anisotropy in AlCuMgAg alloys and AlCu Alloys"
H. Hargarter, M.T. Lyttle and E.A. Starke, Jr.
University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA 22901, USA

9:00 am 9:30 am 17. "Microstructure, Plastic Anisotropy and Delamination in AlCuLiX Alloys"
Roy Crooks, Z. Wang, A.P. Reynolds* and P.N. Kalu**
Analytical Services and Materials Inc., Hampton, Virginia

9:30 am 10:00 am 18. "Texture and Anisotropy in AlLi 2195 Plate and NearNetShape Extrusions"
S.J. Hales and R.A. Haffley, NASALangley, Virginia

10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break

10:30 am - 11:00 am 19. "The Effect of Deformation Orientation on the Mechanical Behavior and Crystallographic Texture of AlLi Alloys"
E. Lee, H. Garmastani, P. Kalu, J. Foyos and O.S. EsSaid
Naval Warfare Center, MD, USA

11:00 am - 11:30 am 20. "The Influence of Texture on the Al6%Mg Alloy Deformation"
T.A. Lychagina, D.I. Nikolayev
Frank Laboratory of Neutron Physics, Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Dubna, Russia

11:30 am - 12:00 noon 21. "Effects of Intermediate Annealing on rvalue of AlMg Sheets" Kohei Hasegawa, Takeshi Fujita, Shinji Mitao, Kenji Araki, Masakazu
Nukura, NKK Corporation, Japan

12:00 noon - 12:15 pm Discussion

12:15 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch

1:30 pm 2:00 pm 22. "Texture Evolution During Deep Drawing of Aluminum Sheet"
S.Y. Li and X.M. Zhang
CentralSouth University of Technology, P.R. China

2:00 pm 2:30 pm 23. "Modeling of Rolling Texture in Aluminum"
W. Mao
University of Science and Technology, Beijing, China

2:30 pm 3:00 pm 24. "Texture Hardening and Plastic Anisotropy in 8090T851"
Silvia Spriano, R. Doglione and M. Baricco
Politecnico di Torino, Italy

3:00 pm 3:30 pm Coffee Break

3:30 pm 4:00 pm 25. "Functionally Graded Crystallographic Texture and Anisotropy in AlLiCu Plate"
A.K. Vasudevan
Office of Naval Research, USA

4:00 pm 4:30 pm 26. "InPlane Anisotropy in AlLi sheet Alloy"
A.K. Vasudevan, W.G. Fricke and M.A. Przystupa
Office of Naval Research, USA

4:30 pm 5:00 pm 27. "Crystallographic Texture and Mechanical Anisotropy in AF/C489 Extrusions"
K.V. Jata
Wright Laboratories, WPAFB, USA

5:00 pm - 7:30 pm Ad hoc sessions/free time

7:30 pm - 8:00 pm Social Hour

8:00 pm - 9:30 pm Conference Dinner

Friday, September 5, 1997

7:00 am - 8:00 am Breakfast

8:00 am - 8:30 am 28. "Incorporation of Twinning in Crystal Plasticity Models for Simulation of Texture Evolution during Deformation Processing"
Surya Kalidindi
Drexel University, Philadelphia PA, USA

8:30 am 9:00 am 29. "Comparison of ALE3D and DYNA3D in Anisotropic Forming Calculations"
Roger W. Logan
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA

9:00 am 9:30 am 30. "Probabilistic Modeling of Solidification Grain Structures"
O.A. Udovik
Ukranian Academy of Sciences, Kiev

9:30 am 10:00 am 31. "The Effect of Rolling Geometry on The Distribution of Deformed Cube Structure And Its Recrystallization Kinetics" C.S. Lee, F.C Ng and K.C. Le
City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break

10:30 am 11:00 am 32. "Model of the Evolution of recrystallization textures in Body Centered Cubic Metals"
Y.B. Park , D.N. Lee* and G. Gottstein**
Sunchon National Univeristy Korea, *Seoul National University, Korea , **Institut fur Metallkunde und Metallphysik Germany

11:00 am - 11:30 am 33. "Local Texture Effects on Crack Propagation in Polycrystals"
Stuart I. Wright and David P. Field
TexSEM Laboratories, Inc., Provo, Utah, USA

11:30 am - 12:00 noon Discussion

12:00 noon - 12:15 pm Final Discussion
Ed Starke

12:15 - 1:00 pm Lunch and Adjournment

Return to top