Final Program

CELL CULTURE ENGINEERING VI

February 7-12, 1998
Catamaran Hotel and Conference Center
3999 Mission Boulevard
San Diego, California 92109
1-619-488-1081 - F: 1-619-488-0901

Conference Chairs:

Jeff Chalmers
Ohio State University
&
Rob Arathoon
Genentech, Inc.

Engineering Foundation
345 East 47th Street
New York, NY 10017
T: 1-212-705-7836 - F: 1-212-705-7441 - E: engfnd@aol.com
www.engfnd.org

The conference chairs, the organizing committee and the Engineering Foundation would like to thank the following organizations for their financial support of this conference.

AMGEN, Inc.
Bayer Corp.
Bristol-Myers Squibb
Celltech / Lonza
Eli Lilly & Co.
Genentech, Inc.
Genetics Institute
Genzyme Corporation
Hoffman LaRoche, Inc.
Immunex Corporation
Karl Thomae
Lilly
Life Technologies
Merck Research Laboratories
Ohio State University
Solohill
SmithKline Beecham
Whitaker Foundation

Saturday, February 7, 1998

3:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Registration and Check-In (Lobby)

5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Dinner

7:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. Conference Opening and Welcome
Dr. Robert Arathoon, Conference Co-Chair
Professor Jeff Chalmers, Conference Co-Chair
Allen Laskin, Engineering Foundation

7:15 p.m. - 7:45 p.m. HISTORICAL PERSPECTIVE
"Historic Perspective in Cell Culture Engineering"
Professor Daniel I. C. Wang
Massachusetts Institute of Technology


7:45 p.m. - 8:15 p.m. Dr. Tony Lubiniecki
SmithKline Beecham

8:15 p.m.- 10:00 p.m. Opening Reception/Social Hour

Sunday, February 8, 1998

7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Breakfast

8:30 a.m. QUANTIFICATION APPROACHES IN LARGE SCALE CELL CULTURE
Session Co-Chairs:
Professor Carol Heath, Iowa State University
Dr. Weichang Zhou, Merck Research Industries

8:35 a.m. - 9:05 a.m. "From Applied Research to Industrial Application:
The Monitoring of Intracellular Necleotides as a Useful Tool in the Development and Characterization of Mammalian Cell Culture Processes"
Dr. Stephanos T. Grammatikos
Dr. Karl Thomae GMBH

9:05 a.m. - 9:35 a.m. "Comparison of Large Scale Batch and Continuous Perfusion Processes for Production of Mammalian Cell Derived Recombinant Proteins"
Gregory MacMichael
Medarex & Chiron Corp.

9:35 a.m. - 10:05 a.m. "Characterization of Cellular Nutrition Requirements, Cell Metabolism and Cell Death Mechanism of a Fed-Batch Recombinant NSO Culture"
Weichang Zhou
Merck Research Laboratories

10:05 a.m. - 10:35 a.m. "Improved Glycosylation of Recombinant Proteins Produced in CHO Cells Overexpressing Human
b1,4-galactosyltransferase and/or a 2,3-sialtransferase"
Dr. Lynne Krumme
Genentech, Inc.

10:35 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Coffee Break

11:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. "Multiple Steady States in Continuous Cultivation of Hybridoma Cells"
Professor Wei-Shou Hu
University of Minnesota

11:30 a.m. - 12:00 noon "Regulation of NCAM Polysialylation by pCO2 and pH in Culture"
Professor William Miller
Northwestern University

12:00 noon - 12:30 p.m. "The "Push-to-Low" Approach for Feeding Optimization of High-Density Perfusion Animal Cell Culture"
Dr. Konstantin Konstantinov
Bayer Corp.

12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Lunch

2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Ad hoc Session/Free Time

4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. POSTER SESSION I

5:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Special Lecture for Cell Identification, Selection and Separation
"Antigen Characterization of Breast Cancer Cells"
Dr. M. Mitchell
University of California at San Diego

5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. PRODUCT QUANTIFICATION AND FACTORS IN CELL CULTURE THAT AFFECT PRODUCT QUALITY
Session Co-Chair:
Dr. Kenneth Seamon, Immunex Corporation
Dr. Sadettin Ozturk, Bayer Corp.

5:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. "Regulatory Issues in Evaluating Product Quality in Cell Culture"
Dr. J. O'Connor
Genentech Inc.

6:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. "Product Quality Characteristics and Impact of Cell Culture Parameters"
James N. Thomas
Immunex Corporation

6:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. "Characterization of the Expression Construct in Cells Used for Production Benefix"
Dr. Leonard
Genetics Institute

7:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. "Ammonia Affects the N-Glycan Structures of Recombinant Proteins: Exploring the Mechnisms"
Dr. Martin Gawilitzek
Genentech Inc.

7:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Dinner

9:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. Social Hour

Monday, February 9, 1998

7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Breakfast

8:30 a.m. - 12:00 Noon USE OF ANIMAL DERIVED COMPONENTS IN CELL CULTURE
Session Chair:
Dr. Tony Lubiniecki, SmithKline Beecham

8:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. "An Overview of Viral and Virus-Like Agents in Cell Culture Systems"
Dr. John Petricciani
International Association for Biological Standardization

9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. KEYNOTE LECTURE
"Prion Biology and Diseases - Potential Problems in the Preparation of Prion Free Therapeutics"
Professor Stan Prusiner
University of California, San Francisco

10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Coffee Break

10:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. "PhRMA Risk Assessment Study for BSE in Animal-Derived Raw Materials"
Dr. Frederic G. Bader
Centocor, Inc.

11:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. "Collective Experiences of Adventitious Viruses of Animal
Derived Raw Materials and What Can Be Done About Them"
Dr. R. Levings
USDA APHIS, Ames, Iowa

11:30 a.m. - 12:00 noon "Approaches to Prevention of Virus Contamination of Cell Culture Medium"
Dr. Gian Polastri
Genentech, Inc.

12:00 noon - 1:30 p.m. Lunch

1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Ad hoc Session/Free Time

3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. WORKSHOP:
MONITORING AND CONTROL OF CELL CULTURE PROCESSES
Lawrence Forman, Forman Consulting
Georg Schmid, F. Hoffman LaRoche

5:00 p.m. STEM CELLS: DIFFERENT SYSTEMS AND ENGINEERING
Session Co-Chairs:
Professor William Miller, Northwestern University
Professor David Humes, University of Michigan

Introduction and Overview
Professor William Miller

5:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. "Use of Kidney Stem Cells to Engineer a Bioartificial Tubule"
Professor David Humes
University of Michigan

5:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. "Building Blood Vessels de Novo"
Professor Charles Little
Medical University of South Carolina

6:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. "Neural Stem Cells"
Professor John Kessler
Albert Einstein College of Medicine

6:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. "Modeling Organogenesis Using Chemical Engineering Methaphors"
Professor Lars Nielsen
University of Queensland

7:00 p.m. - 7:15 p.m. Concluding Remarks
Professor David Humes
University of Michigan

7:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Dinner

9:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. Social Hour

Tuesday, February 10, 1998

7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Breakfast

8:30 a.m. - 12:00 Noon CELL ENGINEERING FOR CELL CULTURE
Session Co-Chairs
Professor Eleftherios T. Papoutsakis, Northwestern University
Professor Peter Gray, University of New South Wales

8:30 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. "Metabolic Engineering of the CHO Cell Cycle by Regulated Expression of Critical Genes"
Professor Jay Bailey
ETH, Zurich

9:15 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. "The Effect of Recombinant Insulin-Like Growth Factor One (IGF-1) Production on the Expression of IGF-1 Receptors and the Interaction With IGF-1 Binding Proteins in the Super- CHO Cell Line"
Professor Peter Gray
University of New South Wales

9:45 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Coffee Break

10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. "Engineering CHO Cells to Achieve a Non-Growth-Associated Production of Foreign Proteins"
Professor Dhinakar Kompala
University of Colorado

10:45 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. "Suppressing The Cell Death Cascade in Virally Infected Mammalian Cells"
Professor Michael Betenbaugh
Johns Hopkins University

11:15 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. "Restructuring the Carbohydrates of Recombinant Glycoproteins"
Professor Nigel Jenkins
DeMontfort University

12:00 noon - 1:30 p.m. Lunch

1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. POSTER SESSION I

3:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Activities at Balboa Park

5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Dinner at Balboa Park

7:30 p.m. Return to Hotel

8:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. KEYNOTE ADDRESS
"Of Genes and Genomes"
Professor David Botstein
Stanford University

9:00 p.m. - 10:30 p.m. POSTER SESSION II with Social Hour

Wednesday, February 11, 1998

7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Breakfast

8:30 a.m. - 12:00 Noon CELL IDENTIFICATION, SELECTION AND SEPARATION
Session Co-Chairs
Professor Eleftherios T. Papoutsakis, Northwestern University
Dr. Jim Bender, Baxter Healthcare

8:30 a.m. - 9:10 a.m. "Identification of Therapeutic Cell Populations Using Monoclonal Antibodies Directed at Cell Surface Antigens"
Dr. Jim Bender
Baxter Healthcare

9:10 a.m. - 9:50 a.m. "Fast Cell Separation With Immunomagnetic Colloid and Flow-Through Magnetic Sorter"
Dr. Maciej Zborowski
The Cleveland Clinic Foundation

9:50 a.m. - 10:20 a.m. Coffee Break

10:20 a.m. - 10:50 a.m. "Development of An Analytical Magnetophoresis System for the Quantitation of the Magnetic Susceptibility of Immunomagnetically Labeled Hematopoietic Stem Cells"
Dr. Richard Schwartz
SyStemix Inc.

10:50 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. "Mammalian Cell Separation by Ultrasonic Forces"
Dr. James M. Piret
University of British Columbia

11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Lunch

1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Ad hoc Session/Free Time

3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. POSTER SESSION II

5:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. STRESS IN BIOREACTORS
Session Co-Chairs:
Professor James Piret, University of British Columbia
Dr. Konstantin Konstantinov, Bayer Corp.

5:00 p.m. - 5:40 p.m. "Differential Gene Regulation Induced by Flow in Vascular Cells: Implications for Gene Therapy"
Professor Larry V. McIntire
Rice University

5:40 p.m. - 6:05 p.m. "The Interplay of Agitation Intensity and Media Additives on Receptor Expression"
Professor Eleftherios T. Papoutsakis
Northwestern University

6:05 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. "Variable Functions of bcl-2 in Mediation Bioreactor Stress and Nutrient Deprivation-Induced Apoptosis in Hybridoma Cells"
Mohamed Al-Rubeai
University of Birmingham

6:30 p.m. - 6:55 p.m. "A Framework for the Study of Cell Death in Culture"
Professor Gregory Stephanopoulos
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

6:55 p.m. - 7:20 p.m. "Fatty Acids Enhance the Robustness of Mammalian Cells in Agitated Cultures"
Professor Michael Butler
University of Manitoba

7:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Dinner

9:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. Social Hour

Thursday, February 12, 1998

7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Breakfast

8:30 a.m. - 10:20 a.m. ANTIBODY ENGINEERING
Session Co-Chairs:
Dr. Paul Carter, Genentech, Inc.
Dr. Robert Arathoon, Genentech, Inc.

8:30 a.m. - 8:55 a.m. "TBA"
Kathryn Stein
FDA

8:55 a.m. - 9:20 a.m. "XenoMouseTM - A Robust Technology for Production of Therapeutic Human Monoclonal Antibodies"
Dr. Aya Jakobovits
Abgenix, Inc.

9:20 a.m. - 9:55 a.m. "Human Antibodies from Phage"
Dr. P.R. Tempest
CAT, UK

9:55 a.m. - 10:20 a.m. "Clinical Development of RituxanTM (IDEC-C2B8): First Monoclonal Antibody for the Treatment of Lymphoma"
Dr. Antonio J. Grillo-Lopez
IDEC Pharmaceuticals Corporation

10:20 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Coffee Break

10:45 a.m. - 12:25 p.m. VIRAL VECTORS AND RAPID EXPRESSION SYSTEMS
Session Co-Chairs
Dr. John Aunins, Merck & Co.
Dr. Amy Murmane, SmithKline Beecham Pharma

10:45 a.m. - 11:10 a.m. "Production Issues for Adenoviral Gene Therapy Vectors"
Dr. Kathleen Hehir
Genzyme Inc.

11:10 a.m. - 11:35 a.m. "Applications of GFP (Green Fluorescent Protein) to Monitor Transient Gene Expression in Cell Culture Processes"
Dr. Amy Murnane
SmithKline Beecham Pharma

11:35 a.m. - 12:00 noon "Transient Transfection in Mammalian Cells A Basic Study for an Efficient and Cost-Effective Scale Up Process"
Dr. Ernst-Jurgen Schlaeger
F. Hoffmann La Roche Ltd.

12:00 noon - 12:25 p.m. "Evolution of Adenovirus Vectors"
Professor R. Parks
McMaster University

12:15 p.m. Lunch and Adjournment

Return to top