PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

ENZYME ENGINEERING XIV

October 12-17, 1997
Holiday Inn Lido Beijing
Beijing, China

Chairs:
Yao-Ting Yu
Nankai University

Gao-Xiang Li
Academia Sinica

Engineering Foundation Conferences
345 East 47th Street - Suite 303
New York, NY 10017
T: 1-212-70507835 - F: 1-212-705-7441
E: engfnd@aol.com - WWW: http://www.engfnd.org

List of Poster Presentations

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 12, 1997

15:00 - 18:00 Registration (Lobby of Holiday Inn Lido)

18:00 - 19:30 Dinner

19:30 - 21:00 OPENING SESSION AND CONFERENCE OVERVIEW
Yao-Ting Yu, Nankai University, China
Gao-Xiang Li, Institute of Microbiology, China
Allen Laskin, Engineering Foundation, USA
Barbara Hickernell, Engineering Foundation, USA

KEYNOTE ADDRESS
Comparison of Enzymes and Synzymes in Continuous Redox Reactions
Christian Wandrey
Research Center Julich, Institute of Biotechnology, Germany

21:00 - 23:00 Opening Reception

MONDAY, OCTOBER 13, 1997

07:00 - 08:00 Breakfast Buffet

08:30 - 12:00 SESSION I: PROTEIN ENGINEERING OF INDUSTRIAL RELEVANT ENZYMES
Session Chairs: K. Mosbach and C.C. Wang

08:30 - 09:15 Conformational Flexibility of Enzyme Active Sites
Chen-Lu Tsou
Institute of Biophysics, Academia Sinica, Beijing, China

09:15 - 09:50 Optimization of Industrial Enzymes by Evolution in the Laboratory
Frances Arnold
California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, CA, USA

09:50 - 10:15 Coffee Break

10:15 - 10:50 Protein Engineering of Superoxide Dismutase
Giuseppe Rotilio
Universita Degli Studi Di Roma, Italy

10:50 - 11:25 Cloning of x-Amylase Gene from Schwanniomyces occidentalis and Expressing in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Shu-Zheng Zhang
Institute of Microbiology, Academia Sinica, Beijing, China

11:25 - 12:00 Improving the Properties of Industrial Enzymes by Protein Engineering
Jan Moller Mikkelsen
Novo Nordisk Biotechnology Co. Ltd., Copenhagen, Denmark

12:15 - 13:45 Lunch

Meeting of 1999 Enzyme Engineering Conference Committee

13:45 - 15:30 Ad hoc sessions/free time

15:30 - 17:30 POSTER SESSION I

17:30 - 19:30 Dinner

19:30 - 21:30 SESSION II: INDUSTRIAL BIOCATALYSIS - CASE STUDIES
Session Chairs: A. Margolin and J.M. Mikkelson

19:30 - 20:15 Enzymatic Synthesis of Industrial Intermediates and Products
David L. Anton
E.I. Dupont de Nemours Co., Wilmington, DE, USA

20:15 - 20:50 Industrial Production of Fructo-oligosaccharides and Palatinoise by the Bioreactor Technology: Cheil Jedang's Experiences
Yeong J. Jeon
Research & Development Center, Cheil Jedang Corp., Korea

20:50 - 21:25 Genetic Engineering Glucoamylase to Improve Its Industrial Characteristics
Clark Ford
Iowa State University, USA

21:25 - 22:00 Protein Engineering of a Lipase from Humicola Lanuginosa for Industrial Uses
Jens Sigurd Okkels
Novo Nordisk Bioindustry, Japan

22:00 Cash Bar

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 14, 1997

07:00 - 08:00 Breakfast Buffet

08:30 - 12:00 SESSION III: FINE CHEMICAL SYNTHESIS USING ENZYMES
Session Chairs: J.S. Dordick and R. Matsuno

08:30 - 09:15 Combinatorial Biocatalysis
Yuri Khmelnitsky
EnzyMed, Inc., Iowa City, IA, USA

09:15 - 09:50 Enzymatic Synthesis of Chiral Lactones, Amines and Alcohols
Arie L. Gutman
Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel

09:50 - 10:15 Coffee Break

10:15 - 10:50 Enzymatic Synthesis of Optically Pure D-Amino Acid using Thermostable D-Hydantoinase from Thermophilic Bacillus

10:50 - 11:25 Enzymatic Modification of Natural Compounds with Pharmacological Properties
Sergio Riva
Instituto Di Chimica Degli Ormoni, C.N.R., Milan, Italy

11:25 - 12:00 Double Bond - Transferring Novel Hydroxylation Reaction Involved in Microbial Metabolism of Plant Essential Oil Eugenol
Toru Nagasawa
Okayama University, Japan

12:15 - 13:45 Lunch

Joint Meeting of 1997 Organizing Committee and Awards Committee

13:45 - 15:30 Ad hoc sessions/free time

15:30 - 17:30 POSTER SESSION II

17:30 - 19:30 Dinner

19:30 - 22:00 SESSION IV: ENZYMES IN BIOMATERIALS AND MEDICINE
Session Chairs: A. Klibanov and I. Urabe

19:30 - 20:15 Novel Crystalline Catalysts
Alex Margolin
Altus Biologics Inc., Cambridge, MA, USA

20:15 - 20:50 Tissue Engineering in Biomedical Applications
Yao-Ting Yu
Nankai University, Tianjin, China

20:50 - 21:25 New Strategy of Thrombolysis: Conjunctive Effect of Plasminogen Activators with Different Pharmacologic Profiles
Alexander V. Maksimenko
Institute of Experimental Cardiology, Moscow, Russia

21:25 - 22:00 De Novo Biosynthesis of Metal Binding Catalytic Sites: Structural Studies using Affinity Methods and Molecular Modeling
M.A. Vijayalakshmi
Uni. Technol. de Compiegne, France

22:00 Cash Bar

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 15, 1997

07:00 - 08:00 Breakfast Buffet

08:30 - 12:00 SESSION V: ARTIFICIAL ENZYMES
Session Chairs: D. Clark and D. Thomas

08:30 - 09:15 Antiidiotype Catalytic Antibodies
Daniel Thomas
Universite de Compiegne, France

09:15 - 09:50 Towards Plastic Enzymes by Molecular Imprinting - Where do We Stand Today?
Klaus Mosbach
University of Lund, Sweden

09:50 - 10:15 Coffee Break

10:15 - 10:50 Ribozyme-Mediated Resistance Against Viroid and Virus in Transgenic Plants
Po Tien
Institute of Microbiology, Academia Sinica, Beijing, China

10:50 - 11:25 The Property of Artificial Random Proteins
Itaru Urabe
Osaka University, Japan

11:25 - 12:00 Generation of a Selenium-Containing Abzyme by using Chemical Mutation of the Monoclonal Antibody with Substrate Binding Sites
Gui-Min Luo
Jilin University, China

12:15 - 13:45 Lunch

13:45 - 15:30 Ad hoc sessions/free time

15:30 - 17:30 POSTER SESSION II

18:00 - 19:30 Dinner

19:30 - 22:15 SESSION VI: ENVIRONMENTAL BIOCATALYSIS
Session Chairs: T-C. Cheng and D. Cowan

19:30 - 20:15 Directed Evolution of New Enzymes and Pathways for Environmental Biocatalysis
Lawrence P. Wackett
University of Minnesota, USA

20:15 - 20:50 Molecular Breeding of Polysaccharide-Utilizing Yeast Cells by Cell Surface
Atsuo Tanaka
Kyoto University, Japan

20:50 - 21:25 Fighting Chemical Weapons with Enzyme Engineering
Alan J. Russell
University of Pittsburgh, PA, USA

21:25 - 22:15 POSTER REVIEW

22:15 Cash Bar

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 16, 1997

07:00 - 08:00 Breakfast

08:30 - 12:00 SESSION VII: ENZYMES UNDER EXTREME CONDITIONS
Session Chairs: A.L. Gutman and X-Z Zhang

08:30 - 09:15 Biocatalysis in the P-T Plane
Douglas S. Clark
University of California-Berkeley, USA

09:15 - 09:50 Biocatalysis and Biorecognition in Nonaqueous Media
Jonathan Dordick
University of Iowa, USA

09:50 - 10:15 Coffee Break

10:15 - 10:50 Catalysis of Enzymes Dissolved (rather than suspended) in Organic Solvents
Alexander M. Klivanov
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA, USA

10:50 - 11:25 The Stabilization of Horseradish Peroxidase in Nonaqueous Media
Zhong-Yi Yuan
Shanghai Institute of Biochemistry, China

11:25 - 12:00 Multiple Intensified Performance of Enzyme-catalyzed Reaction in Organic Media
Tsuneo Yamane
Nagoya University, Japan

12:15 - 13:15 Lunch

13:40 - 18:00 Optional Sightseeing Trip to the Great Wall

18:30 Banquet and Enzyme Engineering Award

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 17, 1997

07:00 - 08:30 Breakfast Buffet

08:30 - 12:00 SESSION VIII: ANALYTICAL APPLICATIONS OF ENZYMES
Session Chairs: A.J. Russell and K. Yoda

08:30 - 09:15 TBA
Isao Karube
Tokyo University, Japan

09:15 - 09:50 New Recognition Elements in Biosensing
Frieder W. Scheller
Potsdam University, Berlin, Germany

09:50 - 10:15 Coffee Break

10:15 - 10:50 Engineered Proteins for Multi-Analytical Biosensors
Rolf D. Schmid
University of Stuttgart, Germany

10:50 - 11:25 Neural Networks as Software Sensors in Enzyme Engineering
Pekko Linko
Helsinki University of Technology, Finland

11:25 - 12:00 Biosensors for Fermentation Process Control
Jianguo Liu
Institute of Microbiology, Academia Sinica, Beijing, China

12:15 Lunch and Adjournment

Return to top