TENTATIVE PROGRAM

METABOLIC ENGINEERING II

October 25 - 30,1998
Elmau/Oberbayern (Bavaria), Germany

Chair: Matthias Reuss, University of Stuttgart
Co-Chair: Anthony Sinskey, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Co-Chair: Barry Buckland, Merck & Co., Inc.

Sunday, October 25, 1998

3.00 p.m. - 6.00 p.m. Registration (Lobby)

6.00 p.m. - 6.30 p.m. Opening Remarks

Matthias Reuss, Chair
Anthony Sinskey, Co-Chair
Barry Buckland, Co-Chair
Allen Laskin, Engineering Foundation

6.30 p.m. - 8.00 p.m. Keynote Lectures:

Günter Wächtershäuser, München, Germany
The hyperthermophilic, chemoautotrophic origin of life in an iron, nickel, sulfur world

John Villadsen, Technical University of Denmark, DK
Where engineering fits into metabolic engineering

8.00 p.m. Dinner

9.30 p.m. Reception

Monday, October 26, 1998

7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Breakfast

8:30 a.m. - 12:00 noon SESSION I: EXPERIMENTAL AND COMPUTATIONAL TOOLS

Chairs:
Gregory Stephanopoulos, MIT, USA
James Schwaber, DuPont, USA

Speakers:
Adam Arkin , Stanford University, California, USA
Thomas Szyperski, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
"Exploration of central carbon metabolism using biosynthetic fractional 13C labelling and 2-dimensional NMR"

Adam Marx , Bayer Inc., Berkeley, USA
"13C labelling, BHK cells"

10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Coffee Break

James C. Liao, University of California, USA
Flux calculation using metabolic control constraints

Jay Keasling, University of California, Berkeley, USA
"Development tools for metabolic engineering of bacteria"

12:00 noon - 1:30 p.m. Lunch

1:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. POSTER SESSION I (TOOLS)

Chairs:
Sef Heijnen, TU Delft, Netherlands
Frank W. Chaplen, Oregon State University, USA

4:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. SESSION II: APPLICATION TO THE PRODUCTION OF PHARMACEUTICALS

Chairs:
Barry Buckland, Merck, USA
Carol Marshall, Glaxo Wellcome, UK

Speakers:
Sheri Treadway, MIT, USA
Role of a cis-(1R,2S)-dihydro-naphthalenediol dehydrogenase in indene bioconversion in Rhodococcus sp. I24

Chaitin Khosla, Stanford University, USA
"Metabolic engineering of 'unnatural' natural products"

Peter Leadlay, Cambridge University, UK
"Engineered biosynthesis of complex polyketides"

Roel Bovenberg, Gist-Brocades, The Netherlands
"Metabolic engineering aspects of beta-lactam formation by P. chrysogenum"

7:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Dinner

9:00 p.m. Poster I / Social hour

Tuesday, October 27, 1998

7:00 a.m. - 8:15 a.m. Breakfast

8:30 a.m.-12:00 noon SESSION III: APPLICATION TO FUELS AND CHEMICALS

Chairs:
Hermann Sahm, Jülich, Germany
Stephen K. Picataggio, DuPont, USA

Speakers:
Albert de Graaf, Jülich, Germany
"Quantifying metabolic fluxes by using NMR"

David Anton , DuPont, USA
"Production of 1,3-propanediol"

10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Coffee Break

Merja E. Penttilä, VTT Biotechnical Laboratory, Finland
"Improvement of xylose fermentation of Saccharomyces cerevisiae"

S. Shimizu, Kyoto University, Japan
"Metabolic engineering of an arachidonic acid- producing fungus, Mortierella alpina 1S-4, for the production of useful polyunsaturated fatty acids"

E. Terry Papoutsakis, Rice University, USA
"Master genes, antisense RNA and Clostridium acetobutylicum fermentations"

12:00 noon - 1:30 p.m. Lunch

1:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Ad hoc discussions / Free time

3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. SESSION IV: BIOMATERIALS

Chairs:
Alexander Steinbüchel, Münster, Germany
Anthony J. Sinskey, MIT, USA

Speakers:
Svein Valla, Norwegian University, Trondheim, Norway
"Microbial alginate biosynthesis and biotechnological production"

Steven Ball, Lille, France
"Microbial starch biosynthesis in Chlamydomonas rheinhardtii"

Alexander Steinbüchel, Wilhelms-Universitaet Münster, Münster, Germany
"Metabolic engineering towards new processes for biotechnological production of microbial polyesters"

Sang Yup Lee, KAIST, Korea
"Metabolic engineering of Escherichia coli and production of poly (3-hydroxybutyrate)"

5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. SESSION V: EVOLUTIONARY STRATEGIES

Chairs:
Douglas Cameron, Cargill, USA
Kerr Anderson, Dow Chemical, USA

Speakers:

George Georgiou, University of Texas, USA
"TBA"

Joseph Affholter, Maxygen, USA
"Gene shuffling to generate new enzymatic functionality"

Andy Ellington, University of Texas, Austin, USA
"Evolutionary engineering of metabolites and metabolism"

John Yin, University of Wisconsin, Madison, USA Evolution of genome structure: insights from shuffled viral genomes

7:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Dinner

9:00 p.m. Social Hour

Wednesday, 28 October, 1998

7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Breakfast

8:30 a.m. - 12:00 noon SESSION VI: APPLICATION TO PLANTS

Chairs:
Mary Callan, BASF Aktiengesellschaft, Germany
Brian Larkins, University of Arizona, USA

Speakers:
Toni M. Kutchan, University of Munich, Germany
"Medical plant pathways"

Guy della-Cioppa, Biosource Genomics, USA
"Metabolic pathway engineering with plant viral vectors"

Volker Mittendorf, Université de Lausanne, Switzerland
"Improving the yield and monomer composition of medium-chain-length polyhydroxyalkanoates in transgenic Arabidopsis plants by manipulating the - oxidation pathway"

10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Coffee Break

Elisabeth B. Daae, University College, London, UK
"Metabolic modelling as an experimental planning tool for the production of polyhydroxyalkanoates in plants"

Mary Callan, BASF Aktiengesellschaft, Germany
"TBA"

Keith Stobart, University of Bristol, UK
"Engineering of fatty acid biosynthesis"

12:00 noon Lunch

1:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. POSTER SESSION II (APPLICATIONS)

Chairs:
Michel Chartrain, Merck, USA
Merja E. Penttilä, VTT Biotechnical Laboratory, Finland

4:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. SESSION VII: APPLICATION TO PRODUCTION OF PROTEINS

Chairs:
John Birch, Lonza, UK
David Robinson, Merck, USA

Speakers:
Lynne A. Krummen, Genentech, USA
Improved glycosylation of recombinant proteins produced in CHO cells overexpressing human glycosyltransferase

Mohamed Al-Rubeai, University of Birmingham, UK
Metabolic engineering of an apoptotic pathway

Andreas G. Pluckthun, Univesität Zürich, Zürich, Switzerland
"TBA"

P. Gray, Australia
"Growth factors"

C. Paredes, Univ. Autonoma Barcelona, Spain
"Modification of glycolytic flux in animal cell cultures involving an antisense RNA approach"

7:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Dinner

9:00 p.m. Social Hour / POSTER SESSION II

Thursday, 29 October, 1998

7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Breakfast

8:30 a.m. - 12:00 noon SESSION VIII: METABOLIC ENGINEERING OF COMPLEX REACTION AND REGULATORY NETWORKS

Chairs:
E.Terry Papoutsakis, Northwestern University, USA
G. Georgiou, University of Texas, USA

Speakers:
J.E. Bailey, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
"Metabolic Engineering of complex reaction and regulatory networks"

Gregory Stephanopoulos, MIT, USA
Application of metabolic engineering methods to the elucidation of bioconversions and complex metabolic networks

10:00 a.m. - 10:30 am. Coffee Break

E.-D. Gilles, Universität Stuttgart, Germany
Modular structuring of cellular systems

Stefan Schuster, Humboldt University, Berlin, Germany
"Use and limits of modular metabolic control analysis in medicine and biotechnology"

12:00 noon - 1:30 p.m. Lunch

1:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. WORKSHOP I: EXPERIMENTAL AND COMPUTATIONAL TOOLS

Chairs:
David Fell, Oxford University, UK
Anthony J. Sinskey, MIT, USA

WORKSHOP II: REGULATION AND CONTROL

Chair:
Barry Buckland, Merck, USA
Philip A. Lessard, MIT, USA

4:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. SESSION IX: ENVIRONMENTAL APPLICATIONS

Chairs:
Jay D. Keasling, University of California, Berkeley, USA
H.-J. Knackmuss, University of Stuttgart, Germany

Speakers:
Jan Roelof van der Meer, EAWAG, Zürich, Switzerland
"Naturally engineered microorganisms that have adopted novel catabolic potentials for xenobiotics by adaptation or attenuation"

Dietmar Pieper, GBF Braunschweig, Germany
"Genetically engineered bugs and their potential strength towards certain ‘hard xenobiotics'"

Gary Saylor, University of Tennessee, USA
"Metabolic engineering of PCB degradation"

Michael Daly, Uniformed Services University of Health Sciences, USA
"Design and construction of Deinococcus radiodurans for organopollutant degration in radioactive mixed waste environments"

7:30 p.m. Conference Banquet

Dinner Lecture
"TBA"

Friday, 30 October, 1998

7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Breakfast

8:30 a.m. - 12:00 noon SESSION X: FUTURE DIRECTIONS

Chairs:
Berhard Palsson, University of California, San Diego, USA
Jens Nielssen, Technion University of Denmark

Speakers:
James Schwaber, DuPont, USA
"Bioinformatics"

Berhard Palsson, University of California, San Diego, USA
"Building genome - scale metabolic models from annotated genomic data"

Matthias Reuss, Universität Stuttgart, Germany
"Cell free protein biosynthesis - towards artificial cell factories"

Barry Buckland, Merck, USA
"Gene therapy and metabolic engineering"

12.00 noon - 12:30 p.m. Closing

12:30 p.m. - 14:00 p.m. Lunch

Return to top