PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

Mechanical Properties of Films, Coatings
and Interfacial Materials

June 27- July 2, 1999
Il Ciocco Conference Center
Castelvecchio Pascoli (near Barga), Italy
Phone: 39-0583-719-204 - Fax: 39-0583-723-197

Conference Chair
Ivar Reimanis
Colorado School of Mines

Conference Co-Chair
Michael Nastasi
Los Alamos National Laboratory

Conference Co-Chair
Juha-Pekka Hirvonen
EC-JRC

United Engineering Foundation, Inc.
Three Park Avenue, 27th Floor
New York, NY 10016
Phone: 1-212-591-7836 Fax: 1-212-591-7441
E-mail: engfnd@aol.com Website: www.engfnd.org

Posters

Sunday, June 27, 1999

6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Registration

7:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m Opening Dinner

9:30 p.m. - 10:30 p.m. Reception

Monday, June 28, 1999

7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Breakfast Buffet

8:30a.m. - 1:40p.m. Oral Session I:
Plenary Lecture and Overviews
Session Chair: I. E. Reimanis, Colorado School of Mines

8:30 a.m. - 8:50 a.m. Welcome and Opening Remarks
I.E. Reimanis, Conference Chair
Herman Bieber, United Engineering Foundation

8:50 a.m. - 9:50 a.m. Plenary Lecture:
William Nix
Stanford University
"Strengthening Mechanisms in Thin Metal Films
on Substrates"

9:50 a.m. - 10:20 a.m. Coffee Break

10:20 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. Tony Evans
Harvard University
"Adhesion of Residually Compressed Films and Coatings"

11:20 a.m. - 12:20 p.m. John Hutchinson
Harvard University, USA.
Mechanics Problems Related to Delamination of Thermal Barrier Coatings

12:30 m. - 2:00 p.m. Lunch

2:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Ad hoc sessions and/or free time

4:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Coffee

5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Oral Session II:
Fundamental Issues, Mechanics and Modeling
Session Chair: Michael Nastasi, Los Alamos National Laboratory

5:00 p.m. - 5:45 p.m. J.-E Sungren
University of Linkoping, Sweden
"Structure and mechanical properties of carbon nitride thin films""

5:45 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Esteban Busso
Imperial College, U.K.
"A Mechanistic Study of the Effect of Interface Morphology
on the Oxidation Induced Stresses in a Thermal Barrier
Coating System"

6:30 p.m. - 6:45 p.m. Break

6:45 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Subra Suresh
MIT, U.S.A.
"New Methods for the Estimation of Residual Stresses in
Layered and Graded Films and Coatings"

7:30 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Discussion

8:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. Dinner

9:30 p.m. - 10:30 p.m. Social Hour

Tuesday, June 29, 1999

7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Breakfast Buffet

8:30 a.m. - 12:00 noon Oral Session III:
Fundamental Issues, Microstructures
Session Chair: Juha-Pekka Hirvonen, JRC

8:30 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. Manfred Ruhle
MPI, Germany
"Structure, composition and stability of interfaces
between metallic thin films and ceramic substrates"

9:15 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Rishi Raj
University of Colorado, Boulder, U.S.A.
"A Spectral Analysis of Critical Phenomenon involving
Structure, Properties and Engineering Applications
of Interfaces"

10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Coffee Break

10:30 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. Rowland Cannon
LBL, U.S.A.
"Stress Generation During Formation of Oxide Layers"

11:15 a.m. - 12:00 noon David Clark
UCSB, U.S.A.
"Failure of Highly Compressed Films from Rough Surfaces
by Buckling and Spalling"

12:00 noon - 12:30 p.m. Discussion

12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Lunch Buffet

2:00 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. Ad hoc sessions and/or free time

4:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Coffee Break

5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Oral Session IV:
Thin Film Delamination and Deformation
Session Chair: TBA

5:00 p.m. - 5:45 p.m. Zhigang Suo
Princeton University, U.S.A.
"Conditions to avoid cracking and debonding in integrated
circuit structures"

5:45 p.m. - 6:20 p.m. Michael Drory
MPB Corporation, U.S.A.
"Delamination of Hard coatings"

6:20 p.m.- 6:35 p.m. Break

6:35 p.m. - 7:10 p.m. Michael Thouless
University of Michigan, U.S.A.
"Effects of Plasticity in Measuring the Adhesion of Thin
Films"

7:10 p.m. - 7:45 p.m. Mike Swain
CSIRO, Australia
"Cracking and Delamination of Brittle Films with Small
Spherical Tipped Indenters"

7:45 p.m.- 8:00 p.m. Discussion

8:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. Dinner

9:30 p.m. - 10:30 p.m. Social Hour

Wednesday, June 30, 1999

7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Breakfast Buffet

8:30 a.m. - 12:00 noon Oral Session V:
Stress and Microstructural Evolution
Session Chair: TBA

8:30 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. Bruce Clemens
Stanford University, U.S.A.
"Stress Evolution and Microstructure in Multilayer Films"

9:15 a.m. - 9:50 a.m. Mike Shaw
Rockwell Science Center, U.S.A.
"Effects of Viscoplasticity on Perimeter Stress
Distributions and Reliability in Multilayered,
Ductile/Brittle Electronic Packages"

9:50 a.m. - 10:20 a.m. Coffee Break

10:20 a.m. - 10:40 a.m. Marc Verdier
Los Alamos National Laboratory, U.S.A.
"Aspects of Plasticity in Metallic Multilayers"

10:40 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. D. Mumm
Harvard University, U.S.A.
"Interface Evolution and the Delamination and Spalling of
Oxide Scales and Thermal Barrier Coatings"

11:00 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. M. J. Stiger, M. Yanar, R. Janakiraman, C. Sarioglu, E. Schumann,
F. S. Pettit, and G. H. Meier
University of Pittsburgh
"The Adhesion of Alumina Films to Metallic Alloys and
Coatings"

11:20 a.m. - 11:40 a.m. E. Tzimas, V. Stamos, S. D. Peteves, J. Bressers
European Commission, The Netherlands
"Mechanical Behavior of Thermal Barrier Coatings Under
Thermomechanical Loading"

11:40 a.m. - 12:00 noon Discussion

12:00 noon - 1:30 p.m. Lunch

1:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. Ad hoc sessions and/or free time

4:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Coffee

5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Oral Session VI:
Characterization
Session Chair: TBA

5:00 p.m. - 5:45 p.m. George Pharr
Oak Ridge National Laboratory, U.S.A.
"Deciphering Indentation Load-Displacement Curves"

5:45 p.m. - 6:15 p.m. Sean Corcoran
Virginia Tech, USA
"Environmental Effects of Surface Mechanical Properties"

6:15 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Coffee Break

6:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. John Berger
Colorado School of Mines, U.S.A.
"Wave Interactions at Bimaterial Interfaces"

7:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. A. Atkinson
Imperial College, U.K.
"Measurement of Stress in Films Using Optical
Spectroscopies"

7:30 p.m.- 8:00 p.m. Discussion

8:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. Dinner

9:30 p.m. - 10:30 p.m. Social Hour

Thursday, July 1, 1999

7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Breakfast Buffet

8:30 a.m. - 12:00 noon Oral Session VI:
Fracture and Deformation
Session Chair: TBA

8:30 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. Ken Liechti
University of Texas at Austin, U.S.A.
"Crack Nucleation at Bimaterial Corners: A Fracture
Process Zone Approach"

9:15 a.m. - 9:50 a.m. M. Ignat
CNRS, France
"Evolution of Damage and Decohesion of Thin Films"

9:50 a.m. - 10:20 a.m. Coffee Break 10:20 a.m. - 10:55 a.m. Brian Flinn University of Washington, U.S.A. "Influence of Interface Structure and Defects on Fracture Properties of Metal Toughened Ceramics"

10:55 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Y. Nakamura
Kagaoshima University, Japan
"Estimation of Fracture Toughness of Thin Films by
Vickers Indentation Cracking"

11:30 a.m. - 12:05 a.m. J.-I. Koike
Tohoku University, Japan
"Deformation and Failure of Metallic Thin Films Caused
by Thermal Stress"

12:15 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch Buffet

1:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Ad hoc sessions and/or free time

4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. Coffee

4:45 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Oral Session VII:
Deformation of Thin Films and Multilayers
Session Chair: TBA

4:45 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Bob Cammarata
Johns Hopkins University, U.S.A.
"Influence of Surface and Interfaces Stresses on the
Behavior of Solids"

5:30 p.m. - 6:05 p.m. R. Birringer, M. Hoffmann
Universitaet des Saaralandes, Germany
"Interface Stress of Nanocrystalline Materials"

6:05 p.m. - 6:15 p.m. Break

6:15 p.m. - 6:50 p.m. Derek Arnell
University of Salford, U.K.
"Finite Element Modelling of Contact Stresses in Coated
Surfaces"

6:50 p.m. - 7:25 p.m. Don Stone
University of Wisconsin, U.S.A.
"Low Temperature Creep Processes in Thin Films"

7:45 p.m. - 10:30 p.m. Bus leaves for Italian Rustic Dinner
Conference Banquet

Friday, July 2, 1999

7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Breakfast Buffet

8:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Oral Session VIII:
Multilayers and Composites: Properties and Processing
Session Chair: TBA

8:30 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. John Moore, Colorado School of Mines
"The Synthesis, Processing and Properties of Graded
Thin Film/Coating Systems"

9:15 a.m. - 9:50 a.m. Vikram Jayaram, Indian Institute of Science, India
"Tribological Properties of Melt Oxidized Alumina-Silicon
Carbide Composites"

9:50 a.m. - 10:20 a.m. Coffee Break

10:20 a.m. - 10:55 a.m. Norbert Schwarzer and Frank Richter
Technical University of Chemnitz, Germany
"Modeling of Hertzian Indentation into Layered Materials"

10:55 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. Demitris Kouris, Arizona State University, U.S.A.
"Interaction of Adatoms and Steps on Crystal Surfaces"

11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Wrap-up and General Discussion

12:15 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Lunch

2:00 p.m. Conference Adjournment
Bus leaves for Pisa Train Station & Airport

Return to top

P O S T E R S

I. Apachitei, J. Duszczyk, L. Katgerman and P.J.B. Overkamp
Laboratory of Materials Science, Delft University of Technology
"Abrasive Wear Resistance of Electroless Nickel Composite Coatings on Aluminium"

J.D. Almer and M. Odén
Division of Engineering Materials, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Linköping University, Sweden
G. Håkansson, Tixon-Brukens Sverige AB, Linköping, Sweden
M. Olsson, Dalarna University, Sweden
"Thermally-Dependent Mechanical Properties of Arc-Evaporated Cr-N Coating"

Pascal Aubert
Université d'Evry Val d'Essonne L.M.N., France
Mouloud Ben Daia, Unversité d'Evry Val d'Essonne L.M.N., France
Sid Labdi, Université d'Evry Val d'Essonne L.M.N., France
Claire Le Paven, Université d'Evry Val d'Essonne L.M.N., France
Catherine Sant, Université d'Evry Val d'Essonne L.M.N., France
"Mechanical Properties of Ti/Tin and Al/Al203 Multilayers"

Herbert Balke
Dresden University of Dresden, Institute of Solid-State Mechanics, Germany
Gunter Kirchhoff, Hans-Jürgen Weiß, Fraunhofer Institute for Material and Beam Technology Dresden
Ines Hofinger, Hans-Achim Bahr, Dresden University of Technology, Institute of Solid-State Mechanics
"Damage Due to Laser Irradiation of Thermal Barrier Coatings - Fracture Mechanical Modelling"

Shefford P. Baker, Cornell University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering
André Kretschmann, Robert Bosch GmbH
Eduard Arzt, Max-Planck-Institut für Metallforschung
"Plastic Deformation in Different Texture Components in Copper
ThinkFilms"

Marion Bartsh, Günter Marci, Klaus Mull, Christian Sick
Institute for Materials Research, German Aerospace Center, Germany
"Fatigue Testing of Thermal Barrier Coatings Under Realistic
Testing Conditions"

S. Benayoun, J.J. Hantzperque
Laboratoire de Physico-Chimie des Surfaces, E.N.S.A.M., France
N. Bertrand, P. Bulkin, and B. Drévillon
Laboratoire de Physique des Interfaces et des Couches Mines,
Ecole Polytechnique, France
"Microscratch Test Adherence Study of Amorphous Silica and Silicon
Films Deposited"

S. Benayoun, J.J. Hantzpergue, A. Bouteville
Laboratoire de Physico-Chimie des Surfaces, E.N.S.A.M., France
"Microscratch Test Study of TiN Films Deposited on Silicon by
R.T.L.P.C.V.D."

M. Bobeth. A. Ullrich and W. Pompe
Institute of Materials Science, University of Technology Dresden, Germany
"Micromechanical Analysis of Failure Mechanisms of BN-Layers

J. Chapa, I. Reimanis, and C. Muratore
Colorado School of Mines, USA
"Mechanical Properties of Graded Cu/W Joints"

C. Cordier-Robert, A. Iost, J. Foct
Laboratoire de Métallurgie Physique, Université de Lille, France
A.M. Kliauga
Institut für Werkstoffe, Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germanya
"Correlation Between Real Hardness and Microstructure at The
Surface of Nitrogen Implanted Steels"

I.S. Fistova, S.I. Sidorenko, Yu N. Makogon, V.M. Avdeev
National Technical University, Kiev Politechnical Institute, Ukraine
R.K. Ivashenko
Frantsevich Institute for Problems of Materials Science, National Academy of
Sciences of Ukraine, Ukraine
"Effect of the Different Types of Coatings on Silicon Microhardness
and Indent Morphology"

T. Ganne, J. Crépin, P. Doumalin, A. Zaoui
Laboratoire de Mécanique des Solides, CNRS, Ecole Polytechnique, France
R.M. Pradeilles-Duval ,Centre Technique d'Arcueil (CTA), France
"Cracking Behaviour of Magnetron Sputtered Chromium Coatings on a Ductile Steel: An Experimental Study"

J. Gong, L.S. Wen
Institute of Metal Research, Academia Sinica, China
L.P. Guo, State University of New York at Buffalo, USA
R. Wang, State Key Laboratory for Material Mod. by Laser, Ion and
Electron Beams, China
R.F. Huang, City University of Hong Kong, China
"Structural Strengthening of Metal/Ceramic Composite Films by Reduced Metal Single Layer Thickness"

M. Gosz and A.F. Okyar
MMAE Dept., Illinois Institute of Technology
"Effect of Diffusionally Accomodated Interfacial Sliding on the Stress and Deformation in Copper-Polyimide High Density Interconnects"

E. Harry
Université Claude Bernard LyonI, France
M. Ignat, ENSEEG, France
A. Rouzaud and P. Juliet, CEA, France
"Fracture and Relaxation of the Internal Stress of a Coating Submitted to Tension During the Deformation of It's Substrate"

Xiao-Ming He, Michael A. Nastasi, Kevin C. Walter
Los Alamos National Laboratory, Materials Science and Technology Division, USA
Yuzo Nakamura, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Kagoshima University, Japan
"Preparation and Properties Enhancement of Silicon Carbonitride Films Using Reactive Magnetron Sputtering"

Ines Hofinger, Hans-Achim Bahr and Herbert Balke
Dresden University of Technology, Institute of Solid-State Mechanics, Germany
Jürgen Hofinger, BoneMaster GmbH, Germany
"Interface Fracture Toughness Measurement for Bioactive Coatings of Bone Implants"

Soon H. Hong, and Seung I. Cha
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
"Analysis of Residual Stresses in Diamon Thin Films Deposited on Silicon by HFCVD Process"

H. Huo, M.C. Chen, J.P. Li, W.G. Li, W.Y. Shen and Y. Gao
Beijing Institute of Aeronautical Materials, China
"The Spalling Mechanism of Thermal Barrier Coating During Oxidation at 1100¡Æ"

Chaitanya Ullal, Ashutosh S. Gandhi, K.R. Balasubramanian and Vikram Jayaram
Indian Institute of Science, Department of Metallurgy, India
"The Preparation of Thin Films of Yttrium Aluminium Garnet by Solution Routes"

Jung Ho Je, and H.J. Ryu Pohang University of Science and Technology, Korea
D.Y. Noh, Kwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Korea
"Strain Effect on the Heteroepitaxy of Diamonds Grown on Si"

Christian Lemier and Jörg Weissmüller
Institut für Nanotechnologie, Universität des Saarlandes, Germany
"Measurement of Interface Stress Deformation in Nanocrystalline
Pd-H"

A.B. Mann and T.P. Weihs
Materials Science & Engineering Department, The Johns Hopkins University, USA
D. Josell, Metallurgy Division, NIST, USA
J. Mullin, Division of Engineering and Applied Sciences, Harvard University, USA
J. Tapson, Department of Electrical Engineering, University of Cape Town, South Africa
"Biaxial Zero Creep Measurements of Interface Energies in Ni/Ag Multilayers"

E. Menthe, A. Bulak, J. Olfe, A. Zimmerman and K. -T. Rie
Institut für Oberflächentechnik und Plasmatechnische Werkstoffentwicklung, Germany
"Improvement of the Mechanicl Properties of Austenitic Stainless Steel After Plasma Nitriding"

Neville R. Moody, David P. Adams, James D. Kiely, and Judith A. Schneider
Sandia National Laboratories, Livermore, USA
Mike Kriese, Osmic Inc, USA
"Adhesion of Gold-Chrome Multilayer Films in Hybrid Microcircuits"

Masakazu Okazaki and Teruki Sadasue
Department of Mechanical Engineering, Nagaoka University of Technology, Japan
"Prediction of Fatigue Endurance of Ni-Base Superalloy Protective Coatings"

Y.B. Park, S.S. Kim, and B.I. Kim
Sunchon National University, Korea
Y.H. Koh and J.H. Choi, Union Steel Corp. Ltd., Korea
"Deposition and Texture Evolution of Iron-Nickel Alloy Thin Films"

S. Patu and Lei Qiong Zhi
State Key Laboratory for Fatigue and Fracture of Materials, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Lou Hanyi, State Key Laboratory for Corrosion and Protection, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
"The Stress-Temperature Behavior of Ni3Al Films on Si Substrates During Thermal Cycles"

Maria I. Peters, Ivar Reimanis
Colorado School of Mines, USA
John Petrovid, Los Alamos National Laboratory
"Thermo-Mechanical Behavior of A Y3Al5012 Boundary"

A. Michael Peters, John J. Moore and Brajendra Mishra
Colorado School of Mines, USA
"Development of a Functionally Graded Chromium Nitride Coating Deposited by Cathodic Arc Evaporation for Wear Resistant Applications"

J.C. Pivin
Centre de Spectrométrie Nucléaire et de Spectrométrie de Masse, France
P. Colombo
Università di Bologna, Dipartimento di Chimica Applicata e Scienza dei Materiali, Italy
"Hardness of Thin Ceramic Coatings Obtained by Irradiation of Inorganic Polymers"

O. Rayssac, H. Moriceau, B. Aspar and M. Bruel
LETI/CEA Département de Microtechnologies - CEA, France
M. Ignat, INP, France
"Analysis of Bonding Interface Strength of Structures Realized by Wafer Bonding"

G. Reumont, J.B. Vogt and J. Foct
LMPGM, Université des Sciences et Technologies de Lille, France
A. Lost, ENSAM, France
"Mechanical Properties of Galvanized Coatings: Characterization, Modelling and Application to SCC Behavior"

A.D. Shevchenko
Institute of Metal Physics Ukrainian AS, Ukraine
"Peculiarities of Linear-Expansion Coefficient At Phase Transitions for HTSC Ceramics Yba2Cu3O6,94 Produced Under High Pressure"

Roberto M. Souza and John J. Moore
Advanced Coatings and Surface Engineering Laboratory (ACSEL), Colorado School of Mines, USA
Graham G.W. Mustoe, Division of Engineering, Colorado School of Mines, USA
"Two-Dimensional Finite Element Analysis of the Stresses, Fracture and Delamination During the Indentation of Hard Elastic Films on Elastic-Plastic Aluminum Substrates"

Angela Strojny and William W. Gerberich
University of Minnesota, USA
William R. Even, Sandia National Laboratories, USA
"Indentation Characterization of Polymer Coatings"

Bostjan Taljat
STEEL Group, Italy
Franc Kosel, Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, Univeristy of Ljubljana, Slovenia
George M. Pharr, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Metals and Ceramics Division, USA
"On The Measurement of Residual Stress by Load and Depth Sensing Indentation"

C. Vitale Brovarone, E. Verné
Dipartimento di Scienza dei Materiali ed Ingegneria Chimica, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
A. Ravaglioli and A. Krajewsky, IRTC/CNR, Italy
"Graded Interfaces Between Ceramic Substrates and Bioactive Coatings"

J.B. Vogt, Y. Rigual Sucre
LMPGM, Université des Sciences et Technologies de Lille, France
D. Najja and A. Iost, Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Arts et Métiers, France
"Surface Hardness Modification Produced by Hydrogen Charging"

Yoshihisa Watanabe, Nobuaki Kitazawa and Yoshikazu Nakamura
National Defense Academy, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Japan
Chunliang Li, Tohru Sekino and Kouichi Niihara
Osaka University, Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Japan
"Mechanical Properties and Residual Stresses in Ain Films Prepared by Ion Beam Assisted Deposition"

Return to top