FINAL PROGRAM

BIOCHEMICAL ENGINEERING XI:
MOLECULAR DIVERSITY IN
DISCOVERY AND BIOPROCESSING

July 25 - 30, 1999
Marriott University Park Hotel
480 Wakara Way
Salt Lake City, Utah 84108
1-801-581-1000 - Fax: 1-801-584-3321

Conference Chair:
George Georgiou
University of Texas

Conference Co-Chair:
Steven Lee
Merck & Co, Inc.

United Engineering Foundation Inc.
Three Park Avenue, 27th Floor
New York, NY 10016-5902
Phone: 1-212-591-7836 Fax: 1-212-591-7441
E-mail: engfnd@aol.com Website: www.engfnd.org

Biochemical Engineering XI Advisory Committee
Juan A. Asenjo
University of Chile
Alain Bernard
Serono Pharmaceutical Research Institute
Arindam Bose
Pfizer, Inc.
Douglas C. Cameron
Cargill
Gopal K. Chotani
Genencor International
Stephen W. Drew
Merck & Co., Inc.
Wei Shou Hu
University of Minnesota
Robert Kelly
North Carolina State University
Allen Laskin
Laskin/Lawrence Associates
Sang Yup Lee
KAIST
Vasantha Nagaragan
Dupont
David Naveh
Bayer Biotechnology
Jens Nielsen
Technical University of Denmark
E. Terry Papoutsakis
Northwestern University
Greg Stephanopoulos
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
James R. Swartz
Stanford University
K. Dane Wittrup
University of Illinois
Toshiomi Yoshida
Osaka University
Dane W. Zabriskie
SmithKline Beecham Laboratories

Financial Sponsors of Biochemical Engineering XI Abbott Laboratories
Amgen, Inc.
Bayer Corporation
Biogen
Boehringer Ingelheim
Bristol-Myers Squibb
Covance Bio
E.I. Du Pont de Nemours and Company
Genencor International
Genentech, Inc.
Gist-Brocades
Lilly Research Laboratories (Eli Lilly & Co.)
Merck & Co., Inc.
Novo Nordisk A/S
National Science Foundation, U.S.A.
Pfizer, Inc. The Proctor and Gamble Company
Schering-Plough Research Institute
Serono Pharmaceutical Research Institute
U.S. Department of Army (Army Research Office)
The Whitaker Foundation

Poster Session A
Poster Session B

Sunday, July 25, 1999

12:00 noon - 2:30 p.m. Conference Registration (Ballroom Atrium)

2:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Welcoming Remarks (Ballroom I)
George Georgiou, University of Texas at Austin
Steven Lee, Merck & Co., Inc.
Allen Laskin, United Engineering Foundation

PLENARY SPEAKERS:

3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Whole-Genome RNA and Protein Regulatory Networks in E-Coli
and S. Cerevisiae
G. Church
Harvard University

4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. The Chemical Industry in the 21st Century: Role of
Biotechnology
J. Miller
CTO, DuPont

5:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Break (Ballroom Atrium)

5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Using New Gene Targets in Drug Discovery with Effective
Throughput Screening Systems
P. Fernandes
CEO, Small Molecule Therapeutics

6:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Methods for Mining DNA Microarray Data
G. Stephanopoulos
Department of Chemical Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

7:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Dinner (Ballroom II & III)

9:00 p.m. - 10:30 p.m. Opening Reception (Ballroom Atrium)

Monday, July 26, 1999

7:00 a.m. - 8:15 a.m. Breakfast (Ballroom II & III)

SESSION (a): EXPLOITING MICROBIAL DIVERSITY (Ballroom I)
Session Chairs: R. Kelly, North Carolina State University
V. Nagarajan, DuPont

8:15 a.m. - 8:20 a.m. Introduction: Session Chairs

8:20 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Gene Acquisition in Bacterial Genome Evolution
J. Roth
University of Utah

9:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. How Bacteria Talk to Each Other: Quorum Sensing in
Escherichia Coli, Salmonella Typhimurium and Vibrio Harveyi
L. Bassler
Princeton University

9:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Predicting the Consequences of Genome Reorganization
I. Molineux
University of Texas at Austin

10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Coffee Break (Ballroom Atrium)

10:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Hyperthermophilic Genome Sequences: So Many Interesting
Enzymes, So Little Time
R. Kelly
North Carolina State University

11:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Purification, Characterization and Process Considerations of
Cryophilic Proteases of Marine Origin
J. Asenjo
University of Chile

11:30 a.m. - 12:00 noon Harvesting Biomolecules for the Tree of Life
E. Mathur
Diversa Corporation

12:00 noon - 12:30 p.m. Genetic and Biochemical Diversity of Bacterial in Commercial
Wastewater Bioreactors
V. Nagarajan
DuPont Company

12:30 p.m.- 1:45 p.m. Lunch (Ballroom II & III)

1:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Ad hoc Sessions and/or free time

SESSION (b): NOVEL HIGH THROUGHPUT TECHNOLOGIES IN DISCOVERY (Ballroom I)
Session Chairs: G. Georgiou, University of Texas at Austin
J. Chalmers, Ohio State University

4:00 p.m. - 4:05 p.m. Introduction: Session Chairs

4:05 p.m. - 4:35 p.m. Non-Invasive Monitoring of Pathogens, Tumor Cells and Gene
Expression in a Living Animal
P. Contag
CEO, Xenogen Corp.

4:35 p.m. - 5:05 p.m. Directed Enzyme Evolution on Bacterial Surfaces
B.L. Iverson
University of Texas at Austin

5:05 p.m. - 5:35 p.m. Lead Identification from Encoded Synthetic Combinatorial
Libraries Via a Self-Selective, Positive Feedback Reporter System
G. Lalonde
Affymax Research Institute

5:35 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Coffee Break (Ballroom Atrium)

6:00- p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Transcript Profile and Proteomics-Based Views of Biological
Models for Pharmaceutical Development
J. Seilhamer
Incyte Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

6:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Microfabricated Chemical Analyses Systems
Mark Burns
University of Michigan

7:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Exploitation of Immunomagnetic Labeling: Rapid Cell Sorting
and Fractionation
J. Chalmers
Ohio-State University, USA

7:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Dinner (Ballroom II & III)

9:15 p.m. - 10:30 p.m. Poster Session A and Social Hour (Ballroom Atrium)

Tuesday, July 27, 1999

7:00 a.m. - 8:25 a.m. Breakfast (Ballroom II & III)

SESSION (C) : DISCOVERY AND DESIGN OF MACROMOLECULES (Ballroom I)
Session Chairs: B.L. Iverson, University of Texas at Austin
V. Schellenberger, Genencor International, USA

8:25 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Introduction: Session Chairs

8:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Evolution of Ribozymes, Proteins and Pathways
A. Ellington
University of Texas at Austin

9:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Directed Evolution of Subtilisin
V. Schellenberger
Genencor International, USA

9:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Directed Evolution of Protein Recognition. Stability and
Expression by Yeast Surface Display
K.D. Wittrup
University Illinois

10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Coffee Break (Ballroom Atrium)

10:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Creation of New Cytotoxic Antitumor Antibodies by
Glycosylation Engineering
J.E. Bailey
Institute of Biotechnology, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

11:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Molecular Breeding of Genes, Pathways and Genomes by
DNA Shuffling
W.P.C. Stemmer
Maxygen, Inc., USA

11:30 a.m. - 12:00 noon Discussion

12:00 noon - 1:30 p.m. Lunch (Ballroom II & III)

1:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Ad hoc Sessions and/or free time

SESSION (d): BIOINFORMATICS (Ballroom I)
Session Chairs: J. Nielsen, Technical University Denmark, Denmark
B.O. Palsson, University of California at San Diego

3:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Definition of the E. Coli Metabolic Genotype: Basic Concepts,
Scientific and Applied Uses
B.O. Palsson
University of California at San Diego

3:45 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Strategies for Prediction of Orphan Protein Function
S. Brunak
Technical University of Denmark

4:15 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. Pathmap; A New Tool for Visualization of Gene Expression Data
John Rogers
Parke-Davis Pharmaceutical Research

4:45 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. Bioinformatics in the Postgenomic Era
S. Subramanian
University of Illinois UC

5:15 p.m. - 5:45 p.m. Coffee Break (Ballroom Atrium)

SESSION (e): DISCOVERY AND PRODUCTION OF BIOACTIVE SMALL MOLECULES
Session Chairs: A.E. Barron, Northwestern University
D.S. Clark, University of California - Berkeley

5:45 p.m. - 6:15 p.m. Integrating Biocatalysis into the Drug Discovery Pipeline
D.S. Clark
University of California - Berkeley

6:15 p.m. - 6:45 p.m. A Stress Promoter-Based System for Antibiotics Screening
F. Baneyx
Department of Chemical Engineering, University of Washington, USA

6:45 p.m. - 7:15 p.m. The Challenge of Ultra-High Throughput Screen Technology:
Implementation of Biological Assays to 3,456 Well Format
L. Mere
Aurora Biosciences Corporation

7:15 p.m. - 7:45 p.m. Peptoids: A High Diversity Family of Synthetic, Protease-Stable
Peptide Mimics
A.E. Barron
Chemical Engineering Department, Northwestern University, USA

7:45 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Discussion

8:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. Dinner (Ballroom II & III)

9:30 p.m. - 10:30 p.m. Social Hour (Ballroom Atrium)

Wednesday, July 28, 1999

7:00 a.m. - 8:15 a.m. Breakfast (Ballroom II & III)

SESSION (f): HIGH THROUGHPUT BIOPROCESING (Ballroom I)
Session Chairs: S. Ozturk, Bayer Corporation
S. Drew, Merck & Co.

8:15 a.m. - 8:20 a.m. Introduction: Session Chairs

8:20 a.m. - 8:50 a.m. An "Animal" on a Chip: Preclinical Evaluation of
Pharmaceuticals
M. L. Shuler
School of Chemical Engineering
Cornell University, USA

8:50 a.m. - 9:20 a.m. An Efficient Integrated Approach to Bioprocess Development
R. Greasham
Merck & Co.

9:20 a.m. - 9:50 a.m. Biocatalytic Systhesis of Chiral Intermediate for Anti-
Hypertension Drugs
R. Patel
Bristol-Myers Squibb Pharmaceutical Research Institute

9:50 a.m. - 10:20 a.m. Coffee Break (Ballroom Atrium)

10:20 a.m. - 10:50 a.m. Transient Gene Expression for Biotech Research
A. Bernard
Serono Pharmaceutical Research Institute, S.A., Switzerland

10:50 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. High Throughput Bioprocessing: New Directions in
Pharmaceutical Drug Development
S. Ozturk
Bayer Corporation

11:20 a.m. - 11:50 .a.m. Protein Production in Transgenic Plants
V. Paradkar
Monsanto Company

11:50 a.m. - 12:00 noon Discussion

12:00 noon - 1:30 p.m. Lunch (Ballroom II & III)

1:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Poster Session B/Ad hoc Sessions and/or free time (Ballroom Atrium)

SESSION (g): CONTROLLING PRODUCT HETEROGENEITY (Ballroom I)
Session Chairs: E.T. Papoutsakis, Northwestern University
M.L. Shuler, Cornell University

4:15 p.m. - 4:20 p.m. Introduction: Session Chairs

4:20 p.m. - 4:50 p.m. Genetic and Physiological Manipulation of the Protein
Glycosylation Pathway
P. Jenkins
Lilly Research Laboratories, Eli Lilly & Co.

4:50 p.m. - 5:20 p.m. Controlling Secretory Processing to Improve Product Quality
and Homogeneity
M.J. Betenbaugh
Department of Chemical Engineering, Johns Hopkins University, USA

5:20 p.m. - 5:50 p.m. DNA Microarray for Metabolic Engineering
J.C. Liao
Deparment of Chemical Engineering, University of California Los Angeles, USA

5:50 p.m. - 6:15 p.m. Coffee Break (Ballroom Atrium)

6:15 p.m. - 6:45 p.m. The Domain-Bypass Mechanism for Creation of Structural
Diversity in the Pikromycin Biosynthetic Gene Cluster
D. Sherman
University of Minnesota

6:45 p.m. - 7:15 p.m. Sugars to Plastics, then to Fine Chemical Monomers: Production
of Various Enantiomerically Pure ®- Hydroxycarboxylic Acids
S.Y Lee
Chemical Engineering Department, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea

7:30 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. Conference Banquet/AMGEN Award and Social Hour (Ballroom II & III)
AMGEN Award Lecture
Cell Engineering: Understanding and Controlling Receptor Processes
Douglas A. Lauffenburger
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Thursday, July 29, 1999

7:00 a.m. - 8:15 a.m. Breakfast (Ballroom II & III)

SESSION (h): DISCOVERY OF BIOLOGICAL MATERIALS (Ballroom I)
Session Chairs: D. Kaplan, Tufts
S.Y. Lee, KAIST, Korea

8:15 a.m. - 8:20 a.m. Introduction: Session Chairs

8:20 a.m. - 8:50 a.m. Bioengineered Microbial Lipopolysaccharides and Glycolipids
D. Kaplan
Tufts

8:50 a.m. - 9:20 a.m. Bioactive Biomaterials for Engineering Tissue Healing
J.A. Hubbell
ETH Zürich

9:20 a.m. - 9:50 a.m. Molecular Weight Control in Bacterial Hyaluronic Acid
Production
L. Nielsen
Chemical Engineering Department, University of Queensland, Australia

9:50 a.m. - 10:20 a.m. Coffee Break (Ballroom Atrium)

10:20 a.m. - 10:50 a.m. S.-Layers: Fundamentals and Applications in Molecular
Nanotechnology and Biomimetics
Prof. U.B. Sleytr
University of Agricultural Sciences, Vienna, Austria

10:50 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. Bioinductive Polymer Coatings for Implantable Glucose
Biosensors
J. Koberstein
University of Connecticut

11:20 a.m. - 11:50 a.m. Properties and Biotechnological Applications of the Azotobacter
Vinelandii Modular Type Mannuronan C-5 Epimerases
S. Valla
Norwegian University of Science and Technology

11:50 a.m. - 12:00 noon Discussion

12:00 noon - 1:30 p.m. Lunch (Ballroom II & III)

1:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Ad hoc Sessions and/or free time

SESSION (i): PRODUCTION OF COMPLEX PRODUCTS (Ballroom I)
Session Chair: J.R. Swartz, Stanford University

3:45 p.m. - 3:50 p.m. Cell Free Protein Synthesis for Discovery and Production
J.R. Swartz
Stanford University

4:20 p.m. - 4:50 p.m. Production of Viral Vaccines: A Role For Biochemical
Engineering
D. Robinson
Merck & Co., USA

4:50 p.m. - 5:20 p.m. O2 and its Transport in Hematopoietic Life and Death
E.T. Papoutsakis
Northwestern University, USA

5:20 p.m. - 5:45 p.m. Coffee Break (Ballroom Atrium)

5:45 p.m. - 6:15 p.m. Stem Cell-Based Cellular and Tissue Engineering
P. Zandstra
University of Toronto, Canada

6:15 p.m. - 6:45 p.m. The Production of Plasmid DNA for Gene Therapy: The Cell
Lysis Step
A.W. Nienow
Centre for Bioprocess Engineering, School of Chemical Engineering, The University of Birmingham, UK

6:45 p.m. - 7:15 p.m. Manipulation of the Glycosylation of Recombinant Proteins
Produced in Cho Cells by Overexpression of Glycosyltransferase
L. Krummen
Genentech, Inc., USA

7:15 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Discussion

7:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Dinner (Ballroom II & III)

9:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. Social Hour (Ballroom Atrium)

Friday, July 30, 1999

7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Breakfast (Ballroom II & III)

8:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Wrap-up Discussion (Ballroom I)

10:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon Free Time

12:00 noon - 1:30 p.m. Lunch (Ballroom II & III)

1:30 p.m. Conference Adjournment

Return to top

Poster Session A

A - 1 Cytoplasmic Expression of Disulfide Bonded Proteins in E. Coli
Paul H. Bessette and George Georgiou
Department of Chemical Engineering, University of Texas at Austin, USA
Xiaoming Zhang
Department of Molecular Biology, University of Texas at Austin, USA

A - 2 Secretory Production of Recombinant Proteins Using an Artificial Signal Sequence
Sang Yup Lee and Jong Hyun Choi
Chemical Engineering Department, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea

A - 3 High Level Production of Human Leptin and Its Purification
Sang Yup Lee and Ki Jun Jeong
Department of Chemical Engineering, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea

A - 4 Amino Acid Depletion Model and Experimental Validation for Recombinant E. coli
Kevin J.-R. Clark, Fu'ad Haddadin and Sarah W. Harcum
Department of Chemical Engineering, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces, NM

A - 5 Characterisation of Plasmid DNA Production in Escherichia Coli Fermentation for Gene Therapy
R.D. O'Kennedy and E. Keshavarz-Moore
Advanced Centre for Biochemical Engineering, Department of Biochemical Engineering, University College London, UK

A - 6 Extremophilic Enzymes: Heterologous Gene Expression and Use as Biocatalysts
Dr. Julian B. Chaudhuri, Dr. Helen Connaris, Gerald Sellek, Prof. Michael Danson and Dr. David Hough
Department of Chemical Engineering, University of Bath, UK

A -7 Production of Antifungal Molecules Using Hydrothermal Marine Bacteria
Joseph Boudrant
Laboratory of Chemical Engineering Sciences-CNRS, France
Joël Coulon and Roger Bonaly
UMR UHP-CNRS, Biochimie Microbienne, Faculté de Pharmacie, France
Georges Barbier
Laboratory of Microbiology, IFREMER, Centre de Brest, France
Jacques Dietrich
Laboratory of Biotechnology, IFREMER, Centre de Brest, France

A - 8 Extracellular Proteinases from Psychrotrophs: Keratinase
Quamrul Hasan and Daniel G. Moran
Procter & Gamble Far East, Inc., Research & Development Division, Japan
Yasutaka Morita and Eiichi Tamiya
Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, The School of Materials Science, Japan

A - 9 Study of Dynamic Response to Growth Rate Oscillation in Recombinant Bacillus Subtilis Culture
S. Chuen-Im
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering Group, Department of Food Science and Technology, University of Reading, UK
D.L. Pyle and H.C. Lynch
Department of Food Science & Technology, University of Reading, UK

A - 10 Modelling of Baeyer-Villiger Monooxygenase Biocatalytic Reactions
Matthew Hogan and John Woodley
Department of Biochemical Engineering, University College London, UK

A - 11 Axial Flow Up-Pumping Impellers in Industrial Fermentation Processes
Samun K. Dahod, Ph.D.
Abbott Laboratories, USA

A - 12 Is the Production of Biomaterials by Fermentation Economically Viable?
Anton PJ Middleberg
Department of Chemical Engineering, University of Cambridge, UK
Yao Ling and Richard J. van Wegen
University of Adelaide, Australia

A - 13 Mathematical Model of Inorganic Phosphate Controlled Expression of Dengue Envelope Protein by Saccharomyces Cerevisiae
Anan Tongta
School of Bioresources and Technology, King Mongkut's University of Technology Thonbury, Thailand
Chulee Yompakdee
Pilot Plant Development and Training Institute, King Mongkut's University of Technology Thonbury, Thailand

A - 14 Production and Recovery of Human Endostatin from Pichia Pastoris
Joseph Shiloach, Loc Trinh and Santosh Noronha
Biotechnology Unit, LCDB, NIDDK, National Institute of Health, USA

A - 15 NADH Oscillations in Brewers Yeast
Claus Emborg
Center for Process Biotechnology, Department of Biotechnology, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
Jes Tobiassen
Alfred Jørgensen Lab, Copenhagen

A - 16 Exploiting the Diversity in Cell Wall Hydrolases of Trichoderma Reesei
H.J. Meerman
Genencor International, Inc.

A - 17 Cultivation and Direct Regeneration System of Embryogenic Rice Callus Using Macroporous Support
Hiroyuki Honda, Kwan Hoon Moon, Chunzhao Liu and Takeshi Kobayashi
Department of Biotechnology, Graduate School of Engineering, Nagoya University, Japan

A - 18 Glycosylational Engineering in Insect Cells: Effects of Gal T Overexpression
Michael J. Betenbaugh, Eric Ailor and Y.C. Lee
Department of Chemical Engineering, Johns Hopkins University, USA
Noriko Takahashi
Nakano Vinegar Co. Ltd.
Donald Jarvis
University of Wyoming, USA

A - 19 Manipulation of the Apoptosis Pathway in Mammalian Cell Culture
Tina M. Sauerwald, Bruno Figueroa, Jr., J. Marie Hardwick and Michael J. Betenbaugh
Department of Chemical Engineering, Johns Hopkins University, USA

A - 20 Impact of Dolichol Monophosphate Supplementation on Recombinant Gamma-Interferon Glycosylation
Inn H. Yuk and Prof. Daniel I.C. Wang
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

A - 21 Strategies for Production of High Titer Herpes-Based Gene Therapy Vectors
J.C. Wetchuck, A. Ozuer, B. Russell and M.M. Ataai
Chemical Engineering, University of Pittsburgh, USA
J. Glorioso
Molecular Biology and Biochemistry, University of Pittsburgh, USA

A - 22 High Density Culture of Panax Notoginseng Cells in Bioreactors for Saponin Production
H. Yao and J.J. Zhong
State Key Laboratory of Bioreactor Engineering, East China University of Science and Technology, China

A - 23 Phase Formation Behavior and Kinetics of the Separation of Phases and Proteins in Aqueous Two-Phase Systems
B. A. Andrews, E. Huenupi, R. Muñoz, and J. A. Asenjo
Center for Biochemical Engineering and Biotechnology, Department of Chemical Engineering, University of Chile, Santiago, Chile

A - 24 Effects of Bone Marrow Architectures on Oxygen Tensions and Gradients Experienced by Hematopoietic Cells in vivo
Dominic Chow
Northwestern University

A - 25 Molecular Analysis of spo0A in Clostridium Acetobutylicum - Progress Towards Decoupling Stationary Phase Phenomena in Solventogenic Bacteriacteria
Latonia M. Harris
Northwestern University

A - 26 Surface Display of Enzymes as a Selective Screening System
Jae-Gu Pan
Korea Research Institute of Bioscience and Biotechnology

Return to top

Poster SessionB

B - 1 Engineering Microorganisms for Heavy Metal Removal
Douglas S. Clark, J.D. Keasling, Clifford L. Wang, Sang-Weon Bang and Andrew C. Magyarosy
Department of Chemical Engineering, University of California-Berkeley, USA

B - 2 Application of Flow Cytometry to Study Substrate and Product Toxicity in the Indene Bioconversion
Ashraf Amanullah
Merck and Co. / University College London, Department of Biochemical Engineering, UK
C.J. Hewitt, A.W. Nienow
School of Chemical Engineering, The University of Birmingham, UK
M. Chartrain, B.C. Buckland and S.W. Drew
Department of Bioprocess Research and Development, Merck Research Laboratories, Merck and Co. Inc., USA
J.M. Woodley
Department of Biochemical Engineering, University College London, UK

B - 3 Sedimentation of Manganese/Iron Ore Fines from Wash Water of an Ore Washing Plant
A.D. Agate
Agharkar Research Institute

B - 4 DNA Cleavage and Biological Activities of Substituted Naphthyle Imides
Dong-Zhi Wei, Dong-Hui Zhu and Jiang-Chao Qian
Research Institute of Biochemistry, State Key Laboratory of Bioreactor Engineering, East China University of Science & Technology, China
Tian-Bao Huang and Xu-Hong Qian
Institute of Pharmaceuticals & Pesticides, East China University of Science & Technology

B - 5 Bioconversion in a Membrane Bioreactor-Experimental and Computer Simulated Comparisons
Preeta Tyagi
Youngsoft, Inc.
Prof. S.N. Upadhyay
Institute of Technology, India

B - 6 A Rapid and Rational Method for Selection of Cofactor Requiring Processes
Katie C. Thomas and John M. Woodley
The Advanced Centre for Biochemical Engineering, Department of Biochemical Engineering, University College London, UK

B - 7 Directed Discovery and Analysis of Antisense Oligonucleotides
Martin L. Yarmush, Charles M. Roth, S. Patrick Walton, and Arul Jayaraman
Center for Engineering in Medicine, Massachusetts General Hospital, USA

B - 8 Design and Discovery of Poly-(1-3)-Trans-(2-2)-GPDD from Acholeplasma Laidlawii
L.L. Matz
Matz & Associates, USA

B - 9 Thermostable Peptide Ligase in DMF
Liuqin Zhu and Wu Yukie
Institute of Biophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Yang Yonghua and Yang Shengli
Shanghai Research Center of Biotechnology, CAS, China

B - 10 At Play in the Fields of Molecular Biology: Antibody Affinity Maturation via Combinatorial Genetics
Jennifer Anne Maynard, Brent L. Iverson and George Georgiou
Department of Chemical Engineering, University of Texas at Austin

B - 11 Protein Engineering of a Lytic b-1,3-Glucanase Enzyme able to Permabilize the Yeast Cell Wall
B.A. Andrews, A. Olivera, M.Casas, O. Salazar, J. Molitor and J.A. Asenjo
Center for Chemical Engineering, Department of Chemical Engineering, University of Chile, Chile

B - 12 Aqueous Two-Phase Processes for the Recovery of Aroma Compounds Produced by Micelial Cultures
Marco Rito-Palomares and Alejandro Negrete
Centro de Biotecnología-ITESM, Mexico
Leobardo Serrano and Enrique Galindo
Instituto de Biotecnología-UNAM, Mexico

B - 13 Peptide Affinity Chromatography of Human Clotting Factor VIII: Column Experiments with Peptides Derived From the Factor VIII-Binding von Willebrand Factor Region
Karin Amatschek, Rainer Hahn, Roman Necina and Alois Jungbauer
Institute for Applied Microbiology, Austria
Djuro Josic
Octapharma, Vienna

B - 14 Selection of Optimum Affinity Tags for Immobilized Metal Affinity Chromatography Using a Phage Display Peptide Library
Richard Pasquinelli, Ya Chen, Richard R. Koepsel, Rex Shepherd and Mohammad Ataai
Department of Chemical Engineering & Center for Biotechnology & Bioengineering, University of Pittsburgh, USA

B - 15 Human Blood Clotting Factor VIII-Binding Peptides Derived from a Combinatorial Peptide Library: Screening, Characterization and Application for Affinity Chromatography of Recombinant and Plasma Derived FVIII
Alois Jungbauer, Karin Amatschek, Roman Necina and Eva Schallaun
Institute of Applied Microbiology, University of Agriculture,
Forestry & Biotechnology, Austria
Horst Schwinn and Djuro Josic
Octapharma Pharmazeutika Produktionsges.m.b.H., Austria

B - 16 Microscale Gradients of Biomolecules for Cell Adhesion and Neurite Extension
D.N. Adams, C.L. Hypolite, E.Y. Kao and W.-S. Hu
Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science, University of Minnesota, USA
M.D. Distefano
Department of Chemistry, University of Minnesota, USA
P.C. Letourneau
Department of Cell Biology and Neuroanatomy, University of Minnesota, USA

B - 17 Development of a System for Advanced Life Support in Space Based on a Loop of Bioreactors
F. Gòdia, J. Albiol, J.L. Montesinos, A. Vernerey, J. Pérez, F. Cabello, N. Creus, A. Morist and X. Mengual
Departament d'Enginyeria Química, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain
C. Lasseur
European Space Research and Technology Center, European Space Agency, The
Netherlands

B - 18 Cysteine Mutations and the Cellular Redox Environment are Critical for the in vivo Folding and Assembly of the Non-Disulfide Bonded P22 Tailspike Protein
Anne Skaja Robinson
University of Delaware

B - 19 Effect of Arginine on the Oxidative Renaturation of Hen Egg-White Lysozyme
Lars Waldmann, Rainer Rudolph and Eliana De Bernardez Clark
Department of Chemical Engineering, Tufts University and the Institute for Biotechnology, University of Halle, Germany

B - 20 Antemortem Diagnosis of Transmissible Spongiform Encephalopathy
Kelvin H. Lee
Cornell University

B - 21 Screening of Large Cell Populations for 'Enzyme Evolution'
Amihay Freeman
Tel Aviv University

Return to top