PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

SOLID-LIQUID SEPARATION SYSTEMS

April 18-23, 1999
Kahuku, Oahu, Hawaii

Conference Co-Chairs:
Prof. Fernando Concha

Department of Metallurgical Engineering
University of Concepción, Chile

Prof. Frank Tiller
Department of Chemical Engineering
University of Houston, USA

Prof. John Gregory
Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
University College London, UK

United Engineering Foundation, Inc.
3 Park Avenue, 27th Floor
New York, NY 10016-5902
Phone: 1-212-591-7836; Fax: 1-212-591-7441
E-mail: engfnd@aol.com WWW: http://www.engfnd.org

Posters

Sunday, April 18, 1999

4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Registration

6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Dinner and Welcoming

7:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. Social Hour

Monday, April 19, 1998

07:00 a.m. - 08:15 a.m. Breakfast

SESSION I: FLOCCULATION

Plenary Lecture:
08:15 a.m. - 09:00 a.m. John Gregory, University College, London, ENGLAND
Flocculation: Monitoring and Modelling

Session Chair: Steven Dentel, University of Delaware
09:00 a.m. - 09:30 a.m. R. Pelton, S. Goto, A. Gibbs and Y. Yeung (CANADA)
The Strength of flocs formed with polymers

09:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. K. Higashitani and K. Iimura (JAPAN)
Three-dimensional simulation of break up process of large
Aggregates in shear and elongational flows

10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. M. Kobayashi and Y. Adachi (JAPAN)
Breakup of polystyrene flocs in a turbulent flow

10:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Coffee Break and Poster Session

Session Chair: Ko Higashitani, Kyoto University, JAPAN
11:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. S. Waters, G. Jameson, S. Briggs and Y. Yan (AUSTRALIA)
Bridging flocculation studies by light scattering and
settling

11:30 a.m. - 12:00 noon F. Csempesz (HUNGARY)
Enhanced flocculation of colloidal dispersion by polymer
mixtures

12:00 noon - 12:30 p.m. Z. Yan and Y. Deng (USA)
Flocculation of anionic polystyrene with dual-flocculants
of cationic silica particles and water-soluble polymers

12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Lunch

2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Poster Session

3:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Ad hoc sessions / free time

5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Dinner

Session Chair: Robert Pelton, McMaster University, CANADA
7:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. S. Barany and J. Gregory (HUNGARY)
Mechanism of flocculation of mineral and cellular
suspensions by polyelectrolytes

7:30 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. R.J. Pugh (SWEDEN)
Configuration changes of ethyl (hydroxyethyl) cellulose
polymers in aqueous solution

8:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. S.K. Dentel, M. M. Abu-Orf and C.A. Walker (USA)
Optimization of slurry flocculation and dewatering

8:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. L. Wagberg and T. Nordqvist (SWEDEN)
New equipment for detection of polymer induced
flocculation of cellulosic fibres by using image analysis

9:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. Discussions

9:30 p.m. - 10:30 p.m. Social Hour

Tuesday, April 20, 1998

07:00 a.m. - 08:15 a.m. Breakfast

SESSION II: SEDIMENTATION

Plenary Lecture:
08:15 a.m. - 09:00 a.m. Raimund Bürger, University of Stuttgart, GERMANY
Phenomenological Foundation and Mathematical Theory
of Sedimentation-consolidation Processes

Session Chair: Elmer Tory, University of Mount Allison, CANADA
09:00 a.m. - 09:30 a.m. D.E. Smiles (AUSTRALIA)
Solid-liquid Separation a phenomenological approach

09:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. S. Diehl (SWEDEN)
On boundary conditions and solutions for ideal clarifier-
thickener units

10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. S. Evje, K.H. Karlsen and K.A. Lie (NORWAY)
Large time step operator splitting method for non-linear
degenerate convective-diffusion equations appearing in
the theory of sedimentation-consolidation processes

10:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Coffee Break and Poster Session

Session Chair: David Smiles, CSIRO, Canberra, AUSTRALIA
11:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. R. Bürger, F. Concha and F. Tiller (GERMANY)
Application of the phenomenological theory to several
published experimental cases of sedimentation processes

11:30 a.m. - 12:00 noon R. Font and M. Pèrez (SPAIN)
Hydrodynamic parameter for Michael and Bolger's method

12:00 noon - 12:30 p.m. J.B. Farrow, J.D. Swift, R.R. M. Johnston and K. Simic
(AUSTRALIA)
Consolidation and aggregate densification during gravity
thickening

12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Lunch

2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Poster Session

3:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Ad hoc sessions / free time

5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Dinner

Session Chair: Rafael Font, University of Alicante, SPAIN
7:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. S.C. França, E.C. Biscala Jr. and G. Massarani (BRAZIL)
Constitutive equation from batch sedimentation test

7:30 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. E. Tory (CANADA)
Stochastic sedimentation and Hydrodynamic Diffusion

8:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. J. Quispe, P.G. Toledo and F. Concha (CHILE)
Discrete sedimentation model of ideal suspensions

8:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. J.B. Farrow (AUSTRALIA)
Recent Development in techniques and methodologies for
improving thickener performance

9:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. Discussion

9:30 p.m. - 10:30 p.m. Social Hour

Wednesday, April 21, 1998

07:00 a.m. - 08:15 a.m. Breakfast

SESSION III: FILTRATION

Plenary Lecture:
08:15 a.m. - 09:00 a.m. Mompei Shirato, Sekko University, JAPAN
Theory and Practice of Filtration Technology; State of the
Art in Japan

Session Chair: Ernest Mayer, DuPont Engineering Department,
USA
09:00 a.m. - 09:30 a.m. J.L. Chandler (USA)
Filtration by Falling Particles

09:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. C.L. Lin and J.D. Miller (USA)
High Resolution X-Ray Microtomography Technique for
network and pore structure analysis of filter cake

10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. D.E. Smiles (AUSTRALIA)
Material coordinates in deformable systems

10:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Coffee Break / Poster Session

Session Chair: Reinhard Bott, Bokela, GERMANY
11:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Ernest Mayer (USA)
Cake Filtration Theory and Practice

11:30 a.m. - 12:00 noon K. Shiomi (JAPAN)
Various Applications of Metal Filter Media

12:00 noon - 12:30 p.m. A.F. Yaroshshuk (UKRAINE)
The uses of non-steady-state membranes characterization
techniques for the study of transport properties of active
layer of nanofiltration membranes: Theory and
experiment

12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Lunch

2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Poster Session

3:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Ad hoc sessions / free time

5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Dinner

Session Chair: Giulio Massarani, COPPE/UFRJ, BRAZIL
7:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. George Chase (USA)
A Converging Disc Filter to Measure Filter Cake and Filter
Medium Permeability

7:30 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. W.W. Lin and D.J. Lee (TAIWAN)
Liquid saturation profiles in filter paper and capillary
suction time

8:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. R. Bott, T. Langeloth and E. Ehrfeld (GERMANY)
Dynamic Cross Flow Filtration

8:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. J.M. Sousa, A. Eusebio, M. Lageiro, and J.C. Duarte (PORTUGAL)
Tangential Filtration Applied to Wineries Wastewater
Treatment

9:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. Discussion

9:30 p.m. - 10:30 p.m. Social Hour

Thursday, April 22, 1998

07:00 a.m. - 08:15 a.m. Breakfast

SESSION IV: HYDROCYCLONES

Plenary Lecture:
08:15 a.m. - 09:00 a.m. Fernando Concha, University of Concepción, CHILE
State of the Art in Modeling Hydrocyclones

Session Chair: Jan Cilliers, UMIST, ENGLAND
09:00 a.m. - 09:30 a.m. K. Nagewararao (INDIA)
A critical analysis of the fish hook effect in hydrocyclone
classifiers

09:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. K. Heiskanen (FINLAND)
Experimental hydrocyclone roping models

10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. W. Chen, N. Zydek and F. Parma (USA)
Evaluation of hydrocyclone models for practical
applications

10:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Coffee Break / Poster Session

Session Chair: Kari Heiskanen, Helsinki Institute of Technology,
FINLAND
11:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. A.F. Nowakowski, W. Kraipech, R.A. Williams and T. Dyakowski
(ENGLAND)
The hydrodynamics of a hydrocyclone based on a three-
dimensional multi-continuum model

11:30 a.m. - 12:00 noon S. Grady and G.D. Wesson (USA)
Computational fluid dynamics applied to the analysis of
10 mm-hydrocyclone solids separation performance

12:00 noon - 12:30 p.m. D. Chiné and F. Concha (CHILE)
Flow pattern in conical and cylindrical hydrocyclones

12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Lunch

2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Poster Session

3:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Ad hoc session / free time

Session Chair: K. Nageswararao, NFTDC, INDIA
5:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. S. Pasquier and J.J. Cilliers (ENGLAND)
Submicron particle dewatering using hydrocyclones

5:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. F. Concha, J. Collantes and B. Chiné (CHILE)
Axial symmetrical model for a flat bottom hydrocyclone

6:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Discussion

7:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. Conference Banquet / LUAU

9:30 p.m. - 10:30 p.m. Social Hour

Friday, April 23, 1998

07:00 a.m. - 08:15 a.m. Breakfast

SESSION V: CENTRIFUGATION

Plenary Lecture:
08:15 a.m. - 09:00 a.m. Wallace Leung, Baker Process, Walpole, USA
Industrial Centrifugation Technology

Session Chair: Wu Chen, Dow Chemical Company, USA
09:00 a.m. - 09:30 a.m. K. Keller (USA)
Selection, Scale-up and Optimization of Filtering
Centrifuges

09:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. W. Leung (USA)
Centrifugal classification of fine suspensions

10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. M. Boychyn, J. Maybury, M. Bulmer, J. More and M. Hoare
(ENGLAND)
The Laboratory Mimicking of High Speed Industrial
Centrifuges for the Recovery of Liable Biomaterials

10:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Coffee Break / Poster Session

Session Chair: Wallace Leung, Baker Process, Walpole, USA
11:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. V. Desai (USA)
Enhanced washing in solid-bowl centrifuges W.

11:30 a.m. - 12:00 noon F.M. Tiller, W.P. Li and C. P. Chu
Behavior of Highly Compactible Materials in Filtering and
Sedimentation Centrifuges Compared to Pressure Filters
and Deep Thickeners

12:00 noon - 12:30 p.m. General Discussions and Conclusions

12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Lunch and Adjournment

Return to top

P O S T E R S

FLOCCULATION
Session Chair: John Gregory

1. S. Biggs, M. Hapgood, G. Jameson and Y. Yan (AUSTRALIA)
Aggregate structures formed via bridging flocculation mechanism

2. Y. Yan, J. Burns, G. Jameson and S. Biggs (AUSTRALIA)
The structure and strength of depletion force induced particle aggregate

3. Y. Adachi (JAPAN)
Applicability of fractal in the rheological analysis of flocculated suspensions

4. T. Matsumoto, M.S. Cohen and Y. Adachi (NETHERLANDS)
Initial dynamics of flocculation of polystyrene latex particles with polyelectrolytes

5. H. Chmiel, B. Heitele and V. Mavrov (GERMANY)
Optimized coagulation, flocculation and lime softening in surface water pretreatment to improve reverse osmosis desalination

6. R.M. Wu, G.W. Tsou and D.J. Lee (TAIWAN)
Estimate of sludge floc permeability

7. A. Baichenko (RUSSIA)
Intensification of separation process in coal water suspensions

8. Riviello and J. Scamhorn (USA)
Effect of surfactant and calcium concentration on carbon particle aggregation

9. R.L. Isaac and J. Gregory (BRAZIL)
Dewaterability of ferric hydroxide sludge conditioned with synthetic polymers

SEDIMENTATION
Session Chair: Fernando Concha

1. R. Font and M.L. Laveda (SPAIN)
Semibatch test of sedimentation

2. P. Lembong (AUSTRALIA)
Relationship between Floc Fractal Dimensions and Settling Velocities in Pollution Control Processes

3. M.T. Chambino and J. Gregory (PORTUGAL)
New optical method for characterisation of sedimenting flocs

4. P.E. Arce, M.A. Bose and W. Pinney (USA)
Applied Field Sensitive Particle Technologies

5. P.E Arce and M.A. Bose
Electro-Assisted Particle Control in Convective-Diffusive Regimes

FILTRATION
Session Chair: Frank Tiller

1. D. Hall and C.S.B. Fitzpatrick (ENGLAND)
Suspension concentration profiles during rapid gravity filter backwashing

2. A.F. Yaroshshuk (UKRAINE)
The uses of non-steady membranes characterization techniques for the study of transport properties of active layer of nanofiltration membranes: Theory and experiment

3. I.M. Shiryayeva, I.V. Rosenkova and A.I. Victorov (RUSSIA)
Thermodynamic modeling of micro-homogeneous solid polymeric membrane and its equilibrium with liquid aqueous salt solution

4. R. Bott, B. Baumgartner and J. Hahn (GERMANY)
Rotary Drum Lamp; Disk Filters: Advances in Process and Apparatus design

5. N. Mann (USA)
Crossflow Filtration testing of Idaho Engineering and Environmental Laboratory (INEEL) Radiactive Waste Slurries

HYDROCYCLONES
Session Chair: Fernando Concha

O. Castro (CHILE)
Recyclone, an alternative to double classification

Return to top