ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING
IN THE FOOD PROCESSING INDUSTRY

PRELIMINARY PROGRAM


Sunday, February 28

3:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Registration - Grand Ball Room Foyer

5:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. First Timers Meeting - Grand Ball Room A&B
Ted Weller, B&A Safety & Health

5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Social Hour - Bay View Room & Terrace

6:30 p.m. - 7:45 p.m. Dinner - Grand Ball Room C&D

7:45 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Welcome & Introductions - Grand Ball Room C&D
Edd Valentine, Conference Chair
Environmental Treatment Systems, Inc.

8:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Florida's Native American Heritage - Grand Ball Room C&D
Dr. Patricia Wickman, Historian
Seminole Tribe of Florida

9:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. Social Hour - Bay View Room & Terrace

Monday, March 1, 1999

7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. Breakfast - Grand Ball Room C&D

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. KEYNOTE ADDRESS - Grand Ball Room A&B
"Working Differently with Different People"
Dr. Larry Cole, Cole Training Consultants

9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. REGULATIONS UPDATE - Grand Ball Room A&B
Chairs: Carol Kenfield, The Pillsbury Co.

Steve Schulte, Hixson, Inc.
"Participation in the Regulatory Process"
Joan M. Cloonan, J.R. Simplot Co., Food Group

"Accessing Regulatory Information"
Panel Discussion

10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Coffee Break

10:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. EMERGING ISSUES

Chairs: Quentin Davis, Fehr-Graham & Associates, Inc.

Keith Raddick, FBA Environmental, Inc.
"New Directions in Government & Industry - Looming Collision?"

Anne Giesecke, American Bakers Association
"Aquatic Toxicity Issues for Surface Water Discharges"

Mat Matthews, NC Division of Environmental Management
"How to Make the Most of TMDLs"

TBA
"Water Quality Standards - The New Federal Direction"

TBA

12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch - Grand Ball Room C&D

1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. 1999 Steering Committee Meeting - Grand Ball Room A&B

1:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Topic Focused Workshops

4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. POSTER SESSION - Bay View Room
Chair: Jim Walsh, Georgia Tech Research Institute
8-10 Technical Posters and Presenters Will Be Available

5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Social Hour - Bay View Room and Terrace

6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Dinner - Grand Ball Room C&D

7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. RISK COMMUNICATION - Grand Ball Room A&B
Chair: Tom Hovanec, Tropicana Dole Beverages, NA

Speakers TBA

9:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. Dessert Bar, Poster Session & Social Hour - Bay View Room & Terrace
Dessert Bar Hosted By:
B&A Safety & Health Consultants
CH2M Hill
Food Industry Environmental Network
Jones Environmental, Inc.
Preventive Environmental Management, Inc.
Sverdrup Civil, Inc.

Tuesday, March 2, 1999

7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. Breakfast - Grand Ball Room C&D

8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. WATER REUSE AND REDUCTION - Grand Ball Room A&B
Chairs: Tom Stachura, Armour Swift-Eckrich
Mark Johnson, Eder/ Gannett Fleming, Inc.

"Interactive Water Reuse Workshop"
TBA

"Case Study"
TBA

10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Coffee Break

10:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. WASTEWATER ISSUES - Grand Ball Room A&B
Chairs: Aaron Corkum, Curtrale Citrus Juices USA
D.L. Catton - Jones Environmental

"Aerobic Thermophilic Technology for IWTP Expansion/Upgrade"
Enos Stover, The Stover Group, Inc.

"Land Application of Process Waters in Southern Climates"
Bill Lynch, Arcadis, Gerhard, Miller

"Land Application of Process Waters in Northern Climates"
Jane Carlson, Strand & Associates

12:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. TECHNICAL TOUR
Eglin Air Force Base (Boxed Lunch will be provided)

3:30 p.m. Hagen Das Ice Cream Social
Provided by The Pillsbury Co.

5:00 p.m. Dinner / Evening on Your Own

Wednesday, March 3, 1999

7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. Breakfast - Grand Ball Room C&D

8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. SOLID WASTE ISSUES - Grand Ball Room A&B
Chairs: Larry Perry, Frito Lay, Inc.
Stephanie Richardson, PEM, Inc.

"Recycling Chewing Gum Waste - Moo Can Chew"
Andy Holynskyj, William Wrigley Jr., Co.

"Waxed Boxes as Boiler Fuel - A System that Works"
Bruce Coffee, Hurst Boiler Co.

"Meals vs. Waste Food"
Speaker to be Announced, Second Harvest

10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Coffee Break

10:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. ODOR CONTROL/AIR ISSUES - Grand Ball Room A&B
Chairs: Jere Zimmerman, Coors Brewing Co.
Rob Sherman, Kraft Foods, Inc.

"Brewery VOCs,. Different Agency Reactions"
Dean Pusch, Anheuser-Busch Co.

"Odor Control Case Study"
Michele Boblitz, Archer Daniel Midland

"VOCs and Bakeries, A Case Study"
Dan Davis, Interstate Brands

12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch - Grand Ball Room C&D

1:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Year 2000 Organizing Committee Meeting - Grand Ball Room A&B

1:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Topic Focused Workshops

4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. POSTER SESSION - Bay View Room
(continued from Monday)

5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Social Hour - Bay View Room & Terrace

6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Dinner - Grand Ball Room C&D

7:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Committee Recognition - Grand Ball Room C&D
Big Dog Awards

7:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. INTERNATIONAL ISSUES - Grand Ball Room A&B
Chair: Ken Krupa, NSW Corp.

"Integral Management of Wastewater in an Alpina Dairy in Colombia"
Mario Muñoz, Alpina Productos Alimenticios

"Bidding Turn-Key Wastewater Treatment Projects in Latin America"
Jose (Pepe) Primelles, Technologia Intercontinental

"Title to be Announced"
Ing. Daniel Pelizzari, Cerveceria Y Malteria Quilmes

9:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. Poster Session & Social Hour - Bay View Room & Terrace

Thursday, March 4, 1999

7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. Breakfast - Grand Ball Room C&D

8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS -
Grand Ball Room A&B
Chairs: Alan Carter, Sverdrup Civil, Inc.
Dan Davis, Interstate Brands, Inc.

"Utility Challenge 2000"
Larry Keith, Anheuser-Busch Co.

"The Baking Industries Environmental Management System"
Theresa Lanctot, The Earthgrains Co.

"Streamlining the Environmental Audit Process"
Herb Hon, Ocean Spray Cranberries

"Caribou Environmental Management System - A Case Study"
Speaker to be Announced

10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Coffee Break

10:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. PROJECT MANAGEMENT - Grand Ball Room A&B
Chairs: Brandon Koltz, Triad Engineering, Inc.
Reginald Prime, Coca Cola Enterprises

"Creative Project Delivery Methods"
Lowell Skelton

"Project Management Case Study"
Coca Cola Enterprises Representative

12:30 p.m. PREVIEW OF YEAR 2000 Conference - Grand Ball Room A&B
Reginald Prime, Year 2000 Chair

12:45 p.m. Adjournment and Boxed Lunch

Return to top