PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

Stationary Source Sampling
and Analysis for Air Pollutants XXIII

March 21 - 26, 1999
Holiday Inn Ventura Beach Resort
Ventura, California

Conference Chair:
Patrick J. Clark
Airtech Environmental Services Inc.

Conference Co-Chair:
Larry Golden
Clean Air Engineering, Inc.

United Engineering Foundation
Three Park Avenue, 27th Floor
New York, NY 10016-5902
Phone: 1-212-591-7836 Fax: 1-212-591-7441
E-mail: engfnd@aol.com - WWW: uefoundation.org

Sunday, March 21, 1999

3:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Registration

7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. Dinner

8:30 p.m. - 8:45 p.m. Welcome
Patrick Clark, Conference Chair
Larry Golden, Conference Co-Chair
Dick Fein, United Engineering Foundation

8:30 p.m. - 10:30 p.m. Welcome Reception

Monday, March 22, 1999

7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Breakfast

8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. Welcome Introduction
P.J. Clark, Conference Chair

8:45 a.m. - 12:00 noon MORNING SESSION: Test Method Development and Regulatory Issues
Session Chair: - Peter Westlin, US EPA

8:45 a.m. - 9:25 a.m. Peter Westlin, US EPA
"Test Methods and Regulatory Update"

9:25 a.m. - 10:05 a.m. Conniesue Oldham, US EPA
"State of the EMC"

10:05 a.m. - 10:35 a.m. Coffee Break

10:35 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. Robin Segall, US EPA
"Method Specific Changes Resulting from Performance Based
Measurement Systems (PBMS)"

11:15 a.m. - 11:55 a.m. Speaker TBA
"PM Test Method Development"

12:00 noon - 1:30 p.m. Lunch

1:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Ad hoc Sessions / Free Time

5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Dinner

7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. EVENING SESSION: Instrumental Snags and Pitfalls
Session Chair: - Clifford Glowacki, Ashland Chemical Company

7:00 p.m. - 7:40 p.m. Clifford Glowacki, Ashland Chemical Company
"EPA Method 25A: Is There A Better Way?"

7:40 p.m. - 8:20 p.m. Speaker TBA
" TBA "

8:20 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Speaker TBA
" TBA "

9:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. Social Hour

Tuesday, March 23, 1999

7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Breakfast

8:30 a.m. - 12:00 noon MORNING SESSION: MACT Methods and Monitoring Issues
Session Chair: - Richard Lambert, Eli Lilly and Company

8:30 a.m. - 9:05 a.m. Dr. Anrd Rogner, Sigrist Inc.
"Optical Light Scattering Devices as a Means to Comply with the
HWI MACT"

9:05 a.m. - 9:40 a.m. Scott Rauenzahn, US EPA
"Regulatory Requirements for PM CEMs"

9:40 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Jeff Kaput, Airtech Environmental Services Inc.
"EPA Method 5i Experiences"

10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Coffee Break

10:45 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. Speaker TBA, EER
"PM CEMs and Method 5i"

11:15 a.m. - 11:55 a.m. Rick Lambert, Eli Lilly and Company
"Experiences with PM CEMs, PS11 and Method 5i"

12:00 noon - 1:30 p.m. Lunch

1:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Ad hoc Sessions / Free Time

6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Dinner

7:30 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. EVENING SESSION: International Issues
Session Chairs: - Leslie Sloss, IEA Coal Research and
John Sadler, Triangle Laboratories, UK

7:30 p.m. - 8:00p.m. Takahisa Yokoyama, Komae Research Laboratory
"Environmental Policy Trends and Test Methods in Japan"

8:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. Stuart Newstead, UK Environmental Agency
"UK, ISO and CEN (European) Sampling Issues"

8:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. John Sadler, Triangle Laboratories, UK
"UK Source Testing Association"

9:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. Wolfgang Jockel, TUV Reinland
"Quality of PM Reference Methofd and Effects on Calibration Curves"

9:30 p.m. - 10:00 pm Jose Rosales Oscos, Laboratorio de Ecologia
"Sampling Issues in Mexico"

10:00 p.m. - 11:00 p.m. Social Hour

Wednesday, March 24, 1999

7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Breakfast

8:30 a.m. - 12:00 noon MORNING SESSION: Potpourri 1
Session Chair: - James Peters, Planet Air Group

8:30 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. John Nelson, Monsanto Company
"NOx RATA Using Wet Methods at an Unusual Source" and
"Ammonia Monitoring Using a NOx Monitor"

9:15 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Dennis Waren, Paragon Research
"Portable Instrumental Method 3/Method 4 for the Same Cost"

10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Coffee Break

10:30 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. Howie Schiff, TRC Environmental
"TBA"

11:15 a.m. - 12:00 noon Jim Peters, Planet Air Group
"Short Discussion on Particulate Method Detection Limits and
Precision"

12:00 noon - 1:30 p.m. Lunch

1:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Ad hoc Sessions / Free Time

5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Dinner

7:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. EVENING SESSION: State and Local Programs
Session Chair: - Jim Courville, Louisiana DEQ

7:30 p.m. - 8:15 p.m. David S. Bailey, Texas Natural Resource Conservation
Commission (TRNCC)
"Certification Process for Personnel Involved in Conducting Stack
Testing Activities"

8:15 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Gloria Lindner, California Air Resources Board (CARB)
"Source Tests for Dioxin, Furan, PCB, and PAH Emissions from Two
Petroleum Refinery Processes"

9:00 p.m. - 9:45 p.m. Sterlin Woodard, Florida DEP
"ESP Power Levels, Performance vs. Operating Practices"

9:45 p.m. - 11:00 p.m. Stack Sampling Hall of Fame Inductees Roast and Social Hour

Thursday, March 25, 1999

7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Breakfast

8:30 a.m. - 12:00 noon MORNING SESSION: Potpourri 2
Session Chair: Steven Eckard, Enthalpy

8:30 a.m. - 9:05 a.m. Mike Hartman, Airtech Environmental Services
and Don Henning, Clean Air Engineering, Inc.
"Safety Issues Update"

9:05 a.m. - 9:40 a.m. Scott Evans, Clean Air Engineering, Inc.
"Periodic Monitoring Guidance"

9:40 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Dr. Scott Steinberger, DEECO
"Sampling and Analysis of Highly Polar Organic Compounds"

10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Coffee Break

10:45 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. Steve Eckard, Enthalpy
"Changes in EPA Method 18"

11:20 a.m. - 1155 a.m. Tony Blanton, Trigon Engineering
"TBA"

12:00 noon - 1:30 p.m. Lunch

1:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Ad hoc Sessions / Free Time

6:00 p.m. - 10:05 pm Dinner

7:45 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. EVENING SESSION: Aerosols/PM2.5
Session Chair: - Tom Rose, Eastern Technical Association

7:45 p.m. - 8:20 p.m. John Hiss, Rupprecht & Patashnick Co.
"State PM Monitoring Update"

8:20 p.m. - 8:55 p.m. Frank Stevens, Kilkelly and Associates
"Mass and Opacity Monitors for Small Particulate"

8:55 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. Gerry Mcowen, Monitor Laboratories
"PS1 Changes"

9:30 p.m. - 10:05 p.m. Barry Gipson, Emission Testing Services
"Perspective on the PM2.5 Sampling Method"

10:05 p.m. - 11:05 p.m. Social Hour

Friday, March 26, 1999

7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Breakfast

8:30 a.m. - 12:00 noon MORNING SESSION: Advanced and Emerging Technologies
Session Chair: Roy Owens, Owens Corning Fiberglas

8:30 a.m. - 9:05 a.m. Jerry Moore, Owens Corning
"Comparison of Traditional Test Methods vs. FTIR for Formaldehyde,
Methanol, and Phenol"

9:05 a.m. - 9:40 a.m. Mike Denomme and Jeff Wilson, LEHDER Environmental Services
"FTIR HF Comparison Against Traditional Test Methods"

9:40 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Paul Stenburg, OPIs
"UV DOAS Data Collected in Europe"

10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Coffee Break

10:45 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. Dave Curtis, Field-Portable Analytical, Inc.
"Testing for VOCs in Stacks and HVA Systems Using GC/MS"

11:20 a.m. - 12:00 noon Kurt Torgerson, Horizon Engineering
"Testing in a 100 Percent Hydrogen Atmosphere"

12:00 noon - 1:30 p.m. Lunch and Adjournment

Note: This is a preliminary program and speaking times may be adjusted in the final program. Speakers should allow time in their presentations for questions and discussion.

Return to top