PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

Optimization in Industry - II

June 6-11, 1999
Banff, Alberta, Canada

Conference Chairs

Farrokh Mistree
Georgia Tech, USA
Ashok D. Belegundu
The Pennsylvania State University, USA

Conference Co-Chairs

Richard DeVries, Ford Motor Company, USA
Hans A. Eschenauer, FOMAAS, University of Siegen, Germany
Prakash Krishnaswami, Kansas State University, USA
Jaroslaw Sobieski, NASA Langley Research Center, USA
Koetsu Yamazaki, Kanazawa University, Japan

SPONSOR
United Engineering Foundation, Inc.
Three Park Avenue, 27th Floor
New York, N.Y. 10016-5902
Phone: 212-591-7836; Fax: 212-591-7441; E_mail: engfnd@aol.com
World Wide Web: http://www.engfnd.org

CO-SPONSORS
National Science Foundation
Nasa Langley Research Center

OFFICIAL SUPPORTERS
ASME & AIAA

Sunday, June 6th, 1999

4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Registration

6:00 pm - 6:15 pm INTRODUCTION
Ashok D. Belegundu, Conference Chair
Frank W. Schmidt, United Engineering Foundation Conferences

6:15 pm - 7:30 pm SETTING THE STAGE / Coming to know you
Farrokh Mistree

7:45pm - 9:00 pm Dinner

9:00 pm - 10:00 pm Social Hour

Monday, June 7th, 1999

TOOLS AND TECHNIQUES

7:00 am - 8:00 am Breakfast

8:00 am - 9:30 am KEYNOTE TALK : Professor Leon Lasdon MSIS Dept, University of Texas at Austin
"The State of the Art of Nonlinear Optimization"

9:30 am - 9:45 am Coffee Break

9:45 am - 11:15 am POSTER SESSION 1 : Chair: P. Krishnaswami

P. Koch, S. Kodiyalam
Quality Engineering Methods in iSIGHT

T. Terlaky
Interior point methods - Modeling and engineering applications

R.M. Wood, S. Bauer
A Discussion of Knowledge Based Design

I. Parmee
Exploring the Potential of Evolutionary Design Search, Exploration and
Optimization

P. Morelle
New Strategies For Global/Local Structural Optimization

B. Allen
Optimal collaborative engineering design under uncertainty

K. Marti
Structural Optimization Under Stochastic Uncertainty Using Stochastic
LP

V. Braibant, C. Boyer, F. Delcroix
Nondeterministic Analysis And Optimal Design Methods

P. Hajela
Evolution Based Methods of Design Optimization - A A. Arellano-Huacuja
Effect Of Different Impeller Designs In Aerated Mechanical Agitated
Contactors Containing Highly Viscous Liquids

11:15am - 12:15 pm FOCUSED PRESENTATIONS 1A
Chairs: B. Allen & N. Stander

V. Braibant, T. Terlaky, P. Morelle, K. Marti

12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch

2:00 pm - 5:00 pm Ad hoc sessions and/or free time

5:15 pm - 6:15 pm FOCUSED PRESENTATIONS 1B
Chairs: A.D. Belegundu, P. Krishnaswami

I. Parmee, P. Koch

6:15 pm - 6:30 pm Break

6:30 pm - 7:30 pm Focused Discussion (Coordinators: F. Mistree, J. Sobieski)

7:30 pm - 7:45 pm Convergence on questions

8:00 pm - 9:00 pm Dinner

9:00 pm - 10:00 pm Social Hour

Tuesday, June 8th, 1999

ENGINEERING DESIGN

7:00 am - 8:00 am Breakfast

8:00 am - 9:30 am INVITED TALK : Professor Alan Parkinson
Department of Mechanical Engineering,
Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah.
"Optimization in Design: Status and Promise"

9:30 am - 9:45 am Coffee Break

9:45 am - 11:15 am POSTER SESSION 2 : Chair: K. Gantois

A.D. Belegundu, M. Grissom
Design and Manufacturing Issues in Using Tuned Absorbers for Noise
Reduction

G. Cumming
Design of Forward looking InfraRed night vision systems

M.I. Frecker, D.J. Cappelleri
Optimal Design of Smart Tools for Minimally Invasive Surgery

S. Hernandez
Design of Long Span Bridges Under Aeroelastic Constraints

O. Mahrenholtz, J. Ehlers
Optimal Trajectories For The Design Of A Semi Active Control System For Floating Offshore Structures

K. Yamazaki, M. Tuchihashi, M. Sawada, C. Miyamori,
K. Nakanishi
Minimization Of Thermal Deformation Of Machine Tool

X. Zhang
Mathematical Modeling And Analysis Of Phycocyanin Production By Mixotrophic Culture Of Microalga Spirulina Platensis

H. Sugimoto, T. Watanabe, J. Mitsuo
Research On Optimum Reinforcement Of Reinforced Concrete Rigid-
Frame Bridges Based On Ultimate Earthquake Resistance Method

R. Balling
Multiobjective Optimization Via Genetic Algorithms:
Application to City Planning

B.M. Kwak, F. Uphaus
A CAD-integrated Structural Design Optimization Software Using Finite-
Difference Sensitivity Analysis Approach

S.D. Rajan
A Software System for Educating Industrial Practitioners in the Art of
Design Optimization

T.R. Chandrupatla
Optimum Selection Of Die Ring Sizes In Press Forming

V.S. Sarkisyan
An Effective Method For Optimization Of Nonhomogeneous Anisotropic
Plates And Shells

P. Krishnaswami
Design of Robustly Controlled Mechanical Systems: An Optimization
Perspective

K. Lewis , C. Bloebaum
The Development Of A Robust Layout Layout Optimization Tool And Its
Application In The Air Separation Industry

T. Simpson, F. Mistree
A Concept Exploration Method For Product Platform And Product
Family Design

A. Messac
Physical Programming: Filling A Void In The Practical Use Of
Optimization

11:15 am - 12:00 pm FOCUSED PRESENTATIONS 2A
Chairs: K. Yamazaki, B.M. Kwak

R. Balling, G. Cumming, H. Sugimoto

12:00 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch

1:30pm - 5:00 pm SOFTWARE DEMONSTRATIONS

5:15 pm - 6:15 pm FOCUSED PRESENTATIONS 2B
Chairs: S. Hernandez, K. Lewis

S.D. Rajan, M.I. Frecker, B.M. Kwak, K. Yamazaki, A. Messac

6:15 pm - 6:30 pm Break

6:30 pm - 7:30 pm Focused Discussion (Coordinators: A. Parkinson, L. Lasdon)

7:30pm - 7:45 pm Convergence on questions

8:00 pm - 9:00 pm Dinner

9:00 pm - 10:00 pm Social Hour

Wednesday, June 9th, 1999

GROUND TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS

7:00 am - 8:00 am Breakfast

8:00 am - 8:45 am KEYNOTE TALK :
Dr.-Ing. W. Fuchs
Director, VDI The Association of Engineers, Dusseldorf , Germany "Quality Improvement In The Stress Field Of Company Development"

8:45 am - 9:30 am KEYNOTE TALK : Dr.-Ing. O. Mahrenholtz
Professor, Technical University of Hamburg-Harburg
"Optimal Design of Offshore Structures"

9:30 am - 9:45am Coffee Break

9:45 am - 11:15am POSTER SESSION 3 : Chair: M. Wiseman

G.A. Becus, M. Wiseman
Multimode approach to nonlinear engine control

S. Bird
The Optimization of Diesel Exhaust Emissions

M. Flach, G. Bieker, H.A. Eschenauer, A. Rottler, R. Dragos
Simulation And Optimization Of Rail Vehicles Re Fatigue Strength,
Durability And Comfort

M. Chargin, H. Miura
CAE for Improved Vehicle Crashworthiness

D. Heiserer, M. Chargin
Optimization of engine mounts for NVH response using global search
algorithms

N. Stander
Crashworthiness Technology Using Response Surface Methodology And
Massively Parallel Programming

D.-H. Choi, D.S. Bae, H.H. Yoo, M.-S. Kim
An Optimization Program for Suspension Design of a Tracked Vehicle

R. DeVries and L. D. Liaw
Robust Design Using Multifunction Visualization and Optimization

H.A. Eschenauer
Technology-Oriented Product Development And Optimization
Strategies Applied To Transportation Systems

T. Vietor
Use Of New Layout Strategies In Automotive Industries

R.R. Mayer
Application Of Topological Optimization Techniques To Nonlinear
Structural Problems Using Variable Material Densities

H. Thomas, D. Durocher
Topology Optimization with OptiStruct

J.-P. Leiva, B.C. Watson
Shape Optimization In The GENESIS Program

11:15 am - 12:15 pm FOCUSED PRESENTATIONS 3A
Chairs: H.A. Eschenauer, D.-H. Choi

G.A. Becus, S. Bird, M. Flach, T. Vietor, M. Chargin, D. Heiserer

12:30pm - 2:00pm Lunch

2:00 pm - 5:00 pm Ad hoc sessions and/or free time

5:15 pm - 6:15 pm FOCUSED PRESENTATIONS 3B
Chairs: T. Vietor, G. Becus

H.A. Eschenauer, R. de Vries, D. Durocher, N. Stander, R.R.
Mayer

6:15pm - 6:30pm Break

6:30 pm - 7:30 pm Focused Discussion (Coordinators: R. de Vries, W. Fuchs)

7:30pm - 7:45pm Convergence on questions

8:00 pm - 9:00 pm Dinner

9:00 pm - 10:00 pm Social Hour

Thursday, June 10th, 1999

MDO, AIRCRAFT SYSTEMS

7:00 am - 8:00 am Breakfast

8:00 am - 9:30 am PANEL DISCUSSION:
MDO - Riding on the Crest of a Wave of New Computer
Technologies Coordinator: Dr. J. Sobieski
Leader, Computational AeroSciences Team, and Multidisciplinary Research (MDR) Coordinator NASA Langley Research Center

Representing MDO: (to be arranged)

Representing Computers: (to be arranged)

9:30 am - 9:45 am Coffee Break

9:45 am - 11:15 am POSTER SESSION 4 : Chair: M. Grissom

V. Balabanov, J. Garcelon
Multidisciplinary Design Optimization of a Transport Aircraft
Wing Using VisualDOC and GENESIS

I.N. Egorov , S. Kostiuk, G. Kretinin, I. Leshchenko, A. Pugayko
The Multicriteria Optimization of the Preliminary Design of High-Bypass
Ratio Turbofan Engine

J.C. Townsend, A.O. Salas, M.P. Schuler
Configuration Management of an Optimization Application in a Research
Environment

G. Schneider, J. Krammer, M. Stettner, F. van Dalen
Multidisciplinary Wing Design Of A Regional Aircraft Regarding Aeroelastic Constraints

H. Honlinger , K. Kiebling, T. Klimmek
Parametric Design Models In The Optimization Loop Of Flexible Aircraft

P. Bartholomew
Pareto Frontier Work on the EU Project

K. Gantois, A.J. Morris
Integration of Manufacturing Information in an MDO Environment

M. Grauer, T. Barth
Distributed Computing For Treating Multidisciplinary Problems By Optix

G. Schumacher, H. Hornlein, H. Eschenauer
Optimization Of CFRP Aircraft Structures Manufactured By Tape-Laying
Process

J. Peplinski
Multiobjective Optimization Techniques In System Engineering

M. Yukish
Distributed Design Optimization Of Undersea Vehicles

R. Rolfes, J. Noack, F. Ruiz-Valdepenas, M. Taeschner, R. Zimmermann
Fast Analysis Tools for Concurrent/Integrated Engineering of Composite
Airframe Structures

& (associated with Friday talks):

R.V. Grandhi, N.I. Kobasko, P. Michaleris, H. Martinez-Alfaro

11:15 am - 12:15 pm FOCUSED PRESENTATIONS 4A
Chairs: J.C. Townsend, G. Schumacher

G. Schneider, H. Honlinger, J. Peplinski, M. Grauer,
P. Bartholomew

12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch

2:00 pm - 5:00 pm Ad hoc sessions and/or free time

5:15 pm - 6:30 pm FOCUSED PRESENTATIONS 4B
Chairs: G. Schneider, P. Bartholomew

V. Balabanov, G. Schumacher, J.C. Townsend, I.N. Egorov,
R. Rolfes , G.N. Vanderplaats

6:30 pm - 6:45 pm Break

6:45 pm - 7:45 pm Focused Discussion (Coordinators: C. Bloebaum, R. Grandhi)

7:45 pm - 8:00 pm Convergence on questions

8:00 pm - 10:00 pm Conference Banquet and Social Hour

Friday, June 11th, 1999

PROCESS OPTIMIZATION, CLOSURE

7:00 am - 8:00 am Breakfast

8:15 am - 9:30 am FOCUSED PRESENTATIONS - 5
Chair: J.S. Arora, T.R. Chandrupatla

J.S. Arora, A. Mijar
Frictional contact analysis through optimization

R.V. Grandhi, E. Wright
An Integrated Shape and Die Velocity Design Approach to Optimizing
Industrial Forging Operations

N.I. Kobasko
Hardening Process Optimization

P. Michaleris, S.M. Rajadhyaksha
Optimization Of Thermal Processes Using An Eulerian Formulation And
Application In Laser Hardening

H. Martinez-Alfaro
Cost Optimization In The Steel Making Industry By Using Simulated Annealing

9:30 am - 10:00 am Focused Discussion (Chair: J.S. Arora)

10:00 am - 10:15 am Coffee Break

10:15 am - 11:45 am Closing

Report from Raporteur (F. Mistree)
Action Items
When do we meet again?

12:00 pm Lunch

2:00 pm Conference Adjourn

Return to top