PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

RHEOLOGY IN THE MINERAL INDUSTRY II

March 14-19, 1999
Kahuku, Oahu, Hawaii

Conference Co-Chairs:

Prof. David V. Boger
University of Melbourne
Chemical Engineering Department
AUSTRALIA

Prof. Janusz S. Laskowski
University.of British Columbia
Mining & Mineral Process Engineering
CANADA

Reza Shekarriz Ph.D.
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Environmental Technology Division
Richland, WA, USA

Edward J. Wasp, President
STI International Associates
Truckee, CA, USA

United Engineering Foundation, Inc.
3 Park Avenue, 27th Floor
New York, NY 10016-5902
Phone: 1-212-591-7836; Fax: 1-212-591-7441
E-mail: engfnd@aol.com WWW: http://www.engfnd.org

Posters

Sunday, March 14, 1999

4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Registration

6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Dinner and Welcoming

8:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Social Hour

Monday, March 15, 1999

7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Breakfast

SESSION I: Rheology Application to Waste Disposal
Session Chair: D.V. Boger
The University of Melbourne, AUSTRALIA

8:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. D.V. Boger
Department of Chemical Engineering
The University of Melbourne, AUSTRALIA
M1 Exploitation of Rheology for Waste Minimisation in the Mineral and Energy Industries

9:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Norman T. Cowper
Slurry Systems PTy Limited, AUSTRALIA
M2 Rheology, a Key Factor in Pumping and Slope Disposal of
High Density Mine Talling

9:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Clive Prestidge and Igor Ametov
Ian Wark Research Institute
University of South Australia, AUSTRALIA
M3 Rheological Investigations of Alumina Crystallization
Under Bayer Process Related Conditions

10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Coffee Break

10:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. William M. Carty, Katherine Rossington, and Brian Sundlof
Whitewater Research Center
NYS College of Ceramics at Alfred University, USA
M4 Rheology of Aqueous Suspensions of Clay and Alumina

11:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Roman Zrobrok and Randy J. Mikula
Canmet, CANADA
M5 Oil Sands Tailings Reclamation Via Manipulation of Clay
Behavior: THE ROLE OF RHEOLOGY

11:30 a.m. - 12:00 noon Y. Onishi and D.S. Trent
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA
M6 Mobilization Modeling of Erosion-Resisting Radioactive
Tank Waste

12:00 noon - 1:30 p.m. Lunch

1:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Ad hoc sessions / free time

5:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Dinner

SESSION II: Colloidal Interaction
Session Chair: Janusz S. Laskowski
University of British Columbia, CANADA

6:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Kazumi Miyahara, Yasuhisa Adachi, Katsuya Nakaishi and
Masami Otsubo
Faculty of Agriculture
Kyushu University, JAPAN
M7 Viscosity and Floc Structure of Sodium Montmorillonite in
an Alkaline State

7:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. A.A. Zaman and B.M. Moudgil
Engineering Research Center for Particle Science and Technology
University of Florida, USA
M8 Viscosity of Concentrated Aqueous Silica Suspensions:
Role of Electrostatic Repulsion and Particle Size

7:30 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. P.I. Kuprienko and L.A. Pavlova
Dumansky Institute of Colloid and Water Chemistry, UKRAINE
M9 Rheological Properties of Modified Kaolin Slurries for
Ceramics

8:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. Hiromoto Usui
Department of Chemical Science & Engineering
Kobe University, JAPAN
W5 Effect of Non-Sphericity on the Rheology of Dense Coal
Water Slurries

8:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Srinivasa R. Raghavan and Saad A. Khan
Department of Chemical Engineering
North Carolina State University, USA
M11 Colloidal Silica Gels as Novel Polymer Electrolytes:
Correlating Rheology with Colloidal Interactions

9:05 p.m. - 9:35 p.m. Discussion

9:35 p.m. - 10:35 p.m. Social Hour
Coffee will be served in the back of the room at 8:00 p.m.

Tuesday, March 16, 1999

7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Breakfast

SESSION III: Slurry Pipelines
Session Chair: Edward Wasp and Paul Slatter
STI International Associates, USA
Cape Technikon, SOUTH AFRICA

8:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Kenneth C. Wilson
Department of Civil Engineering
Queen's University at Kingston, CANADA
T1 The Rocky Road of Pipeline Rheology

9:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Paul Slatter
Associate Director, School of Civil Engineering
Cape Technikon, SOUTH AFRICA
T2 Turbulence, Rheology and Pipeflow

9:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. R.G. Gillies, J. Schaan, R.J. Sumner, M.J. McKibben and
C.A. Shook
Saskatchewan Research Council, CANADA
T3 Deposition Velocities for Newtonian Slurries in Turbulent
Flow

10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Coffee Break

10:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Edward J. Wasp
STI International Associates, USA
T4 Instability of Laminar Flow in Commercial Pipelines

11:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Anders Sellgren, Graeme Addie and Wei-Chung Yu
Luleå University of Technology, SWEDEN
T5 Factors Involved in the Pumping of Non-Settling Slurries
with Centrifugal Pumps

11:30 a.m. - 12:00 noon Allan D. Thomas
Slurry Systems Pty Limited, AUSTRALIA
T6 The Influence of Coarse Particles on the Rheology of Fine
Particle Slurries

12:00 noon - 1:30 p.m. Lunch

1:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Ad hoc sessions / free time

5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Dinner

SESSION IV: Slurry Pipelines
Session Chair: Kenneth Wilson and Allan Thomas
Queen's University at Kingston, CANADA
Slurry Systems Pty Limited, AUSTRALIA

7:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. P.C. Kapur, Z. Zhou and P.J. Scales
INDIA
T7 A Model of the Compressive Yield Stress of Suspensions
with Size Distributed Particles

7:30 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Lisa Mondy, Rekha Rao, Amy Sun, Steve Altobelli and
Joseph Seymour
Sandia National Laboratories, USA
T8 NMR Measurements and Finite Element Modeling of Non-
Neutrally Buoyant Suspensions

8:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. John L. Chandler
Consultant, USA
T9 Control of Rheology in Industrial Flows

8:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. P. Slatter and M. Mollagee
Cap Technikon, SOUTH AFRICA
T10 The Effects of Particle Roughness on Turbulence Flow
Behaviour of Homogeneous non-Newtonian Suspensions

9:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. Subanna, Manjunath Kapur and P.C. Pradip
INDIA
T11 Effect of Particle Size Distribution and Dispersants on
Rheology and Consolidations of Multi-Component
Suspensions

9:30 p.m. - 10:30 p.m. Social Hour

Wednesday, March 17, 1999

7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Breakfast

SESSION V: Rheology of Mineral Processes
Session Chair: Janusz S. Laskowski
University of Bristish Columbia, CANADA

8:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. A. Mezei, and C.J. Ferron
Lakefield Research Limited, CANADA
W1 Practical Aspects of Rheological Studies for the Mineral
and Process Slurries

9:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Leonard Austin
University of Pennsylvania, USA
W2 Effect of Rheology on Limestone Slurry Milling

9:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Ross G. de Kretser and Peter J. Scales
Advanced Mineral Products Centre
W3 Department of Chemical Engineering
University of Melbourne, AUSTRALIA
Optimising the Surface Chemistry of Suspensions for De-Watering in Mineral Processing

10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Coffee Break

10:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Maret Pawlik and Janusz S. Laskowski
Department of Mining & Mineral Process Engineering
The University of British Columbia, CANADA
W4 Classification of CWS Chemical Additives Using
Rheological Parameters

11:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Akash Tayal and Saad A. Khan
Department of Chemical Engineering
North Carolina State University, USA
M10 Rheology and Enzymatic Modification of Guar-Borax Gels

11:30 a.m. - 12:00 noon P. Bevilacqua, L. De Lorenzi and G. Ferrara
University of Trieste, ITALY
W6 Rheology of Low Density Suspensions in Post-Consumer
Plastic Dense Medium Separation

12:00 noon - 1:30 p.m. Lunch

1:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Ad hoc sessions / free time

POSTER SESSION

5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Dinner

SESSION VI: Rheology of Mineral Processes
Session Chair: Janusz S. Laskowski
University of Bristish Columbia, CANADA

7:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Gia Natsvlishvili
Georgian Technical University, GEORGIA
W7 Rheological Properties of Hydro-Sapropel Mixtures

7:30 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Shane P. Usher, Ross G. de Kretser and Peter J. Scales
Advanced Minerals Products Special Research Centre
University of Melbourne, AUSTRALIA
W8 A New Method for the Rapid Characterisation of
Compressibility and Permeability of Flocculated
Suspensions

8:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. Elena A. Alonso, Julio C. Videla, Janusz C. Laskowski
University of British Columbia, CANADA
W9 Rheological Tests as a Tool in Selecting Best Collector-
Frother Combinations for Potash Flotation

8:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. R.L. Jones and R.R. Horsley
School of Applied Chemistry
Curtin University of Technology, AUSTRALIA
W10 An Experimental Technique to Simulate Thickener
Performance and Evaluate Flocculant Efficiency

9:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. Discussion

9:30 p.m. - 10:30 p.m. Social Hour

Thursday, March 18, 1999

7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Breakfast

SESSION VII: Oil and Gas Production
Session Chair: Richard P. Jachnik
Baker Hughes INTEQ. SCOTLAND

8:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Gochitashvili Teimuraz, Namgalaze Dmitri and Lomize Iuri
Parliament of Georgia, GEORGIA
TH1 Pipeline Transport of Kaspian Petroleum Through the
Caucasian Corridor of Energy Sources and Method of
Definition Reological Parameters of Oil

9:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Vibeke Andersson and Jon Steinar Gudmundsson
Department of Petroleum Engineering and Applied Geophysics
Norwegian University of Science and Technology, NORWAY
TH2 Viscosity of Water-Continuous Gas Hydrate Slurries

9:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Emil Cimpan and Erling A. Hammer
University of Bergen, NORWAY
TH3 Electrical Conductivity and Permittivity Measurements in
Oil/Water Flow

10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Coffee Break

10:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Richard P. Jachnik and Peter Scott-Wilson
Baker Hughes INTEQ
Science & Technology Park, SCOTLAND
TH4 Normal Force Measurements on Synthetic Polymers Used
In Drilling Fluids

11:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Dr. Shaun Hendy
Industrial Research Ltd.
Gracefield Research Centre, NEW ZEALAND
TH5 Flow of Granular Materials

11:30 a.m. - 12:00 noon Paul Slatter and R. Jachnik
Associate Director, School of Civil Engineering
Cape Technikon, SOUTH AFRICA
TH6 Balanced Beam Tube Viscometry of Drilling Mud

12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch

1:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Ad hoc sessions / free time

6:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Conference Banquet / Luau

9:00 p.m. - 11:00 p.m. Social Hour

Friday, March 19, 1999

7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Breakfast

SESSION VIII: Rheology Application
Session Chair: Reza Shekarriz
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA

8:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Joel M. Tingey, Gordon L. Graff and David R. Rector
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA
F1 Effect of Colloidal Aggregation on Sedimentation and
Rheology in Highly Basic, High Ionic Strength Salt
Solutions

9:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Joel M. Tingey, Paul R. Bredt and Reze Shekarriz
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA
F2 Rheology and Settling Behavior of Hanford Tank Wastes
And the Resulting Process Streams

9:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Rekha Rao, Thomas Baer, Lisa Mondy, Amy Sun and
Steve Altobelli
Sandia National Laboratories, USA
F3 Finite Element Modeling of Suspended Particle Migration
In Non-Newtonian Fluids

10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Coffee Break

10:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. J.R. Wynnyckyj
Department of Chemical Engineering
University of Waterloo, CANADA
F4 The Vapour Lock, A Newly-Defined Factor in Capillarity-
Driven Flow in Porous Media

11:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. O.D. Nguyen, J. Zhou, J. Miller and N. Tonmukayakul
University of Adelaide, AUSTRALIA
F5 Rheological Characterization of Coal Ash at High
Temperatures

11:30 a.m. - 12:00 noon Discussion

12:00 noon - 2:00 p.m. Lunch

2:00 p.m. Conference Adjournment

P O S T E R S

  1. Paul Slatter, V.G. Pienaar and F.W. Petersen
    School of Civil Engineering
    Cape Technikon, SOUTH AFRICA
    Yield Stress and Fiting Losses
  2. Jerzy Sobota and Prof. Plewa
    POLAND
    Flow of Water Ash Mixture
  3. Jerzy Sobota and Prof. Plewa
    POLAND
    Utilization of Ash and Other Wastes in the Polish Mining Industry
  4. Phillip A. Gauglitz, G. Terrones, C.A. Aardhl and D.P. Mendoza
    Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
    Richland, WA, USA
    Mechanics of Bubbles in Sludges and Slurries: Experimental and Solid Mechanics Modeling Results for Single Bubbles

Return to top