PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

MINERALS BIOPROCESSING IV

Skavsjoholm Conference Centre
Akersberga, Stockholm, Sweden
August 15-20, 1999

Conference Co-Chairs:
E. Forssberg
Luleå University of Technology, Sweden
K.H. Rao
Luleå University of Technology, Sweden
K.A. Natarajan
Indian Institute of Science, India
P. Somasundaran
Columbia University, USA

United Engineering Foundation, Inc.
Three Park Avenue, 27th Floor
New York, NY 10016-5902
T: 1-212-591-7836 F: 1-212-591-7441
E-mail: engfnd@aol.com Website: www.engfnd.org

CONFERENCE SPONSORS
Boliden Mineral AB
Riddarhyttan Resources AB
Luossvaara-Kiirunavaara Aktiebolag
Knutsbersgstiftelsen

Sunday, August 15, 1999

15:00 - 18:00 Registration and check-In

18:00 - 20:00 Welcome Dinner

20:00 - 22:00 Social Hour

Monday, August 16, 1999

07:00 - 08:15 Breakfast

08:15 - 08:45 Welcome and Conference Overview

Conference Chairs:
Eric Forssberg, Luleå University, Sweden
K. Hanumantha Rao, Luleå University, Sweden
K.A. Natarajan, Indian Institute of Science, India
P. Somasundaran, Columbia University, USA
United Engineering Foundation: Allen Laskin

08:45 - 10:00 INTRODUCTORY AND PLENARY LECTURES
Session Chair: Eric Forssberg

08:45 - 09:15 INTRODUCTORY LECTURE
US: R&D in Minerals Bioprocessing
S. Mukherjee
National Science Foundation, USA

09:15 - 10:00 PLENARY LECTURE
Influence of Bacterial Culture Selection on the Operation of a Plant Treating Refractory Gold Ore
Peter A. Spencer
Group Bioleach Consultant, Bateman, Australia

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:00 TECHNICAL SESSION 1: FUNDAMENTALS - I
Session Chair: K.A. Natarajan

10:30 - 11:00 1. Study of Thiobacillus Ferrooxidans Energetic
Metabolism by Molecular Genetics
C. Appia-Ayme, Z. Liu, N. Guiliani, A. Bengrine, J. Ratouchniak and V. Bonnefoy
Laboratoire de Chimie Bacterienne, Institut de Biologie Structurale et de Microbiologie, C.N.R.S., Marseilles, France

11:00 - 11:30 2. Mechanism of Adhesion of Paenibacillus Polymyxa
onto Hematite, Corundum and Quartz
Namita Deo and P. Somasundaran
Henry Krumb School of Mines, Columbia University, New York, NY, USA
K.A. Natarajan, Department of Metallurgy, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India

11:30 - 12:00 3. Is the sorption of metal ions onto plant biomass
adsorption or surface precipitation?
Ivo A.H. Schneider
Civil Engineering Department, University of Paso Fundo, Brazil,
Jorge Rubio
Department of Mining Engineering/PPGEMM, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
Ross W. Smith
Department of Chemical and Metallurgical Engineering, University of Nevada, USA

12:00 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 17:00 Ad hoc Sessions and/or free time

17:00 - 20:00 TECHNICAL SESSION 2: BIOBENEFICIATION - I
Session Co-Chairs: P. Somasundaran and K. Hanumantha Rao

17:00 - 17:30 1. Sorption of two bacteria onto dolomite and their
effect on depression in anionic flotation
X. Zheng, Ross W. Smith and Peggy J. Arps
Department of Chemical and Metallurgical Engineering, University of Nevada, Reno, NV, USA

17:30 - 18:00 2. Bioprocessing of phosphate rocks
M. Komarov, Yu. Kiperman, A. Georghiyevsky, T. Finogenova, Z. Avakian and K. Kavun
Russia's University of Friendship of Peoples, Institute of Biochemistry and Physiology of Microorganisms, RAS, Institute of Microbiology, RAS, Russia

18:00 - 18:30 Coffee Break

18:30 - 19:00 3. Some recent advances in the bioprocessing of bauxite
S.S. Vasan, J.M. Modak* and K.A. Natarajan**
Trinity College, University of Oxford, Oxford, England
*Department of Chemical Engineering, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India
**Department of Metallurgy, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India

19:00 - 19:30 4. Selective bioflotation of sphalerite from galena using
Thiobacillus thiooxidans
D. Santhiya, S. Subramanian and K.A. Natarajan
Department of Metallurgy, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India
K. Hanumantha Rao and K.S.E. Forssberg
Division of Mineral Processing, Luleå University of Technology, Luleå, Sweden

19:30 - 20:00 5. Sedimentation of manganese/iron ore fines from
wash water of an ore washing plant
A.D. Agate
Director, Agharkar Research Institute, Pune, India

20:00 - 22:00 Dinner

22:00 - 23:00 Social Hour

Tuesday, August 17, 1999

07:00 - 08:30 Breakfast

09:00 - 12:00 TECHNICAL SESSION 3: BIOLEACHING - I
Session Co-Chairs: Olli H. Tuovinen and Jan-Eric Sundkvist

09:00 - 09:30 1. A model for predicting the performance of bioleach
reactors treating arsenopyrite-pyrite concentrates
E. Jeeveratnam, A.W. Breed, C. van Buurenb and G.S. Hansford
Gold Fields Mineral Bioprocessing Laboratory, Department of Chemical Engineering, University of Cape Town, South Africa
J. Batty
Billiton Process Research, South Africa

09:30 - 10:00 2. The application of ore immobilization to the bioleaching
of refractory gold concentrate
D. Karamanev, A. Margaritis and N. Chong
University of Western Ontario, Department of Chemical and Biochemical Eng., London, Ontario, canada

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break

10:30 - 11:00 3. Technology of two-stages bioleaching of sulfide
concentrates
N.V.Fomchenko, Y.N. Chtcheblykine and V.V. Biryukov
State Research Institute of Protein Biosynthesis, Moscow, Russia

11:00 - 11:30 4. Bacterially assisted leaching of chalcopyrite
C. J. Hunter* and S.A.R. Purkiss**
*Pacific Ore Technologies, Australia,
**Pacific Ore Technologies, UK

11:30 - 12:00 5. Bioleaching of a chalcopyrite concentrate using
an extreme thermophilic culture
M. Gericke, A. Pinches and J.V van Rooyen
Mintek, South Africa

12:00 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 17:00 Ad hoc Sessions and/or free time

17:00 - 20:00 TECHNICAL SESSION 4: FUNDAMENTALS - II
Session Co-Chairs: V. Bonnefoy and S.N. Groudev

17:00 - 17:30 1. Mica transformations in acid bioleaching processes
Olli H. Tuovinen, Jerry M. Bigham and Tariq M. Bhatti
Dept. of Microbiology, Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio, USA

17:30 - 18:00 2. Surface chemical characterisation of Paenibacillus
polymyxa before and after adaptation to sulfide minerals
P.K. Sharma, K. Hanumantha Rao, K.S.E. Forssberg and K.A. Natarajan*
Division of Mineral Processing, Luleå University of Technology, Luleå, Sweden
*Department of Metallurgy, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India

18:00 - 18:30 Coffee Break

18:30 - 19:00 3. Heavy Metal Removal by Yeast Cells: Influence of
the Release of Extracellullar Compounds
Eduardo V. Soares, Andreia P.R.S. Duarte*, Rui A. Bouventura*, and Helena M.V.M. Soares*
CIEA-Departamento de Engenharia Quimica, Instituto Superior de Engenharia do Instituto Politecnico do Porto, Portugal
*Departamento de Engenharia Quimica, Facultade de Engenharia de U.P., Portugal

19:00 - 19:30 4. Mechanistic study of the pyrite-solution interface during
the oxidative bacterial dissolution of pyrite(FeS2) by using modern electrochemical techniques
T. Cabral and I. Ignatiadis
BRGM, SMN, Process Department, Orleans, France

19:30 - 20:00 5. X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy and scanning auger
microscopy study of chalcopyrite surfaces leached by acidic ferric solutions
Andrew Parker Craig Klauber* Wilhelm van Bronswijk** and Helen Watling*
Curtin University, Kent Street Bentley, Perth, Western Australia, Australia
*C.S.I.R.O. Minerals, **Curtin University

20:00 - 22:00 Dinner

22:00 - 23:00 Social Hour

Wednesday, August 18, 1999

07:00 - 08:30 Breakfast

09:00 - 12:00 TECHNICAL SESSION 5: BIOBENEFICIATION - II
Session Co-Chairs: R.W. Smith and I. Ignatiadis

09:00 - 09:30 1. Role of bacterial interaction and bioreagents in iron
ore flotation
K.A. Natarajan and Namita Deo
Department of Metallurgy, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India

09:30 - 10:00 2. Pyrite rejection by microbial dissolution and
biologically-enhanced froth flotation
S.K. Kawatra and T.C. Eisele
Department of Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, Michigan Technological University, USA

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break

10:30 -11:00 3. A trickling filter application for the treatment of a
gold milling effluent
M.R. Evangelho*, M.M.M. Goncalves**, G.L. Sant'Anna Jr.* and R.C. Villas Boas**
*COPPE - Programa de Engenharia Quimica/Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Cidade Universitaria, Ilho do Fundao, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
**Centro de Tecnologia Mineral, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

11:00 - 11:30 4. An analysis of different approaches to evaluate
bacterial cells surface energy and its role in biobeneficiation
P.K. Sharma and K. Hanumantha Rao
Division of Mineral Processing, Luleå University of Technology, Luleå, Sweden

11:30 - 12:00 5. Microbial defluoridation of aluminium industry effluents
S. Jena
Post Graduate, Department of Microbiology, OUAT, Bhubaneswar, India
L.B. Sukla and R.P. Das
Regional Research Laboratory, Bhubaneswar, India

12:00 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 17:00 Ad hoc Sessions and/or free time

17:00 - 20:00 TECHNICAL SESSION 6: POSTER PRESENTATIONS

1. Experimental study of corrosion of two stainless steels during the oxidative bacterial dissolution of pyrite using mass loss and electrochemical techniques
I. Ignatiadis and M. Amalhay
BRGM, SMN, Process Department, 3, avenue C. Guillemin, Orleans, France

2. Biological pretreatment for a refractory stibnite gold bearing
Ubaldini Stefano, Veglio Francesco* and Abbruzzese Carlo**
CNR - Istituto per il Trattamento dei Minerali, Italy
*University of Genova, Faculty of Engineering, Italy
**CNR - Istituto per il Trattamento dei Minerali, Italy

3. Arthrobacter sp. as a toxic metal biosorbing material in a membrane reactor: A simulation study and preliminary experimental results
F. Veglio
ISTIC, Facolta'di Ingegneria, Universita' degli Studi di Genova, Genova, Italy
F. Beolchini, L. Mosca and R. Quaresima
Universita' degli Studi dell'Aquila
S. Ubaldini
CNR - Istituto per il Trattamento dei Minerali, Italy

4. Eliminative effect on turf snow mold by means of ultra-fine ferromagnetic substances
S. Ishibashi and T. Sato
Fac. of Eng., Tokyo Engineering University, Hachioji, Tokyo, Japan
K. Haneda
Sch. of Sci. and Tech. Ishinomaki, Senshu University, 1 Minamisakai Shinmito, Ishinomaki, Japan
T. Ota
Green Master, Sapporo, Japan
G. Yamauchi
Faculty of Engineering, Daido Institute of Technology, Japan

5. Synthesized ultrafine magnetic minerals and their suppressive effect on some turfgrass mold
Toshihiko Sato, Shinichiro Ishibashi, Takayuki Kimizuka, Koichi Haneda, Goro Yamauchi and Ko-ich Oshiman
Department of Electronics, Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo Engineering University, Japan

6. Oxidation Kinetics of Ferrous Ions by Mesophilic and Thermophilic Microorganisms: A Comparative Study
A. Vidyadhar, Å. Sandström and K. Hanumantha Rao
Department of Chemical and Metallurgical Engineering, Luleå University of Technology, Sweden

7. Initial batch studies of microbial processes and metal removal in reactive barrier material proposed for the Kristineberg mine site, Sweden
Teresita A. Morales, Roger Herbert and Rolf Hallberg
Department of Geology and Geochemistry, Frescati, Stockholm, Sweden

8. Ancient Korean architectural style, Maru and Ondol, and its relevance for extreme climatic conditions of the deserts
Myung-Duk Park and Sanjay Kumar*
Department of Architecture, Dongyang Technical College, Korea
Kyoto University, Japan

20:00 - 22:00 Dinner

22:00 - 23:00 Social Hour

Thursday, August 19, 1999

07:00 - 08:30 Breakfast

08:30 - 12:00 TECHNICAL SESSION 7: BIOREMEDIATION
Session Co-Chairs: R.C. Villas Boas and H.M. Lizama

08:30 - 09:00 1. Bacterial ferrous iron oxidation of acid mine drainage
as pre-treatment for subsequent metal recovery
Å. Sandström and E. Mattsson*
Division of Process Metallurgy, Luleå University of Technology, Luleå, Sweden
*StoraEnso Environment, Falun, Sweden

09:00 - 09:30 2. Ion exchange in the biosorption of toxic heavy metals
by lignin and fish gills
Ray H. Crist, Jeffrey Erickson, DeLanson R. Crist and Jeremy Jewell
Messiah College, Grantham, PA, Department of Chemistry, Georgetown University, Washington, DC, USA

09:30 - 10:00 3. Bioremediation in situ of soils contaminated with
radioactive elements and toxic heavy metals
S.N. Groudev, I.I. Spasova and P.S. Georgiev
Department of Engineering Geoecology, University of Mining and Geology, Studentski grad-Durvenitza, Sofia, Bulgaria

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break

10:30 - 11:00 4. Bioremediation of actinoids with microorganisms
Takashi Sakaguchi
Department of Bioengineering, Tohwa University, Fukuoka, Japan

11:00 - 11:30 5. Artificial inoculation - an effective way to increase
metal uptake by plants and remediate polluted environments
I.G. Petrisor, K. Komnitsas*, S. Dobrota and M. Serban**
Institute of Biology of the Romanian Academy, Bucharest, Romania
*Lab. of Metallurgy, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
**Romanian Academy of Sciences

11:30 - 12:00 6. Bioremediation of waters contaminated with crude oil
and toxic heavy metals
V.I. Groudeva, S.N. Groudev* and A.S. Doycheva
Department of Microbiology, Faculty of Biology, University of Sofia, Sofia, Bulgaria
*Department of Engineering Geoecology, University of Mining and Geology, Studentski grad-Durvenitza, Sofia, Bulgaria

12:00 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 17:00 Ad hoc Sessions and/or free time

17:30 - 19:00 Conference Banquet and Social Hour

Friday, August 20, 1999

07:00 - 08:15 Breakfast

08:15 - 11:15 Technical Session 8: BIOLEACHING - II
Session Co-Chairs: Geoff Hansford and R.P. Das

08:15 - 08:45 1. Copper bioleaching behaviour of an aerated heap
Hector M. Lizama
Cominco Research, Canada

8:45 - 9:15 2. Bio-oxidation of minerals in an air-lift loop reactor
Renate Ruitenberg, Carl E. Schultz and Cees J.N. Buisman
PAQUES BIO SYSTEMS BV, The Netherlands

9:15 - 9:45 3. A two-dimensional dynamic model for bacterial leaching
of a copper sulphide ore bed
Luis Moreno and Joaquin Martinez
Chemical Engineering and Technology, Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden
Jesus Casas
University of Chile, Santiago, Chile

9:45 - 10:15 Coffee Break

10:15 - 10:45 4. Leaching of the metals by sulphate-reducing bacteria
and biological products
Petr M. Solozhenkin and Vladimir P. Nebera*
Research Inst. of Comprehensive Exploitation of Mineral Resources, RAS, Moscow, Russia
*Moscow State Geological Prospecting Academy, Moscow, Russia

10:45 - 11:15 5. Fast and sensitive method for the quantification of
biomass during the biolixiviation of refractory ore of gold with Thiobacillus ferrooxidans
David Nestor, Urquizo Valdivia and Arthur Pinto Chaves
Department of Mining Engineering, Escola Politecnica, University of Sao Paulo, Brazil

11:15 - 12:00 Check-Out

12:00 Lunch

14:00 Conference Adjournment

Return to top.