PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

THERMAL SPRAY PROCESSING
OF NANOSCALE MATERIALS II

August 15 - 20, 1999
Radisson Hôtel des Gouverneurs
690, Boul. René-Lévesque Est.
Québec G1R 5A8, Canada
Tel: 1-418-647-1717 Fax: 1-418-647-2146

Conference Chairs
C.C. Berndt
SUNY-Stony Brook, USA
E.J. Lavernia
University of California-Irvine, USA
L. Kabacoff
Office of Naval Research, USA
M.L. Trudeau
Hydro-Quebec Research Institute, Canada
C. Moreau
NRC, Canada

United Engineering Foundation, Inc.
Three Park Avenue, 27th Floor
New York, NY 10016-5902
Tel: 1-212-591-7836 Fax: 1-212-591-7441
E-mail: engfnd@aol.com

Sunday, August 15, 1999

16:30 - 18:00 Conference Registration

18:30 - 20:00 Dinner

20:00 - 21:00 Reception

 

Monday, August 16, 1999

07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast

Session 1: Processing of NanoTS Coatings #1

Session Chair: TBA

09:15 - 10:00 Highly Distinguished Speaker TBA

"Title TBA"

10:00 - 10:30 D.G. Atteridge, R. Davis, M. Scholl, G. Tewsbury, M. Becker and R. Travis

"High Energy Plasma Spraying of Conventional and Nanoscale WC(CO) Powder"

10:30 -11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 - 11:30 Tom Hinklin and Richard M. Laine

"Nicalon Reinforced Strontium Aluminosilicate (SAS) Ceramic Matrix Composites Via Infiltration of a SAS Precursor / SAS Nanoparticle Suspension"

11:30 - 12:00 Robert Hickman

"Thermal Spray Processing of Nanoscale Alumina Coatings"

12:00 - 12:30 E. Bouyer, M. Mueller, G. Schiller and R. Henne

"Nanocomposite Coatings of SiC-Si3N4 Synthesized by TPCVD"

12:45 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 16:45 Ad hoc sessions and/or free time

Session 2: Industrial and Commercialization Experiences

Session Chair: TBA

17:00 - 17:30 Maurice Gell and Eric Jordan

"Development and Production Implementation of Nanostructured Coatings"

 

17:30 - 18:00 G.E. Kim, V. Provenzano, E.J. Lavernia, M.L. Trudeau, M. Ice and

L. Kurihara

"Vacuum Plasma Spray Applications of Nanostructure Composite Coatings"

18:00 - 18:30 TBA

"Engineering Applicator"

18:30 - 19:00 Discussion

19:00 - 20:00 Dinner

20:00 - 21:00 Social Hour

 

Tuesday, August 17, 1999

07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast

Session 3: Properties of NanoTS Coatings #1

Session Chair: TBA

09:00 - 09:30 Traugott Fischer

"Tribological Performance of Thermal-Spray WC/Co Coatings: Effects of Spraying and Effects of Nano Powder"

09:30 - 10:00 Daniel Goberman, Leon L. Shaw and Maurice Gell

"Comparative Study of Wear Behavior of Coatings Made From Nanostructured and Commercial Powders"

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break

10:30 - 11:00 A.H. Dent, R.W. Rigney, S. Sampath and H. Herman

"The Effect of Powder Processing Method on the Physical Properties of Nanocomposite WC-Co Thermally Sprayed Coatings"

11:00 - 11:30 R.L. Holtz and K. Sadananda

"Fatigue Behavior of Nanostructured and Conventional Coatings"

11:30 - 12:00 Keiji Sonoya

"Effect of Conditions on Mechanical Properties of Plasma-Sprayed 50 Cr-50Ni Coatings"

12:00 - 12:30 Discussion

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 16:45 Ad hoc sessions and/or free time

Session 4: Processing of NanoTS Coatings #2

Session Chair: TBA

17:00 - 17:30 V. Shukla, G. Elliot, and B. Kear

"Hyperkinetic Deposition of Nanopowders by Supersonic Rectangular Jet Impingement"

17:30 - 18:00 M.S. Icel, T.A. Dobbins, M. Mayo and E.J. Lavernia

"Synthesis and Characterization of Nanocrystalline Yttria Stabilized Zirconia Thermal Barrier Coatings by HVOF Thermal Spray Techniques"

 

18:00 - 18:30 T. Hinklin, G. Williams, S.C. Rand and R.M. Laine

"Continuous Wave Lasing from Rare Earth Doped Oxide Single Crystal Nanoparticles"

18:30 - 19:00 Discussion

19:00 - 20:15 Dinner

20:15 - 21:15 Social Hour

 

Wednesday, August 18, 1999

07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast

Session 5: Diagnostic Methods for Nano-Processing

Session Chair: TBA

09:00 - 09:30 J. Finke

"Diagnostics of an Integrated Synthesis and Deposition Process for the Fabrication of Nanophase Ceramic Coatings"

09:30 - 10:00 Sergey Y. Semenov and Baki M. Cetegen

"Spectroscopic Measurements of DC-arc Plasmas in Thermal Spray Processing Including Effects of Transverse Injection Jet"

10:00 - 10:30 Javad Mostaghimi

"Modeling of Splats?

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break

Session 6: Modeling of Nanostructured Coatings

Session Chair: TBA

11:00 - 11:30 I. Ahmed and T.L. Bergman

"CFD Simulation of Thermal Plasma Spraying of Nanostructured Ceramic Agglomerates"

11:30 - 12:00 T. Chraska, A.H. King

"Phase Transformation in Nanocrystalline Zirconia Powder"

12:00 - 12:15 Discussion

12:30 - Box Lunch

12:45 - 18:30 Optional Field Trip / Optional Excursion

19:00 - 20:15 Dinner

20:15 - 21:15 Social Hour

 

Thursday, August 19, 1999

07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast

Session 7: Feedstock for NanoTS Coatings #1

Session Chair: TBA

09:00 - 09:30 Bernard H. Kear

"On the Use of Chemical Feeds in Thermal Spraying of Nanostructured Ceramic Coatings"

09:30 - 10:00 V. Provenzano*, L.K. Kurihara*, J.Y. Ying, M.L. Panchula and G. Kim

"Alumina-Zirconia Nanocomposite Thermal Barrier Coatings"

10:00 - 10:30 Dr. A. Ostroushko

"Application of Salt-Polymeric Compositions in the Spray-Pyrolysis Process for Production of Complex Oxides?

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 - 11:30 T.D. Xiao, S. Jiang, Y. Wang, D.M. Wang and P.S. Strutt

"Thermal Spray of nanostructured Alumina / Titania Feedstock for Improved Properties"

11:30 - 12:00 Matthias Müller, Michael von Bradke, Etienne Bouyer, Rudolf Henne and

Günter Schiller

"Comparison of the Microstructure of Perovskite Coatings Synthesized by Suspension Plasma Spraying and TPCVD"

12:00 - 12:30 Prof. Irina Vladimirovna Uvarova

"Job Ultrafine and Nanophased Powders as the Fillers of Functional Composite Coatings"

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 16:45 Ad hoc sessions and/or free time

Session 8: Processing of NanoTS Coatings #3

Session Chair: TBA

17:00 - 17:30 T. Chraska, C.C. Berndt, A.H. King

"TEM of Plasma Sprayed YSZ Nanopowder Splats"

17:30 - 18:00 R.S. Lima, U. Senturk, C.R.C. Lima and C.C. Berndt

"Properties and Microstructures of Nanostructured Partially Stabilized Alumina-13% Titania+Zirconia (ATZ) Coatings"

18:30 - 20:30 Conference Banquet

20:30 - 21:00 Social Hour

 

Friday, August 20, 1999

07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast

Session 9: Processing of NanoTS Coatings #3

Session Chair: TBA

09:00 - 09:30 N. Tymiak, J. Blum, A. Neuman, N.P. Rao, W.W. Gerberich, P.H. McMurry,

J.V.R. Heberlein and S.L. Girshick

"Hypersonic Plasma Particle Deposition of Nanostructured Silicon Carbide Films for Friction and Wear Resistance"

09:30 - 10:00 D.G. Atteridge, R. Davis, M. Scholl, G. Tewksbury, M. Becker and

R. Travis

"Twin Wire Arc and High Energy Plasma Spray Coating Using Nano-Powder-Filled Cored Wire as Feed Stock"

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break

Session 10: Properties of NanoTS Coatings #2

Session Chair: TBA

10:30 - 11:00 E. Petricova, R. Knight, F. Xiaohua, T.T. Twardowski, L.S. Schadler and

T. Hanlon

"Structure/Property Relationships and Barrier Performance of Thermally Sprayed Nanoreinforced Polymer Coatings"

11:00 - 11:30 N. Padure, K. Schilichting, M. Gell, E. Jordan and P. Klemens

"Thermal Barrier Coatings Based on Zirconia Ceramics: Nanostructure, Microstructure, Properties and Performance"

11:30 - 12:00 C.C. Berndt, R.S. Lima and U. Senturk

"Properties and Microstructures of Nanostructured Partially Stabilized Zirconia PSZ) Coatings"

12:00 - 12:30 Conference Wrap-Up

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 Conference Adjourment

 

Return to top.