Preliminary Program

DESERT TECHNOLOGY V

October 3 - 8, 1999
Reno Hilton Hotel
2500 East Second Street - Reno, Nevada 89595
Tel: 1-775-789-2000
Fax: 1-775-789-2418

Conference Chair:
J.A. Young
U.S. Department of Agriculture
Agriculture Research Service

United Engineering Foundation, Inc.
Three Park Avenue, 27th Floor
New York, NY 10016-5902
Tel: 1-212-591-7836 Fax: 1-212-591-7441
e-mail: engfnd@aol.com WWW: http://www.engfnd.org

Sunday, October 3, 1999

5:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Conference Registration

7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. Dinner

8:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. Welcome Reception

Monday, October 4, 1999

7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. Breakfast

8:00 a.m. - 8:15 a.m. Opening remarks from local arrangements
James A. Young, Conference Chair
Herman Bieber, Engineering Foundation

SESSION I:
Session Chair: John McLain, Resource Concepts, Carson City, Nevada

8:15 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. Temperate Desert Environments
Paul T. Tueller

8:45 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. Influences of Holocene Climate and Vegetation
Changes on Present and Future Community Dynamics
Robin Tausch and Cheryl Nowak

9:15 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Assessment of the Natural Conditions of the Desert of
Turkmenistan at the Boundary of Pleistocene and Holocene
Vladimir Kostiukovsky and Nikolai Orlovsky

10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Coffee Break

SESSION II:
Session Chair: Toshimori Kogima, Seiki University

10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Drainage and Ecosystem Degradation: Consequences of
of Arid Land Reclamation in the Aral Sea Basin
Nikolai Orlovsky and Elliott Birnbaum

10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Ecological Conservation and Reclamation of Arid-Saline
Lands Using Asiatic Halophytic Plants
K.N. Toderich, K. Idzikowska and V.V. Li

11:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. Recent Climatic Change and Micro-Climatic Alleviation
by Wind Breaks in Arid Land of Northwestern China
Taichi Maki and Mingyuan Du

11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. The Impact of Desert Afforestation on Weather
Modification in Western Australia in Summer
Dayin Li, Hiroshi Komiyama, Kazuo Kurihara and Yasuo Sata

11:30 a.m. -11:45 a.m. Strategies and Major Techniques for Deserticulture
Development in Zhamsye Perfecture, Gansu Providence of China
Fan Shengyue

12:00 noon - 1:15 p.m. Lunch

SESSION III:
Session Chair: Debra Palmquist, U.S. Department of Agriculture

1:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Board buses for tour of the Desert Research Institute

4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Demonstration of Fossil pack rat midden research techniques
by Robin Tausch and Cheryl Nowak

5:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Ad hoc sessions and/or free time

7:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Dinner

9:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. Social Hour

Tuesday, October 5, 1999

7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. Breakfast

SESSION III:
Session Chair: Adrian Williams, Curtin University

8:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Water Supply for Arid and Semiarid Regions
Gary Frasier, U.S. Department of Agriculture

8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. Ancient and Contemporary Water Systems in Mexico
Manuel Anaya Garduno

8:45 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Subsidized Electricity Prices and The Falling Water Table:
An Indian Case Study
Amitabh Kedia

9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. Disposal of Salt Water on the Evaporation Drainage
Method
Tetsuo Ogawa, Daiji Naito and Yukuo Abe

9:45 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Efficient Water Use for the Reclamation of Solonchak
Land in Tarim Basin, Xinjiag, China
Ji Fang, Ye Wei and Ma Yinjie

10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Coffee Break

SESSION IV:
Session Chair: Gary Frasier, U.S. Department of Agriculture

10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Numerical Predication of Water Movement in Western
Australian Soil for A Large Scale Afforestation
Hiroyuki Hamano, Yasuyuji Egashira and Toshinori Kojima

10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Metereological Data Analysis and Irrigation Planning in
Mauritania.
Kame Yacouba, Nishio Kunihiko, Takahashi Satoru and Fumio Watanabe

11:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. Development of Solar Desalination System-Basic
Performance of Basin-Type Solar Stills Equipped With Evaporation Simulators
Tomoharu Yamaguchi, Genta Kanai, Makoto Yokota and Yoshinori Kawai

11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. The Ecological Nature and Sustainable Development of
Vegetation in Taklimakan Desert
Xia Yang

11:30 a.m. - 12:00 noon Discussion

12:00 noon - 1:00 p.m. Lunch

1:00 p.m. SESSION V:
Session Chair: Robert Blank, U.S. Agricultural
Board Buses for field trip to: Chalk Bluff Water Treatment Plant

3:00 p.m. Board Buses to Main Station Farm, University of Nevada

3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Lepidium Latifolium As An Example of An Invasive,
Exotic Weed
Debra Palmquist

4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Amelioration of Natric Soil Horizons by Lepidium
Latifolium
Robert Blank

4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Herbicidal, Cultural, and Biological Control of
Lepidium Latifolium
James A. Young

5:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Ad hoc sessions and/or free time

7:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Business Meeting to plan next meeting

7:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Dinner

9:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. Social Hour

Wednesday, October 6, 1999

All Day Tour to BLACK ROCK DESERT and EMPIRE FARMS
7:00 a.m. Buses leave hotel. This is a very long trip and we need to leave
promptly at 7:00 a.m.
Bus Commentators: Charles Clements and J.A. Young

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Pyramid Lake Overlook
Discussion of Pluvial lakes in Great Basin and relation to other temperate deserts of the world
Thomas Lugaski, Mackey School of Mines, University of Nevada

9:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Winnemucca Lake Valley
Discussion of human and climatic change influences on drying
of Winnemukka Lake
Robin Tausch, U.S. Forest Service, Research Station

Refreshment Break

9:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Plant Communities of the Salt Desserts
Paul Tueller, University of Nevada

10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Animal Communities of Deserts
William Longland, U.S. Agricultural Research Service

10:30 a.m. Board Buses for Empire Farms

11:30 a.m. -12:30 p.m. Arrive Empire Farms
Discussion of High Technology Farming

12:30 p.m. Eat box lunch

1:00 p.m. Move to Geothermal Power Plant
Discussion of Technology

2:00 p.m. Board Buses for Black Rock Desert

2:30 p.m. Stop North of Gerlock for photographs of Black Rock
Discussion of wildlife habitat on Granite Range
Charlie D. Clements, U.S. Agricultural Research Service
Discussion of domestication of native plant species for use in restoration plantings.
Dawn Rafferty

3:00 p.m. Refreshment Break
Board Buses for return to Reno

3:45 p.m. Stop on Continental Divide, going into Winnemucca Lake
Brief Description of Woody Sagebrush/Bunchgrass communities, Bromus tectorum, and wilfires
Robert Blank, U.S. Agricultural Research

4:00 p.m. Return to hotel arrive late

7:30 p.m.- 9:00 p.m. Dinner

9:00 p.m - 10:00 p.m. Social Hour

Thursday, October 7, 1999

7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. Breakfast

SESSION VI:
Session Chair: Ken Tanji, University of California

8:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Sand Stabilization and Dune Fixation in Drylands:
Synthesis
Monique Mainguet

8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. Study of Salt and Water Movement of Saturated
Soil With New Method of Irrigation to Halophytes
Tsuyoshi Matsumoto, S. Sinha, Toshinori Kojima, Shigeru Katoh
and Hiroaki Wakabayashi

8:45 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Effect of pH and Electrolytes on Charge Distribution in
Soils and Relationship Between pH, CEC, and SAR
G. Murtaza, A. Ghafoor and M. Qadir

9:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. Causes of Oasis Desertification on the Southern
Fringe of The Taklimakan Desert
Qian Yibing and Wu Zhaoning

9:15 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Vegetative Bioremediation: A Sustainable
Rehabilitation Approach for Calcareous Saline-Sodic/
Sodic soils
M. Qadir, R.H. Qureshi, N. Ahmad, A. Ghafoor, and G. Murtaza

9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. Salt and Water Movement in Desert Plantation: Effect of
Distillate Water Produced by Recycled Waste Material
S. Sinha, T. Matsumoto, and T. Kojima

9:45 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Monitoring Soil Temperature Under A Stone Mulching
System in Djibouti
Satoru Takahashi, Fumio Watanabe, Hisamitsu Takahashi, Taberek M. Ismael, Kenji Fukunaga

10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Coffee Break

SESSION VII:
Session Chair: Wayne Johnson, University of Nevada

10:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Modeling Constituents of Concern in Drain Water
Reuse by Eucalyptus Trees
Kenneth K. Tanji

11:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Re-Creation of Vegetation of Ruined Lands by Way of
Biological Re-Cultivation
M.B. Rakhimbaev and T. Rakhimova

11:30 a.m. 12:00 noon Sustained Development Under Changing Climatic and
Socio-Economic Conditions in and Arid Environment - a Case Study of Cholistan Desert of Pakistan
Z. Hussain, G. Akbar and M.B. Baig

12:00 noon - 1:00 p.m. Lunch

SESSION VIII:
Session Chair: Watkins Miller, University of Nevada

1:00 p.m. Field Trip to Lake Tahoe
Mountain and Sub-Alpine Forest
Mountain big sagebrush communities and big game habitat
Erosion control and water quality
Fuel management for wildfires

7:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. Banquet

Friday, October 8, 1999

7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. Breakfast

SESSION IX:
Session Chair: Z. Hussain, Pakistan Agricultural Research Council

8:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Water Management of New Crops for Commercialization
in Arid Environments
F.S. Nakayama, D.J. Hunsaker, and J.M. Nelson

8:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. High Quality Alfalfa (Medicargo Saltiva) Hay and
Seed Production in Nevada
Gail Munk

9:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. The Search for New Biomass and Chemical Products
in Desert Environments
Matt Froelick

9:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Role of Chloroplastic a-Amylase in Drought Tolerance:
Changing The Microclimate of Deserts
Rupali Datta and Sanjay Kumar

10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Coffee Break

SESSION X:
Session Chair: F.S. Nakayama, U.S. Department of Agriculture

10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Agro-Physiological Responses of Soybean to Drought
Stress
Muhammad Saeed, Naveed H. Qureshi, Abdul Jabbar

10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Estimation of Present Biomass in Leonora, Western
Australia
Masahiro Taniguchi, Yukuo Abe, Toshinori Kojima, Masahiro Saito,
Koichi Yamada, and John Law

11:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. Effect of Land Desertification on Atmospheric CO2 Content
In China
Duan Zhenghu

11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. A Model for Future Technology Transfer at The Grass
Roots
Adrian Willams, Zahid Hussain, Bob Svendsen, and Brian Fergusson

11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. Trend of Acidic Deposition and Its Likely Impact in An
Arid Area Adjacent to the Great Indian Desert
Sanjay Kumar, M. Mohan and A. Ghosh

11:45 a.m. - 12:00 noon Announcement of Next Meeting - Incoming Chair
Acceptance

12:00 noon - 1:00 p.m. Lunch and Conference Adjournment

Return to top.