PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

METAL SEPARATION TECHNOLOGIES BEYOND 2000:
INTEGRATING NOVEL CHEMISTRY WITH PROCESSING

June 13-18, 1999
Turtle Bay Hilton Resort
Kahuku, Oahu, Hawaii

Co-Sponsor
AIChE

Conference Chair:
KNona Liddell
Washington State University, USA

Conference Co-Chair:
David J. Chaiko
Argonne National Laboratory, USA

United Engineering Foundation, Inc.
Three Park Avenue, 27th Floor
New York, NY 10017-5902
Phone: 1-212-591-7836 Fax: 1-212-591-7441
E-mail: engfnd@aol.com Website: www.engnfnd.org

Sunday, June 13, 1999

4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Registration

6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Dinner

7:30 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Opening Remarks
KNona C. Liddell, Conference Chair
Herman Bieber, UEF Conferences Committee Liaison

8:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. Welcoming Reception

Monday, June 14, 1999

7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Breakfast

8:30 a.m. - 12:00 noon SESSION I: DESIGN AND SYNTHESIS OF NEW
METAL SEPARATION REAGENTS
Chairs: KNona C. Liddell and D.J. Chaiko

8:30 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. Benjamin P. Hay
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Richland, Washington
"The Application of Molecular Mechanics in the Design of Metal Ion Sequestering Agents"

9:15 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. J.G.H. du Preez, W. Edge, T.I.A. Gerber and S. Vogts
Research Unit for Metal Ion Separation
University of Port Elizabeth, Port Elizabeth, South Africa
"The Applications of Basic Chemistry to the Development of New Separating Agents"

10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Coffee Break

10:30 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. J.S. Lee, S. Gomez-Salazar, N.V. Deorkar and L.L. Tavlarides
Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science
Syracuse University, Syracuse, New York
"High Performance Adsorbents Synthesized by Sol-Gel Processing"

11:15 a.m. - 12:00 noon Spiro D. Alexandratos
Department of Chemistry
University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee
"Design and Synthesis of Ion-Selective Polymer-Supported Reagents"

12:15 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch

1:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Ad hoc Sessions and/or Free Time

6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Dinner

7:30 p.m. - 9:45 p.m. SESSION IB: DESIGN AND SYNTHESIS OF NEW
METAL SEPARATION REAGENTS (Continued)
Chairs: KNona C. Liddell and D.J. Chaiko

7:30 p.m. - 8:15 p.m. Eric J. Beckman
Department of Chemical Engineering
University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
"Design of Chelating Agents for Use in Liquid CO2"

8:15 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Jun Liu, Glen E. Fryxell and Shas Mattigod
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Richland, Washington
"Highly Functionalized Mesoporous Materials"

9:00 p.m. - 9:45 p.m. Kenneth L. Nash
Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, Illinois
"Water-Soluble Organophosphorus Reagents for Mineralization of Heavy Metals"

9:45 p.m. - 10:45 p.m. Social Hour

Tuesday, June 15, 1999

7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Breakfast

8:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m. SESSION II: ACHIEVING SELECTIVITY IN METALS
ION SEPARATIONS
Chairs: J.G.H. du Preez and Renato G. Bautista

8:30 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. Reed M. Izatt and Jerald S. Bradshaw
Department of Chemistry
Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah
Ronald L. Bruening, Neil E. Izatt and Krzysztof E. Krakowiak
IBC Advanced Technologies, Inc.
"Selective Removal of Cations and Anions of Metallurgical Interest Using Molecular Recognition Technology"

9:15 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Tina M. Nenoff
Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, New Mexico
"Selective Inorganic Crystalline Ion Exchange Materials for Cesium and Strontium"

10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Coffee Break

10:30 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. J.D. Davis
Nuclear Fuel Services, Inc., Erwin, Tennessee
"Use of Novel Reagents for Achieving Low-Temperature Mercury Separations"

11:15 a.m. - 12:00 noon H.E. Rohwer, E. Hosten and L. Smith
Research Unit for Metal Ion Separation
University of Port Elizabeth, Port Elizabeth, South Africa
"Chromatographic Separation of Lanthanides and the Corresponding Quantitation"

12:00 noon - 12:45 p.m. Adalbert Prior, Christian Geisenhof and Jürgen Wolfgang
Prior Technologie, Goetzis, Austria
"Continuous Separation of Rh, Pd, Pt, and Ir with Simultaneous Removal of Base Metals by Combined Ion-Exchange and Size-Exclusion Chromatography in a Preparative Continuous Annular Chromatograph"

12:45 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Lunch

2:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Ad hoc Sessions and/or Free Time

6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Dinner

7:30 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. SESSION III: FUNDAMENTAL ASPECTS OF SOME NOVEL
EXTRACTION MEDIA AND PROCESSES
Chairs: G.L. Rempel and Spiro D. Alexandratos

7:30 p.m. - 8:15 p.m. Robin D. Rogers, Ann E. Visser and Scott T. Griffin
Department of Chemistry
The University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Alabama
"Using Environmentally Benign Liquid/Liquid Extraction Media for Metal Ion Separations: Aqueous Biphasic Systems and Room Temperature Ionic Liquids"

8:15 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. D.J. Chaiko
Argone National Laboratory, Argonne, Illinois
"Partitioning in Aqueous Biphasic Systems"

9:00 p.m. - 9:45 p.m. K. Osseo-Asare
Department of Materials Science and Engineering
Penn State University, University Park, Pennsylvania
"Third Phase Formation in Solvent Extraction: A Microemulsion Model"

9:45 p.m. - 10:45 p.m. Social Hour

Wednesday, June 16, 1999

7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Breakfast

8:30 a.m. - 12:00 noon SESSION III: FUNDAMENTAL ASPECTS OF SOME NOVEL
EXTRACTION MEDIA AND PROCESSES (continued)
Chairs: G.L. Rempel and Spiro D. Alexandratos

8:30 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. G.L. Rempel and Catherine Cai
Department of Chemical Engineering
University of Waterloo, Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
M. Chanda
Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India
"Uranium Recovery with Diepoxide-Crosslinked Polyethyleneimine Gel-Coated on Silica™"

9:15 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Gordon D. Jarvinen, Barbara F. Smith and Thomas W. Robison
Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, New Mexico
Karl M. Kraus and Julie A. Thompson
PolyIonix Separation Technologies, Inc.
"Removal and Recovery of Metal Ions from Process and Waste Streams Using Polymer Filtration"

10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Coffee Break

10:30 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. Georgiana A. Moldoveanu and George P. Demopoulos
Department of Mining and Metallurgical Engineering
McGill University, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
"Solvent Displacement Crystallization and Extractive Crystallization: Two New Separation Methods with Potential for Application in Hydrometallurgy"

11:15 a.m. - 12:00 noon Jack S. McPartland and Renato G. Bautista
Department of Chemical and Metallurgical Engineering
University of Nevada, Reno, Nevada
"Concentration and Reduction of Au(I) Thiosulfate to Metallic Gold"

12:00 noon - 2:00 p.m. Lunch

2:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Ad hoc sessions and/or free time

6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Dinner

7:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. SESSION IV: MAGNETIC SEPARATION PROCESSES
Chair: S. Seetharaman

7:30 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. John L. Watson
Department of Metallurgical Engineering
University of Missouri, Rolla, Missouri
"The Application of Magnetic Forces to Enhance Solid-Liquid Separation Processes"

8:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. James A. Ritter
Department of Chemical Engineering
University of South Carolina, Columbia, South Carolina
"Composite Iron Oxide Materials for Magnetically-Enhanced Separation Processes"

8:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Klaus Schwerdtfeger, Sven Wedemeyer and André Ditze
Institut für Allgemeine Metallurgie
Technische Universität Clausthal
"Separation of Heavy Metals from Incinerator Fly Ash by Chloridizing Treatment"

9:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. Discussion

9:30 p.m. - 10:30 p.m. Social Hour

Thursday, June 17, 1999

7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Breakfast

8:30 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. SESSION V: FUNDAMENTALS OF HIGH TEMPERATURE
PROCESSING FOR METAL SEPARATIONS
Chair: Renato G. Bautista

8:30 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. S. Seetharaman, Du Sichen and P. Jönsson
Department of Metallurgy
Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden
"Micromodel Approach to Process Simulation"

9:15 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. K.C. Mills and S. Sridhar
Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine, London, U.K.
"Interfacial Effects on the Separation of Phases in Metallurgical Processing"

10:00 a.m. - 10:30 am Coffee Break

10:30 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. R.G. Reddy and S.R. Reddy
Department of Metallurgical and Materials Engineering
The University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Alabama
"Thermodynamic Properties of Quaternary Systems"

11:15 a.m. - 12:00 noon Lauri E.K. Holappa
Laboratory of Metallurgy
Helsinki University of Technology, Helsinki, Finland
"Physicochemical Aspects of FeCr Production"

12:00 noon - 1:30 p.m. Lunch

1:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. SESSION VI: ELECTROLYTIC AND RELATED PROCESSES
Chair: D.J. Chaiko

1:45 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Michael A. Lilga, Rick J. Orth and Johanes P.H. Sukamto
Battelle, Pacific Northwest Laboratory, Richland, Washington
"Metal Ion Separations Using Electrically Switched Ion Exchange"

2:30 noon - 3:15 p.m. S.B. Tyrrell and B. J. Welch
Department of Chemical and Materials Engineering
University of Auckland, Auckland, New Zealand
P.J. Pickering
Pacific Lithium, Ltd., Auckland, New Zealand
"The Development of an Electrodialysis Process for the Recovery of Lithium from Waste Lithium Batteries"

3:15 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. James L. Willit and Eddie C. Gay
Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, Illinois
"High-Throughput Electrorefining of Metals"

4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. SESSION VII: POSTERS (Coffee will be served)
Chairs: K. Osseo-Asare and Robin D. Rogers

R.S. Gärtner, A.M. Berends and G.J. Witkamp
Laboratory for Process Equipment
Delft University of Technology, Delft, The Netherlands
"Extraction of Aluminum from a Pickling Bath Solution"

Christine J. Gramer, Emil Radkov and Kenneth N. Raymond
Department of Chemistry, University of California and Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratories, Berkeley, California
"The Development of 2,3-Dihydroxyterephthalamides for Actinide Extraction"

Chr. Kersch and G.J. Witkamp
Laboratory for Process Equipment
Delft University of Technology, Delft, The Netherlands
G.F. Woerlee
FeyeCon Engineering, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
"Extraction of Heavy Metals from Solid Matrices with Ligands and Supercritical Carbon Dioxide"

C. Koopman and G.J. Witkamp
Laboratory for Process Equipment
Delft University of Technology, Delft, The Netherlands
"Removal of Metals by Liquid Membrane Extraction During a Recrystallization Step in the Phosphoric Acid Production Process"

Jack D. Law, Tery A. Todd, Donald J. Wood and Ken N. Brewer
Lockheed Martin Idaho Technologies, Idaho Falls, Idaho
"Mercury Sorption onto a Potassium Copper Hexacyanoferrate Ion Exchange Sorbent"

KNona C. Liddell
Department of Chemical Engineering
Washington State University, Pullman, Washington
"Site Specificity of Heavy Metal Sorption on Goethite"

Jack S. McPartland and Renato G. Bautista
Department of Chemical and Metallurgical Engineering
University of Nevada, Reno, Nevada
"Leaching of Precious Metal Ores Using Thiosulfate"

K. Musabekov and S. Tazhibaeva
Al-Faraby Kazakh State National University, Almaty, Kazakhstan
"Metal Separation with Polymer-SAS Complexes"

K. Osseo-Asare and X. Zeng
Department of Materials Science and Engineering
Penn State University, University Park, Pennsylvania
"Aqueous Biphasic Extraction of Particulates: Controlling the Hydrophilic-Hydrophobic Balance for Separations"

Brian Rapko, Bruce McNamara, Gregg Lumetta and Benjamin Hay
Pacific Northwest National Laboratories, Richland, WA
Robin Rogers and Grant Broker
Department of Chemistry
The University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Alabama
"Coordination Chemistry of Diamides with f-Element Metal Salts"

Wolfram S. Ruff
Wolfram S. Ruff, Consultant
"Economic Processes for Producing Aluminum from Cheap Scrap Sources and from Alumina without Current"

Ann E. Visser, Scott T. Griffin and Robin D. Rogers
Department of Chemistry
The University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Alabama
"Aqueous Biphasic Systems as a Novel Environmentally-Benign Separations Technology for Metal Ion Removal"

Ann E. Visser, Richard P. Swatloski, Deborah H. Hartman and Robin D. Rogers
Department of Chemistry
The University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Alabama
"Room Temperature Ionic Liquids as Replacements for Volatile Organic Solvents in Liquid/Liquid Separations"

Andriy E. Yaroshchuk
Institute of Physical Chemistry
Karl Franzens University, Graz, Austria
"Optimal Charged Membranes for the Pressure-Driven Separations of Metal Ions of Different Mobilities: Theoretical Analysis with Experimental Examples"

Andriy E. Yaroshchuk and Volker Ribitsch
Institute of Physical Chemistry
Karl Franzens University, Graz, Austria
"The Uses of Non-Steady-State Membrane Characterization Techniques for the Study of Transport Properties of Active Layers of Nanofiltration Membranes: Theory and Experiment"

7:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. Luau

Friday, June 18, 1999

7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Breakfast

8:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. SESSION VIII: PROCESS DEVELOPMENT,
DEMONSTRATION AND OPTIMIZATION
Chair: KNona C. Liddell

8:30 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. Toshihiko Emi
Engineering Academy of Japan, Saitama, Japan
"Process Integration/Optimization for Producing Ultra Clean High Performance Steels for More Stringent Applications"

9:15 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. M. Verhaege
Laboratory of Non-Ferrous Metals
University of Ghent, Zwijnaarde, Belgium
R. De Ketelaere and J. Vanderlinden
KaHo Sint-Lieven, Ghent, Belgium
"Recovery of Copper from Electroplating Effluents by Supported Liquid Ion-Exchange Membranes: From Laboratory Scale to Integrated Pilot Plant Scale"

10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Coffee Break

10:30 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. D.T. Hobbs and J.L. Steimke
Westinghouse Savannah River Company, Aiken, South Carolina
D.E. Kurath
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
S. Balagapol, T. Landro and D.P. Sutija
Ceramatec
J.D. Genders and D. Chai
Electrosynthesis Company, Inc.
"Recovery of Sodium Hydroxide from Alkaline Waste Solutions"

11:15 a.m. - 12:00 noon Jack D. Law, Terry A. Todd, R. Scott Herbst, Donald J. Wood
and Ken N. Brewer
Lockheed Martin Idaho Technologies Company, Idaho Falls, Idaho
"Development and Demonstration of Countercurrent Solvent Extraction Processes for Treatment of Highly Radioactive Waste Streams"

12:00 noon - 12:30 p.m. KNona C. Liddell
Closing Remarks

12:30 p.m. Lunch and Departure

Return to top