PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

Clean Products and Processes II

November 14 - 19, 1999
Lake Arrowhead, California

Conference Co-Chairs
S. Sikdar
U.S. EPA
Cincinnati, USA

Ivars Licis
U.S. EPA
Cincinnati, USA

United Engineering Foundation, Inc.
Three Park Avenue, 27th Floor
New York, NY 10016-1902
Phone: 1-212-591-7836 Fax: 1-212-591-7441
e-mail: engfnd@aol.com WWW: engfnd.org

Sunday, November 14, 1999

4:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Registration

7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. Dinner

8:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Welcoming Remarks
Subhas Sikdar, Conference Co-Chair
Sustainable Technology Division
National Risk Management Research Laboratory
Office of Research and Development, US EPA

9:00 p.m. -11:00 p.m. Opening Reception

Monday, November 15, 1999

7:00 a.m. - 8:-00 a.m. Breakfast

8:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Opening Remarks, TBA

Session I: Socio-Economic Criteria
Session Chair: Stephen Lingle
Environmental Engineering Research Division, National for Environmental Research and Quality Assurance (NCERQA), US EPA
Session Co-Chair: TBA

8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. "Practical Sustainability: Usable Tools for Eco-Efficiency"
Earl Beaver
Monsanto

9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. "Economical, Input / Output-Based, Life Cycle Assessment
Approaches"
Chris Hendrickson
Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Carnegie Melon University

10:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Coffee Break

11:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon "Servicing the Quiet Transition to Product Responsibility"
Mark Stoughton
Tellus Institute

12:00 noon - 1:00 p.m. "Bringing Clean Products to Market"
Sidney Chau
Raytheon

1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Lunch

2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Ad hoc Sessions and/or free time

Plenary Poster Presentations, Part I
(Summary Presentations, 10 minutes each)
Session Chair: Urmila Diwekar, Department of Engineering and Public Policy, Carnegie Melon University
Session Co-Chair: TBA

5:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. 9 Presentations (TBA)

6:30 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Dinner

8:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. 9 Presentations (TBA)

9:30 p.m. - 11:00 p.m. Social Hour

Tuesday, November 16, 1999

7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. Breakfast

Session II: Energy Systems and Sustainable Development
Session Chair: Lou Divone
Office of Industrial Technologies, U.S. Department of Energy
Session Co-Chair: Helena Chum
National Renewable Energy Lab., U.S. Department of Energy

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. "Clean and Efficient Power"
Neill Elliot
ACEE

9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. "Developments in Industrial Combined Heat and Power"
Mark Hall
Trigen

10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Coffee Break

10:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. "Bioenergy: Nature's Renewable Energy Storage; Will it Help
Power the Future?"
Edan Prabhu
Reflective Energies

11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. "Title TBA"
Author TBA
Photovoltaics

12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch

1:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Ad hoc Sessions and/or free time

Plenary Poster Presentations, Part II
(18 Presentations, 10 minutes each)
Session Chair: Urmila Diwekar, Department of Engineering and Public Policy, Carnegie Melon University
Session Co-Chair: TBA

4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. 9 Presentations (TBA)

6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Dinner

7:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. 9 Presentations (TBA)

9:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. Social Hour

Wednesday, November 17, 1999

7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. Breakfast

Session III: Cleaner Materials and Products
Session Chair: Joseph Rogers, CWRT
Session Co-Chair: Russell Dunn, Solutia

8:00 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. "Advantex, New Era in Composites Technology"
Scott Colangelo
Owens Corning

8:45 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. "Designing Cleaner Plastics"
Gregory E. Bush, Russell F. Dunn and Steven W. Cook
Solutia

9:30 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. "High Temperature Membrane Reactors for Clean Production"
Enrico Drioli
University of Calabria

10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Coffee Break

10:45 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. "Advanced Polymeric, Ligand-Based, Materials for Metal
Sorption and Recovery"
Dibakar Bhattacharyyya
University of Kentucky

11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. "Biological Synthesis of Insect Sex Pheromone Precursors:
Enhancing the Economic Prospects of an Effective, Environmentally Benign Alternative to Conventional Insecticides"
Douglas C. Knipple
Department of Entomology, Cornell University

12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch

Session IV: International Developments in Green Chemistry
Session Chair: Paul Anastas, EPA
Session Co-Chair: TBA

2:00 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. "Paper #1"
Author TBA

2:45 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. "Paper #2"
Author TBA

3:30 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. "Paper #3"
Author TBA

4:15 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. Coffee Break

4:45 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. "Paper #4"
Author TBA

5:30 p.m. - 6:15 p.m. "Paper #5"
Author TBA

6:15 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Ad hoc sessions and/or free time

7:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Dinner

8:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. Social Hour and Poster Presentations

Thursday, November 18, 1999

7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. Breakfast

Session V: Computer Modeling of Clean Products and Processes
Session Chair: Heriberto Cabezas
Session Co-Chair: Nhan Nguyen

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. "An Advanced Process Analysis System with a Multi-Phase
and Catalytic Chemical Reactor Design Simulation Tool"
Jack R. Hopper
Gulf Coast Hazardous Substance Research Center, Lamar University

9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. "Mass Integration for Process Design"
Vasilios Manousiouthakis
University of California at Los Angeles, Department of Chemical Engineering

10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Coffee Break

10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. "Design of Environmentally Benign Processes: Integration of
Solvent Design and Separation Process Synthesis"
Rafiqul Gani
Technical University of Denmark, Department of Chemical Engineering, Lyngby, Denmark

11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. "Integrated Software Tools for Designing Better Chemical
Products"
Kevin G. Joback
Molecular Knowledge Systems, Inc., Bedford, NH

12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch

Session VI: Applications of Life Cycle Assessment
Session Chair: John Crittenden
Session Co-Chair: TBA

2:00 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. "Environmental Assessment and Optimization of Chemical
Process Designs"
David Shonnard
Michigan Technological University, National Center for Clean Industrial and Treatment Technologies (CenCITT)

2:45 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. "A Comparative Evaluation of the Environmental Impacts of
Power Production from Biomass and Coal Systems Using Life Cycle Assessment"
Margaret Mann
National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)

3:30 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. "Paper #3"
Author TBA

4:15 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. Coffee Break

4:45 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. "Paper #4"
Konrad Saur (Invited)

5:30 p.m. - 6:15 p.m. "Paper #5"
Author TBA

6:15 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Ad hoc meetings

8:00 p.m. - 11:00 p.m. Banquet

Friday, November 19, 1999

7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. Breakfast

8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Session VII: Summary and Discussions (1/2 hr. each)
Session Chair: Henry Shaw
Session Co-Chair: TBA

  1. Directions for clean technology
  2. Quantification and metrics
  3. Research Priorities
  4. Evaluation of Conference format and content

10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Coffee Break

10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Session VIII: Clean Products and Processes III
Planning Meeting
Session Chair: Subhas Sikdar

12:00 noon - 1:00 p.m. Lunch

1:30 p.m. Conference Adjourment

Return to top.